ascending
descending
found: 288 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAKER, NICHOLSON.
U And I.
Granta Books, London: 1991. Softcover. Reading copy. A rivalrous tribute to John Updike from a younger writer,
¶ 179 pages.
Book number: 31513X1
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Writers, Writing, John Updike, Nicholson Baker, Literature, Fiction, Nonfiction). 0140140409
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON.
The Anthologist.
Simon & Schuster, 2009. paperback. 243pp. large 8vo. Very good+. some creasing to covers.
Book number: 118491
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON.
The Fermata.
Random House, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. From the inside flap: Arno Strine likes to stop time and take women's clothes off. He is hard at work on his autobiography, The Fermata. It proves in the telling to be a very provocative, funny, and altogether morally confused piece of work.
¶ 303 pages.
Book number: 14247X1
USD 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1095]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (fiction, nicholson baker). 0679415866
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON.
Human Smoke. The beginnings of Worl War ll & the end of civilization.
Simon & Schuster, NY, 2008. Hardcover in unclipped dw. Lge 8vo 566pp. Very good/very good. Near fine.
Book number: 115429
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON
Room Temperature.
Grove Weidenfeld, New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. A novel about the exploits of a man's coming out of his shell.
¶ 99 pages.
Book number: 26022X1
USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3204]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novel, Proof, Shell, Nicholson Baker, Uncorrected Page Proof ). 0802112242
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON.
Vox.
Vintage contemporaries, 1993. paperback. 165pp. 8vo. Very good. faint foxing to closed-page edges. minor creasing and rubbing to covers.
Book number: 118940
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON.,
U AND I...
Granta & Penguin., 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. 1991 Granta & Penguin First UK edition, fine copy in dj.
Book number: 2093
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS 1ST FIRST EDITION LITERATURE & FICTION/OTHER
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLSON BAKER
U and I
London, Granta Books/Penguin Books, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140142266) Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in dust jacket with slight rubbing.
Book number: b22570
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: 0140142266
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLSON BAKER
U & I
Granta Books 1998 Paperback, 192pp. (ISBN: 1862070970). Good.
Book number: 259003
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.79 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction1862070970 1862070970
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON,
U and I.
NY: Random House, (1991). First Edition. Author's third book. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 701365
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

[UPDIKE, JOHN] BAKER, NICHOLSON.,
U And I.
New York: Random House, (1991). Sm. 8vo. 1st edition. 179 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F.
¶ Author talks about Updike's influence.
Book number: 2052
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON
U and I
NY: Random House, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fading along top edge otherwise near fine hard cover book/ dust jacket spine fading & waterstained on verso otherwise very good dust jacket.
Book number: 11173
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394589947
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON
U and I
New York: Random House, 1991. 1st. hardcover. 0394589947, 8vo, 179 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS000477I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Literary Essays
Keywords: 0394589947
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON
U & I
Uitgever: Granta Books Jaar: 2011. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback 1991 ISBN 9781847083517
Book number: 12116
€  10.66 [Appr.: US$ 14.06 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: 9781847083517
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON,
U and I.
NY: Random House, (1991). First Edition. His third book, nonfiction, a personal essay and analysis of the effect that the writings of John Updike have had on the author. A unique portrait in ideas more than a criticism of Updike, nonetheless a serious meditation on Updike's work and a self-examination of the author's own thoughts on writing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 914735
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON
U and I
New York, Random House, 1991, First Edition. Softcover , Fine, Fine in yellow wrappers. Uncorrected proof.
Book number: b22562
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON.
U & I.
New York:, Random House,, 1991., First edition. Hardcover. 0394589947. The third book by the then critically successful but still mostly unknown author, a biography about becoming an author. Obsessive as always, here he obsesses on the influence John Updike has had on him: he picks him because he knows more about him than any living writer (Nabokov enters Baker's thoughts throughout). An unusual, funny and quite unique book, a foretaste in a way for what was to come from Baker: everything from literary smut to award-winning essays. After this book came VOX and substantially larger printings.. Fine in Fine DJ.
Book number: 203
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0394589947
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLSON & BAKER
Abingdon on Thames, the Official Guide
Abingdon Corporation, nd [1930s?] 90pp, many photos & adverts, folding map. Pictorial card covers. Fine.
Book number: 108647
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Abingdon on Thames, guide
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, NICHOLSON
The anthologist
Simon & Schuster, 2009. Pp: 243. "The Anthologist" is narrated by Paul Chowder - a once-in-a-while-published kind of poet who is writing the introduction to a new anthology of poetry. He's having a hard time getting started because his career is floundering, his girlfriend Roz has recently left him, and he is thinking about the great poets throughout history who have suffered far worse and deserve to feel sorry for themselves. He has also promised to reveal many wonderful secrets and tips and tricks about poetry, and it looks like the introduction will be a little longer than he'd thought. What unfolds is a wholly entertaining and beguiling love story about poetry: from Tennyson, Swinburne, and Yeats to the moderns (Roethke, Bogan, Merwin) to the staff of "The New Yorker," what Paul reveals is astonishing and makes one realize how incredibly important poetry is to our lives. At the same time, Paul barely manages to realize all of this himself, and the result is a tenderly romantic, hilarious, and inspired novel. ISBN: 9781416572442. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B433780
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9781416572442
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON,
THE ANTHOLOGIST.
Baker, Nicholson. THE ANTHOLOGIST. NY: Simon and Schuster, c2009. 2nd printing. 243pp. 8vo. New trade hardcover copy with d/j
Book number: 82361
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON
The Anthologist
London, Pocket Books. 2010. (ISBN: 9781847397829) Soft Cover . New soft cover. An entertaining and beguiling love story about people and poetry, featuring a once-in-a-while published poet. New.
Book number: 043846
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.43 | JP¥ 888]
Keywords: Fiction; Poetry; New. 9781847397829
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON; ABELARDO MORELL
A Book of Books: Photographs by ABELARDO MORELL
Baker, Nicholson (preface). A Book of Books: Photographs by ABELARDO MORELL. 108 pp., roughly 50 b&w plates. Square. 4to, cloth. Boston, New York and London, Bulfinch Press, 2002. Morell's spare black and white images are a photographic tribute to bibliophilia with text by novelist Nicholson Baker.
Book number: 101308
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICHOLSON,
A Box of Matches.
NY: Random House, (2003). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 913749
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search