| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 419 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
According to Queeney. Little, Brown, 2001. 242pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 501428 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition / Modern & contemporary fiction (post c 1945) 0316858670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney 2002. (ISBN: 0349114471). Soft Cover. Nice clean copy without inscriptions. A romance set in Georgian London. Very good. Book number: 008923 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Fiction General Novels Beryl Bainbridge Romances Georgian London 0349114471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney Little, Brown and Co, MA, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316858676. Second Printing; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.67 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 213201 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0316858676 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | According to Queeney Da Capo Press, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, some light DJ cover scuffing.() ID: mon0000116728 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000116728 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Historical, Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney 2001. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 242. ISBN: 9780316858670. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U973479 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780316858670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY. London: Little Brown, (2001.) First printing. Witty, sometimes comical and often touching novel based on the life of Samuel Johnson - or rather on a side of Johnson not reported by Boswell, but as seen by Queeney Thrale, the oldest daughter in the family of the wealthy Southwark brewer who provided a refuge and a second home to Johnson for almost 20 years. While Bainbridge has been shortlisted for the Booker Prize an amazing 6 times, and she has been awarded other major prizes (Whitbread, Guardian Fiction) and some of her novels have been adapted for movies, she is probably still one of the most underappreciated of modern English writers, although in 2003 she received a small amount of the recognition she deserves when she was awarded the Cohen prize for lifetime achievement . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) Ribbon bookmark bound in, an attractively produced volume. ISBN: 0-316-858676 Book number: 31557 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: samuel johnson, historical fiction, 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According To Queeney Little Brown and Company. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676) Hardcover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been flat signed by Bainbridge on the Title Page.Lovely clean copy with no faults,8vo 242pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 12338 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney Great Britain, Little, Brown and Company. 2001, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Jacket is worn at edges with very small rips at top of spine. Book itself has very light wear at top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Contents are clean, bright and tight. J. Very Good/Good. Book number: 248230 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney Abacus. 2002. (ISBN: 0349114471) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). NEW. Book number: 055131 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 489] Catalogue: Fiction (Historical)
Keywords: Historical Fiction New Books 0349114471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, United Kingdom, Little Brown & Co. 2001. (ISBN: 0349115257). paperback. Used, The cover has general wearing to the corners and edges and there is minimal creasing to the spine. The text is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 099037 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0349115257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney First Edition. (ISBN: 0 316 85867 6). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Fine Copy in Fine unclipped D/J. Illustrated end papers. Free of inscriptions. Book number: 011960 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: According to Queeney Bainbridge 2001 Little Brown and Co 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, Little Brown. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this novel set in Georgian London featuring Samuel Johnson. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 010000 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Fiction, Samuel Johnson, Georgian London 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney 2002. Paperback. Pp: 244. ISBN: 9780349114477. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1214314 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780349114477 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, Little, Brown & Co. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 242 pp. Page edges sl. browned, little wear. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 078685 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_historical London (England)_fiction Mothers and 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown & Co, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 0316858676. Clean, tight & bright with no marks or inscirptions. Looks unread or perhaps 'read once'. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 005767 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0316858676 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney (Isbn: 0316858676) Little, Brown 2001 Near mint in dj. Book number: 74931 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: novels first editions fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, Little Brown. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (10)242pp. Ribbon marker. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 45714 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, Little Brown, 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316858676) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 242pp. Vg/Vg. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: 012237 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction_historical London (England)_fiction Mothers and 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney (signed by the author) Little, Brown and Company, 2001, 242 pp, Reprint.. Hardback., 8vo maroon cloth. With yellow ribbon page marker. Dustwrapper.. 0316858676. Near fine hardback (pages lightly age-toned) in near fine dustwrapper, inscribed by the author on the title page.. Book number: 19796 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: English Literature/Poetry/Drama
Keywords: 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, Little Brown and Company. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316858676) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp242. Exterior page edges yellowed, o/wise excellent. 'Samuel Johnson,melancholic & in general ill health, is introduced to Hester and Henry Theale.'. Very Good/Fine. -- BookedBook number: 1005572 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Brirish, Novel, Beryl Bainbridge, Samuel Johnson 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | According to Queeney Da Capo Press, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000157362 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000157362 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Historical, Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney Abacus, Great Britain, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0349114471. ISBN/EAN: 9780349114477. Inventory No: 000399. -- Berry BooksBook number: 000399 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.46 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, United Kingdom, Little Brown. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316858676) . Hardback, Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 009999 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 52.04 | JP¥ 4042] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney London, Little, Brown & Company, 2001. (ISBN: 0316858676) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER, 242 pages, a very good copy in a clean and bright dust jacket un-clipped, gold ribbon book-mark, minor shelf/edge wear, page edges slightly yellowed, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011700 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0316858676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Queeney Little, Brown & Company, 2001. 1st edition. Mint in mint dustwrapper. Book number: 66567 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page