| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 289 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
U and I New York: Random House, 1991. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0394589947. 8vo, 179 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS000477I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Literary Essays
Keywords: 0394589947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U and I New York, Random House, 1991, First Edition. Softcover , Fine, Fine in yellow wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Book number: b22562 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
U And I. New York: Random House, (1991). Sm. 8vo. 1st edition. 179 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. ¶ Author talks about Updike's influence. Book number: 2052 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
U AND I... Granta & Penguin., 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. 1991 Granta & Penguin First UK edition, fine copy in dj. Book number: 2093 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS 1ST FIRST EDITION LITERATURE & FICTION/OTHER | In shopping cart More information div> |
U & I. New York:, Random House,, 1991., First edition. Hardcover. 0394589947. The third book by the then critically successful but still mostly unknown author, a biography about becoming an author. Obsessive as always, here he obsesses on the influence John Updike has had on him: he picks him because he knows more about him than any living writer (Nabokov enters Baker's thoughts throughout). An unusual, funny and quite unique book, a foretaste in a way for what was to come from Baker: everything from literary smut to award-winning essays. After this book came VOX and substantially larger printings.. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 203 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0394589947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U And I. Granta Books, London: 1991. Softcover. Reading copy. A rivalrous tribute to John Updike from a younger writer, ¶ 179 pages. Book number: 31513X1 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Writers Writing John Updike Fiction Nonfiction). 0140140409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U and I. NY: Random House, (1991). First Edition. Author's third book. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 701365 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
U and I NY: Random House, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fading along top edge otherwise near fine hard cover book/ dust jacket spine fading & waterstained on verso otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 11173 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394589947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U and I. NY: Random House, (1991). First Edition. His third book, nonfiction, a personal essay and analysis of the effect that the writings of John Updike have had on the author. A unique portrait in ideas more than a criticism of Updike, nonetheless a serious meditation on Updike's work and a self-examination of the author's own thoughts on writing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 914735 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
U and I London, Granta Books/Penguin Books, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140142266) Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in dust jacket with slight rubbing. Book number: b22570 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518]
Keywords: 0140142266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U & I Uitgever: Granta Books Jaar: 2011. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback 1991 ISBN 9781847083517 -- Budget BoekBook number: 12782 € 10.66 [Appr.: US$ 13.61 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: 9781847083517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U & I Granta Books 1998 Paperback, 192pp. (ISBN: 1862070970). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 259003 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.7 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1015] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction1862070970 1862070970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abingdon on Thames, the Official Guide Abingdon Corporation, nd [1930s?] 90pp, many photos & adverts, folding map. Pictorial card covers. Fine. Book number: 108647 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: Abingdon on Thames, guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anthologist London, Pocket Books. 2010. (ISBN: 9781847397829) Soft Cover . New soft cover. An entertaining and beguiling love story about people and poetry, featuring a once-in-a-while published poet. New. Book number: 043846 GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.45 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction; Poetry; New. 9781847397829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj The anthologist Simon & Schuster, 2009. Pp: 243. "The Anthologist" is narrated by Paul Chowder - a once-in-a-while-published kind of poet who is writing the introduction to a new anthology of poetry. He's having a hard time getting started because his career is floundering, his girlfriend Roz has recently left him, and he is thinking about the great poets throughout history who have suffered far worse and deserve to feel sorry for themselves. He has also promised to reveal many wonderful secrets and tips and tricks about poetry, and it looks like the introduction will be a little longer than he'd thought. What unfolds is a wholly entertaining and beguiling love story about poetry: from Tennyson, Swinburne, and Yeats to the moderns (Roethke, Bogan, Merwin) to the staff of "The New Yorker," what Paul reveals is astonishing and makes one realize how incredibly important poetry is to our lives. At the same time, Paul barely manages to realize all of this himself, and the result is a tenderly romantic, hilarious, and inspired novel. ISBN: 9781416572442. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B433780 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 917] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: ramsj 9781416572442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anthologist. Simon & Schuster, 2009. paperback. 243pp. large 8vo. Very good+. some creasing to covers. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 118491 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.93 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANTHOLOGIST. Baker, Nicholson. THE ANTHOLOGIST. NY: Simon and Schuster, c2009. 2nd printing. 243pp. 8vo. New trade hardcover copy with d/j Book number: 82361 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Books: Photographs by ABELARDO MORELL Baker, Nicholson (preface). A Book of Books: Photographs by ABELARDO MORELL. 108 pp., roughly 50 b&w plates. Square. 4to, cloth. Boston, New York and London, Bulfinch Press, 2002. Morell's spare black and white images are a photographic tribute to bibliophilia with text by novelist Nicholson Baker. Book number: 101308 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Matches (First Printing) Chatto & Windus London 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book light usual page tanning and slight crease to the head of the spine in a very near fine dust jacket with a slight edge creasing. First edition, First printing. (ISBN: 0701174021) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2004_19 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0701174021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Matches New York: Random House, 2003. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo 178 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS021434I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Matches London, UK: Chatto & Windus, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 178pp. ISBN: 0701174412. 12mo. «A Box of Matches» reveals Nicholson Baker at his obsessive-compulsive best, with humour and observation to die for, but with underlying truths about the ephemerality of life, the joy of small things, the darkness just the other side of everyday life - all human life in a box of matches. He knows how to get at the real meaning of the "examined life" and it's unmistakably serious - but also side-splittingly funny. This is virtuoso writing, idiosyncratic, brilliant, hilarious and touching. ~~~ Author(s): Nicholson Baker; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 178; Publication year: 2003; Size: 12mo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00159 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: 0701174412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Matches: A Novel (Baker, Nicholson) Random House, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0375502874. SIGNED SOFTCOVER Advance Uncorrected Proof. Published by Random House in 2003. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Baker at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 5011178 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3194]
Keywords: 0375502874 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Matches. NY: Random House, (2003). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 913749 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Matches: A Novel (Baker, Nicholson) Random House, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375502874. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Random House in 2003. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Baker at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 5011076 USD 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6390]
Keywords: 0375502874 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Matches United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 2003. A near fine hardcover with slightly tanned page edges in a fine dustwrapper, ; 0.87 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 144 pages. As New. Book number: 32685 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Adult - General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction Fantasy General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page