ascending
descending
found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

IAIN M BANKS
Against a Dark Background
Orbit 1995 Collectable lare thick paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 67025
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction science
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M
Against a Dark Background
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Latest science fiction novel from Britain's best known writer in the genre. He is the author of >Use Of Weapons Consider Phlebas The Wasp Factory The Face The Times<. ISBN: 9781857231793. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2107072
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857231793
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.,
Against A Dark Background.
Orbit: London, 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1857230310. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's first sf non-Culture novel.
Book number: 05004
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 86.84 | JP¥ 6936]
Keywords: 1857230310
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN M.BANKS
Against a Dark Background
London, Orbit. 1996, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo. 487pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12869
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Scottish Writers, Novels, Science Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, IAIN M. (1954- )
The Algebraist / Iain M. Banks
London : Orbit 2004. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 534 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Science fiction -- Space travelers -- Fiction. Reviews: 'It positively boils with ideas and crackles with creative energy.The Algebraist opens a window on the unknown and lets fresh air blow into the genre' The Scotsman. 'The master's characteristic touches are present in great abundance' The Independent. '[Banks] has the skill to paint in words the most breathtaking portraits. a return to the happy hunting grounds of Banks's early SF' The Guardian. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Minor tear to front of dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 9781841491554. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177392
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.09 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1525]
Keywords: 9781841491554
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, IAIN M.
The Algebraist
Great Britain, Orbit. 2004. (ISBN: 1841492396) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Very clean and tight copy with unmarked pages, uncreased covers and some creasing to spine. Very Good.
Book number: 114220
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.86 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1027]
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure 1841492396
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, IAIN M.
The Algebraist
Fine condition. Orbit, 2004. First UK edition-first printing. Brown hardback(silver lettering to the spine, crease on the edge of the cover) with Dj(very small tear, two nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is new with light shelf wear, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book. Price un-clipped. 534pp. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9781841491554
Book number: 2308
GBP 13.88 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.91 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: space opera science religion scotland war 9781841491554
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN M. BANKS (ALSO AS IAIN BANKS)
The Algebraist
Orbit 2004 First Edition First Printing. A few page top corners slightly bumped else Fine Uncorrected Proof .
¶ "It is 4034 AD. Humanity has made it to the stars. Fassin Taak... is in search of a secret hidden for half a billion years... with each day that passes a war draws closer - a war that threatens to overwhelm everything and everyone he's ever known... ""
Book number: 108350
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M
The Algebraist
London: Orbit, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1841491551. Light creasing to edges of price clipped dust jacket. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.89 x 9.21 x 6.46 Inches; 534 pages; It is 4034 AD. Humanity has made it to the stars. assin Taak, a Slow Seer at the Court of the Nasqueron Dwellers, will be fortunate if he makes it to the end of the year. The Nasqueron Dwellers inhabit a gas giant on the outskirts of the galaxy, in a system awaiting its wormhole connection to the rest of civilisation. In the meantime, they are dismissed as decadents living in a state of highly developed barbarism, hoarding data without order, hunting their own young and fighting pointless formal wars. Seconded to a military-religious order he's barely heard of - part of the baroque hierarchy of the Mercatoria, the latest galactic hegemony - Fassin Taak has to travel again amongst the Dwellers. He is in search of a secret hidden for half a billion years. But with each day that passes a war draws closer - a war that threatens to overwhelm everything and everyone he's ever known. As complex, turbulent, flamboyant and spectacular as the gas giant on which it is set, the new science fiction novel from Iain M. Banks is space opera on a truly epic scale.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 15116
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 1841491551 Science Fiction nasqueron
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN M. BANKS
The Algebraist
Orbit 2004 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... The Nasqueron Dwellers inhabit a gas giant on the outskirts of the galaxy, in a system awaiting its wormhole connection to the rest of civilisation... Fassin Taak... is in search of a secret hidden for half a billion years... with each day that passes a war draws closer.. that threatens to overwhelm everything and everyone he's ever known... ""
Book number: 109359
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.
The Algebraist
Orbit, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 690. It is 4034 AD. Humanity has made it to the stars. Fassin Taak, a Slow Seer at the Court of the Nasqueron Dwellers, will be fortunate if he makes it to the end of the year. The Nasqueron Dwellers inhabit a gas giant on the outskirts of the galaxy, in a system awaiting its wormhole connection to the rest of civilisation. In the meantime, they are dismissed as decadents living in a state of highly developed barbarism, hoarding data without order, hunting their own young and fighting pointless formal wars. Seconded to a military-religious order he s barely heard of part of the baroque hierarchy of the Mercatoria, the latest galactic hegemony Fassin Taak has to travel again amongst the Dwellers. He is in search of a secret hidden for half a billion years. But with each day that passes a war draws closer a war that threatens to overwhelm everything and everyone he s ever known. As complex, turbulent, flamboyant and spectacular as the gas giant on which it is set, the new science fiction novel from Iain M. Banks is space opera on a truly epic scale. ISBN: 9781841492308. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1038852
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841492308
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, IAIN M.
The Algebraist
London, Orbit. 2004. (ISBN: 1841492396) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tightn copy with some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Very Good.
Book number: 117248
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.36 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 988]
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure 1841492396
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.
ALGEBRAIST, DER. ROMAN. DEUTSCHE ERSTAUSGABE
2006. Paperback. Pp: 798. ISBN: 9783453522015. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U775422
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9783453522015
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, IAIN M.
The Bridge
HarperPrism. (ISBN: 0-06-105358-9) . 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 189925
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1284]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0061053589
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.
The Business : A Novel
Little Brown. 1999. (ISBN: 0316848638) Paperback. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, clean, spine uncreased, FC502655. Very Good.
Book number: 502655
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0316848638
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS IAIN M
The Business - uncorrected proof copy - SIGNED
Little brown, 1999. 1st edition, SIGNED. paperback. 0316648442. near fine uncorrected proof copy, signed by the author.
Book number: FM0315/024
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.5 | JP¥ 2516]
Keywords: 0316648442
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.
The Business
Simon & Schuster. (ISBN: 0-7432-0014-4) . [2000], 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 252502
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3035]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0743200144
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANKS, IAIN M.
The Business
Abacus. (ISBN: 0-349-11245-2) . 2000. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 900239
USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1696]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0349112452
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.
Business, The
London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown & Company, 1999. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0316648442 Hardback .(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 037587
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN BANKS (ALSO AS IAIN M. BANKS)
Canal Dreams
Macmillan 1989 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, a couple of small faint marks on rear free end paper and page edges lightly foxed else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "Hisako Onoda, world famous cellist, refuses to fly. And so she travels to her much anticipated first European concerts by sea as a passenger on a tanker bound through the Panama Canal. Which is how Hisako comes to give an impromptu recital on her Stradivarius in the shadow of a loaded Kalashnikov... " Fantasy? - Memorable."
Book number: 109023
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN BANKS (ALSO AS IAIN M. BANKS)
Canal Dreams
Macmillan 1989 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with the spine panel background slightly faded .
¶ "Hisako Onoda, world famous cellist, refuses to fly. And so she travels to her much anticipated first European concerts by sea as a passenger on a tanker bound through the Panama Canal. Which is how Hisako comes to give an impromptu recital on her Stradivarius in the shadow of a loaded Kalashnikov... " Fantasy? - Memorable."
Book number: 109246
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN BANKS (ALSO AS IAIN M. BANKS)
Canal Dreams
Macmillan 1989 First Edition First Printing. Fine book in like Dust Jacket. With a 'warm' inscription by the Author.
¶ "Hisako Onoda, world famous cellist, refuses to fly. And so she travels to her much anticipated first European concerts by sea as a passenger on a tanker bound through the Panama Canal. Which is how Hisako comes to give an impromptu recital on her Stradivarius in the shadow of a loaded Kalashnikov... " Fantasy? - Memorable."
Book number: 100696
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 56.84 | JP¥ 4540]
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.
Canal Dreams.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Doubleday, 1991. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Dust jacket faintly edgeworn.
Book number: 3574
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.; EVANS, DUNCAN
Classic Glamour Photography
Uitgever: Amphoto Books Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780817436735
Book number: 42265
€  21.99 [Appr.: US$ 28.08 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2243]
Keywords: 9780817436735
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, IAIN M.
Classic Glamour Photography
Am Photo, 1989. Soft cover. Oversized. A very solid, white, clean and crisp softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine .
Book number: 076482
USD 3.58 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography Artistic General
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search