| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dawn Stone: An Antediluvian Tale Santa Barbara, Capra Press. 1975, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 34pp. Cover and frontispiece by William P. Wiley. No.36 in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. Fine. Book number: A111557 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn Stone. An Antediluvian Tale. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1975. 34 pp. 12mo. Illustrated paper-covered boards. First edition. Capra Chapbook Series: No.36. A fine copy. ¶ One of 60 numbered copies signed by the author. Book number: 20215 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Blood Touchstone Books, 1988. Paperback. 0671660969 History: World. Very Good . Book number: BLUE4ET1963 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Keywords: 0671660969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Blood. NY, Simon Schuster, (1986). 1st ptg thus. VG PB. Blending history & reminiscence with warmth & humor. From The Beautician & the One-Legged Man to The Legend of Great Uncle. Jim and the Woman Behind It All, Baker brings alive the desperate sourdoughs, the hustslers & the dreameres of the American West who settled that hauntingly beautiful terrain, but never found El Dorado. Back cover creased, some soil, remainder mark. Book number: BOOKS011962I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Blood Touchstone/Simon and Schuster, 1988. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with remainder mark on page base, mild shelf wear to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 1988 Trade Paperback. 174 pp. Includes several photographs. "In his introduction, the author wrestles with the distinction between fact and fiction, the real and the imaginary. Baker, an English professor at the University of California, is the first winner of the Associated Writing Program Award for Creative Non-Fiction, an award administered by a national union of universities. His seven pieces encompass reminiscence, personal experience and reflections on historyembellished by imagination. A small boy catches his first trout; a youth in Idaho's lumber country works in a sawmill and thinks about his girl. Later, the author, in search of a disreputable great-uncle, remembers with bitterness his own failed marriage. Stories about his prospector grandfather lead him to abandoned mines in Mexico and a self-sufficient native family. Baker meditates on suburbs that now occupy Indian hunting grounds in "Letter to a Nebraska Housewife." His tales are powerful evocations of the American West, past and present." - Publishers Weekly. Book number: 1529953 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Fiction::Contemporary
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Blood. Athens:: University of Georgia Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820308196. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 41339 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0820308196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Blood. The University of Georgia Press, Athens & London: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The recollections and yarns, historical meditations and reportage brought together in Mountain Blood are written out of a sensibility formed in the American West. They spring from a life spent in the West's harsh, grotesque, outlandishly beautiful terrain; from an imagination shaped by wild, circuitous mealtime stories of prospectors and of fistfights in isolated western towns; from the bitter history of a land where mining conglomerates dislodged the sourdoughs, where the ranch-style houses of suburbia occupy the great sweep of grass once hunted by the Lakota. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction. ¶ 175 pages. Book number: 66431X1 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: (Will Baker, American West, Mountain Life, Essays, Lectures, Yarns, Recollections, Fistfights). 0820308196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MOUNTAIN BLOOD New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st trade paperback printing. Near fine. Book number: 11769 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven Bride Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. First British Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 260pp. last 3 blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a young woman with a raven at the back of her, with yellow and white writing on the front and on the spine. Minor rubbing at the corners of the dust wrapper. "The time: an uncomfortably close tomorrow. The place: one of the wildest and remotest on the planet Earth... Here a beautiful young woman, Satchi, half Russian and half Koryak, is drawn reluctantly into the primal, sometimes horrific way of life of the native reindeer herdsmen when they take her from a wrecked research outpost... ". Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0101864 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Will Baker -- Novel, Science Fiction -- Novel, Futuristic Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven Bride New English Library 1998 Paperback, 356pp. (ISBN: 9780340657768). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 574658 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780340657768 9780340657768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven Bride New English Library 1998 Paperback, 356pp. (ISBN: 9780340657768). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 574294 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780340657768 9780340657768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven Bride Hodder & Stoughton 1998 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and top page edges a little browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "The time: an uncomfortably close tomorrow. The place: one of the wildest and remotest on the planet Earth... Here a beautiful young woman, Satchi, half Russian and half Koryak, is drawn reluctantly into the primal, sometimes horrific way of life of the native reindeer herdsmen when they take her from a wrecked research outpost... "" Book number: 79449 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Hunter Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-79045-5) . 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 693413 USD 9.14 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 710] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671790455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Shadow Hunter Atria, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket,() In 2131, the remnants of post-nuclear holocaust civilization living in the highly controlled Northern Hemisphere set out to rid Earth of the Ginks, the offspring of chimps and humans, who live in the wastelands of the South. 25,000 first printing. $20,000 ad/promo. ID: mon0000109885 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000109885 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Hunter. NY: Pocket Books, (1993). First Edition. Advance Review Copy w/ publisher's materials laid in. Very Good copy in Very Good DJ. Book number: 700284 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SHADOW HUNTER New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First printing. Novel set in the near future, in the American hives of the supermalls, and in the southwestern deserts - dj blurbs from Jim Dodge, Gary Snyder and Stewart Brand (who called it the best science fiction debut since Gibson's Neuromancer.) Fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-671-790463 Book number: 13402 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0671790463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHADOW HUNTER New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First printing. Novel set in the near future, in the American hives of the supermalls, and in the southwestern deserts - Gary Snyder calls it deep ecology with a dash of Ayahuasca. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy) ISBN: 0-671-790463 Book number: 4746 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: 0671790463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Hunter New York, Pocket Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-79046-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 373 pp. First printing. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012256 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction - Suspense 0671790463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow hunter Viking, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 536. ISBN: 9780670846337. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U701807 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780670846337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHADOW HUNTER Roc, 1994. 1st printing. Post apocalyptic sf adventure. Paperback. 0140172378. near fine paperback copy. Book number: FT11.538 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Keywords: 0140172378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow hunter 536 blz. Pocketboek. Dit boek wordt als pakket verstuurd. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 16191 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Engelstalige pockets
Keywords: Engelstalig - English/Pocketboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHADOW HUNTER New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First printing. Novel set in the near future, in the American hives of the supermalls, and in the southwestern deserts - dj blurbs from Jim Dodge, Gary Snyder and Stewart Brand (who called it the best science fiction debut since Gibson's Neuromancer.) Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-790463 Book number: 28860 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0671790463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Hunter U. S. A. Pocket Star Books. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0671790455) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, a light edgewear with smallish brown stain on the top edge near spine, yellowing of pages and bookseller's stamp on title page. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 110679 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.39 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 496] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Eco-Thriller Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction 0671790455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Hunter Viking Penguin, 1993. 1st print, first novel, and highly thought of. paperback. 0670846333. fine copy, trade paperback edition. Book number: FAN727X GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Keywords: 0670846333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Hunter Penguin 1994 Paperback, 544pp. (ISBN: 0140172378). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 132745 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction0140172378 0140172378 | In shopping cart More information div> |