ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
Can You Hear the Nightbird Call?
Knopf Canada. 2006, First. (ISBN: 0676976042). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.412 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016926
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1489]
Keywords: 0676976042
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA RAU BADAMI
Can You Hear The Nightbird Call?
Vintage Canada 2007 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 9781921215377). Near Mint.
Book number: 871124
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.59 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1644]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781921215377 9781921215377
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
Can You Hear the Nightbird Call?
Knopf Canada, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976042. ABout new book, unmarked, in crisp glossy dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 432 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 27727
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1438]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0676976042
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
Can You Hear the Nightbird Call
Knopf, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf Canada in 2006. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 9508978
USD 20.79 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1661]
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
The Hero's Walk
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 067697225x. Tight clean book with name to front endpaper; in crisp dust jacekt with abrasion at lower spine corner. ; 1.42 x 8.11 x 5.67 Inches; 359 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 29433
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 067697225x
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA RAU BADAMI
The Hero's Walk
Toronto, Knopf. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 067697225X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark maroon boards the titles in black to the spine. The binding is tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J.
Book number: 003638
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1514]
Keywords: 067697225x
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU.
The Hero's Walk: A Novel.
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In a small dusty Indian town near the Bay of Bengal, a middle-aged man lives in his crumbling ancestral home, uncomfortably aware of the encroaching modern world. Sripathi Rao's life hasn't turned out the way he thought it would: his job as a copywriter is unrewarding; his old widowed mother nags him; his unmarried forty-one-year-old sister is on the verge of sexual combustion; his only son resists gainful employment; and his silently resentful wife blames him for the estrangement of their daughter, who lives in Canada. Then tragedy strikes . . .
¶ 359 pages.
Book number: 62034X1
USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 871]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Grandfathers Canadians India Orphans ). 1565123123
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU,
THE HERO'S WALK.
Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2001. First printing. 359pp, 8vo, New hardbound in d/w,.
Book number: 45050
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1913]
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA RAU BADAMI
The Hero's Walk
Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 2000. (ISBN: 9780676972252) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0071909
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 766]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780676972252
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
The Hero's Walk
Toronto: Knopf, 2000. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 067697225x. Some wear to extremities, a light lean.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 8.11 x 5.67 Inches; 359 pages; "As The Hero's Walk opens, Sripathi's life is already in a state of thorough disrepair. His mother, a domineering, half-senile octogenarian, sits like a tyrant at the top of his household, frightening off his sister's suitors, chastising him for not having become a doctor, and brandishing her hypochondria and paranoia with sinister abandon. It is Sripathi's children, however, who pose the biggest problems: Arun, his son, is becoming dangerously involved in political activism, and Maya, his daughter, broke off her arranged engagement to a local man in order to wed a white Canadian. Sripathi's troubles come to a head when Maya and her husband are killed in an automobile accident, leaving their 7- year-old daughter, Nandana, without Canadian kin. Sripathi travels to Canada and brings his granddaughter home, while his family is shaken by a series of calamities that may, eventually, bring peace to their lives.". Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14510
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: 067697225x canada Fiction FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA RAU BADAMI
The Hero's Walk
Algonquin Books, 2001. Hardcover. 1565123123 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX88113079
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 559]
Keywords: 1565123123 Anita Rau Badami
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
The Hero's Walk: A Novel
Toronto, Random House of Canada Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 067697225x). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 359.signed by author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01280
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.76 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1179]
Keywords: Canada Fiction India Grandparents Literature 067697225x
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU.
The Hero's Walk. A Novel.
Chapel Hill,Algonquin,2001,1st ed. Hb.j.359p.
Book number: 59163
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 918]
Keywords: INDIA/INDIEN, LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
The Hero's Walk (signed)
Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2000. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. Signed by Author. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on title page ow clean tight and unmarked. 359pp f/f .
Book number: 60853
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1138]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: CANADA FICTION INDIA GRANDPARENTS
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU,
The Hero's Walk.
Toronto, Ontario, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Prev Owner's Name Ffep. Pages: 359.
Book number: MASTER090207I
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1150]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
The Hero's Walk: A Novel
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2000, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 067697225X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) SINGED BY AUTHOR, no other markigs, as new in unclipped as New Dj. Hardcover, 359pp. This is the second novel by the author of Tamarind Men. (1.8 FO 16/1. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 03220
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1996]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction India Grandparents 067697225x
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
Im Schatten der Tamarinde.
Goldmann 1998. 314 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben erste Seiten etwas wellig ISBN: 3442441609. akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU064870
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP„ 611]
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU.
Tamarind Woman.
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Set in the railway colonies of India, Tamarind Woman tells a sweeping story of two generations of women. Kamini, an overachiever, lives in a self-imposed exile in Canada. Her mother, Saroja, nicknamed Tamarind Woman due to her sour tongue, is trapped by customs of traditional Indian life. When Saroja informs her daughter that she has sold their house and is going on a journey across India alone by train, both women are plunged into the past, confronting their dreams and disappointments as well as their long-held secrets. A tremendous achievement - a skillful and compassionate family saga that is personal, intimate, tender, and revealing. - The Gobe and Mail (Toronto)
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 43765X1
USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1394]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (East Indians Alberta Calgary Mothers Daughters India Civil Engineers ). 1565123352
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANITA RAU BADAMI
Tamarind Mem : A Novel
Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Tight binding, light rubbing to extremities, no spine creases, /r/n ID: mon0000111843 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000111843
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA RAU BADAMI
Tamarind Mem
Penguin Books Ltd 1999 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780140263763). Good.
Book number: 780945
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140263763 9780140263763
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
Tamarind Mem : A Novel
Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1996, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0670869163). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIN=GNED BY AUTHOR to the title pages, owner's inscription to first page, page edges toned slightly, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, 266pp. This novel is built on the lives of two generations of women in an East Indian family. (1.2 FO 24/1. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 03573
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1197]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canada India Women Writers Relationships Fiction Novels 0670869163
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA RAU BADAMI
Tamarind Mem
Penguin 1999 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780140263763). Very Good.
Book number: 291185
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1435]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140263763 9780140263763
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
Tamarind Mem : A Novel
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited/Viking. 1997. (ISBN: 0140257144). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.297 a clean tight copy with tanning to text pages and black line lower edge. Fine.
Book number: 013394
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 310]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0140257144
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, ANITA RAU
Tamarind Woman
New York: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565123352. Tight clean book, about new, in barely rubbed dj. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 15190
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 959]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 1565123352 India Fiction Alberta Mothers Daughters
In shopping cart

More information

BADAMI, (ANITA RAU).
Tamarind Men.
(Toronto): Viking, (1996). First printing. Octavo, softcover, card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. A novel of Canada and India by this Vancouver writer. Author's first book. ISBN 0670869163.
Book number: 18604
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search