| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Hero's Walk: A Novel. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In a small dusty Indian town near the Bay of Bengal, a middle-aged man lives in his crumbling ancestral home, uncomfortably aware of the encroaching modern world. Sripathi Rao's life hasn't turned out the way he thought it would: his job as a copywriter is unrewarding; his old widowed mother nags him; his unmarried forty-one-year-old sister is on the verge of sexual combustion; his only son resists gainful employment; and his silently resentful wife blames him for the estrangement of their daughter, who lives in Canada. Then tragedy strikes . . . ¶ 359 pages. Book number: 62034X1 USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP„ 847] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Anita Rau Badami, Novels, Grandfathers, Canadians, India, Orphans, Fiction). 1565123123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamarind Woman. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Set in the railway colonies of India, Tamarind Woman tells a sweeping story of two generations of women. Kamini, an overachiever, lives in a self-imposed exile in Canada. Her mother, Saroja, nicknamed Tamarind Woman due to her sour tongue, is trapped by customs of traditional Indian life. When Saroja informs her daughter that she has sold their house and is going on a journey across India alone by train, both women are plunged into the past, confronting their dreams and disappointments as well as their long-held secrets. A tremendous achievement - a skillful and compassionate family saga that is personal, intimate, tender, and revealing. - The Gobe and Mail (Toronto) ¶ 266 pages. Book number: 43765X1 USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1355] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (East Indians, Alberta, Calgary, Mothers, Daughters, India, Civil Engineers, Anita Rau BadaMI). 1565123352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can You Hear the Nightbird Call? Knopf Canada. 2006, First. (ISBN: 0676976042). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.412 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 016926 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.9 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1468] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0676976042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can You Hear the Nightbird Call Knopf, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf Canada in 2006. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508978 USD 20.79 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1615]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Can You Hear the Nightbird Call Toronto, Ont: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976042. Black textured hard boards / gilt lettering on spine. First Edition Signed by author on title page. This is almost a near fine book except for some water rippling on the bottom of about twenty pages. Nice & clean with a sold binding. DJ is unclipped with some rubbing on covers. "Set against the tumultuous backdrop of a fragmenting Punjab and moving between Canada and India, Can you Hear the Nightbird Call? Charts the interweaving stories of three Indian women - Bibi-ji, Leela and Nimmo - each in search of a resting place amid rapidly changing personal and political landscapes." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 412 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 2416 USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2559] Catalogue: Fiction, Air India Flight 182
Keywords: 0676976042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk Toronto, Knopf. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 067697225X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark maroon boards the titles in black to the spine. The binding is tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J. Book number: 003638 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1472]
Keywords: 067697225x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk. Toronto, Ontario, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Prev Owner's Name Ffep. Pages: 359. Book number: MASTER090207I USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1118] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk Toronto: Knopf, 2000. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 067697225x. Some wear to extremities, a light lean.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 8.11 x 5.67 Inches; 359 pages; "As The Hero's Walk opens, Sripathi's life is already in a state of thorough disrepair. His mother, a domineering, half-senile octogenarian, sits like a tyrant at the top of his household, frightening off his sister's suitors, chastising him for not having become a doctor, and brandishing her hypochondria and paranoia with sinister abandon. It is Sripathi's children, however, who pose the biggest problems: Arun, his son, is becoming dangerously involved in political activism, and Maya, his daughter, broke off her arranged engagement to a local man in order to wed a white Canadian. Sripathi's troubles come to a head when Maya and her husband are killed in an automobile accident, leaving their 7- year-old daughter, Nandana, without Canadian kin. Sripathi travels to Canada and brings his granddaughter home, while his family is shaken by a series of calamities that may, eventually, bring peace to their lives.". Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 14510 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP„ 971] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 067697225x canada Fiction FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk (signed) Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2000. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. Signed by Author. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on title page ow clean tight and unmarked. 359pp f/f . Book number: 60853 USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1107] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: CANADA FICTION INDIA GRANDPARENTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HERO'S WALK. Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2001. First printing. 359pp, 8vo, New hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 45050 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1860]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk Algonquin Books, 2001. Hardcover. 1565123123 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX88113079 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Keywords: 1565123123 Anita Rau Badami | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hero's Walk, the Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0676973604. Trade Paperback. In very good++ condition, looks like it might of been read once. Light edgewear and a clean, bright interior. "Set in the sweltering streets of Toturpuram, a small city on the Bay of Bengal, The Hero's Walk, which won the 2001 Commonwealth Writers Prize for best book in Canada and the Caribbean, explores the troubled life of Sripathi Rao, an unremarkable, middle-aged family man and advertising copywriter." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 4795 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction, India
Keywords: 0676973604 Grandparents Fiction India | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 2000. (ISBN: 9780676972252) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0071909 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 745] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780676972252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk: A Novel Toronto, Random House of Canada Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 067697225x). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 359.signed by author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A01280 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canada Fiction India Grandparents Literature 067697225x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk: A Novel Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2000, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 067697225X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) SINGED BY AUTHOR, no other markigs, as new in unclipped as New Dj. Hardcover, 359pp. This is the second novel by the author of Tamarind Men. (1.8 FO 16/1. As New/As New. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 03220 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1941] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction India Grandparents 067697225x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero's Walk. A Novel. Chapel Hill,Algonquin,2001,1st ed. Hb.j.359p. Book number: 59163 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 922]
Keywords: INDIA/INDIEN, LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Im Schatten der Tamarinde. Goldmann 1998. 314 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben erste Seiten etwas wellig ISBN: 3442441609. akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU064870 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 614]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamarind Mem Viking, 1996. Viking, 1996. Good/No Jacket plasticized cover; photo of author on the back Trade Paperback . Book number: 001013 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 291]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamarind Mem : A Novel Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1996, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0670869163). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIN=GNED BY AUTHOR to the title pages, owner's inscription to first page, page edges toned slightly, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, 266pp. This novel is built on the lives of two generations of women in an East Indian family. (1.2 FO 24/1. Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 03573 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1164] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canada India Women Writers Relationships Fiction Novels 0670869163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamarind Mem Penguin 1999 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780140263763). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 291185 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1514] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140263763 9780140263763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Tamarind Mem : A Novel Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Tight binding, light rubbing to extremities, no spine creases, /r/n ID: mon0000111843 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000111843 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Tamarind Mem Viking, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Author on Title Page,/r/ntight, remainder mark, ID: mon0000109777 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000109777 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
TAMARIND WOMAN. Badami, Anita Rau. TAMARIND WOMAN. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Book, 2002. First printing. 266pp, 8vo, New hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 54782 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |