| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 353 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Backward Shadow. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The L-Shaped Room comes this powerful, disturbing, bittersweet sequel - a complete novel in itself, which continues the story of Jane, now living in an English country cottage with her illegitimate child, determined to forge a viable, independent future. She still loves Toby, her past lover but not the father of the child, but she has an obsessive conviction that she must not burden his writing career by saddling him with her situation. ¶ 246 pages. Book number: 2426X1 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Lynne Reid Banks, Novels, Fiction, Sequels, Illegitimate Children). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The L-shaped Room. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The novel is set in London. The heroine is Jane - a girl in her twenties who has taken a fling at acting and has now settled down to a public relations job for a large London hotel. Her dilemma is no less difficult for being classic: she is pregnant after one unsatisfactory night with a young man she doesn't love. As a result, her proper Victorian father has turned her out of the house, leaving her to find a place where she can live cheaply and anonymously; where she can wait. ¶ 279 pages. Book number: 2428X1 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels, Lynne Reid, Fiction, Pregnancy). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Torn Country: An Oral History Of The Israeli War Of Independence. Franklin Watts, New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Despite terrible casualties, endless confusion, and all the hardships of war, Israelis remember their War of Independence in 1948 as a unique and in some ways even a beautiful time. Lynne Reid Banks interviewed more than sixty people who participated in that first, longest, and most devastating of Israel's wars. Leaders and foot soldiers, generals and terrorists, women fighters, mothers, and wives, and even some who were enemies of the Jewish people all reveal their personal experiences. There are famous names here: Yitzhak Rabin, Teddy Kollek, Sir John Glubb, Uri Avneri, Chaim Herzog, but many more are the unknown ordinary men and women who, having fought that war, settled down to the even more difficult task of inhabiting the state that their courage and steadfastness had won. Includes an Index. ¶ 400 pages. Book number: 73642X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: ISRAEL
Keywords: (Jews, Israel, Israeli War of Independence, Lynne Reid Banks, Yitzhak Rabin, Teddy Kollek, Sir John Glubb, Uri Avneri, Chaim Herzog, Arabs, Yigal Yadin, Palmach, David Mickey Marcus, Jerusalem, Haganah, Burma Road, David Ben-Gurion, Yigal Allon). 05310985 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Warning Bell. St. Martin's Press, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket and mylar wrapping. Library discard. Good, clean reading copy. Part of blank front end paper cut out. The story of a young woman who desires to escape her puritanical home in Scotland and study acting against her father's wishes. ¶ 344 pages Book number: 865X1 USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 221] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Theater, Scotland, Lynne Reid Banks, Acting, Novels). 0312000170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of King Midas. NY:: William Morrow, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688108946. Illustrated by Jos. A. Smith. First printing. Faint damp mark on fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 54531 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0688108946 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice-per-ongeluk 2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 142. Alice moet voor school een opstel schrijven over haar leven. Ze vindt echter dat ze veel dingen niet kwijt kan in zo'n opstel en besluit haar 'echte' leven in een geheim schrift vast te leggen. Vanaf ca. 9 jaar. ISBN: 9789025733261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1033438 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025733261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela and Diabola - the Perfect Twin to the Most Evil Girl in the World Collins, circa 1997. Reprint. Verplancke, Klaas. Ex-library. Some marking to front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 67919 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Twins | In shopping cart More information div> |
De avonturen van Koning Midas Utrecht, Het Spectrum 1993 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton Book number: J92282 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: jeugdboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow London, Companion Book Club. 1971. Leatherette, 7.5 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 254pp. Fine/No Jacket. -- Godley BooksBook number: 008106 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.34 | JP¥ 337] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction New | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. tan hardcover with brown lettering/label on spine,card pocket residue on inside rear cover,sequel to "The L-Shaped Room"; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 14876 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow Chatto, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good Marked and a bit worn. Mainly a reading copy. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: hc17 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow London, The Companion Book Club, 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sequel to the L-Shaped Room sees Jane Graham, living her life her own way, with her baby in rural Surrey. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which has darkened spine. 254 pages. Very Good/Good. Book number: 044422 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author B
Keywords: , Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backward Shadow Simon & Schuster. 1970. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, price clipped, light soiling on surface, light ruffling on edges. Interior pages clean. Unwed young mother seeks an independent life. 246 pgs. Fiction. FC705912. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 705912 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Unwed Motherhood | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow New York, NY, Simon & Schuster. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-20671-0) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A Sequel to The L-Shaped Room. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 041553 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: Novel 0671206710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BACKWARD SHADOW London, Chatto & Windus 1970, 1st edition, hb. Sl cocked, name on ffep, minor edgewear; gd in sl chipped, gd dj. 8vo, pp. 270. A continuation of Banks' first book, The L-Shaped Room. Book number: 026232 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow. London. Chatto & Windus. 1971. Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, second impression [1970], 8vo; 270pp. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-7011-1648-X. Book number: 29667 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 070111648X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow. NY, Simon & Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. The book is very clean & tight. Book number: 104574 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow Penguin Books Ltd 1972 Paperback, 256pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780140034936). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 471587 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140034936 9780140034936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671774190. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,label on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 14084 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0671774190 Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped at corners. Pages are clean and tight. Book number: 225751 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow Chatto & Windus, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 070111648X. Fine. Good the jacket has several tears and a chip at the front, and is now protected in cellophane. the book is very fine indeed with no inscriptions. -- Chapter 1Book number: g412 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 070111648x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow New York, Simon and Schuster. 1970, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671206710). Hard Cover. Jacket shows a bit of wear at the tail of the spine and has a light crease running the length of the spine. A clean copy throughout of this sequel to the L-Shaped Room. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 04073 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: 0671206710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backward Shadow, the Simon & Schuster: Simon & Schuster, 1970. BCE edition. . B010706; 246 pp, owner's inscription on front end page hardcover, dustjacket very good, contents very good, prev.. Book number: 10706 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Banks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Shadow. NY, Simon & Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped and chipped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean tight and unmarked. Book number: 317829 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page