ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAKER, FRANK J.
101 Ways to Make Money in Photography
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1980. Softcover. ISBN: 0809270420. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36787
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: 0809270420 Photography Vocational Guidance Careers Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNELL, BAKER AND WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD
Architecture and Modern Life
New York, Harper and Brothers. 1943, Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 039471
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 86.84 | JP¥ 6936]
Keywords: Art Social History Science Engineering Geometry Physics Architecture Building Mathematics Sociology Design Architectural Cities City Town Planning Urban New Towns Scoiology Demography Population Demographics Geology Housing Topography Geography Walter Gro
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK.
The Ascent of Man.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1890. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891, (20) pages. A fine copy.
Book number: 013848
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK
Before I go Hence, Fantasia on a Novel
Coward McCann. 1946, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. VERY GOOD hardcover, GOOD price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear, jacket spine faded, no markings, in new mylar sleeve, binding tight, clean. RARE Fiction, FC506657. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 506657
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Rare, Collectible, First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK.
Before I Go Hence: Fantasia on a Novel.
NY:: Coward-McCann, 1946. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning along spine and rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 52201
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KENNETH FRANK,
Biological Control of Plant Pathogens.
American Phytopathological Society, 1982. Hardcover. 433 pages. (ISBN: 0890540454) Very Good.
Book number: 6128
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2157]
Catalogue: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KENNETH FRANK; COOK, R. JAMES
Biological Control of Plant Pathogens
San Francisco, W. H. Freeman. 1974. (ISBN: 0716705893) . ', Very Good in hardcover. PON stamped to foredge & bottom edge, inked ti front endpaper & top of title page. 433 pp.
Book number: BBC-0K32788
USD 16.52 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1320]
Keywords: Biology Botany 0716705893
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK BAKER
Bismarck
London, Hutchinson Educational. 1967, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo. ex School Library, with stamps. Orange printed dustjacket, small label to mid spine and heavy plastic wrap. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 45227
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Germany, History,
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, W. C., [WORDS BY FRANK GREEN]
The Bright Little Cottage That Stands in the Dell
Published by Hopwood and Crew, London, 1866. 7 pages, tinted lithograph cover, publishers advertisements on back, sheet music, First Edition, sheets in very good condition, light spotting and tanning to front and back, clean inside, 35 x 25 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 42799
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Baker, W. C., [words by Frank Green], The Bright Little Cottage That Stands in the Dell"
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID PITT & OTHERS:
The Call of Cornwall;
London, Hale, 1976; 1st edition. Nr fine/ Dust jacket Very good. 208pp with delighgtful photographs. Blue covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket by David Pitt has price intact. " The Author takes the reader to the ancient heart of Cornwall, surveying it from three different periods of time..."
Book number: 14164
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Catalogue: Travel, Cornwall
Keywords: England, Travel, Cornwall 0 7091 5411 9
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ERNEST A., M.A., D.LIT. WITH VIZETELLY, FRANK H., LITT.D., LL.D.
Cassell's New French-English English-French Dictionary
New York, N. Y. Funk & Wagnalls. 1930. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. With Key to Pronunciations and an Appendix of Proper Names, Weights and Measure, etc. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 050006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Dictionary, English-French French-English
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ERNEST A. VIZETELLY, FRANK H.
Cassell's New French-English English-French Dictionary
Funk & Wagnalls. 1930. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Solid copy, LA612901. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 612901
USD 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 464]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK.
Charles Wesley's Verse. An Introduction.
London: Epworth Press, 1964. 1st ed. "When Dr Baker's book 'Representative Verse of Charles Wesley' was published, one of the reviewers suggested that the introduction, which gave so much valuable information and really tried to assess Charles Wesley as a poet, should be issued separately. It is in repsonse to that suggestion that this edition has been prepared." Pp.110, inscribed by the author ("To Franz [Hildebrandt] with best wishes Frank") to title page. Red cloth, d/w has edge tears to top front. VG/G+.
Book number: 32945
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Frank Baker Signed Charles Wesley Verse Methodist Poetry Methodism Hymns 32973 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK W.
Cloud Hunting and Other Poems
Sisters of Author, 1975. Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustrated. Signed by Publisher, TN/KY author. ; Yellow paper covered boards. No date listed, but signed by the Publisher in 1975. ; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. VG/NONE .
Book number: 7303
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Catalogue: Tennessee
Keywords: Poetry Tennessee Kentucky
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK B.
Computer Managed Instruction: Theory and Practice
Englewood Cliffs: Educational Technology Publications, 1978. Decorated Boards. ISBN: 0877780994. New book, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.. Fine .
Book number: 2580
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0877780994 Information Storage Retrieval Systems Education
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK COLLINS
Fieldbook of Illinois Land Snails
Natural History Survey Division, State of Illinois. 1939. Cloth. Flexible cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's small stamp/date inside front cover. Small bent page corners. No writing in text. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 035463
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3191]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, REV. FRANK K
Fifty-seventh Anniversary 1848-1905: Historical Sketch of First Methodist Episcopal Church, Santa Cruz, California
Santa Cruz: First Methodist Episcopal Church, 1905. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p. Blumann & Thomas 4382. Staples rusty; else very good..
Book number: 68212
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: California Santa Cruz Methodist Episcopal Church
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, REV. FRANK K
Fifty-seventh Anniversary 1848-1905: Historical Sketch of First Methodist Episcopal Church, Santa Cruz, California
Santa Cruz: First Methodist Episcopal Church, 1905. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p. Blumann & Thomas 4382. Very good..
Book number: 40427
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: California Santa Cruz Methodist Episcopal Church
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK COLLINS,
The Fresh Water Mollusca of Wisconsin; Part I. Gastropoda; Part II. Pelecypoda (Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin 70).
Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 1928. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Rebound. Some cover wear. 494, 482 pages. Plus plates. Very Good-.
Book number: 280333
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, FRANK.
Full Score
New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket, wear and age to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37346
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: Editions Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK,
John Wesley and the Church of England.
Epworth Press, 2000. Paperback, Fine/. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 528770
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0716205388
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER FRANK
John Wesley and the Church of England
London, Epworth, 2000. Large Octavo, x + 422pp, bound in fine card covers. New book originally published at £19.99
Book number: 36728
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Keywords: John Wesley
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK
John Wesley and the Church of England. (2nd ed.) (with a preface by John A. Vickers)
London, Epworth Press. 2000, X, 422 pp. (ISBN: 0716205386) Ppb. in good condition.
Book number: 010848
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: history, Church of England, Great- Britain, Methodists, John Wesley 0716205386
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, FRANK COLLINS
The Life of the Pleistocene or Glacial Period as recorded in the deposits laid down by the great ice sheets
Published by The University of Illinois, Urbana, 1920. xiv, 476 pages, black & white plates at rear, Bulletin Vol. XVII No. 41, June 7th 1920, First Edition, covers sunned and with some loss at edge and spine, previous owner's details at front, small blindstamp to front cover, text clean, plates slightly yellowed at edges, in good condition, original blue printed wraps, 27 x 18 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 47289
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Baker, Frank Collins, The Life of the Pleistocene or Glacial Period as recorded in the deposits laid down by the great ice sheets"
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search