ascending
descending
found: 361 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABDULLA, ACHMED / FAITH BALDWIN :
Broadway Sensation. Roman aus der New-Yorker Theaterwelt. Autorisierte Übersetzung von Richard Hoffmann. 1.-10.Tsd..
Wien, Paul Zsolnay Verlag 1930. 359 S. Orig.-Leinen. = Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Widmg. s. Vortitel. (505 gr.).
Book number: 5189
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: Erste deutsche Ausgabe
In shopping cart

More information

ABDULLAH, ACHMED AND FAITH BALDWIN.,
Broadway Interlude.
New York:, Payson and Clarke, 1929. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Very Good+ with Light Wear and Several Closed Tears, and Original $2. 50 Price. Looks Much Nicer Than It Sounds.
Book number: 5586
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ABDULLAH ACHMED U.BALDWIN FAITH:
Broadway Sensation. Roman aus der New-Yorker Theaterwelt.
Bln., Wien, Lpz., Zsolnay 1930. 1. dt. Aufl. 8°. 359 S. OLn. m. Goldaufschr. a. Rü. u. Deckel, Einband etwas fleckig und berieben, St. a. Spiegel, Gebrauchsspuren, gut erhalten.
Book number: 26795AB
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.44 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: EINZELAUSGABEN, AMERIKANISCHE LITERATUR; Theater
In shopping cart

More information

ABDULLAH, ACHMED & FAITH BALDWIN.
Kinderen Van Broadway. Nederlandsche Bewerking Van Mia Van Der Tuin.
Amsterdam, "De Steenuil" z.j. Or.hlinn. 240 pp.
Book number: 19392
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
24 Hours a Day
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unclipped dustwrapper has creasing and small tears to the edges, a large (1.5'') tear at the bottom end of the spine, some tea-stains to the back. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners of green cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover light romantic novel. Originally published in 1938, this is a ''new impresssion'' from 1948. 282pp. Good/Fair.
Book number: 006435
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romantic-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
Adam's Eden
New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0030188962). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Second printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean and unmarked copy with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is creased at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 193pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 15141
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction 0030188962
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDWIN, FAITH.
Adam's Eden.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 193 pages. Description: Dust jacket by Ben Stahl. A Little Oxford novel. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-03-018896-2
Book number: 004384
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0030188962
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
Adam's Eden
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First Edition. Pink hardback quarter brown cloth cover. 193pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition with marked dust jacket. Fep marked. Light foxing .
Book number: bbb061
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDWIN, FAITH
Alimony
Dell 0058. 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 164594
USD 10.77 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 836]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDWIN, FAITH
Alimony
Dell 318. [1949], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction).
Book number: 420185
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAITH BALDWIN
Alimony
Triangle Books, 1943. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. 2nd Triangle books printing.
Book number: 036288
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH.
Alimony.
Philadelphia, Blakiston Co., c1928, 1945 printing. Hardcover. Good condition; paper browned. in fair d.j. 294 p. Triangle Books reprint of 1928 novel.
Book number: 7756
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
Alimony
New York: Triangle Books, 1944, 1944. Hardcover. New York: Triangle Books, 1944, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pages browning;dj has small nicks on edges, small piece missing from bottom edge. Good .
Book number: 006793
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
Alimony
Triangle, 1928. Hardcover. Triangle, 1928. Hardcover. Good. dj worn on edges and small chips missing, also white spot where a price sticker was removed. pages browning in the book; clean otherwise. Good .
Book number: 015476
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
Alimony
GB, Sampson Low. 1938. Paperback. Standard designed cover (and dustwrapper when present). Sixpence. (1938). Very clean tight book BUT one corner quite heavily bumped and dw flap joints bit damaged. VG-/VG- DW.
Book number: Low_30
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

FAITH BALDWIN
Alimony
New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1928, Third Printing. Cloth/ Hardcover, 14 Cm x 20 Cm. 294 pages. Good.
Book number: 058723
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH.
Alimony.
New York, Triangle Books, 1944. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 294pp. Very good/very good. Text block rather age toned as usual; jacket a bit edgeworn, with some small edge chips -- but still overall wonderfully, cheesily attractive. Tight, nice copy of this reprint edition, bearing a fine autograph addition: a handsome pictorial bookplate boldly signed "Cordially / Faith Baldwin" is tipped to the front flyleaf. "Must a man pay a woman not to live with him," the front jacket panel asks, "even though she prefers another man?" Delightful jacket art. Baldwin (1893-1978) was a popular and prolific novelist and screenwriter. .
Book number: 16253
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
Alimony
PHILADELPHIA, Triangle Books. 1944. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Good.
Book number: 060952
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH,
Alimony.
Philadelphia, Blakiston Company, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good-/No Jacket. HC: very sunned on the spine, corners & edges are bumped & worn, & sunned. Text is brittle, browned.
Book number: 104236
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH,
American Family.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. New Edition (ISBN: 0884116298) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Gift inscription on fep.
Book number: 052126
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
American Family
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1965. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 33715
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDWIN, FAITH
American Family
Collier. [1935]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 174954
USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1649]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN,FAITH
AMERICAN FAMILY
N,Y. P.F. Collier. 1935. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 053339
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH
AMERICAN FAMILY
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Incorporated. 1963. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, 1963/Probably 3rd Edition (the first 2 in the 1930's).The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/Good.
Book number: 009334
USD 45.25 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3514]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, FAITH.
American Family.
NY:: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. Hardcover. First edition. Brief gift inscription on half-title page, else very good in a very good (light edge wear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. ; 388 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 52597
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search