| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 301 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hope Gibbons And Jessie Gibbons Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signatures. Spine faded. Margins of boards faded. Pencil marginalia. ; [xii], (94) pages + plates. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. No date [1941] - [Reference: Bagnall B109]. Contents include: Early History; At Patea; Momentous Move To Wanganui; Paternal Vigilance; Strenuous Community Service; Vice-Regal Guests - Lord And Lady Jellicoe; Impressions Abroad; The Social Side; Golden Wedding Celebration; A Loving Source Of Inspiration. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9243 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the Ny Times Andrews Mc Meel; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0740709402. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; This absorbing study of what constitutes success and fame in the United States is based on Ball and Jonnes's analysis of nearly 10, 000 obituaries that ran in the New York Times between 1993 and 1996; 8vo; 407/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 20317 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Biography Collections
Keywords: 0740709402 Biography: Letters: Memoirs Obituaries Celebrities Social Life & Customs | In shopping cart More information div> |
290x205mm, Editions du 'Studio', JONES, Sydney R. , . 1912, Paris, broché. Déchirure au haut du dos, autrement bon état. Book number: 54737 CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.84 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3821]
Keywords: Architecture Beaux-arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st ed.3rd ptg. 8vo black cloth. ISBN: 0312026676. Book is in fine condition; If ever a writer was dedicated to law and order and the men and women who make its enforcement their life work, it was John Ball. The Van is a passionate and vivid tribute to them. It could not be more so if it were written in blood. ; 434pp pages. D/jacket is fine w/bro-dart protective cover . Book number: 14010 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: 0312026676 Novel Law and Order Powerful Story Bizarre Murder Frightful Los Angeles Area Homicide Bureau | In shopping cart More information div> |
Account of the Method of Preparing Opium from Poppies Grown in England London, The Society for the Encouragemnt of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce. 1794, First Edition. Pamphlet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The first poppies cultivated in this country for the purpose of extracting opium were grown by Mr. John Ball, of Williton, in 1794. In the 1790s when the Society of Arts in London encouraged the growing of pharmaceutical plants. The society offered cash prizes to successful opium growers. One winner was John Ball, who produced a bumper crop on his land in Somerset, selling the harvest to local apothecaries, but their cultivation never became permanently established. 7pp complete in itself appears to be extracted from a larger anthology or periodical. Good. Book number: 029862 GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 488.5 US$ 623.64 | JP¥ 49816] Catalogue: Psychology, Psychiatry, Medicine & Health
Keywords: Opiates Opium Drugs Botany Thailand Heroin Siam Narcotics Sociology Smuggling Farming Agriculture Asia Laos China Far East Pharmacy Pharmacology Medicine Health Organic Chemistry Science John Ball Opium Cultivation Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Photo Evidence: Auschwitz, Treblinka, Majdanek, Sobibor, Bergen Belsen, Belzec, Babi Yar, Katyn Forest Canada, Ball Resource Services Llimited. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 116 pages. Index. Profusely illustrated in black and white. "I selected the 1939 to 1945 air photos of Europe and western Russia during April and May, 1992 from the collection at the U.S. National Archives Air Photo Library in Alexandria, Virginia. The photos were interpreted in Vancouver using a Yena Interpreterscope and a table stereo viewing magnifier. I then enlarged selected photos using a Pro Lab 4 x 5 inch enlarger, and had them scanned for publication at 150 lines per inch." - from page ii. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy. Good. Book number: 328a4293 CAD 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 612.75 US$ 782.2 | £UK 495.5 | JP¥ 62481] Catalogue: Conspiracy
Keywords: Air Photo Evidence: Auschwitz, Treblinka, Majdanek, Sobibor, Bergen Belsen, Belzec, Babi Yar, Katyn Forest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Algorithms for Rpn Calculators New York, N.Y, John Wiley & Sons. 1978. (ISBN: 0471030708) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. DJ has some very light bumping to edges. Approx. 1/4" closed tear at top of front DJ. Book is in Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K58693 USD 44.84 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3582] Catalogue: Science & technology
Keywords: 0471030708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Alpi. Milano, Hoepli, 1888, 16mo leg. orig. t.tela, copertina un p˜ stinta, pp. VI-120. Prima edizione. Book number: 0-13216 € 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 357.5 | £UK 226.5 | JP¥ 28557]
Keywords: (Alpinismo & montagna) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alpine Guide. The Western Alps & the Central Alps Parts I & II, 3 Volumes . New & revised edn, Longmans, 1898, 1907, 1911. 8vo, 612p, 327p, 432p. Coloured folding maps. Bibliography. Minor darkening to spines else VG clean matching set of 3 volumes in original cloth. Classic guidebooks including Mont Blanc & Switzerland. Neate B32 & B20. Book number: 001114 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 US$ 197.35 | JP¥ 15764] Catalogue: Mountaineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ananda: Where the Yoga Lives Bowling Green State University. (ISBN: 0-87972-208-8) . [1982], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Spirituality, Ananda Cooperative Village, Communal Living). Book number: 873595 USD 28.06 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2241] Catalogue: Philosophy & Religion
Keywords: Spirituality, Ananda Cooperative Village, Communal Living 0879722088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architectural Drafting , 1981. Reston Publishing Company, 1981 (no dj, light soiling on cover o/w very good cond) Book number: 7369 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Wilson, George. NEAR FINE gray hardcover, very light fading along top board, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. GOOD jacket intact, three inch tear down back, one inch tear at bottom spine, small tears on edges, light surface soiling. price clipped, in new plastic sleeve, FIRST EDITION STATED. A 16 year old boy, his friend and 10 newsmen crash in a blizzard in the Alaskan wilderness. Will the adults listen to a boy who could save them with his Air Force Survival School training until help comes? Based on actual survival methods. 147 pgs. Young Adult. YA706610. Near Fine/Good. Book number: 706610 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358] Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Young Adult Action Adventure Fiction, Alaska, Air Force Survival School Training Wilson, George | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Showdown an Alaskan Adventure New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Damp staining to rear panel.. Book number: 34083 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966). Illus. by George Wilson. 8vo. Cloth. 147 p. 1st ed. Inscription on end paper, light wear at spine, minor wear at top of spine; else fine in near fine d.w. with tiny chips at top of spine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 60409 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Alaska and Polar Regions
Keywords: Juvenile Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of John Ball Grand Rapids, Michigan, The Dean-Hicks Company. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Compiled by His Daughters: Kate Ball Powers, Flora Ball Hopkins, Lucy Ball. Eight illustrations. Grand Rapids, Michigan: The Dean-Hicks Company, 1925. First edition. John Ball (1794-1884) spent just one of his eighty-nine years in Oregon but has been widely recognized as the first school teacher in the Oregon Country. He also made some interesting observations about Oregon in his letters and reminiscences. Original green cloth binding, with gilt stamping. Internally crisp and clean. Mild bump to the bottom corners. The dust jacket is a trifle rubbed, with the title handwritten in ink on the spine head; otherwise very good. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0056415 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ball Report - Auschwitz Exposed! Concentration Camps Drawn from W W II Air Photos Toronto: Samisdat Publishers Ltd., (1993). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 16 p. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 44638 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Judaica Hoocaust Revisionism Auschwitz Concentration Camps Final Solution Germany Fascism Nazism Third Reich | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ball's Alpine Guide. The Western Alps. Volume I. Chapters V & VI London: Longmans Green & Co, [1898]. [New Edition]. Fawn hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: 5 fold-out maps :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Contents run from page 219-571. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Tear at folds of frontispiece maps. Stamp of previous owner on paste-down and handwritten notes on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: e0357a GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783] Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
A bibliography of Canadian theatre history, 1583-1975 Playwrights Co-op, 1976. Unknown Binding. Very Good. 'Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6'' x 9 1/2'', Red cloth covers, gold gilt titles on cover and spine, last page has in past been stuck to back endpaper, some of paper from last page of index had stuck to back endpaper, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000005428 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000005428 USD 8.73 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Keywords: General, General AAS Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Canadian Theatre History 1583-1975 Toronto, The Playwrights Co-op, 1976. B&w illus. throughout.Red cloth with gilt title to front and spine, 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0919834027. Book number: 28625 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.76 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1179] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Bibliography Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Canadian Theatre History, 1583- 1975 Toronto: The Playwright's Co-op, 1978. 2nd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 101747 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Drama & theater: monograph
Keywords: Canadiana 0887541704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Canadian Theatre History 1583-1975. Toronto, The Playwright's Co-op, 1976. 0919834035, 8VO, 160 pp. Fine ¶ Bound in red cloth. A fine copy. Book number: 14975 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
La calda notte di Virgil Tibbs. Giallo Mondadori. Milano, Mondadori, 1966, 8vo brossura originale copertina illustrata a colori pp. 166 Book number: 4-61708 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Keywords: (Gialli) | In shopping cart More information div> |
California Surfriders 1946 Los Angeles, Mountain & Sea Books. 1979, First Thus. Hard Cover. First printing of second edition with new foreword by Doc Ball. 103 pp. profusely illustrated with photos, oversize, blue cloth with photo inset on front cover. Very Good copy with no significant flaws. No noticeablle wear to cover, hinges firm, contents fresh. Owner's gift inscription inside to fellow surfers wishing for "glassie overhead waves, clean water..that next big set wave.." Nice copy of this rare book. Very Good. Book number: 785856 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.5 | £UK 174.25 | JP¥ 21967] Catalogue: Surfing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Anti-Trust Legislation Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1934,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 105pp. Occasional scored text throughout else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Book number: 8288 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law Business Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Anti-Trust Legislation. Ball, John A. Canadian Anti-Trust Legislation. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. vii, 105 pp. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges, bookplate on front pastedown page, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Lacking front free endpaper. Internally clean. $25. Book number: 48814 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: LAW CANADA ANTITRUST | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page