| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
After Worlds Collide New York, Lippincott,, 1941. 8th printing. Hardcover. states 8th printing on flap on D/W. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500029106 GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 52.58 | JP¥ 4200]
Keywords: Fiction B | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Worlds Collide New York, Lippincott,, 1941. Later printing. Hardcover. Difficult to date but on back it lists Mary O'Hara books, My Friend Flicka 28th edition which makes it 1941. 241pp. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500029098 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 157.88 | JP¥ 12612]
Keywords: Fiction B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Candle of the Wicked. NY, Longmans Green, 1956. 1st ed. VG in G DJ. Fresh from war service, Paul comes as a new minister in a suburban town. DJ edge wear, chips, scrape along DJ spine bottom. Book number: BOOKS021321I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fidelia. NY:: Dodd Mead, 1924. F First Edition. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Orange cloth, 368pp. From an author who wrote almost everything, a story of the trials and tribulations of a young woman in the Midwest. Clean,tight, sound copy. Very Good. Book number: sh1027 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1517]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Fatal Words. Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Cover has wear at corners and edges with small cloth tear at tail of spine. Small stain on bottom edge and slight cock to spine. 305 pp. No dust jacket. Good. No DJ. Book number: ZZ42082 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7908] Catalogue: Rare::Literature & Fiction
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
In His Hands New York: Longmans, Green & Company, 1954. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 176 pages. Book number: 61537 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Medical Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Balmer, Edwin Medical Fiction Christian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In His Hands. New York, Longmans, Green & Company, 1954.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Minor fade and wear to jacket.Uncommon. Book number: 229001 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Keeban Little, Brown & Company. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. front hinge is cracked and weak..moderate edgewear to boards..text is clean. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb7072 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Keeban New York, Little Brown & Company. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black labelling. Bookplate and front jacket flap are affixed to front endpaper. Front flyleaf corner-clipped. Moderate wear to covers, binding is shaken. 295pp. Good. Book number: 11318 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Redbook June, 1937 W/Novelette by Alec Waugh & Illus. Andrew Loomis New York: Mccall Corp, June, 1937. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Little wear base spine & tanning of pages at edges else v. G.; Complete book-length novel by Frank R. Adams. Novelette by Alec Waugh. Continued novels by Philip Wylie, James Warner Bellah and Gladys Hasty Carroll. Short stories by: Mazo de la Roche, Zona Gale, Nancy Hale, Margaret Craven, R. G. Kirk & Elise Jerard. Illustrations by Andrew Loomis, August Bleser, Jr, John La Gatta, Frank Bensing, O. F. Schmidt, John Falter, R. F. Schabelitz, etc. Article by Shirley Temple's mother telling what Shirley eats, with Shirley Temple picture. Article by Hendrik Willem Van Loon with photos or illus. Of the Edward monarchs.; Color Illustrations; 174pp pages. Book number: 11435 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Fiction, Short Stories,Articles,Illus
Keywords: Andrew Loomis Illus. Alec Waugh Philip Wylie Mazo de la Roche Zona Gale Frank R. Adams John Falter Illus. H.W. Van Loon Shirley Temple | In shopping cart More information div> |
Redbook July, 1934 New York: Mccall Co, July, 1934. First Edition. 4to color Illustrated wrappers. Little wear base spine & bent in center of magazine else very good. ; In this issue Complete magazine version of the New novel by Hugh Walpole. 7 short stories & special features. Articles by Bruce Barton, Louis Bromfield, James P. Warburg, Frederick Van Ryn & Francis Wallace. Short stories by Teresa Hyde Phillips, Rupert Hughes, Elisabeth Sanxay Holding, Philip Wylie, Norman H. White, Jr. Eric Hatch and Pat Harrell. Frank Buck photograph. Illustrations by John Fulton, William Reusswig, Rico Tomaso, Jules Gotlieb, etc. Cover design by Charles E. Chambers. ; Illustrations; 156pp pages. Book number: 11423 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Short Stories, Features, Photos, Illus
Keywords: Fiction Articles Photos Illustrations Philip Wylie Max Baer Photo Primo Carnera Eric Hatch William Reusswig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Redbook July, 1937 W/Novel by Alec Waugh New York: Mccall Corp, July, 1937. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Tear base spine & creases bottom corners 1st few pages. Some tanning of pages at edges. Crease at top corner of cover. ; Complete Book-Length novel by Alec Waugh, Illus. Andrew Loomis, Beginning "The Woman Who Was Changed" by Pearl S. Buck. Novelette by A. R. Beverley-Giddings, "Paul's Case" by Willa Cather. Short stories by: Natalie Shipman, David Partridge, Mazo De La Roche, A. De Ford Pitney, Libbie Block and Erskine Caldwell. Articles by A. L. Alexander, Hendrik W. Van Loon, Milton MacKaye, Dorothy Dunbar Bromley and Florence Huxton Britten. Illustrations by Andrew Loomis, August Bleser, Jr, James Nicholas Jewis, O. F. Schmidt, Frank Bensing, R. F. Schabelitz, Rico Tomaso, John Falter, Alan Foster, etc.; Color Illustrations; 162pp pages. Book number: 11436 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Literary Periodical
Keywords: Stories Pearl S. Buck A.R. Beverley-Gidding Alec Waugh Andrew Loomis,Illus. Rico Tomaso Mazo de la Roche H.W. Van Loon Philip Wylie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Redbook March, 1931 New York: Mccall Co, March, 1931. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Soiled near spine & pages tanned at edges. ; Cover color art by McClelland Barclay. Articles by Paul Gallico, Bruce Barton, Will Durant, A. M. Bryant, Angelo Patri. Short stories by Fanny Heaslip Lea, Kay Kennedy, Ring Lardner, Mary Hastings Bradley, Dorothy Walworth Carman, Sam Hellman, Arthur Somers Roche, Norman Beasley, Arthur K. Akers & Edward L. McKenna. Serial novels by Louis Joseph Vance, Philip Wylie & Peter B. Kyne. Illustrations by J. M. Flagg, Tony Sarg, Rico Tomaso, Jules Gottlieb, etc.; Photos & Illustrations; 142pp pages. Book number: 11415 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Short Stories, Articles, Serial Novels
Keywords: J.M. Flagg Illustrati Illustrations Ring Lardner Mcclelland Barclay Peter B. Kyne Sam Hellman Joseph Vance Philip Wylie Paul Gallico | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection Rock Boston: Little, Brown, 1920. 1st printing. hardcover. condition, no dj. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 131605 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection Rock New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1920, Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Frontispiece by Anton Otto Fischer. Lacks front blank flyleaf. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 37811 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ruth of the USA A.C. McClurg & Co., 1919. Hard cover worn and with some fading. Partially detached hinge. Name written in pencil on front end page. Some browning of pages. Good condition. Book number: 104739 USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 518] Catalogue: Fiction B
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shield of Silence New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owners names on fly-leaf and on bottom inner cover is stamped name of bookstore. No. 201157 is neatly stamped at the bottom of the title page. Little bit rubbed at top edges & bottom. Else this book is in very good condition for its age. ; small 8vo ; 310 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15272 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
That Royle Girl New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Brown cloth binding. Light edge and corner rubbing. Several small spots on lower front cover. Slight spine lean. Light front gutter damage at title page. Owner name on opposing title page, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 358 pp; Basis for the 1925 W. C. Fields movie of the same name.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 013433 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Comedy Romance Books Into Film Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Royle Girl A. L. Burt. 1925, First Thus, 2nd Printing. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RARE TITLE - FIRST THUS, 2nd Printing. 1925 A. L. Burt hardcover. Good condition/No dust jacket. Slightly faded red cloth cover with gilt title on front and black title on spine. Owner's name inside cover. Front hinge is exposed, but solid. Clean and solid. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005355 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wenn Welten zusammenstossen, Ein klassischer utopischer Roman Gebrüder Weiss Verlag, Berlin-Schöneberg "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU365739 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
When Worlds Collide New York: A. L. Burt Company Publishers, (1933). Hardcover. 344pp. Bright orange cloth stamped in blue on the cover and the spine, top edge stained orange. Two tiny dents to the edges of front board. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with chipping to the edges, a closed tear to lower edge of rear panel and a mildy faded spine panel. "A celebrated novel of impending cosmic catastrophe and the attempt to save a favored few from sharing the fate of the doomed world." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder, 1981, 2-130. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18977 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 509.25 | £UK 411.75 | JP¥ 51922] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Space Travel Catastrophes | In shopping cart More information div> |
When worlds collide London, Stanley Paul, n.d. (1933). VG hardback (no dustjacket). First ed.. Publisher's catalogue for Autum 1933 at rear; ffep browned; publisher's compliments stamp on title page . Book number: BOOKS074181I GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99 US$ 126.31 | JP¥ 10089]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Wild Goose Chase New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1915, Reissue. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 290 pp. The spine covering is scuffed, and there is light wear to the fore-edges of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037264 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
With All the World Away New York, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 277 pp. Light scuffing to upper edges of jacket. Fine/Near Very Good. Book number: 003007 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
With All the World Away. Longmans, Green & Company 1958.. . Christian Herald's Family Bookshelf Selection. Book in very good condition. Solid. Boards are ocher with black lettering on spine. Minimal wear and bumping. Endpapers have edge discoloring. DJ is fair minus. Repaired tears. Little missing chinks on front bottom and spine top. Corner chicnk gone on top rear. Still nice. ; 8vo; 277 pages; Book number is SV3-18. First Edition.. Book number: 1393 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Fiction Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |