ascending
descending
found: 350 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BANKS, LYNNE REID
Dark Quartet: The Story of the Brontes
Delacorte; 1st American Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440016576. An ex-lib copy with expected markings and rear end page excised by library staff; The eccentric, creative, and brilliant Brontes who sometimes led a tortured existence in boarding schools , and yet they produced works of insight, depth, and compassion which eventually changed the future of the novel form; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 432 pages.
Book number: 18712
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 0440016576 Biography: Letters: Memoirs Bronte Family English Literature Novels
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID.
Adventures of King Midas.
NY:: William Morrow, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688108946. Illustrated by Jos. A. Smith. First printing. Faint damp mark on fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 54531
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: 0688108946 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID & FLANIGAN, CAITLIN & ENGELSMAN, SOFIA
Alice-per-ongeluk
2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 142. Alice moet voor school een opstel schrijven over haar leven. Ze vindt echter dat ze veel dingen niet kwijt kan in zo'n opstel en besluit haar 'echte' leven in een geheim schrift vast te leggen. Vanaf ca. 9 jaar. ISBN: 9789025733261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1033438
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025733261
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
Angela and Diabola - Signed
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0380975629). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Signed by author - This is a darkly comic, modern classic tale of good and evil. As powerful as it is funny, Angela and Diabola is a story that will speak to young readers on many levels. It is about twins who came into the world as different as night and day. Angela is a happy, beautiful girl who never cries. Diabola arrives kicking and screaming, green eyes flashing and her not-pretty face purple with rage. With each day they become more themselves, Angela loving, caring and beautiful, Diabola working at being more hateful and revolting than she is already. Only Angela has the power to affect her twin. But changing Diabola comes at a terrible price. Chapter book. There is a small remainder mark at the bottom. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 003747
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1677]
Keywords: 0380975629 JUVENILE, TEEN, FICTION, FANTASY, GOOD, EVIL Childrens Books::Families Childrens Books::Humor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, LYNNE REID
Angela and Diabola - the Perfect Twin to the Most Evil Girl in the World
Collins, circa 1997. Reprint. Verplancke, Klaas. Ex-library. Some marking to front endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 67919
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Twins
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
De avonturen van Koning Midas
Utrecht, Het Spectrum 1993 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton
Book number: J92282
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID.
The Backward Shadow.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The L-Shaped Room comes this powerful, disturbing, bittersweet sequel - a complete novel in itself, which continues the story of Jane, now living in an English country cottage with her illegitimate child, determined to forge a viable, independent future. She still loves Toby, her past lover but not the father of the child, but she has an obsessive conviction that she must not burden his writing career by saddling him with her situation.
¶ 246 pages.
Book number: 2426X1
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Sequels Illegitimate Children).
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
The Backward Shadow
New York, NY, Simon & Schuster. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-20671-0) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Sequel to The L-Shaped Room Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 041553
USD 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 196]
Keywords: Novel 0671206710
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
The Backward Shadow
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1970, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671206710). Hard Cover. Jacket shows a bit of wear at the tail of the spine and has a light crease running the length of the spine. A clean copy throughout of this sequel to the L-Shaped Room. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 04073
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: 0671206710
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID,
The Backward Shadow.
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped and chipped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean tight and unmarked.
Book number: 317829
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID,
The Backward Shadow.
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. The book is very clean & tight.
Book number: 104574
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID,
The Backward Shadow
Chatto & Windus, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 070111648X. Fine. Good the jacket has several tears and a chip at the front, and is now protected in cellophane. the book is very fine indeed with no inscriptions.
Book number: g412
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 070111648x
In shopping cart

More information

LYNNE REID BANKS
The Backward Shadow
Penguin Books Ltd 1972 Paperback, 256pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780140034936). Fair.
Book number: 471587
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140034936 9780140034936
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID,
The Backward Shadow.
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped at corners. Pages are clean and tight.
Book number: 225751
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID,
The Backward Shadow
Chatto, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good Marked and a bit worn. Mainly a reading copy. Soundly bound.
Book number: hc17
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240]
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
The Backward Shadow.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1971. Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, second impression [1970], 8vo; 270pp. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-7011-1648-X.
Book number: 29667
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: 070111648X
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
The Backward Shadow
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671774190. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,label on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 14084
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0671774190 Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
THE BACKWARD SHADOW
London, Chatto & Windus 1970, 1st edition, hb. Sl cocked, name on ffep, minor edgewear; gd in sl chipped, gd dj. 8vo, pp. 270. A continuation of Banks' first book, The L-Shaped Room.
Book number: 026232
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, LYNNE REID
The Backward Shadow
London, The Companion Book Club, 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sequel to the L-Shaped Room sees Jane Graham, living her life her own way, with her baby in rural Surrey. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which has darkened spine. 254 pages. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 044422
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: , Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
Backward Shadow
Simon & Schuster. 1970. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, price clipped, light soiling on surface, light ruffling on edges. Interior pages clean. Unwed young mother seeks an independent life. 246 pgs. Fiction. FC705912. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 705912
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 339]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Unwed Motherhood
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
Backward Shadow, the
Simon & Schuster: Simon & Schuster, 1970. BCE edition. . B010706; 246 pp, owner's inscription on front end page hardcover, dustjacket very good, contents very good, prev..
Book number: 10706
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759]
Keywords: Banks
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID
The Backward Shadow
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. tan hardcover with brown lettering/label on spine,card pocket residue on inside rear cover,sequel to "The L-Shaped Room"; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 14876
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Mystery, Espionage & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, LYNNE REID; YANKOWITZ, JOAN
Behind the Scenes of the Indian in the Cupboard: Behind the Scenes
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated, 1995. 1st Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0590509845. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower front corner,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39694
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: 0590509845 Children Fiction Indians North America Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, LYNNE REID
Broken Bridge
Hamish Hamilton. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241134544) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nimrod and Nili are Jewish teenagers growing up on a kibbutz. Their mother Lesley goes to meet Nili. At Ben Gurion airport she learns that Nili's plane has been blown-up by terrorists. Nili was prevented from boarding the plane by a mystery man and she, her brother and a friend set out to find him. 267 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010185
GBP 3.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.28 | JP¥ 502]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0241134544
In shopping cart

More information

LYNNE REID BANKS:
Broken Bridge
Hamish Hamilton, 1st. edition. London. 1994 Harback. Dustjacket. Good Condition
Book number: 56750
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: israel, jewish
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search