ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAKER, ANNE
Echoes Across the Mersey
Headline, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 004293.
Book number: 004293
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER JO-ANNE (EDITED BY)
Sex Tips (from Men Who Ride the Sexual Frontier)
London: Fusion Press, 2001. 1901250857. Paperback. ISBN: 1901250857. Fusion Press 2001; Good to very good in paperback; 248 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 17353
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 1901250857 America
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER ANNE & SIR RONALD IVELAW - CHAPMAN
Wings Over Kabul, the First Airlift
London, William Kimber. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718301846) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. price clipped DW otherwise tidy, 191pp + plates, 1929 airlift of civilians from Kabul by the RAF. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003061
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
Keywords: Afghanistan British Empire Raf Royal Air Force Evacuation Kabul 1929 Aviation 0718301846
In shopping cart

More information

APPEL, RENÉ & BAKER, ANNE & HENGEVELD, KEES
Taal en Taalwetenschap
Blackwell, 2002. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 376. Dit boek geeft een brede introductie in de taalwetenschap in al haar facetten. De structuur van taal krijgt uiteraard ruime aandacht, maar ook de taalgebruiker en de taalgemeenschap komen uitgebreid aan bod. Het boek is niet geschreven in een bepaalde theoretische traditie, maar algemeen beschrijvend van aard. De gebruikte voorbeelden komen uit een groot aantal verschillende talen. Ieder hoofdstuk wordt afgesloten met een aantal opdrachten, die kunnen worden opgelost met behulp van de in dat hoofdstuk geïntroduceerde begrippen.Taal en Taalwetenschap is supported by an Instructor's Manual, available at http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/appel. ISBN: 9780631230380. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2116042
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780631230380
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE AVERY, MADELINE BAKER, KATHLEEN MORGAN
Enchanted Crossings (Anthology)
Dorchester Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 9780505519740) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0003855
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780505519740
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE
Anne Baker 2 in 1: "Liverpool Lullaby", "Mersey Maids"
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2004. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0755322495 Paperback .
Book number: 042177
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE PIMLOTT.
Beethoven
London : Sutton 1997. 0750915099. ISBN: 0750915099. Pbk, 8vo, Vg+ White spine red writing..
Book number: 61220
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0750915099 Music Beethoven Classical Pocket Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, ANNE PIMLOTT
Beethoven
Sutton Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 0750915099) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This biography tells the story of his life and work from his birth in Bonn in 1770 and his early employment as a court musician to his death in Vienna in 1827. It describes his studies with Haydn in Vienna and his work during the French Revolution and the rise of Napoleon. Light reading wear, marks, 114 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 025698
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Beethoven, Ludwig Van, 1770-1827 0750915099
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE BAKER
Echoes Across the Mersey
Headline, 2000 First edition 312pp cloth gilt in dj. Mint
Book number: 41711
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027]
Keywords: novels fiction liverpool war romance
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE BAKER
Echoes Across the Mersey
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2001. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747264376 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. It's August 1914 and the threat of war is weighing heavily on the people of Liverpool, but not on Sarah Hoxton. 406 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 055099
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 252]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE BAKER
Echoes Across the Mersey
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2001. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747264376 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. It's August 1914 and the threat of war is weighing heavily on the people of Liverpool, but not on Sarah Hoxton. 406 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 056908
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 252]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE.
From Biplane to Spitfire. Air Chief Marshall Sir Geoffrey Salmond Kcb, Kcmg, Dso.
Leo Cooper, Barnsley 2003. 1st edition. 8vo. xv + 236pp. B/w. illustrations. Bookplate, original boards with gilt title to spine, d/w. very slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 08500529808
Book number: 123692
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Second World War
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, MARTHA & BAKER, CHUCK & CLOUTIER, ANNE MARIE
Garden ornaments. A stylish guide to decorating your garden
Clarkson N Potter Publishers, 1999. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 208. ISBN: 9780609602645. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U927438
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780609602645
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE BAKER
A Glimse of the Mersey
United Kingdom, Headline, 2001. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 9780755344604 Paperback Paperback. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 070004
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: Fiction Saga
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE ELIZABETH.
Glossary of Northamptonshire Words and Phrases. [Two Volume Set. ] with Examples of Their Colloquial Use, and Illustrations from Various Authors: To Which Are Added, the Customs of the County.
London: John Russell Smith/Northampton: Abel and Sons, and Mark Dorman, 1854. 2 volumes, 8vo., pp.xix,410;439,(1), decoratively blindstamped brown cloth, gilt, recased preserving the original cloth, new endpapers; some loss to original spines but now with matching cloth beneath, a very good, bright set.
Book number: 18502
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.25 US$ 134.2 | JP¥ 10720]
Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: LANGUAGE FOLKLORE
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE ELIZABETH.
Glossary of Northamptonshire words and phrases, with examples of their colloquial use, and illustrations from various authors; to which are added the customs of the county.
London, John Russell Smith, Abel & Sons [&] Mark Dorman, 1854. First edition, 2 vols., small 8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 410; [2], 439, [1]; spine ends chipped else a very good copy in orig. brown cloth. Not in Vancil; not in Zaunmuller.
Book number: 21411
USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 734.5 | £UK 594 | JP¥ 74887]
Keywords: English Language Northamptonshire Dictionaries Dictionary English Dialect Language
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE
Goodbye Liverpool
Headline, 2002, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. FAIR, Library stamps/labels. Some creasing and tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0747267782. Weight 255g..
Book number: 28267
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0747267782
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE BAKER
Goodbye Liverpool
Great Britain, BCA, 2002. First BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback When Josie Lunt is tragically and suddenly made a widow the day before her daughters eleventh birthday, she turns to her husbands colleague Luke Palmer, for comfort. Luke is keen to marry Josie - and with a growing daughter to feed and a single income to survive on, Josie eventually decides that it's the right thing to do. But Luke is not what he seems, and it's not long before Josie regrets her decision. In order to escape a man they now fear, Josie and Suzy must flee from Liverpol, leaving everything they love behind. But the past eventually catches up with Josie, bringing with it fresh terror and heartache..(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 019494
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Fiction/Liverpool/Romance/Passion/Poverty/Ambition
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE
Keep the Home Fires Burning
London: Book Club Associates, 2004. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 313pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbb038
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.84 | JP¥ 706]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE BAKER
Keep The Home Fires Burning
Headline Book Publishing 2005 Paperback, 448pp. "A heartwarming romance set in Merseyside during and after World War I. Lovely young Cathy is left pregnant with her first child when her husband is killed in the war. For a while she lives with her in-laws, but she leaps at the chance to return as a maid to the household where she worked before her marriage. With the birth of her daughter she is compelled to return to her parents-in-law, a less than ideal situation, particularly when in due course Cathy is being courted by dear old friend. When Cathy marries again and sets up in the antiques business with her husband, it looks like at last she will find the happiness she deserves, but she has made an enemy who can't bear to see Cathy enjoying her life. ", (ISBN: 9780755308743). Very Good.
Book number: 539507
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780755308743 9780755308743
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE
Keep the Home Fires Burning
2005. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9780755308743. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1370197
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: 9780755308743
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE
Keep the Home Fires Burning
2005. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9780755308743. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1196278
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
Keywords: 9780755308743
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE
Kinderverhalen - geen sprookjes. Uitgesproken op donderdag 14 december 1995 in de Aula van de Universiteit van Amsterdam
1996. Papieren omslag. Pp: 27. Lezing over het proces van taalverwerving bij jonge kinderen en de rol die biografische gegevens daarin spelen. ISBN: 9789056290221. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U288938
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789056290221
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ANNE
Let the Bells Ring
GB, BCA (Book Club Associates). 2005. Hardback. VIRTUALLY AS NEW. Fine/Fine DW.
Book number: kb107.003
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search