ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BALDWIN, MAY
Miss Peter
W & R Chambers Ltd, 1917 Hardback, Very Good/None. First edition, illustrated brown cloth, 12mo, previous owner's gift inscription to ffep, b&w frontispiece and three further b&w plates, small bookseller's label to back paste-down, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 20595
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Corah's School Chums
London: W & R Chambers Ltd, [1920]. Reprint. Green illustrated hardback cloth cover. 306pp :: 190mm x 145mm (7" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: d2753a
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDWIN, MAY ILLUSTRATED BY ATTWELL, MABEL LUCIE
Dora: A High School Girl
W. & R. Chambers Limited, 1st 1906. Hardback. Very good condition. Pale brown boards with white/black titles to spine and front cover and pictures of 'Dora'. 6 b/w plates. 319 pages + 48 pages of book adverts to rear. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Some foxing internally and to outer page edges. Tissue-guard to frontis has come loose and is inserted.
Book number: 591422
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.25 US$ 134.2 | JP¥ 10720]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCHOOL STORIES GIRLS Attwell, Mabel Lucie
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY,
Dora: A High School Girl.
0. With sis Illustrations by Mabel L. Attwell. London & Edinburgh. W.R.Chambers, 1906; viii, 319pp. with six b. & w. plates; with 48 pp. illustrated publisher's advertisements at rear; publisher's illustrated green cloth to designs by Mabel Lucy Attwell; worn, spine darkened, chip out of top corner of spine, a little foxing, lacks front free endpapre, inner joint split [one gathering loose.
Book number: IS00645
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Catalogue: Ian
Keywords: Ianweb Ian Children's Illusrated Books Juvenlile Rare
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDWIN, MAY
Dora: A High School Girl
Chambers, circa 1926. Reprint. Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Not dated, first edition was 1906. Blue boards, black lettering and pictorial decoration. Six black and white plates. Endpapers foxed, rest of contents quite clean. Very Good.
Book number: 62977
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: Pictorial Covers
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Engel en Bengel.
. Zalt-Bommel: v.d. Garde, & Co. Geb. 168 pag. Platen van M. Attwell. Vrij naar het Engelsch. Voorin handtekening. Voorzijde lichte vlekjes, overigens mooi.
Book number: 959
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: Kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Engel en bengel
Zalt-Bommel, V.d. Garde 1907 geillustreerd 1e dr. - Vrij naar het engels door Claudine Bienfait. - Linnen, klein hoekje uit titelblad
Book number: J88813
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
AN ENGLISH SCHOOLGIRL IN MOSCOW
London, W. & R. Chambers, Limited 1915, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original pictorial card covers. 12mo, pp. 256. Adapted for use in schools from May balwin's "A Schoolgirl of Moscow." One of Chambers's Supplementary Readers.
¶ This copy de-accessioned from the Treherne School Library, with their bookplate and rubber stamp on front endpapers. Corners turned and some scuffing to covers. Binding tight and contents unmarked. A good copy.
Book number: 040387
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY PERCY TARRANT (ILLUS)
The Girls of St. Gabriel's or Life at a French School
London: Chambers, nd, 1926. Hardcover. Hbk no d. W, illustrated pink boards - both front and spine, Vg condition - very attractive copy, 8vo, small inscription inside; undated; 6 illustrations.
Book number: 74688
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls; Childrens,
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, ETHEL MAY AND DAVID V. BENSON
Henrietta Mears and How She Did It!
, . Regal, 1966. (mass market pb, cover worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond.)
Book number: 77711
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAY BALDWIN
High-Jinks at Priory School
W. and R. Chambers. 1929, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards with gilt titles. Corners lightly bumped, wear to edges, foxing to page edges and some internally, tidy ink inscription, 320 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 033536
GBP 13.74 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.69 | JP¥ 1733]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY & WHEELHOUSE, M V
Holly House And Ridges Row - A Tale Of London, Old And New
W & R Chambers, 1908, 1st edition. Cloth, G+. viii+339pp, colour frontis & 11 colour plates, 14 b/w illustrations, two plates detached & one with a ragged fore edge, cloth rubbed & a little grubby. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Fictionalised account of some of the more famous people who have lived in London, for younger readers.
Book number: 29144
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: london, topography, childrens
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Holly House and Ridges Row, a Tale of London Old and New
London, W & R Chambers. Cloth. 8vo. n.d. Damp affected boards. Wear to edges. Spotting. Presentation label to fpdwn. Good .
Book number: 8113
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.26 | JP¥ 580]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Holly House and Ridges Row: A Tale of London Old and New.
London: Chambers 1908. . 339p red/gilt illustrative cloth, rubbed boards, unmarked with many colour plates, binding may be a bit weak, good condition.
Book number: PAQ124001
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Catalogue: United Kingdom
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Steidel : (een kostschoolgeschiedenis)
Zalt-bommel, Van de Garde (band vermeldt Bolle) z j ill 2e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Linnen
Book number: J25117
€  5.70 [Appr.: US$ 7.28 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: kinderboek/jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Steidel : een kostschoolgeschiedenis`.
de garde, tweede druk, geill. Hardcover, 228pp. Pigmentvorming.
Book number: 0201-872
€  3.75 [Appr.: US$ 4.79 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 382]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Seidel : een kostschoolgeschiedenis
Amsterdam, Groot Nederland z j platen André Vlaanderen 3e dr. - Linnen
Book number: J19837
€  6.90 [Appr.: US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: kinderboek/jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Steidel een kostschoolgeschiedenis
Groot Nederland. 3e druk 208pp Gebonden linnen zw/w illustr.
Book number: 101334608
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
INSTITUUT STEIDEL. Een kostschoolgeschiedenis
Amsterdam, N.V. Uitgeversmaatschappij "Groot Nederland" - derde druk z.j.. Linnen gebonden. Rug zwak/beschadigd, spotjes schutblad, netjes. 208 pag. Met zes platen van André Vlaanderen.
Book number: 5890
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
Keywords: oude jeugdboeken
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Steidel. Een kostschoolgeschiedenis.
Amsterdam, Groot Nederland, zonder jaar, 3de druk. Gebonden, 208 pp, 22 cm, Ill.: zes platen. Goed / good.
Book number: 34516
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Keywords: André Vlaanderen
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Steidel. Een Kostschoolgeschiedenis
Zalt-Bommel, Van de Garde. 1e druk. linnen, Ill.: Geïllustreerd. kinderboeken. Naar het Engelsch. Goed.
Book number: 023853
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Catalogue: kinderboeken
Keywords: kinderboeken Geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Steidel : een kostschoolgeschiedenis
Amsterdam, Groot Nederland z j platen André Vlaanderen 3e dr. - (Meisjesboeken van "Groot Nederland"). - Linnen
Book number: J53965
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Instituut Steidel een kostschool geschiedenis met 6 platen van André Vlaanderen
Groot Nederland. 3e druk 208pp Gebonden linnen
Book number: 101255930
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY,
Irene to the Rescue
W. & R. Chambers Ltd. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Award plate.Some foxing.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: rm14
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, MAY
Irene to the rescue: the story of an English girl;s fight for the right
London, W.& R. Chambers, 1930. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) Reprint. Illus by J. Petts. Page fore-edge & end papers foxed, with some scattered foxing on pages; binding tight; school prize bookplate on front pastedown; bottom corner of ffep torn off; crayonning on front board; spine browned..
Book number: BOOKS127767I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search