| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Immaculate Mistake Dutton; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0525934111. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Gift inscription on front paste down; A delightful coming of age memoir. Bailey is an English novelist with a gift for the interior power of small talk, the dialog line of a few words casually spoken, filled with great emotional history and meaning. Here, he gives us a wryly funny account of growing up in wartime Britain as the third and last child of an already elderly street sweeper and a domestic servant to the royal family; Remainder; 8vo; 164 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 19528 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Memoir
Keywords: 0525934111 Biography: Letters: Memoirs Childhood And Youth Gay Men Prose & Criticism Authors, English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writers Talking [Interviews]. London: Caliban Books, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 235pp. Black cloth. AS New in dust-jacket. * Verbatim interviews with the authors & lists of their favourite books and editorial comment by Nigel Gray. Book number: 110000 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: Aldiss, Brian, Paul Bailey, John Berger, John Fowles, Roger McGough, Peter Vansittart etc., edited by Nigel Gray | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 16 NY: Academic Press, 1961, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 571pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Major articles include: The Structure of Collagen and Gelatin; The Proteins of the Exocrine Pancreas; Enzyme Fractionation by Salting-Out: A Theoretical Note; Nonenzymatic Methods for the Preferential and Selective Cleavage and Modification of Proteins; The Viscosity of Macromolecules in Relation to Molecular Conformation; and Optical Rotation and the Conformation of Polypeptides and Proteins Book number: 14527 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; P. Desnuelle; Malcolm Dixon; Paul Doty; William F. Harrington; M. Rovery; Peter Urnes; Peter H. Von Hippel; Edwin C. Webb; B. Witkop; Jen Tsi Yang; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; John T. Edsa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hala Sultan Tekke 1: Excavations 1897-1971. Göteborg, 1976. X,134 pp. 125 figs & 83 plts. Soft cover. (Studies in mediterranean archaeology - Vol. XLV:1). Book number: 83745 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.78 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5813]
Keywords: Greece Cyprus Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hala Sultan Tekke : Excavations 1897-1971 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLV:1) Paul Astroms Forlag. 1976. (ISBN: 9185058726). Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol. I [only]: Excavations 1897 - 1971. 135pp + 83pp of plates. As New. Book number: 20920 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Mediterranean Region Antiquities Social Science Archaeology 9185058726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katydhata : A Bronze Age Site in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology) Paul Astroms Forlag. 1989. (ISBN: 9186098470). Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 131pp, illustrated. As New. Book number: 20922 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Cyprus Antiquities Mediterranean Region Social Science Archaeology 9186098470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katydhata : A Bronze Age Site in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology) Paul Astroms Forlag. 1989. (ISBN: 9186098470). Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 131pp, illustrated. As New. Book number: 27225 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Cyprus Antiquities Mediterranean Region Social Science Archaeology 9186098470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Jerusalem London, Cape, 1967, First U.K. Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Cr.8vo. 192pp. Author's first novel. D/wrapper is price-clipped , Vg/Vg. Book number: 001012 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Jerusalem Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1967. jacket design by Charles Raymond. 192 pages, SIGNED by Paul Bailey on title page, First Edition, light spots at very fore-edges, otherwise the book is in very good condition, dust wrapper in protective plastic sleeve, lightly tanned at edges, in good+ condition, blue cloth cover with gilt titles on spine, 16mo, 13 x 20 cm approx. Hardback, SIGNED by the author at the title page. Book number: 38592 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567] Catalogue: Bailey
Keywords: Bailey, Paul, At The Jerusalem | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Jerusalem London, Jonathan Cape. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 130mm x 195mm tall (5.25" x 7.25" approx.). 192pp. Previous owner's neat signature to the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. The otherwise fine and unclipped dust-wrapper has a little very feint edge-toning. Almost Fine/Very Good. Book number: 003939 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern First Edition Editions Novel Novels Gadny | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Jerusalem Panther Books, Great Britain, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. vg mass market paperback. slightly darkened spine, minor soiling to edges. blue remainder mark across top edge. small black mark across bottom edge. 173pp. vg/-- . Book number: 33110 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: SOMERSET MAUGHAM AWARD | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Jerusalem Cape, 1967. hard cover, 192 pp, dustwrappers, . Book number: aaa012 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: filosofie en wijsbegeerte
Keywords: filosofie en wijsbegeerte | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Jerusalem Jonathan Cape London. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good plus book, foot of spine is pushed and boards are somewhat faded, in a very good plus dust jacket. First edition, first printing. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: A12 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Jerusalem Published by Jonathan Cape, . In good condition with dustwrapper. [Ref: SC]. Book number: 16600 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Jerusalem. "Jonathan Cape, London 1967", 1967. F. Hardcover. "The first edition of his first novel. Stains to fore-edges of first three leaves (including title-leaf). A bright copy otherwise, in neatly repaired, price-clipped dj.". /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 15356 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
California's Disappearing Coast: A Legislative Challenge. Berkeley University of California 1971 . VG paperwraps. Book number: 4005 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: California Government
Keywords: California Coast | In shopping cart More information div> |
Campaigns & Elections: Contemporary Case Studies. Cq Pr, 2000. Paperback. 212 pages. (ISBN: 1568024959) Near Fine. Book number: 60233 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie Meets the Goomby: The Land of Urd. (INSCRIBED) Magook Publishers. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888690037) Hardcover. First printing. Oblong 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Colour ills. by Dan Wladyka. INSCRIBED by the illustrator on the front endpaper. Nearly Fine text in VG dj: light wear to extremities, couple of short, closed edge-tears. Uncommon hardcover edition in a nice dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 782075 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0888690037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie Meets the Goomby: The Land of Urd. (INSCRIBED) Magook Publishers. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888690037) Hardcover. First printing. Oblong 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Colour ills. by Dan Wladyka. Nearly Fine text in Good dj: light wear to extremities, large tape-repaired tear to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 782371 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 0888690037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie Meets the Boomby - the Land of Urd Magook Publishers Ltd. 1977. Soft cover. Magook Publishers Ltd. 1977. Soft cover. Good. Dan Wladyka. clean, binding is tight; comes with a French landuage booklet entitled "Je serai" Includes a "eew" poem by Farley Mowat. Ill.: Dan Wladyka. Good . Book number: 013188 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
Keywords: Dan Wladyka | In shopping cart More information div> |
China in the Twentieth Century Blackwell, 2001. Second Ediition. Hard Cover. 0631230300 286 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Second Ediition - Historical Association Studies Series.. Good . Book number: 026429 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027] Catalogue: China
Keywords: 0631230300 China_history_20th Century Communism_china | In shopping cart More information div> |
City in the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp at Poston, Arizona Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [very nice copy, a review copy with original publisher's slip laid in, with just the barest trace of wear at the spine extremities; jacket shows very light wear along the top edge, one tiny closed tear at top of front panel]. (B&W photographs) Well-illustrated history of the largest of the ten concentration camps -- er, relocation centers -- set up to house American citizens of Japanese descent, classified as "enemy aliens" for the duration, during World War II. The facility discussed in this book, "hastily erected upon the heat ridden and pestilential Colorado River Desert in western Arizona, [was an] isolated shack-city of 20,000 unhappy and bewildered souls.". Near Fine in Very Good+ dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15277 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: History: U.S
Keywords: World War II Japanese Americans Internment Camps Racism History: U.S. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clockwork by Pullman, Philip; Bailey, Paul Corgi Childrens. 4/9/97. (ISBN: 0440863430). Paperback. Ex-library. Some stamps and labels. Cover has some scuffs and light creasing. - Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf39C GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.61 | JP¥ 129]
Keywords: 0440863430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering the Pubs of the Kent Weald Sawd Books, 1st 1992. Softcover. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ISBN: 1872489095 Book number: 593329 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SOUTH EAST UK KENT HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) INNS 1872489095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Likeness London, Jonathan Cape. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224008633) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Nice copy for the collector,8vo 135pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 30551 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0224008633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page