ascending
descending
found: 282 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BAKER, RICHARD T. AND HENRY G. SMITH.]
A research on the eucalypts especially in regard to their essential oils… By Richard T. Baker and Henry G. Smith.
Sydney, William Applegate Gullick, government printer, 1920. Second edition, large 4to, pp. xv, [1], 471, [1]; 120 plates (52 in color); a very good, recased copy in orig. maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Issued as no. 24 in the Technical Education Series, Department of Education, New South Wales. Much enlarged over the first edition which did not contain the color plates, and representing over 30 years of research into the hundreds of species of eucalyptus trees and their oils.
Book number: 15937
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 245 | £UK 198 | JP¥ 24962]
Keywords: Eucalyptus Trees Natural History Essential Oil Australia Science New South Wales
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD H.
Serve Yourself: Customer Service from the Inside out
Human Resource; Very Good. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0874251656. Business library. Professionally applied laminate on covers. No significant except for library card & envelope; Ex-Library.
Book number: 28096
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 0874251656 Business & Economics Economics Finance Business Customer Service Employees Organizational Behavior
In shopping cart

More information

ADELMAN, RICHARD; ROBERTS, JAY; BAKER, GEORGE T.; BASKIN, STEVEN I. & CRISTOFALO, VINCENT
Neural Regulatory Mechanisms during Aging: Proceedings of the Third Philadelphia Symposium on Aging Held in Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, October 1979
New York, Alan R. Liss. 1980, No Earlier Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0845123009). hardcover. Ex Library, Usual Stamps Etc, Worn, creased and ripped d/j, pencil marks in the text. Good/Good-.
Book number: 059465
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Keywords: Aging Social Science Gerontology 0845123009
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE BAKER ARGUIMBAU / RICHARD BROOKS ADLER
Vacuum-Tube Circuits and Transistors.
New York: Wiley / Tokyo: Tuttle, 1960, 2. Aufl./ 2nd printing, 646 S./pp., OLn.-Band (ohne Schutzumschlag) (Modern Asia Edition) in ENGLISH . (gutes Exemplar / good copy). Gewicht/weight: 900 gr.
Book number: 91988
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD E. & LEMBKE, VALDEAN C. & KING, THOMAS E. & JEFFREY, CYNTHIA
Advanced Financial Accounting. Seventh international edition
Mc Graw-Hill, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 1046. The seventh edition of Advanced Financial Accounting is a comprehensive and highly illustrated presentation of the accounting and reporting principles used in a variety of business entities. The complete presentations of worksheets, schedules, and financial statements allow students to see the development of each new topic. The book's building block approach introduces concepts with simple examples and then gradually introduces complexity, allowing students to easily keep pace with the material. Because the course often serves students who plan to take the CPA exam, much of Advanced Financial Accounting's end-of-chapter material is provided in the formats as tested on the CPA exam. A wide variety of multiple-choice questions, cases requiring written presentations, and other objective answer format materials helps students even further to reinforce their mastery of text concepts. ISBN: 9780071259132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U222052
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.39 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5303]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780071259132
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD E.; LEMBKE, VALDEAN C.; KING, THOMAS E.
Advanced Financial Accounting
McGraw-Hill. 2004, Sixth Int'l Ed. (ISBN: 0071238190) Paperback, 4to. ', Int'l Edition. Scattered highlighting/underlining, But overall VG cond. Oversize/weight. Used - Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K45579
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1461]
Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: Accounting Textbook Education Business 0071238190
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER,RICHARD ST-BARBE
AFRICA DRUMS
London, The Adventurers Club. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 45 photographs by the author.Slight foxing.1962 ?. Good/Good.
Book number: 057400
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: History::Africa
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE,
Africa Drums
Drummond, 1942. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Light foxing.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: sy49
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE:
Africa Drums. intro. Malinowski.
Adventurers Club nd. 159pp plates, some foxing
Book number: 1369
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: africa anthropology music 10.84
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, RICHARD ST.BARBE
Africa Drums
The Adventurers Club. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Travels in Africa but also the mysterious drum language. Slight foxing. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped.
Book number: 676543
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (FOREIGN) AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD ST.BARBE BAKER
Africa Drums
London, Lindsay Drummond, 1942, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. 159pp with b/w photographs, previous owners name to f.endpaper. Slightly worn copy, a few small marks to cover, some foxing to page edges. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 2310
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Africa Author
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER RICHARD ST BARBE:
Africa Drums
The Adventurers Club No date Hardback Red cloth covers with softening at corners and spine ends. Tattered dustwrapper with damage where a label has been removed . A clean, used copy. Looks at the mysterious drum language which allows communication over long distances in Africa. Illus with B & W plates. 159 pages Wt 0.5 Kg Good (Poor)
Book number: 14499
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: Africa Ju-Ju Travel NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD ST. BARBE BAKER
Africa Drums
London, Lindsay Drummond. 1943. H.Back, 8vo. With a foreword By Lord Wedgwood and 48 photographs by The author. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004590
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, RICHARD
Alle de Heylige Meditatien en scherpsinnige Bedenckingen.
Amsterdam, Samuel Imbricht, 1665. (frontispiece, 14) 390; (2) 125 (1); 174; (2) 254; 125 (19) p. Modern vellum, 8° (FATY 1 65 A)
Book number: 29514
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 766.08 | £UK 485.25 | JP¥ 61194]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD
Alternity: Black Starfall
Renton, WA, TSR, Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 078691288x) Staple Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stil in orignal shrink wrap. The covers are clean and shiny, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 073905
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Catalogue: Role-Playing
Keywords: 078691288x
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD & SLAVICSEK, BILL
Alternity Gamemaster Guide
USA, TSR Inc. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 0786907290) , 28.5 Cms x 21.5 Cms. Hardback, laminated boards, 256 pp, illustrated in colour. Near fine.
Book number: 009305
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Games Role-Play Role-Playing Science Fiction Fantasy 0786907290
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, EMERSON W.; CHURCHILL, EDWIN A.; D'ABATE, RICHARD
American Beginnings: Exploration, Culture, and Cartography in the Land of Norumbega
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0803245548). Hard Cover. With many illustrations and reproductions of maps. This book examines the early contact between Native Americans and European explorers and fisherman in Norumbega, the name for the Atlantice coast near the Penobscot River in Maine. FINE with a hint of wear to the jacket. Text clean and tight with previous owner's small sticker on ffep. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000727
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: New England Indians North America History Discovery Maine 0803245548
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD ST BARBE BAKER:
Among the Trees, volume Two (II).
Puncknoll, Dorset: Privately printed by the Men of the Trees, 1941. First edition (hardback), volume 2 only. 8vo, xvi, 101pp. Frontispiece, 48 plates. Original half white parchment, white cloth boards. Binding lightly rubbed, minor nick to the foot of the spine, foxing to the preliminary pages and some of the plates. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition. Limited to 500 copies (this copy is number 96).
Book number: 27535
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD ST. BARBE BAKER
among the trees, Volume II
Puncknoll, Men of the Trees. 1941, Privately Printed. Hardcover, 4to. White paper covered spine and corners, cream burlap laid on, with a couple of freckles. Slight freckling to endpapers. Slight bumping to upper corners. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 58176
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675]
Keywords: Trees, Forestry, Arboriculture, Natural History,
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE
Among the Trees
London: Privately Printed, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710005555. Three quarter parchment over white boards internally clean and bright, illustrated with full page b/w plates, binding weak in places, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, xiv + 98 pp. G+ .
Book number: 11479
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD L. & WEINSTEIN, HERBERT.
Analytical Investigation of the Mixing of Two Parallel Streams of Dissimilar Fluids. NASA Contractor Report CR-956.
Washington, D. C. NASA, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 1968, 1st Edition. Soft cover. xi + 116 pages. Green paper binding. Library stamps to front cover, expected mailing label to rear. No markings on the interior pages. Very Good.
Book number: 23p30
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Nasa
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD
Arms and Equipment Guide (Star Drive Ser.)
Wizards of the Coast 2809, Renton, WA, U.S.A. 1998. Soft Cover. Near fine large format soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 96pp nf/-- .
Book number: 39396
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Alternity, Dungeons and Dragons
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD ; MORRISON, CHARLES [EDS]
Asia Pacific Outlook 2000.
APAP Project 2000. . 197p blue paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, project team, index, very nice copy, VG+.
Book number: PAQ71748
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD ; MCNALLY, CHRISTOPHER [EDS]
Asia Pacific Security Outlook 1997 - 2001.
Tokyo: Japan Centre for International Exchange 2001. . CD-ROM with red cover, as new, small crack to front of case but shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG.
Book number: PAQ78776
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD T
The Australian Flora in Applied Art: Part 1, the Waratah
Sydney, Australia, Department of Public Instruction. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor wear to the spine ends and corners of green buckram-covered boards, but gilt titles on spine and front cover still bright, otherwise a good clean tight copy (with all illustrations present) of this hard-cover book looking at how the Australian waratah flower appears in all forms of Art in that country. Includes examples found in architectural mouldings, ceramics, wallpapers, bookbindings, jewelry and more. The book was brought out in conjunction with an exhibition which opened in 1906 entitled 'Australian Flora In Applied Art', part of which toured to the Pacific International Exposition in San Francisco in 1915, and remained on exhibition until W.W.II. It was unpacked in 1977 and went on tour again when a paperback edition of the book was issued. But this is the original 1915 edition in green buckram binding with bevelled edges with blind-stamped decoration to front and back and gilt titles on spine and front cover. 84pp, 29 colour illustrations and 39 in b&w. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004077
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 247.5 US$ 315.77 | JP¥ 25223]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Australian-Art, Waratah,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search