ascending
descending
found: 429 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown & Company, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0316858676 Hardback In 1764, the great Samuel Johnson, irascible genius, unparalleled wit and the toast of all society, is plagued by ill health and has become jaded with his bickering dependants. Suffering from a bout of melancholy, he accepts an introduction to the table of Henry Thrale, a wealthy Southwark brewer, and his vivacious wife Hester. Thus begins an extraordinary relationship that is to last twenty years - and allows us into a world unknown to James Boswell. 242 pp. .
Book number: 038641
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Fiction/Hictorical/Georgian London/Samuel Johnson
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
London, Little, Brown. 2001, First Edition. 0316858676 8vo, 242 pages, not illustrated. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005026
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Fiction/Modern
Keywords: Beryl Bainbridge Historical Fiction 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY.
London: Little Brown, (2001.) First printing. Witty, sometimes comical and often touching novel based on the life of Samuel Johnson - or rather on a side of Johnson not reported by Boswell, but as seen by Queeney Thrale, the oldest daughter in the family of the wealthy Southwark brewer who provided a refuge and a second home to Johnson for almost 20 years. While Bainbridge has been shortlisted for the Booker Prize an amazing 6 times, and she has been awarded other major prizes (Whitbread, Guardian Fiction) and some of her novels have been adapted for movies, she is probably still one of the most underappreciated of modern English writers, although in 2003 she received a small amount of the recognition she deserves when she was awarded the Cohen prize for lifetime achievement . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) Ribbon bookmark bound in, an attractively produced volume. ISBN: 0-316-858676
Book number: 31557
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: samuel johnson, historical fiction, 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE,BERYL
According To Queeney
Little Brown and Company. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676) Hardcover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been flat signed by Bainbridge on the Title Page.Lovely clean copy with no faults,8vo 242pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 12338
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
London, United Kingdom, Little Brown & Co. 2001. (ISBN: 0349115257). paperback. Used, The cover has general wearing to the corners and edges and there is minimal creasing to the spine. The text is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 099037
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0349115257
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Little Brown - 2001. 2001. (ISBN: 0316858676). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and crinkling -unclipped - very good copy.
Book number: CH604
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.39 | JP¥ 1230]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney. Signed Copy
London: Little, Brown & Co, 2001. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 242pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author on title page. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: 5802
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions Autographed Editions
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Little, Brown & Co 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0316858676 Signed by Author Signed 'BERYL BAINBRIDGE' to the title page.
Book number: 26494
GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1386]
Keywords: Fiction 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Little, Brown & Company, 2001. 1st edition. Mint in mint dustwrapper.
Book number: 66567
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: first editions
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.:
According to Queeney
London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown & Co. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 242 pp. Bound in maroon boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Decorative endpapers, vg clean copy, minor edge creases to dw. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 061328
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: Fiction 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL,
According to Queeney.
Little, Brown, 2001. 242pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 501428
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition / Modern & contemporary fiction (post c 1945) 0316858670
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown & Co, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 0316858676. Clean, tight & bright with no marks or inscirptions. Looks unread or perhaps 'read once'. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 005767
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0316858676 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Abacus. 2002. (ISBN: 0349114471) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). NEW.
Book number: 055131
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.3 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: Historical Fiction New Books 0349114471
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Great Britain, Little, Brown and Company. 2001, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Jacket is worn at edges with very small rips at top of spine. Book itself has very light wear at top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Contents are clean, bright and tight. J. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 248230
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Abacus, Great Britain, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0349114471. ISBN/EAN: 9780349114477. Inventory No: 000399.
Book number: 000399
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.92 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
2002. Paperback. ISBN: 9780349115252. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U995216
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 9780349115252
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERYL BAINBRIDGE
According to Queeney
Da Capo Press, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, some light DJ cover scuffing.() ID: mon0000116728 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000116728
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Historical, Literary Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE BERYL
According to Queeney
London, Little Brown. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this novel set in Georgian London featuring Samuel Johnson. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 010000
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Fiction, Samuel Johnson, Georgian London 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney (Isbn: 0316858676)
Little, Brown 2001 Near mint in dj.
Book number: 74931
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: novels first editions fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERYL BAINBRIDGE
According to Queeney
Da Capo Press, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000157362 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000157362
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Historical, Literary Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
First Edition. (ISBN: 0 316 85867 6). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Fine Copy in Fine unclipped D/J. Illustrated end papers. Free of inscriptions.
Book number: 011960
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: According to Queeney Bainbridge 2001 Little Brown and Co 0316858676
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Little Brown GBR, 2001. Pp: 242. ISBN: 9780316859035. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1926989
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
Keywords: 9780316859035
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
According to Queeney
Little Brown and Company, London, 2001. Paperback, 242 pp. Inscription, minor wear. Very good.
Book number: 37834
AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 995]
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers 2001, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0786707739
¶ Historical novel about Samuel Johnson. Author has been short-listed for the Booker Prize 5 times. Author of MASTER GEORGIE. Tiny nick in jacket spine.
Book number: 14553
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Women authors English Literature Historical Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BERYL BAINBRIDGE
According to Queeney
Abacus 2002 Paperback, 260pp. "Bainbridge's brilliantly imagined, universally acclaimed, Booker Prize-longlisted novel portrays the inordinate appetites and unrequited love touched off when the most celebrated man of eighteenth-century English letters, Samuel Johnson, enters the domain of a wealthy Southwark brewer and his wife, Hester Thrale. The melancholic, middle-aged lexicographer plunges into an increasingly ambiguous relationship with the vivacious Mrs. Thrale for the next twenty years. In that time Hester's eldest daughter, the neglected but prodigiously clever Queeney, will grow into young womanhood. Along the way, little of the emotional tangle and sexual tension stirring beneath the decorous surfaces of the Thrale household will escape Queeney's cold, observant eye. 'A dark, often hilarious and deeply human vision . a major literary accomplishment.'—Margaret Atwood, Toronto Globe and Mail '.at the end of this luminous little novel . we feel two losses . the personal one and the loss to civilization.'—Richard Bernstein, New York Times 'Dialogue and descriptions subtly and skillfully convey a sense not only of the period but also the personalities.'—Merle Rubin, Los Angeles Times '[Bainbridge's] most accomplished novel so far.'—Washington Post Book World 'Majestically deft. Absolutely wonderful.'—Kirkus Reviews (starred) ", (ISBN: 0349114471). Very Good.
Book number: 272849
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.33 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0349114471 0349114471
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search