ascending
descending
found: 1120 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BALDWIN, JAMES]
The Black Scholar interviews James Baldwin, in The Black Scholar, volume 5 number 4, December 1973 - January 1974.
Sausalito, CA: The Black World Foundation, 1973. 10p. interview in the 64p. issue, slightly soiled wraps. The issue also contains articles by John Henrik Clarke on Garvey, Harold D. Weaver on Robeson, and an article by Frederick Douglass on black suffrage, originally published in 1866..
Book number: 123075
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: African American Panafricanism 1960s Magazines Critical Theory
In shopping cart

More information

(BALDWIN, JAMES; KELLEY, WILLIAM; BROSSARD, CHANDLER; MANSFIELD, KATHERINE AND OTHERS)
THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction.
New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. First appearance in print of these works. Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.)
Book number: 16346
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
Another Country.
Corgi Books, London: 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. Creases to the covers and cocked spine. One of the most powerful novels of our time. The complexities of love have seldom been explored more subtly or at greater depth... The book itself is, and is meant to be, an act of violence. The novel opens with a scene of such intensity that there seems to be nowhere for Baldwin to go, but in fact he matches it again and again. Granville Hicks, Saturday Review.
¶ 338 pages.
Book number: 12410X1
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, James Baldwin, Novels, Hate, Love, Racism, Blacks, Whites, Woman, Man).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
Another Country.
Dell, New York: July 1967. Softcover. Reading copy. One of the most powerful novels of our time. The complexities of love have seldom been explored more subtly or at greater depth... The book itself is, and is meant to be, an act of violence. The novel opens with a scene of such intensity that there seems to be nowhere for Baldwin to go, but in fact he matches it again and again. - Granville Hicks, Saturday Review
¶ 366 pages.
Book number: 7037X1
USD 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 202]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (James Baldwin, Novels, Love, Violence, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
The Evidence Of Things Not Seen.
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1995. Softcover. Fair condition. Some water damage A virtuoso polemic against racism in America... Baldwin has penetrated a sensational crime with his considerable novelist's skill for seeing things the rest of us don't. In the process, he's delivered a stinging indictment of racial stagnation. -Kirkus Reviews.
¶ 125 pages.
Book number: 36364X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: RACISM
Keywords: (). 0805039392
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
The Evidence Of Things Not Seen.
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. A virtuoso polemic against racism in America... Baldwin has penetrated a sensational crime with his considerable novelist's skill for seeing things the rest of us don't. In the process, he's delivered a stinging indictment of racial stagnation. -Kirkus Reviews.
¶ 125 pages.
Book number: 34188X1
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: RACISM
Keywords: (Racism, Reportage, History, Black America, Afro-Americans, Racial tension, Philosophy, Education). 0805001387
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
The Fire Next Time.
Joseph, 1963. 2nd impression. hardcover in dustwrapper. 112pp. 8vo. Very good in vg, price-clipped dustwrapper. faint foxing to closed-page edges and endpages. tape-tanning marks to endpages. bookseller's sticker at bottom of inside cover.
Book number: 120737
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: History - Modern
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
The Fire Next Time.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1988. Softcover. reading copy. At once a powerful evocation of his early life in Harlem and a disturbing examination of the consequences of racial injustice - to both the individual and the body politic - The Fire Next Time, which galvanized the nation in the early days of the civil rights movement, stands as one of the essential works of our literature. Explains what it means to be a Negro in America . . . If there ever was a compassionate and eloquent sermon for our time, demanding the most agonizing self-examination from anyone who reads, this is it . . . great . . . extraordinary. - Harper's
¶ 141 pages.
Book number: 33938X2
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: BLACK STUDIES
Keywords: (History, Civil Rights, Black America, Afro-Americans, James Baldwin, Racism, Emancipation Proclamation, Black Muslims, Race Relations). 0440325420
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
The Fire Next Time.
Dell, New York: August 1964. Softcover. Very good condition. At once a powerful evocation of his early life in Harlem and a disturbing examination of the consequences of racial injustice - to both the individual and the body politic - The Fire Next Time, which galvanized the nation in the early days of the civil rights movement, stands as one of the essential works of our literature. Explains what it means to be a Negro in America . . . If there ever was a compassionate and eloquent sermon for our time, demanding the most agonizing self-examination from anyone who reads, this is it . . . great . . . extraordinary. - Harper's
¶ 106 pages.
Book number: 64210X1
USD 10.15 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Catalogue: BLACK STUDIES
Keywords: (History, Civil Rights, Black America, Afro-Americans, James Baldwin, Racism, Emancipation Proclamation, Black Muslims, Race Relations). 067974472X
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
The Fire Next Time.
Dell, New York: August 1964. Softcover. Reading copy. Contains some underlining. Explains what it means to be a Negro in America . . . If there ever was a compassionate and eloquent sermon for our time, demanding the most agonizing self-examination from anyone who reads, this is it . . . great . . . extraordinary. - Harper's.
¶ 141 pages.
Book number: 11955X1
USD 15.31 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: BLACK STUDIES
Keywords: (History, Civil Rights, Black America, Afro-Americans, James Baldwin, Racism, Emancipation Proclamation, Black Muslims, Race Relations).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
Giovanni's Room.
Dell Publishing Company, New York: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. Library discard. Set in the 1950s Paris of American expatriates, liaisons, and violence, a young man finds himself caught between desire and conventional morality. With a sharp, probing imagination, James Baldwin's now-classic narrative delves into the mystery of loving and creates a moving, highly controversial story of deat and passion that reveals the unspoken complexities of the human heart. Mr. Baldwin has taken a very special theme and treated it with great artistry and restraint. - Saturday Review
¶ 169 pages.
Book number: 52908X1
USD 13.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (James Baldwin, American Expatriates, Paris, Homosexuality, Love, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
Go Tell It On The Mountain.
Dell, New York: 1975. Softcover. Reading Copy. A family in Harlem is the focal point of this magnificent novel of Black consciousness. Moving through time from the rural Southland to the Northern ghetto, vividly contrasting the attitudes of two generations and the realities of two ways of life, this is an unsurpassed portrayal of superbly individualized human beings caught up in dramatic struggle and inevitable change.
¶ 221 pages.
Book number: 13556X2
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, James Baldwin, Harlem, Black Consciousness).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
Go Tell It On The Mountain.
Dell, New York: 1975. Softcover. Reading Copy. A family in Harlem is the focal point of this magnificent novel of Black consciousness. Moving through time from the rural Southland to the Northern ghetto, vividly contrasting the attitudes of two generations and the realities of two ways of life, this is an unsurpassed portrayal of superbly individualized human beings caught up in dramatic struggle and inevitable change.
¶ 221 pages.
Book number: 13556X1
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, James Baldwin, Harlem, Black Consciousness).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
Go Tell it on the Mountain.
Joseph, London, 1963 4th imp. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 8vo 256pp. Very good/good. Dw browned & chipped at edges. Edges & eps foxed.
Book number: 97913
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
Go Tell It On The Mountain.
Dell, New York: 1985. Softcover. Reading Copy. A family in Harlem is the focal point of this magnificent novel of Black consciousness. Moving through time from the rural Southland to the Northern ghetto, vividly contrasting the attitudes of two generations and the realities of two ways of life, this is an unsurpassed portrayal of superbly individualized human beings caught up in dramatic struggle and inevitable change.
¶ 221 pages.
Book number: 13556X3
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, James Baldwin, Harlem, Black Consciousness). 0440330076
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES.
James Baldwin: Artist On Fire.
Dell, New York: February 1990. Softcover. Good condition. Nobody did know his name was really James Jones and that he was obsessed with his illegitimacy, except friends like W. J. Weatherby. From the Harlem boy-preacher hurt by the taunt of frog-eyes, to the dying man worn out by stress, alcohol, and a voracious appetite for life, this candid biography, based on over 100 interviews with friends and associates, truly captures the life of an outstanding American writer and the turbulent era he helped to shape. Includes an Index.
¶ 467pages.
Book number: 7901X1
USD 35.55 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2761]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (James Baldwin, Novelists, Biography, Richard Wright, Rip Torn, Helen M. Strauss, Bayard Rustin, Sidney Poitier, William Styron, Tony Maynard, Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Henry James, Norman Mailer, Lucien Happersberger, Elijah Muhammad, Dial Press
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES
Notes Of A Native Son
Beacon Press, Boston: 1963 Softcover. Good condition. A collection of essays from a gifted American writer, written with bitter and uncommon grace, showing a breadth of vision and an objectivity that is piercing. Baldwin looks at the Negro from the point of view neither of attack nor defense, with an almost frightening detachment.
¶ 175 pages.
Book number: 32030X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, James Baldwin, Contemporary Black History, Autobiography, Harlem Ghetto ).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES & BENDER, IDA C.
Sixth Reader: Reading With Expression.
American Book Company, New York: 1911. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition considering its age. The design of this series of School Readers is to help children to acquire the art and the habit of reading well - that is, of interpreting the printed page in such manner as to give pleasure and instruction to themselves and to those who listen to them. The selections throughout have been chosen with reference both to their literary and elective value and to their fitness for practice in express oral reading.
¶ 258 pages.
Book number: 65941X1
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1608]
Keywords: (Oral Reading, James Baldwin, Ida C. Bender, Sixth Grade, Instructional Materials).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES; HURD, PETER (PICTURES BY).
The Story Of Siegfried.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy with edgewear and scuffing to slightly bowed cover. Cover has attractive color illustration. Retells the Norse myth of Siegfried and the Nibelungen. Includes six color pictures.
¶ 279 pages.
Book number: 15189X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, lllustrated, Peter Hurd, Children's Books, Juvenile Literature, Folklore, Myth, Legends, James Baldwin).
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA, JAMES BALDWIN, ELDRIDGE CLEAVER, LANGSTON HUGHES, MARTIN LUTHER KING, V.S. NAIPUL, WOLE SOYINKA, PAUL THEROUX, AND OTHERS
Transition: The Anniversary Issue. Selections from Transition, 1961-1976
Transition, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear.
Book number: b17092
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, STEPHEN D., GORE VIDAL, JAMES BALDWIN, TRUMAN CAPOTE, CARSON MCCULLERS, JAMES PURDY, JOHN RECHY, ET AL, AUTHOR-SUBJECTS
The homosexual as hero in contemporary fiction.
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1980. 208p, introduction, chapter notes, index, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. (Barnes and Noble Critical Studies, general editor: Anne Smith) Covers Vidal, Baldwin, Purdy, Rechy, Forster, and Isherwood, among others.
Book number: 29256
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Gay Studies Literary Criticism African American 1980s Critical Theory
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & BALDWIN, RICHARD & JAMES
Im Hinblick. (Nothing Personal).
1964. Hardcover. Text in Lucerne & Frankfurt: Verlag C.J. Bucher AG. 1964. (First German edition). Folio. White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Boards are soiled and spotted as usual. Upper and lower joints are starting else very good. A reasonably nice copy of this now classic collaboration between photographer Richard Avedon and author James Baldwin. Text in German. A great book. Uncommon.
Book number: 10123
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON, RICHARD (AUFNAHMEN) / JAMES BALDWIN (TEXT) :
im hinblick : der amerikanische Albtraum. Deutsche Übersetzung : Robert von Berg..
Luzern, Bucher Verlag 1964. Fol. Unpag. 53 Fotogr. in Kupfertiefdruck. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Schutzumschlag etwas lädiert. Rücken unten leicht berieben. Gut erhalten. (1010 gr.).
Book number: 31783
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & BALDWIN, RICHARD & JAMES
Nothing Personal.
1964. Hardcover in slipcase. New York: Atheneum. 1964. First edition. Small folio. Silver and black embossed paper covered boards. Extremities have a trace of wear. Lower rear joint has a short repaired split else near fine in matching slipcase with a trace of soiling and tanning. Joints have some of the usual light splits and light wear. Front and rear panels have a few faint creases else very good. Previous owner's ink gift inscription at top corner of front fly. A very nice and much better than usually encountered copy of this now classic Richard Avedon / James Baldwin collaboration. Uncommon in this condition. A great book.
Book number: 6026
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & BALDWIN, RICHARD & JAMES
Nothing Personal.
1964. Paper. New York: Dell. 1965. First paper edition. Large octavo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps are faintly edge tanned as usual else fine. Profusely illustrated. A gorgeous copy of the paper edition of this classic Richard Avedon / James Baldwin collaboration. A classic!
Book number: 1856
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search