ascending
descending
found: 294 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BALL, JOHN]
Hope Gibbons And Jessie Gibbons
Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signatures. Spine faded. Margins of boards faded. Pencil marginalia. ; [xii], (94) pages + plates. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. No date [1941] - [Reference: Bagnall B109]. Contents include: Early History; At Patea; Momentous Move To Wanganui; Paternal Vigilance; Strenuous Community Service; Vice-Regal Guests - Lord And Lady Jellicoe; Impressions Abroad; The Social Side; Golden Wedding Celebration; A Loving Source Of Inspiration. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9243
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BALL
Death for a Playmate
Paperback. (ISBN: 9780770105945) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0059704
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780770105945
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BALL
The First Team
Bantam. 1973. (ISBN: 9780553074277) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0068525
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780553074277
In shopping cart

More information

BALL JOHN
Five pieces of Jade - Virgil Tibbs Story
Hamlyn, 1978, 222 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 297674&G1B
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 307]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BALL JOHN
Par une chaude nuit d'été
Paris, 1980, 215 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. Le Masque, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Texte franēais de M.-L. Navarro (In the heat of the night), Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 164624&382F
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 307]
Keywords: Franse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BALL
Police Chief
Paper Jacks. (ISBN: 9780770104634) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0062504
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780770104634
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV, JOHN BALL, MILDRED H. ARTHUR, GERALD TOMLINSON, DAVID BRADT, DAVID LENSNER, WILLIAM BRITTAIN, ROSALIND ASHE, EDGAR WALLACE, LIKA VEN NESS, PATRICIA HIGHSMITH, EDWARD D. HOCH
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: November 1976
New York, Davis Publications. 1976. Magazine. Ill.: William Schmidt cover art. Digest size magazine. "A Case Of Income Tax Fraud" - A Black Widowers Story - (Isaac Asimov), "Full Circle" (John Ball), "Mr. Strang Accepts A Challenge" (William Brittain), "The Long Glass Man" (Rosalind Ashe), "Warm And Dry" (Edgar Wallace), "Softly, Slowly In The Wind" (Patricia Highsmith), "The Spy At The Crime Writer's Congress" (Edward D. Hoch). A solidly bound bright collectible grade copy which does not have an address label. Near Fine.
Book number: 33211
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Keywords: Crime Detective Mystery William Schmidt Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
The Van
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st ed.3rd ptg. 8vo black cloth. ISBN: 0312026676. Book is in fine condition; If ever a writer was dedicated to law and order and the men and women who make its enforcement their life work, it was John Ball. The Van is a passionate and vivid tribute to them. It could not be more so if it were written in blood. ; 434pp pages. D/jacket is fine w/bro-dart protective cover .
Book number: 14010
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: 0312026676 Novel Law and Order Powerful Story Bizarre Murder Frightful Los Angeles Area Homicide Bureau
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
Account of the Method of Preparing Opium from Poppies Grown in England
London, The Society for the Encouragemnt of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce. 1794, First Edition. Pamphlet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The first poppies cultivated in this country for the purpose of extracting opium were grown by Mr. John Ball, of Williton, in 1794. In the 1790s when the Society of Arts in London encouraged the growing of pharmaceutical plants. The society offered cash prizes to successful opium growers. One winner was John Ball, who produced a bumper crop on his land in Somerset, selling the harvest to local apothecaries, but their cultivation never became permanently established. 7pp complete in itself appears to be extracted from a larger anthology or periodical. Good.
Book number: 029862
GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 472.5 US$ 622.94 | JP„ 48379]
Keywords: Opiates Opium Drugs Botany Thailand Heroin Siam Narcotics Sociology Smuggling Farming Agriculture Asia Laos China Far East Pharmacy Pharmacology Medicine Health Organic Chemistry Science John Ball Opium Cultivation Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALL, JOHN C.
Air Photo Evidence: Auschwitz, Treblinka, Majdanek, Sobibor, Bergen Belsen, Belzec, Babi Yar, Katyn Forest
Canada, Ball Resource Services Llimited. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 116 pages. Index. Profusely illustrated in black and white. "I selected the 1939 to 1945 air photos of Europe and western Russia during April and May, 1992 from the collection at the U.S. National Archives Air Photo Library in Alexandria, Virginia. The photos were interpreted in Vancouver using a Yena Interpreterscope and a table stereo viewing magnifier. I then enlarged selected photos using a Pro Lab 4 x 5 inch enlarger, and had them scanned for publication at 150 lines per inch." - from page ii. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy. Good.
Book number: 328a4293
CAD 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 601.25 US$ 792.84 | £UK 502.75 | JP„ 61574]
Catalogue: Conspiracy
Keywords: Air Photo Evidence: Auschwitz, Treblinka, Majdanek, Sobibor, Bergen Belsen, Belzec, Babi Yar, Katyn Forest
In shopping cart

More information

BALL JOHN -
Le Alpi.
Milano, Hoepli, 1888, 16mo leg. orig. t.tela, copertina un p˜ stinta, pp. VI-120. Prima edizione.
Book number: 0-13216
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 369.29 | £UK 234.25 | JP„ 28680]
Keywords: (Alpinismo & montagna)
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN, COOLIDGE, W A B, VALENTINE-RICHARDS, A V, BROKE, G
The Alpine Guide. The Western Alps & the Central Alps Parts I & II, 3 Volumes
. New & revised edn, Longmans, 1898, 1907, 1911. 8vo, 612p, 327p, 432p. Coloured folding maps. Bibliography. Minor darkening to spines else VG clean matching set of 3 volumes in original cloth. Classic guidebooks including Mont Blanc & Switzerland. Neate B32 & B20.
Book number: 001114
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP„ 15310]
Catalogue: Mountaineering
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
Ananda: Where the Yoga Lives
Bowling Green State University. (ISBN: 0-87972-208-8) . [1982], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Spirituality, Ananda Cooperative Village, Communal Living).
Book number: 873595
USD 28.79 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2236]
Keywords: Spirituality, Ananda Cooperative Village, Communal Living 0879722088
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN E.
Architectural Drafting
, 1981. Reston Publishing Company, 1981 (no dj, light soiling on cover o/w very good cond)
Book number: 7369
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure
Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Wilson, George. NEAR FINE gray hardcover, very light fading along top board, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. GOOD jacket intact, three inch tear down back, one inch tear at bottom spine, small tears on edges, light surface soiling. price clipped, in new plastic sleeve, FIRST EDITION STATED. A 16 year old boy, his friend and 10 newsmen crash in a blizzard in the Alaskan wilderness. Will the adults listen to a boy who could save them with his Air Force Survival School training until help comes? Based on actual survival methods. 147 pgs. Young Adult. YA706610. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 706610
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1320]
Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Young Adult Action Adventure Fiction, Alaska, Air Force Survival School Training Wilson, George
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALL, JOHN
Arctic Showdown an Alaskan Adventure
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Damp staining to rear panel..
Book number: 34083
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5825]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966). Illus. by George Wilson. 8vo. Cloth. 147 p. 1st ed. Inscription on end paper, light wear at spine, minor wear at top of spine; else fine in near fine d.w. with tiny chips at top of spine..
Book number: 60409
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: Juvenile Novels
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN E.
Audel Carpenters and Builders Library No 3: Layouts, Foundations, Framing
Indianaoplis: Theodore Audel Co, 1977. Second Edition. hardcover. 0672232421. Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: CN0028045amz
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 194]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: 0672232421
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN E.
Audel Carpenters and Builders Library No 1 Tools, Steel Square, Joinery
Indianaoplis: Theodore Audel Co, 1977. 4. hardcover. 0672232405. Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: CN0028207amz
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 194]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: 0672232405
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
Autobiography of John Ball
Grand Rapids, Michigan, The Dean-Hicks Company. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Compiled by His Daughters: Kate Ball Powers, Flora Ball Hopkins, Lucy Ball. Eight illustrations. Grand Rapids, Michigan: The Dean-Hicks Company, 1925. First edition. John Ball (1794-1884) spent just one of his eighty-nine years in Oregon but has been widely recognized as the first school teacher in the Oregon Country. He also made some interesting observations about Oregon in his letters and reminiscences. Original green cloth binding, with gilt stamping. Internally crisp and clean. Mild bump to the bottom corners. The dust jacket is a trifle rubbed, with the title handwritten in ink on the spine head; otherwise very good. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0056415
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
The Ball Report - Auschwitz Exposed! Concentration Camps Drawn from W W II Air Photos
Toronto: Samisdat Publishers Ltd., (1993). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 16 p. Fine..
Book number: 44638
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Judaica Hoocaust Revisionism Auschwitz Concentration Camps Final Solution Germany Fascism Nazism Third Reich
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN
Ball's Alpine Guide. The Western Alps. Volume I. Chapters V & VI
London: Longmans Green & Co, [1898]. [New Edition]. Fawn hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: 5 fold-out maps :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Contents run from page 219-571. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Tear at folds of frontispiece maps. Stamp of previous owner on paste-down and handwritten notes on fep .
Book number: e0357a
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP„ 3674]
Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LESLIE BALL
A bibliography of Canadian theatre history, 1583-1975
Playwrights Co-op, 1976. Unknown Binding. Very Good. 'Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6'' x 9 1/2'', Red cloth covers, gold gilt titles on cover and spine, last page has in past been stuck to back endpaper, some of paper from last page of index had stuck to back endpaper, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000005428 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000005428
USD 8.73 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 678]
Keywords: General, General AAS Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN & RICHARD PLANT
A Bibliography of Canadian Theatre History, 1583- 1975
Toronto: The Playwright's Co-op, 1978. 2nd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Book number: 101747
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932]
Keywords: Canadiana 0887541704
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN AND PLANT, RICHARD
A Bibliography of Canadian Theatre History 1583-1975
Toronto, The Playwrights Co-op, 1976. B&w illus. throughout.Red cloth with gilt title to front and spine, 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0919834027.
Book number: 28625
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162]
Keywords: Bibliography Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search