| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1060 books on 43 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction. New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. First appearance in print of these works. Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) Book number: 16346 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fourth Reader, Reading with Expression American Book Co; Fair. 1911. Hardcover. Worn brown pictorial boards. Inked teacher's name on ep. Colored frontispiece and numerous textual illustrations. Many classic poems and stories by well known authors; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 258 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 28914 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Reader
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Juvenile Readers Expressive Reading Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes Of A Native Son NY: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1966. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Aged, very lightly used. Nice copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 190 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 22236 USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
School Reading By Grades: First Year American Book Co; Good+. 1897. Hardcover. A child has had its way with a red crayon here and there. Binding soiled. Book has many instances of color & b&w pictures; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; Collectible. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26362 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797]
Keywords: Education Readers First Grade | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transition: The Anniversary Issue. Selections from Transition, 1961-1976 Transition, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b17092 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ULISSES AND THE WOODEN HORSE OF TROY Garden City . Nelson Douvleday. 1958. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Andrew Watson. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069321 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Children Juvenile
Keywords: Andrew Watson Fiction: : General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Im Hinblick. (Nothing Personal). 1964. Hardcover. Text in Lucerne & Frankfurt: Verlag C.J. Bucher AG. 1964. (First German edition). Folio. White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Boards are soiled and spotted as usual. Upper and lower joints are starting else very good. A reasonably nice copy of this now classic collaboration between photographer Richard Avedon and author James Baldwin. Text in German. A great book. Uncommon. Book number: 10123 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
im hinblick : der amerikanische Albtraum. Deutsche Übersetzung : Robert von Berg.. Luzern, Bucher Verlag 1964. Fol. Unpag. 53 Fotogr. in Kupfertiefdruck. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Schutzumschlag etwas lädiert. Rücken unten leicht berieben. Gut erhalten. (1010 gr.). Book number: 31783 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.14 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8159] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NOTHING PERSONAL - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM RICHARD AVEDON Lucerne, SWITZERLAND, C.J. Bucher., 1964, First Edition. Silver Gilt Debossed Boards, Small Folio, np, profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Designed by Marvin Israel. Text in English. "Nothing Personal" is Richard Avedon's strikingly beautiful 1964 collaboration with noted literary lion James Baldwin. The photographer's second book, its images primarily hail from "Harper's Bazaar" and other magazine editorial work from the fifties and sixties. With figures from politics, society, fashion, literature, and the arts, it is a veritable who's who of power of the mid-Twentieth Century containing many of Avedon's most famous portraits including Dwight David Eisenhower in close up, the fragile Marilyn Monroe, a smug George Wallace, the pregnant Ted Kennedys in the surf, and many, many more. These are beautifully reproduced in stark black and white gravure, with Marvin Israel's book design here every bit the equal of the legendary Alexey Brodovitch's contribution for Avedon's first work, "Observations". An internally clean and sound example of the 1964 C.J. Bucher first Swiss edition with an English language text lacking a slipcase bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For Dear .. with gratitude ever, Dick Avedon -" in black fountain pen on the verso of the front free endpaper showing some mild brown staining to a few pages along the foredge of the textblock. The binding has a bit of play, and the glossy white boards show some overall wear, soiling and light age-toning with abrasions through to the cardboard at the tips. In addition, the paper covering the spine seems to have separated and subsequently been non-professionally repaired with two overlapping strips of black linen library tape run along its length. All in all, a sharper copy in hand than it describes here of this classic volume. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fair./No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 020143 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 587.5 | £UK 475.25 | JP¥ 59910] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Richard Avedon, James Baldwin, Marvin Israel, Fashion Photography, Photo Monograph, Signed Book Books, - AVEDON, RICHARD | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Personal. C.J Bucher, Switzerland. N.D. 4to, unpaginated. A very good, slightly musty, hardback copy with mild marks on boards in a worn slipcase. ¶ Black and white documentary photography. Book number: 75095 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155 US$ 197.8 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15800]
Keywords: Photograhy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Personal. 1964. Hardcover in slipcase. New York: Atheneum. 1964. First edition. Small folio. Silver and black embossed paper covered boards. Boards are faintly soiled with a trace of rubbing and a trace of foxing else very good in similiar slipcase else very good. A respectable copy of a great book usually seen in this condition and scarce in better condition. Book number: 1373 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23964]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Personal. 1964. Hardcover. New York: Atheneum. 1964. First edition. Folio. White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Good. Boards are soiled & heavily skinned on the front panel with a portion of the silver label partially removed. Hinges are worn & starting. 4 pages have been bound in upside down & one image has been cut out else a good reference copy of a book rarely seen in nice condition. Book number: 1034 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Personal. 1964. Paper. New York: Dell. 1965. First paper edition. Large octavo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps are faintly edge tanned as usual else fine. Profusely illustrated. A gorgeous copy of the paper edition of this classic Richard Avedon / James Baldwin collaboration. A classic! Book number: 1856 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Personal. 1964. Hardcover in slipcase. New York: Atheneum. 1964. First edition. Small folio. Silver and black embossed paper covered boards. Extremities have a trace of wear. Lower rear joint has a short repaired split else near fine in matching slipcase with a trace of soiling and tanning. Joints have some of the usual light splits and light wear. Front and rear panels have a few faint creases else very good. Previous owner's ink gift inscription at top corner of front fly. A very nice and much better than usually encountered copy of this now classic Richard Avedon / James Baldwin collaboration. Uncommon in this condition. A great book. Book number: 6026 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 587.5 | £UK 475.25 | JP¥ 59910]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Personal. 1964. Hardcover in slipcase. New York: Atheneum. 1964. First edition. Small folio. Silver and black embossed paper covered boards. Boards have a trace of soiling with a trace of skinning to the left side of the front panel else near fine in soiled and rubbed slipcase with some light wear to the extremities else good. A respectable copy of a great book commonly seen in this condition and quite scarce in better condition. Book number: 7117 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Personal New York, Atheneum Publishers. 1964, First Edition. Oversize Bds. In Slipcase, LAID IN THE BOOK IS A WHITE INDEX CARD SIGNED BY JAMES BALDWIN. Classic book by two major artists on the state of America in the 1960's. Illustrated with many now familiar photos by Avedon and a moving text by Baldwin. There are 64 black and white photographs + 2 fold out pages and some double page images. As usual with this book the slipcase has some wear. small amount of chipping and mends, some soiling to the white boards but otherwise its in pretty good shape. The book itself is in lovely condition with nice bright pages with a tiny faint spot to the top of one page that is almost invisible to the eye its that minor. The spine of the book has the usual toning to it which is also common and there is a small amount of wear and mends to the bottom of the spine. The white glossy boards (covers) are clean except for a touch of minute soiling. Vg/good. Book number: 011031 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 587.5 | £UK 475.25 | JP¥ 59910] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Photographs, African American Authors, Baldwin, Avedon, Photography, Gay Men Authors Photography Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rap on Race Philadelphia , J. B. Lippincott Company, [1971]. First Edition. Hardcover. [vi]+256+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards, and black endleaves. Slight cover scuffing; lower edges rubbed; corners lightly bumped; prior owners very small initials inked atop the title-page; else VG in lightly worn DJ. Very Good/very good. Book number: 1070 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395] Catalogue: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Im Hinblick: Der Amerikanische Albtraum. Luzern / Frankfurt am Main: Bucher,1964.4' no pagination. hardcover. dust jacket. dedication written in pen on the first page. Double-page foldout and plates with short texts throughout. else in good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: A_086_022 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8387]
Keywords: Photography & Cinema | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN London, American Book. 1904. Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Book, 1904. This book is a classic work on America's Sixteenth President. There is a minor crack between the copyright page and the title page. The book is in very good readable condition. The book has some edgewear . Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006507 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 152.75 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15576]
Keywords: Linclon Abraham President | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Beale Street kon praten Utrecht, Bruna. 1974, 1ste dr. Paperback, 21x12,5cm. 224 blz. Omslag Dick Bruna. Vertaling W.A.Dorsman-Vos. Stempeltje vorige eigenaar op franse titel getipp-exed. Gesigneerd door de auteur. Book number: 002583 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Roman - New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Beale Street kon praten Utrecht, A. W. Bruna. 1974, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Debuut. Goede staat. Book number: 009856 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Beale Street kon praten Utrecht, Bruna. 1974, 2de Druk. Paperback, 21x12,5cm. 224 blz. Omslag Dick Bruna. Vertaling W.A.Dorsman-Vos. Goed exemplaar/Oorspr. omslag. Book number: 002584 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Roman - New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Beale Street Kon Praten Utrecht/Antwerpen, A.W. Bruna & Zoon. 1975. (ISBN: 9022951391). Hardcover. Book, Tweede druk. Stofomslag licht beschadigd aan bovenrand. Goed. Book number: 000712 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: 63 Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: 9022951391 Vertaalde literatuur. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Beale Street kon praten. Utrecht : Bruna, [1974]. Paperback. Redelijk. 224 p. ; 21 cm. Nederlandse vertaling van: If Beale Street could talk. - 1974. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9022972607 Book number: #222037 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: doos, LITERATURE *, *. 9022972607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Beale Street kon praten. Roman. Utrecht-Antwerpen. A.W. Bruna & Zoon. 1974. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, black title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; 224pp. Fine copy. With dedication from Baldwin to Henk Bruna. Book number: 29986 € 375.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.8 | £UK 303.5 | JP¥ 38246]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page