| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Coral Island. A Tale of the Pacific Ocean London, W. Foulsham. 1959. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nat Long. Book, Abridged edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. With five colour plates full page.Foulsham's Boy and Girl Fiction Library. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 082562 USD 76.50 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48.5 | JP„ 6111] Catalogue: Children Juvenile
Keywords: Nat Long | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au Peril de la Jungle Edition : TOURNAI-PARIS, CASTERMAN, 1957 - 140 pages, relié, 24 cm - Bon état ¶ Adapté de A BOY'S ADVENTURES IN THE FORESTS OF BRAZIL par Agnčs DERBAIX-MISONNE - Illustrations de Fred FUNCKEN en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte couleurs, une carte - Reliure toilée sous jaquette illustrée - Collection GRAND LARGE - Une étiquette de remise de prix en page de garde - Bords de la jaquette un peu frottés Book number: 21463 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1224] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Enfantina - Children's books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away in the Wilderness; Or, Life Among the Red Indians and Fur-Traders of North America. With Four Illusstrations Philadelphia. Porter & Coates 1866. 1866 Edition. Description: 144 p. Illus. 17 cm. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Gilt-titled spine and spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 62380 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.53 | £UK 68.75 | JP„ 8669]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coral Island: a tale of the Pacific Ocean. London: Thomas Nelson and sons, 1881. No edition stated (hardback). Small 8vo (18cm by 13cm), 438pp, 10pp adverts. Frontispiece, extra title and plates by Dalziel. Original decorated brown cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. Binding a little rubbed and scuffed, front inner hinge strained. Overall, this copy is in good condition. Book number: 30271 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP„ 1261] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coral Island Dent Dutton, 1957. Reprint. Bates, Leo. 6th book in Cildren's Illustrated Classics series. Octavo. Cream pictorial cloth-covered boards with green decoration. 337 pages. Illustrated with line drawings and eight colour plates. This book, originally published in 1858, was brought out in this Dent Dutton edition in 1949. Very Good. Book number: 86242 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP„ 946] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CORAL ISLAND A Tale of the Pacific Ocean London, James Nisbet & Co. ND, hb. Ill.: Matthew B. Hewerdine illust. Bound in original red cloth blocked in white, black and blue. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 339. Publisher's ad at end of book. Frontispiece protected by tissue guard. ¶ First published in 1858, this is an attractive late 19th/early 20th century reprint, showing a full-rigged ship under sail on the front board and spine. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Spine slant. Slight rubbing to board tips and spine ends. A bit of general scuffing and soiling. Binding a bit sprung; else clean, tight and in good plus condition. Book number: 033451 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile fiction Pacific Ocean Fiction Travel Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coral Island: A Tale of the Pacific Ocean London, Thomas Nelson, 1901. New Edition, 7x5. Decorated Board. R Hope. Coloured frontisipiece 35 chapters an adventure story for boys. Good/No Jacket. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 114672 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP„ 946]
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The coral island : a tale of the Pacific Ocean. . Original Cloth. Book, Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1892. Hbk, 438 pp, b/w ills by Dalziel, text yellowed, sprinkled edges, ink pos on ffep, soiling on some pp, rebound w new eps & cover in black cloth w paint spine lettering, edge & shelf worn, good copy. Book number: 006897 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1738]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coral Island: a Tale of the Pacific Ocean London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894. New Edition. Original Cloth. 336 pages + color frontispiece. Blue illustrated cloth covers. Gilt panel on spine. Gilt panel on front board. "R M Ballantyne's Books for Boys" printed on front and rear board. Half-title page missing. Front hinge weak. Prize inscription on front endpaper. 1/4" chips and tears to cloth at ends of spine and at corners of boards. "Roving has always been, and still is, my ruling passion, the joy of my heart, the very sunshine of my existence. "; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 003340 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Keywords: Ballantyne Boys Stories Literature Childrens Adven | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coral Island. A Tale of the Pacific Ocean London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1858.First edition, second issue, Octavo, original blue cloth, decoratively stamped in blind and pictorially stamped in gilt on cover and spine, lettered in gilt on spine, in custom blue cloth and lined in felt clamshell case, Expertly recased with new endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown, some slight rubbing of covers and spine, occasional foxing, a very good copy. With eight colour plates by the author. ¶ The Coral Island is the story of Ralph, Jack and Peterkin, three young English boys who are shipwrecked on a deserted island in the Pacific. In a Robinson Crusoe way, these three young men manage to create an idyllic society. They build they own house, make fire, gather fruits, build a boat to explore the neighbouring islands.. After many varying and formative experiences, they are eventually rescued by an English missionary. When they return to civilization, they are wiser and more mature, for their adventures were coming of age experiences. R. M. Ballantyne (1825-1894), the son of a newspaper editor and nephew of the Ballantyne brothers, was born in Edinburgh. He was educated at Edinburgh Academy (1835-37) and privately. Bad financial investments caused the family's ruin and Ballantyne's life changed thoroughly. Between the ages of 16 and 22 he was employed in Canada by the Hudson Bay Company, trading with local Indians in remote areas. In 1847 he returned to Scotland. He was a clerk at the North British Railway Company in Edinburgh for two years, and worked then for the paper-makers Alexander Cowan and Company. From 1849 to 1855 he was junior partner of Thomas Constable and Company, a printing house. In 1848 appeared Ballantyne's Hudsons Bay, or, The Life in the Wilds of North America. The autobiographical work depicted his youth and adventures in Canada. From 1856 he devoted himself entirely to free-lance writing and giving lectures. Ballantyne's first stories depicted the life in Canada, later works dealt with adventures in Britain, Africa, and elsewhere. The Coral Island which Robert Louis Stevenson acknowledged as the formative influence of his own love of the South Seas has not been out of print since it first appeared. Annoyed by a mistake he made in The Coral Island, Ballantyne travelled widely to gain first-hand knowledge and to research the backgrounds of his stories. He spent three weeks on Bell Rock to write The Lighthouse (1865), and was for a short time a London fireman (Fighting the Flames, 1867), for Deep Down (1868) he lived with the tinminers of St. Just for over three months. Experiences as a fireman on board the tender of the London-to Edinburgh express and weeks on the Gull Lightship also gave material for his subsequent novels. Ballantyne was especially careful with the details of local flora and fauna, giving his dramatic adventures, capture and escape, shipwrecks and other colorful events and believable settings. During his career Ballantyne wrote over 80 books. In 1866 he married Jane Dickson Grant; they had four sons and two daughters. Ballantyne died in Rome, Italy, on February 8, 1894. [Lilly List II. Lewis, Books of the Sea, pp. 19824. Sadlier, XIX Century Fiction, #103]. Book number: 25019 USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2154 | £UK 1742 | JP„ 219668]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Crusoe and His Master Juvenile Productions, circa 1935. Reprint. Red boards with black lettering. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 73274 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 631] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Crusoe Dent Dutton, 1966. 1st Thus. Ambrus, Victor G. Children's Illustrated Classics. Dustwrapper slightly edgeworn and faded at spine. Very Good. Book number: 71699 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP„ 946] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Crusoe and His Master: A Story of Adventure in the Western Prairies GB, Nelson. 1901, Reprint. Paperback. Pictorial paperback with grey covers. 183 x 123 mm. 211 pages plus ads. Minor cover tears. G++. Book number: ks.sh701.054 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP„ 2396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Crusoe and His Master : A Story of Adventure in the Western Prairies T Nelson 1893 reprint H/Back brown embossed boards VG edges rubbed browning on endpapers 336pp 7.5 x 5.5 610g ¶ An adventure story set in the Western Prairies . There is a previous owners inscription inside the book dated 1894. We have other titles by this author, please contact us direct for further details. -- Stort BooksBook number: 16728 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP„ 1640]
Keywords: children boys fiction novel adventure dog master America prairies indians buffalo hunting 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erling the Bold: A Tale of the Norse Sea-Kings London: James Nisbet & Co, [1908]. Original Cloth. Hinges cracked. Rear free endpaper missing. Prize label partly removed from front pastedown. Moderate foxing to page edges. Binding shaky. Corners bumped. Some loss of cloth at corners of boards. Some fraying and 1/2" tear to cloth at spine ends. Heavy rubbing to top margin of front board. ; No date (Prize label dated 1908). "Twentieth Edition". vi, [2], 437, [1] pages + b&w frontis + 4 b&w plates + extra illustrated b&w title page + 5 leaves of advertisements at rear. Green cloth covers with white, gilt, and dark red-brown illustrations on spine and front board. Illustration of ship on spine. ; 12mo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 5170 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1917]
Keywords: Ballantyne Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fast in the Ice; or, Adventures in the Polar Regions. Phila., Porter & Coates 1873, 16 mo., 144 pp., frontis. & 3 illus.; FIRST EDITION US ?; VG/orig stamped brown cloth, stained, some wear; Book number: LR00567 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting the Flames Ward Lock, circa 1910. Reprint. "A tale of the London Fire Brigade". Blind embossed blue boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Black endpapers. Black and white frontispiece by Victor Prout. Very Good. Book number: 65654 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.58 | JP„ 1324] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GORILLA HUNTERS London, Thomas Nelson and Sons ND, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Bound in patterned green cloth; lettering in dark green and gilt. Small 8vo, pp. 224. All eight colour plates present, but four placed differently than called for in list. ¶ Sl. spine slant, and light wear and soiling to boards. Ink name on front free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy. Book number: 038934 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Adventure Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gorilla Hunters : A Tale of the Wilds of Africa Philadelphia : Porter and Coates 1860. Alta ed. circa 1860. Impressively illustrated. including colour-picture endpapers. Description: 408 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Ballantyne. Robert Michael (1825-1894) --Hunting --Africa. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and colour-pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Lacks title-page. otherwise remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Lacks title page. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 99994 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gorilla Hunters, The - A Tale of the Wilds of Africa London, Nelson. 1893. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 328 pages; blue cloth with black illustration and decorations, title in blue relief on gilt; coloured frontispiece; prize label to front pastedown; very good;. Good/No Jacket - as issued. Book number: 8971 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP„ 1513] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Gorilla; Africa; Adventure; Boys; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hudson Bay; or, Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America During Six Years' Residence in the Territories of the Hon. Hudson Bay Company. London, Nelson, 1901. Later printing. Hardcover. Good . Book number: 500028558 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.1 | JP„ 1047]
Keywords: Fiction B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hudson's Bay: Or, Everyday Life in the Wild of North America: During Six Years' Residence in the Territories of the Hon. Hudson's Bay Company London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1857. 3rd Edn. HB 1/2 L. F 8vo. 322pp. Illus.frontis. Green leather and cloth, five raised bands, gilt lettering on red label on spine. Spine and corners rubbed, spine separating along front hinge from top to within 1" of bottom, bookplate on front pastedownoffsetting on corners of feps. Good- . Book number: 20216 GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 51.31 | JP„ 4099] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: North America Topography Canada Hudson's Bay History Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hudson Bay; Or, Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America NY, Kraus Reprints. 1971. Near fine, no dj. Bookplate on free endpaper. Book number: 017419 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 959] Catalogue: North America Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hudson Bay; or Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America London, T Nelson and Sons. 1857, Third Edition. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Boards have some damop wear and rubbing, scuffing to head and foot of spine, moderate wear overall. Gutters weak, ink inscrip to flyleaf, contents and PP clean and tidy. Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 000457 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP„ 3153]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HUDSON BAY: Or, Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America London, T. Nelson and Sons 1901, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 367. "..during six years' residence in the territories of the Hon. Hudson Bay Company." ¶ Bound in publisher's original nicely decorated brick-red cloth, blocked in black and gilt, showing voyageurs in canoes traversing rapids. Spine shows an Indian in headress. Photo frontispiece of Ballantyne. Text contains "fifty illustrations by Bayard and other artists from sketches by the author." No edition stated on title or copyright pages, but the Preface is to the Fourth Edition. There is also a seven-page biography of the author's life. The boards are bumped at the corners, and the extremities are a bit rubbed. Light general scuffing, and a bit of soiling to the rear board. Former owner's name and address stamp to front free endpaper and inside rear cover. A few pages smudged, and one or two spots of soiling; else the book is in good plus condition. Book number: 034819 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Adventure Arctic Polar Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page