| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 184 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lorgnette 1886. New York: George J. Coombes, [1886]. First edition. Oblong 4to. . Blue cloth. Head and tail of spine slightly worn, else a very good copy. Book number: 25471 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 254.75 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25961]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice in Blunderland: An Irridescent Dream New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. 16mo. Brown pictorial cloth, stamped in black & white. viii, 124 p. 1st ed. BAL 775. Smith B-140. Inscription on endpaper; else very good. Â ¶ An amusing Alice in Wonderland pastiche which is as well a satire on the idea of municipal ownership. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 64995 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Municipal Ownership Alice in Wonderland Pastiches | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bicyclers, and Three Other Farces, By John Kendrick Bangs . . . New York. Harper & Brothers 1896. 1st Edition. Complete with excellent. clear plates. including a frontispiece. Description: viii p.1 l.176 p. Incl. Front.illus.plates. 3 pl. 18 cm. Subjects: Bangs. John Kendrick 1862-1922. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 100411 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 62.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BICYCLERS. 1896. BANGS, John Kendrick. THE BICYCLERS. And Three Other Farces. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. First edition. Blue cloth stamped in gilt and off-white. Ink name on flyleaf, else a very fresh, pleasing copy. (BAL 728). Book number: 72159 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bicyclers and Three Other Farces New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages. Book number: 40047 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Humorous Novels
Keywords: Bangs, John Fiction Illustrated Humorous Novels Victorian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bicyclers and three other farces. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1896. First edition, sm 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 176, [2] 6pp. advertisements; 1 frontispiece, 11 plates and 12 in text; blue green cloth, gilt lettering; slightly worn, spine faded; else very good. BAL 728 Book number: 18126 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2995]
Keywords: john kendrick literature bang American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bicyclers and Three Other Farces. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1902. Hardcover. Illustrated. A later printing. Very good or better in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 6132 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booming of Acre Hill and Other Reminiscences of Urban and Suburban Life New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1902. Hardcover. Illustrated by C. Dana Gibson Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 266 pages. Book number: 40044 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: Bangs, John Fiction Illustrated Gibson, Charles Dana Gibson, CD Gibson, C. Dana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Booming of Acre Hill Harper & Brothers, 1902. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Gibson, Charles Dana. Fair Condition. Ex-library with typical marks and wear; taped spine; pages tanned; reading copy. Illustrator: Gibson, Charles Dana. Book number: 079812 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Booming of Acre Hill. New York: Harper & Bros., 1902. 265 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. Illus. with color drawings. Tiny tears to head of spine but still very good copy with most leaves still unopened (uncut). Book number: 24301 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Booming of Acre Hill and Other Reminiscences of Urban and Suburban Life New York, NY, Harper & Brothers. 1900, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: C. Dana Gibson. , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036315 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Humor C. Dana Gibson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Booming of Acre Hill Harper & Brothers NY 1900. First ed. Hardbound corners slightly bumped ow Vg Gibson, C. Dana. Book number: 005095 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cobwebs from a Library Corner. New York, Harper, 1899.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.Small Format Volume. Book number: 201009 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cobwebs from a Library Corner New York, Harper & Brothers, 1899.First edition, Tall 12mo, original blue cloth lettered and stamped in silver. Illustrated with frontispiece. [BAL 743]. Book number: 5927 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cobwebs from a library corner. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1899. Original blue cloth stamped in silver. Opened a bit roughly otherwise a particularly attractive copy. First edition. BAL 743. Book number: 45340 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee and Repartee New York, Harper & Bros. (1893).. Later printing. viii, 123 pp. Illustrated. Previous owner's initials and "Christmas Greeting" to front endpaper, bookstore sticker, a couple of pages have short tears. Very Good. Book number: 001155 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395] Catalogue: Literature & General Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee and Repartee Harper & Bros. 1893. First Edition. Very Good condition. Part of Harper's Black & White Series. Small book - 3 1/2" x 5". Book number: E7302 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee and Repartee New York, Harper & Brothers. 1893. Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy in pictorial paper-covered boards with just light wear. Very clean inside. Signed and briefly inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Over two dozen black & white illustrations in the text. 5 1/2" high X 4" wide, 123 pages. Very Good. Signed by Author. -- Design BooksBook number: 007875 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: American Literature
Keywords: John Kendrick Bangs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee and Repartee and the Idiot. New York: Harper & Bros., 1902. 221 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good copy, boards rubbed. Book number: 24303 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee and Repartee Harper's Black & White Series. 1893. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. A half-size book, 123 pages. Illustrated. A half-size book, 123 pages. (Fiction). Book number: 129240 USD 52.13 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4164] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
COFFEE AND REPARTEE N.Y. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1893, First Edition. Hardcover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069273 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee and Repartee NY, Harper & Brothers Publishing 1893, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 24mo; 123 pages . Book number: 9727 USD 17.86 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee and Repartee and the Idiot New York, Harper & Brothers. 1899, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: F.T. Richards. , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 028071 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: John Kendrick Bangs Fantasy Sherlock Holmes Mystery Detective American Literature F.T. Richards | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DREAMERS N.Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1899, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073020 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3235] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction: : General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dreamers. A Club. Being a More or Less Faithful Account of the Literary Exercises of the First Regular Meeting of That Organization, Reported by John Kendrick Bangs. With Illustrations by Edward Penfield. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1899. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Small octavo, original brown cloth cloth decorated in red and black on front cover, gilt titles. [247] pp + [2] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece and 34 additional full-page plates by Penfield. Neat heraldic bookplate on front paste-down, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Collects 12 stories, including "The Mystery of Pinkham's Diamond Stud", a Sherlock Holmes burlesque. Very Good . Book number: 302235 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.19 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3930] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page