ascending
descending
found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILEY,C.H.
The Royal Naval Museum book of the battle of the Atlantic. The Corvettes and their crews: an oral history.
Pref.C.McMurray. Annapolis, 1994, Alan Sutton Publ. cm.18x25, pp.156, leg.ed.soprac.fig.
Book number: 49514
€  18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

(P. DESNUELLE; MALCOLM DIXON; PAUL DOTY; WILLIAM F. HARRINGTON; M. ROVERY; PETER URNES; PETER H. VON HIPPEL; EDWIN C. WEBB; B. WITKOP; JEN TSI YANG - CONTRIBUTORS) ANFINSEN JR., C.B., M.L. ANSON, KENNETH BAILEY AND JOHN T. EDSALL (EDS.)
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 16
NY: Academic Press, 1961, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 571pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Major articles include: The Structure of Collagen and Gelatin; The Proteins of the Exocrine Pancreas; Enzyme Fractionation by Salting-Out: A Theoretical Note; Nonenzymatic Methods for the Preferential and Selective Cleavage and Modification of Proteins; The Viscosity of Macromolecules in Relation to Molecular Conformation; and Optical Rotation and the Conformation of Polypeptides and Proteins
Book number: 14527
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; P. Desnuelle; Malcolm Dixon; Paul Doty; William F. Harrington; M. Rovery; Peter Urnes; Peter H. Von Hippel; Edwin C. Webb; B. Witkop; Jen Tsi Yang; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; John T. Edsa
In shopping cart

More information

(F.H.C. CRICK; MURRAY GOODMAN; HENRY C. ISLIKER; HARVEY A. ITANO; J.C. KENDREW; G.W. KENNER; MICHAEL LASKOWSKI; CHOH HAO LI; HANS NEURATH; AND HAROLD A. SCHERAGA - CONTRIBUTORS) ANFINSEN JR., C.B., M.L. ANSON, KENNETH BAILEY AND JOHN T. EDSALL (EDS.)
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume XII
NY: Academic Press, 1957, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 687pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to rear endpaper, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Topics include: Fibrinogen-Fibrin Conversion; X-Ray Analysis and Protein Structure; Human Hemoglobins - Their Properties and Genetic Control; Anterior Pituitary Gland Hormones; Melanocyte-Stimulating and Lactogenic Hormones; Zymogens Activation; Chemical Nature of Antibodies; and Synthesis of Peptides.
Book number: 14524
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; F.H. C. Crick; Murray Goodman; Henry C. Isliker; Harvey A. Itano; J.C. Kendrew; G.W. Kenner; Michael Laskowski; Choh Hao Li; Hans Neurath; Harold A. Scheraga; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; J
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H. C.,
Beaujeu
Murray - colonial edition, 1905. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. 1st thus. Previous owner's discreet name-plate to front of book. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Some foxing and tanning internally. Tightly bound. The page edges are a bit soiled.
Book number: m528
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
Beaujeu
London, Nelson, n.d. (1923). VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Reprint.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Nelson's 1/6 novels edition (smaller format). End papers a little browned; dust jacket very slightly worn at edges..
Book number: BOOKS088390I
GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.71 | JP¥ 1143]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
The Bishop's Crime.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1940. Third impression. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine. 246 pp. Address in blind on front endpaper, covers a trifle tanned, very good copy in moderately browned dust wrapper, mild wear to tips. .
Book number: 5613
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C,
The Bishop's Crime.
New York: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc, 1941. First edition. 8vo. . Red buckram. Some light wear to top edge and toning to endpapers, else Fine, in Very Good, unclipped, slightly edgeworn dust jacket.
Book number: 229788
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
The Bishop's Crime.
[New York]: Grosset & Dunlap. [19541] [i.e. slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 309 pp. Nearly fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short closed tears.
¶ Detective. Reginald Fortune solves a case concerning a treasure lost in the days of King Henry VIII . .
Book number: 5557
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
Black land, white land: a Reginald Fortune detective story
London, Victor Gollancz, 1937. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed. Some foxing throughout, heavy on some pages; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth..
Book number: BOOKS135501I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H. C.
Black Land, White Land - a Reginald Fortune Story.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. 288 pp, boards rubbed, else very good copy in black, cloth boards.. First edition.
Book number: 177662
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 63.92 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 4964]
Keywords: detective fiction modern firsts england
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H.C. BAILEY
Black Land, White Land
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black cloth covered boards with moderate wear and a few surface abrasions. Page edges tanned but clean inside with no inscriptions. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 002493
AUD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 82.03 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6370]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
Bonaventure
GB, Methuen. 1927, 1st Edition. Hardback. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. 8 page catalogue has printer code 427. WHS lending library label on front pastedown with bookplate over. Name of owner at start of book. Book is in good plus condition with very noticeable signs of wear and/or age. G+/No DW.
Book number: d006.992
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
Bonaventure
GB, Methuen. 1929, 3rd Edition. Hardback. Boards bit out of shape. G++/No DW.
Book number: c063.011
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H. C.
Call Mr Fortune
London: Macdonald, 1949. Hardcover. A new impression of a successful crime story. Blue cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket rubbed at the edges and with a couple of serious chips at the tail of the spine. Queen's Quorum book 68. .
Book number: 11294
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.,
Call Mr. Fortune
Macdonald, 1949. F New Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ d.w. light wear head spine, closed short tear top margin front panel, some other very light edgewear. Overall a bright attractive example of this reissue of a Queen's Quorum title.
Book number: 49151
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
Call Mr. Fortune
GB, Macdonald. 1949, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: Alex Jardine (DW). Very clean tight book has some edge spotting and owners name on front pastedown. Otherwsie clean entire DW has small mark on spine. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c61.070
GBP 49.04 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 77.34 | JP¥ 6006]
Keywords: Alex Jardine (Dw)
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
Call Mr. Fortune
London: Remploy, 1979. reprint. hardcover. 8vo, 279 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040753I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
Case for Mr. Fortune
GB, Ward, Lock. 1932, 1st Edition. Hardback. No catalogue. Green cloth. Text is fairly clean and tight but for a stain on top edge which has also marked rear endpapers. Cloth is quite clean but spine is a bit worn. G++/No DW.
Book number: c43.019
GBP 39.07 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 61.62 | JP¥ 4785]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
The Cat's Whisker.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran, and Company. 1944. First Edition(Stated). VG/VG- in blue cloth stamped in black on the spine and the front boards. In an edge-rubbed, heavily chipped dustjacket missing a thumbnail-sized piece at the top of the front panel. Fragile.
Book number: 2521
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H. C. (BOUND WITH VIRGINIA PERDUE: DEAD MAN'S EFFECTS.)
The Cat's Whisker (Also released as: Dead Man's Effects.) (Bound with Virginia Perdue--Alarum and Excursion.)
Doubleday, Doran. [1945]. (2-in-1 hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Bound with Virginia Perdue (Alarum and Excursion). Also released as: Dead Man's Effects. (Mystery).
Book number: 921354
USD 29.60 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2299]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H. C.; PERDUE, VIRGINIA,
The Cat's Whisker & Alarum and Excursion: Crime Club Library.
Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday , Doran & Company, Inc., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Jacket is scuffed anc chipped with top of spinecover missing. Burgundy boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 001628O
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Crime
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H.C.
A Clue for Mr. Fortune.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran, and Company. 1936. First Edition(Stated). "The inimitable Reggie Fortune at his best." VG/VG- in clean green cloth stamped in blue on the spine. In a heavily edge- rubbed, chipped dustjacket missing a 1/2" x 1" piece across the bottom of the spine. Reflective charcoal drawing on front panel.
Book number: 2540
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H C
Colonel Stow
Hutchinsons, Hardback, Very Good/None. No date but circa 1920s, red cloth with blind stamp to front panel, 16mo, b&w frontispiece, pages tanned otherwise clean and sound, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 18180
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, H. C.
Colonel Greatheart.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co., c1908, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 472p., illus.
Book number: 010619
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2159]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H.C. BAILEY
Dead man's shoes
Victor Gollancs ltd. 2e druk, 168 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good.
Book number: 24863
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search