ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR); [SWANWICK, MICHAEL AND MIKE RESNICK, HAL CLEMENT, ALASTAIR REYNOLDS, KAGE BAKER, BEN BOVA, AND OTHERS (CONTRIBUTORS)
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Seventeenth (17th) Annual Collection
New York: St Martin's, (2000.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Michael Swanwick, Mike Resnick, Hal Clement, Alastair Reynolds, Kage Baker, Ben Bova, Robert Silverberg, Frederik Pohl, Kim Stanley Robinson, Tanith Lee and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1999 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lxii, 766 pp. SIGNED by TWO authors: Swanwick at his story 'Scherzo with Tryrannosaurs' and Resnick at his story Hothouse Flowers. Good only in a good dustjacket (crinkling from dampness to bottom edge of textblock.) ISBN: 0-312262752
Book number: 40643
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: short stories, 0312262752
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
The Anvil of the World
New York: Tor, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765308185. Slightly bruised spine head, 4 mm tear on front flap edge. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages.
Book number: 6562
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Fantasy 0765308185 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

KAGE BAKER
The Anvil of the World
Tor Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765308185. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 9508961
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: 0765308185
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
The Anvil of the World
NY: Tor, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765308185. 350 pages; Fine/Fine condition. Black cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Beautiful jacket art by Thomas Kidd. Kage Baker's first fantasy novel is a journey across a landscape filled with bizarre creatures, human and otherwise.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19750
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0765308185 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
AT THE EDGE OF THE WEST
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0340708271. unclipped very slightly shelfworn dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 21625
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Historical Novels 0340708271
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE,
At The Edge Of The West.
Hodder & Stoughton: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0340708271. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Supernatural historical fantasy: the third book in The Company series. Published in the US as ''Mendoza in Hollywood'': Amazon.com list the British publication date as being April 6th, which if so preceded the US (Harcourt) release (April 29th) by over three weeks.
Book number: 18400
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 60.78 | JP¥ 4855]
Keywords: 0340708271
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAGE BAKER
At the Edge of the West by Baker, Kage
Coronet Books. 3/8/00. (ISBN: 034070828X). Paperback. A few light scuffs on cover. - Very Good.
Book number: BSATEOTW
GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.61 | JP¥ 129]
Keywords: 034070828X
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
AT THE EDGE OF THE WEST
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0340708271. BAKER, Kage AT THE EDGE OF THE WEST Hodder & Stoughton 2000 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 23189
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Historical Novels 0340708271
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers
Urbana IL:: Golden Gryphon Pr, 2004. F First Paperback. edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 288pp. 14 stories set in the universe of The Company by a writer praised to the skies by critics. Altered for their magazine appearances, these stories here appear in the author's preferred version. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus.
Book number: sh737
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 678]
Keywords: Fiction Science Cyborgs the Company Time Travel Immortals
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
Black Projects, White Knights
Urbana, IL: Golden Gryphon Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 288 p. A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with light edgewear. Fourteen Company stories, collected for the first time.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 301884
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Time Travel Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE,
Black Projects, White Knights: Company Dossiers.
Urbana, Il., Golden Gryphon Press, 2004. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Weawr. Front Wrap Lightly Creased. Pages: 288.
Book number: MASTER195511I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE,
Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers.
Golden Gryphon Press, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1930846118. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of fourteen stories, all part of the author's Company Dossiers series.
Book number: 12439
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.05 | JP¥ 2081]
Keywords: 1930846118
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
Children of the Company
TOR, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5009965
USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4792]
In shopping cart

More information

KAGE BAKER
The Children of the Company
Tor Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 076531455X. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2006. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 5009277
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: 076531455x
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE,
Dark Mondays.
Night Shade Books: CA, 2006. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1597800511. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of nine sf and fantasy stories, five of them never-before- published: includes the 41,000 word pirate novel, ''The Maid On The Shore'', which chronicles the lesser known aspects of Captain Henry Morgan's infamous sacxking of Panama City.
Book number: 19787
GBP 16.44 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.96 | JP¥ 2073]
Keywords: 1597800511
In shopping cart

More information

KAGE BAKER
The Empress of Mars (Company)
Tor Books, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765318903. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 85001130
USD 10.39 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 830]
Keywords: 0765318903
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE,
The Empress Of Mars.
Night Shade Books: CA, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. LIMITED EDITION: 26 lettered copies signed by the author and slipcased: laid in is a CD (only available with this lettered edition) consisting of a live reading of this novella by the author.
Book number: 13206
GBP 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 129.25 US$ 164.99 | JP¥ 13179]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE,
The Empress Of Mars.
Night Shade Books: CA, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Novella. LIMITED EDITION: Copy J of 26 lettered copies specially bound, signed by the author and slipcased. Note: laid in is a CD of the author reading of the novel, only available with the slipcased edition.
Book number: 16182
GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 102.25 US$ 130.25 | JP¥ 10405]
In shopping cart

More information

KAGE BAKER
Gods and Pawns (Company)
Tor Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765315521. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 5009278
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: 0765315521
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE
The Graveyard Game
NY: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151004498. First Printing; Stated First Edition with letter line KLJGFDECBA: front cover.; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 30002
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: 0151004498 Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, KAGE.
THE HOTEL UNDER THE SAND.
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (2009.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. Wonderful first book for older children by this award winning fantasy novelist - it begins Cleverness and bravery are absolutely necessary for good adventures. Illustrated with drawings by Stephanie Pui-Mun Law. I suspect that this will become a classic. 180 pp. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) ISBN: 1892391899
Book number: 45437
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: 1892391899
In shopping cart

More information

KAGE BAKER
The House of the Stag
Tor Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765317451. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 2008. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 5010373
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: 0765317451
In shopping cart

More information

KAGE BAKER
In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002991. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Harcourt in 1998. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5001053
USD 139.99 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 11182]
Keywords: 0151002991
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KAGE.
In the Garden of Iden : A Novel of the Company.
New York, Harcourt Brace, 1997, 1st U.S. ed. ; first printing (full letter line: A-E). Octavo in dark, color-illus DJ ; 329 p. : 22 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002991;. Fine in Fine DJ with very gently edge-wear, Time travel -- Fiction. Immortalism -- Fiction. Dr. Zeus Incorporated (Imaginary organization) -- Fiction. Science fiction. England -- Fiction.
Book number: 15171
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novels, Fiction, Short Stories 0151002991;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, KAGE
In the Garden of Iden
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002991. Illustrated by Michael Koelsch. Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This is the author's first book & the First book in The Company series. "And now the news. And it's grim, we regret to say: today England's first official victim of the Counter-Reformation was burnt at Smithfield. John Rogers, Canon of Saint Paul's, longtime Reformation agitator and translator of the Matthew Bible, died in the presence of his wife and children in a ceremony lasting twenty-five minutes.". Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24337
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0151002991 Science Fiction Kage Baker A Novel of the Company cyborg Science And Technology Technology Time Travel Tudor England Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search