ascending
descending
found: 441 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GREENE JOHN BAKER STAFFORD)
The Hebrew Migration from Egypt
Trubner and Co, 1879 440p, frontispiece folding map, hardback (publisher’s brown cloth, upper cover blocked in black and, like the spine, lettered in gilt), inner joints cracked to some extent and top of spine, which showed some fraying, has been professionally repaired and strengthened - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item)
Book number: 107825
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.58 | JP¥ 3307]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

(CRANE, WALTER; TENNIEL, JOHN; FOSTER, MYLES BIRKET; STANILAND, CHARLES JOSEPH; COOPER, ALFRED W.; SMALL, WILLIAM; ET AL). [BAKER, SARAH SCHOONMAKER. (1824-1906).]
Keepsake for the Young. A Book of Amusement. By Aunt Friendly, Author of "the Holiday Album," "the Gift Book," Etc. With One Hundred and Eighty [Full-] Page Illustrations.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. / New York: Scribner, Welford, and Co., n.d. [circa 1871]. - Octavo, bound in reddish brown patterned sand-grain cloth blocked in gilt, black & blind. The front cover is decorated with a blue paper onlay border design blocked in gilt with miniature illustrations including Puss-in-Boots, a frog with an umbrella, a mermaid, a witch, a youth holding up a giant's decapitated head, a boy with a lyre and birds emerging from a pie. The spine is blocked in gilt with similar illustrative elements & is imprinted "Little Folks Library" at the tail. The rear cover is blocked in blind with the publisher's monogrammatic device. The extremities are bumped & lightly rubbed with some light fraying at the corners. [2] leaves, viii & 367 pages, including 180 full-page engraved illustrations in black & white, plus a colophon. Also with a frontispiece & an extra engraved title page. The flyleaf is lacking & 1 signature is slightly pulled. A very good, very attractive copy. Deducing from other copies held in libraries, there appear to be two editions, or issues, of this book with the copy at hand being a first edition. According to Chester Topps' "Victorian Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905", Vol. IV, 1999, p. xii, the imprint of the publisher from 1868 to 1871 was Scribner, Welford & Co., New York and from 1872 to 1877 it was Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, New York. Later editions of this book include Armstrong in the imprint whereas this edition lists "Scribner, Welford & Co.". Also, the second edition sometimes has a hand-colored frontispiece and includes four pages of publisher's ads, which are not present here.The contents consist of stories, each one page long with an illustration on the facing page. The frontispiece is signed with John Tenniel's initials. Among the other illustrators are Walter Crane, Myles Birket Foster, Charles Joseph Staniland, Alfred W. Cooper and William Small. The engravers were Dalziell Brothers, whose device appears on the verso of the title page and on the colophon.The book is rare. The combined holdings of both editions in WorldCat and COPAC are only seven copies.
Book number: 17861
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Pictorial Decorative Binding; Keepsake for the Young; Aunt Friendly; Sarah Schoonmaker Baker; Engravings; Dalziell Brothers; Illustrators; John Tenniel; Walter Crane; Myles Birket Foster; Charles Joseph Staniland; Alfred W; Cooper
In shopping cart

More information

(BAKER, JOHN).
Letters: Hand Script and Type Design. January 16 Through February 24, 1963. The Minneapolis Institute of the Arts. (Catalogue).
[Minneapolis, MN]: (The Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, 1963). - Quarto, stapled printed white wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled with the extremities somewhat darkened. [32] pp. Very good.
Book number: 6883
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Lettering; Calligraphy; Typography; Typographers; Exhibition; Catalogue; Minneapolis Institute of the Arts; Aldus Manutius; William Caxton; Claude Garamond; John Baskerville; Bodoni; Kelmscott Press; Doves Press; Eric Gill; Bruce Rogers. (
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN F. (EDITOR).
Bookviews, Volume 1, No. 6, February 1978.
R. R. Bowker, New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 64 pages.
Book number: 63641X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: MAGAZINES
Keywords: (Magazines, Bookviews, David Frost, James Dickey, Wayne Dyer ).
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN; LAMMER, ALFRED (PHOTOGRAPHS).
English Stained Glass Of The Medieval Period.
Thames and Husdon, London: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. The magnificent illustrations in this book, many in color, reveal the beauty of English stained glass from the twelfth to the sixteenth centuries, which is the equal of anything to be found on the Continent. Offers illuminating historical notes and technical information on the works shown.
¶ 83 plates.
Book number: 11752X1
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: (Stained Glass, England, Art, John Baker, Medieval Period, Churches, Religious Art, Alfred Lammer). 0500271283
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN F.
Literary Agents: A Writer's Introduction: Featuring In-depth Interviews With The People Who Make It Happen.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition.
¶ 256 pages.
Book number: 42299X1
USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3475]
Catalogue: WRITING
Keywords: (Writing, Reference, Publishing). 0028617401
In shopping cart

More information

ALDARACA, BRIDGET, EDWARD BAKER & JOHN BEVERLEY (EDS.)
TEXTO Y SOCIEDAD. PROBLEMAS DE HISTORIA LITERARIA.
Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1990. Paperback. 282 pp. (Teoría literaria: texto y teoría 5) ISBN 9051830793 Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #120768
€  61.00 [Appr.: US$ 80.45 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6248]
Keywords: biobfkl isbn leeg.
In shopping cart

More information

CLAY (JOHN L.), FRANCKENBURG (JOHN B.), BAKER (JOHN A.)
The Young Lawyer.
London, Butterworth & Co, 1955. In-8 rel, pleine toile gommée vert foncé d'édition, VII-167, 8 pp; index. Très bonne condition (very fine copy).
Book number: 443747
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, JOHN; BAKER, JANET; BROWNE, PETER & MORRISON, ELIZABETH (EDITORS).
Australia - a Readers Guide.
D. W. Thorpe in association with the National Centre for Australian Studies, 1996. 464 pp, fine copy in illustrated, papered boards.
Book number: 162600
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: australia bibliography reference books
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER JOHN AUSTIN
{2nd copy} The Foolishness of God
Darton, Longman & Todd, reprint, 1971 (1970) 409p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [023251075X]
Book number: 79138
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, THOMAS ( AUTHOR ); MAYOR, JOHN E. B. ( EDITOR )
History Of The College Of St. John The Evangelist, Cambridge. 2 Volumes
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1869, First Edition. (ISBN: B001OZVN2O) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two Volumes. No dustwrappers, some bumping to spine ends and corners of brown cloth-covered boards, some foxing to outer pages, otherwise a good clean tight pair of hard-cover books, with gilt titles on spine still bright. A history of St John's College Cambridge from the thirteenth century to the mid nineteenth century. Vol 1.554 pp + xxvi pages Index of Registers. Vol 2. 680pp including index. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: kw6873
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Cambridge-University 0012
In shopping cart

More information

[UPDIKE, JOHN] BAKER, NICHOLSON.,
U And I.
New York: Random House, (1991). Sm. 8vo. 1st edition. 179 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F.
¶ Author talks about Updike's influence.
Book number: 2052
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN
Abraham Trembley of Geneva. Scientist and Philosopher 1710 - 1784.
London: Arnold 1952. . xix, 259p frontisp. 52 illus. Red boards; dw. Very good.
Book number: PAQ57016
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BAKER
Abraham Trembley of Geneva Scientist and Philosopher 1710-1784
First Edition, Edward Arnold & Co, 1952 280pp cloth. Half-tone portrait frontis. With some half-tone photo illustrations. Illustrated in the text throughout. Fine.
Book number: 53939
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: abraham trembley scientist philosopher philosophy biography logic pedagogy morals
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN MILNES,
AMERICAN HOUSE STYLES: A CONCISE GUIDE.
Baker, John Milnes. AMERICAN HOUSE STYLES: A CONCISE GUIDE. NY: W.W. Norton & Company, c1994. Third printing. 190pp, b/w illus, index. 8vo. As new hardcover copy with fine d/w
Book number: 68836
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN
Arguing for Equality.
Verso,1987. xv,182p.(some annotations on pp.15-21). Paperback (spine sl.creased).
Book number: Z8-20-26
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN
Arguing for Equality
London, Verso, 1987. (ISBN: 0860918955) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xv + 182pp. Crease at rear wrap, no significant defects. A very good copy, little-used, if at all.
Book number: 21770
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Political Theory
Keywords: Political Philosophy Equal Opportunity Human Needs Mutual Respect Egalitarian View Incentive Myth Middle Class Socialism 0860918955
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ELIZABETH C. (EDITOR); NOCHLIN, LINDA; BOWLT, JOHN E.; GROYS, BORIS
Art in America : September 1995
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Brant Art Publications, 1995. paperback. Oversized Slight surface scuffing to covers. Articles: Birthday Biennale by Marcia Vetrocq; Cruelties of Affection by Max Kozloff; Displaced Art by Jamey Gambrell; Ars Poetica by Raphael Rubinstein.. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: CN011154amz
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN.
L'Art du Vitrail en Angleterre. Préface d'Herbert Read, texte et commentaires de John Baker, photographies d'Alfred Lammer, traduit de l'anglais par Antoinette Schwartz. 34 planches en couleurs et 103 en noir.
Paris, , B. Arthaud, 1961,. 280x260mm, 226 pages, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. Jaquette très légèrement usée sur les bords, sinon en très bon état. illustré,
Book number: 48158
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 87.21 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6773]
Keywords: Vitrails Verrerie Angleterre Histoire Moyen âge
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ELIZABETH C. (EDITOR); NOCHLIN, LINDA; BOWLT, JOHN E.; GROYS, BORIS
Art in America : October 1996
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Brant Art Publications, 1996. paperback. Oversized Light surface scuffing to rear cover. Articles include: The Sibylline Modernism of Pablo Picasso; The Next Sex by Jerry Saltz; & Degrees of Symmetry by Barry Schwabsky.. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: CN011158amz
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ELIZABETH C. (EDITOR); NOCHLIN, LINDA; BOWLT, JOHN E.; GROYS, BORIS
Art in America : May 1993
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Brant Art Publications, 1993. paperback. Oversized Articles focus on Matisse, Chagall, Russian avant-garde.. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: CN011147amz
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER JOHN.
L'Art du vitrail en Angleterre. Texte et commentaires de ..., préface d'Herbet READ, photographies d'Alfred LAMMER, traduit de l'anglais par Antoinette SCHWARTZ.
Paris, Arthaud, 1961. In-4 pleine toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 226 pages, 103 reproductions photographiques en noir dans le texte et à pleine page, 34 en couleurs et contrecollées. Index et bibliographie. (Jaquette défraîchie). BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 full fabric of the editor under jacket illustrated colors, 226 pages, 103 reproductions photographic in black in the text and in full page, 34 colors and pasted. Index and bibliography. GOOD. ..(7C)..
Book number: 217732
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
Keywords: PAYS : Iles britanniques PAY20
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ELIZABETH C. (EDITOR); NOCHLIN, LINDA; BOWLT, JOHN E.; GROYS, BORIS
Art in America : July 1995
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Brant Art Publications, 1995. paperback. Oversized Slight surface scuffing to covers. Articles: Epic Kandinsky, The Return of Tchelitchev, an interview with Joan Jonas.... Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: CN011152amz
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ELIZABETH C. (EDITOR); NOCHLIN, LINDA; BOWLT, JOHN E.; GROYS, BORIS
Art in America : November 1995
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Brant Art Publications, 1995. paperback. Oversized Slight surface scuffing to covers. Articles include Abstraction and the True Believer by Holland Cotter; Rebuilding Berlin by Brigitte Werneburg; & Baselitz, Straight Up by Brooks Adams.. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: CN011156amz
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ELIZABETH C. (EDITOR); NOCHLIN, LINDA; BOWLT, JOHN E.; GROYS, BORIS
Art in America : June 1995
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Brant Art Publications, 1995. paperback. Oversized Slight surface scuffing to covers. Articles: In Plato's Electronic Cave, Vita Nuova, The Work of Damien Hirst, Robert Morris, & Kienholz's Finale.. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: CN011151amz
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search