| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Criticism in America, Its Functions and Status; Essays By Irving Babbitt, Van Wyck Brooks, W.C. Brownell, Ernest Boyd, T.S. Eliot, H.L. Mencken, Stuart P. Sherman, J.E. Spingarn and George E. Woodberry New York. Harcourt. Brace And Company 1924. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p. L.9-330 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Criticism --United States. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 30671 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Leadership. Liberty Classics:. 1979. (ISBN: 0-913966-55-x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1924, ths book is the 1979 printing with a Foreword by Russell Kirk, 390 pages. "Babbitt's motive in this book, was that of his other works:" the reestablishment of humanistic standards in place of the utilitarian, humanitarian, or romantic confusions so prevalent everywhere today." FINE- SOFTCOVER. Fine-. Book number: 022749 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: History of Our Laws
Keywords: Isbn: 0-913966-55-X, Democracy, Political Science, Humanism, United States Politics, Imperialism, World History, Political Philosophy 091396655x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Leadership. London, Constable 1924. 22 cm. (8), 349, (1) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband Notizen auf Titel ¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B12485 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.37 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2825]
Keywords: Sozialwissenschaft / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Leadership Delanco. N.J.: Classics of Liberty library. a division of Gryphon editions 2003. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Description: 319 p. 20cm. Subjects: Democracy --Political science --United States --Politics and government. Notes: 'This special edition. has been privately printed for the members of the Classics of Liberty Library.' Series: The Classics of Liberty Library. Originally published: Boston ; New York : Houghton. Mifflin Company. 1924. Summary: First published in 1924. Irving Babbitt's Democracy and Leadership remains one of this century's greatest works of political philosophy. Combining philosophy of history. a philosophy of civilization. deep reflection on human nature. and keen insights into the psychology of belief. it diagnoses modernity with matchless prescience. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled leather. over gilt-tooled cloth-backed boards. with raised bands. All edges gilt. The classic Gryphon Editions design. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171338 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.99 | £UK 52.75 | JP„ 6629]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Leadership. Liberty Classics:. 1979. (ISBN: 0-913966-54-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1924, ths book is the 1979 printing with a Foreword by Russell Kirk, 390 pages. "Babbitt's motive in this book, was that of his other works:" the reestablishment of humanistic standards in place of the utilitarian, humanitarian, or romantic confusions so prevalent everywhere today." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket. Book number: 022033 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598] Catalogue: History of Our Laws
Keywords: Isbn: 0-913966-54-1, Democracy, Political Science, Humanism, United States Politics, Imperialism, World History, Political Philosophy 0913966541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dhammapada Translated from the Pali with an Essay on Buddha and the Occident NY: New Directions Paperbook, (c. 1936) 1965. First American Edition. Trade Paperback; Second Printing. Moderate foxing of the paper covers is barely noticable on the front cover. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor to moderate foxing of edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS. Black & white photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. RELIGION. "The word Dhammapada may perhaps best be rendred Path of Virtue, provided one keep in mind that virtue means practically the Buddhist Law or Norm...The Dhammapada is entirely in verse. The four hundred and twenty-three stanzas of which it is composed are in various metres, all related to the verse form in Sanskrit known as the cloka...The present translation is a revision of the one first published by Max Muller in 1870...I have aimed to depart as little as possible from the literal sense, even though this literalness has involved at times some sacrifice of elegance. " BUDDHA AND THE OCCIDENT is 57 pages in length. Index of names. ; 8" Tall; 122 pages. G+ . Book number: 27481 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 671] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Buddha; Buddhism; Matthew Arnold; Christ; Pascal; Plato; Oriental; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dhammapada New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1965. Paperback. The 423 verses in the collection known a The Dhammapada are attributed to the Buddha himself and form the essence of the ethics of Buddhist philosophy. ISBN: 9780811200042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1608345 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 459] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780811200042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and the American College: Essays in Defense of the Humanities Clifton, NJ: Augustus M. Kelly, 1972. reprint. hardcover. 8vo, 263 pp, Originally published in 1908. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS041436I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and the American College. Essays in Defense of the Humanities. National Humanities Institute:. 1986. (ISBN: 0-932783-01-5) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pages, with an Introduction by Russell Kirk. "Though first published in 1908, the insights in this book are in many ways more pertinent now than in Babbitt's own time. Prevalent trends in American education tend to associate the ethical life with sentimental sympathy and unrestrained impulse. By contrast, Babbitt holds, a proper understanding of history and the classics leads to a quite opposite concept of morality: one based on restraint and self-discipline, "a sense of proportion and pervading law"." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 022787 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Isbn: 0-932783-01-5, American College, Humanitas, American Education, Literary Studies, Education Curriculum, Russell Kirk 0932783015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Masters of Modern French Criticism. Boston, Houghton 1928. 22 cm. 13, 427 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Madame de Staėl, Joubert, Chateaubriand, Sainte-Beuve, Cousin, Villemain, Nisard, Scherer, Taine, Renan, Brunetičre - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B20073 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.37 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2825]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy / Sprach- u. Literaturwissenschaft / Language and Literary Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Masters Of Modern French Criticism. Farrar, Straus and Co., New York: 1963 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but with slight wear and tear to the dustjacket. Essays of the most significant nineteenth century French critics. Contains essays on Madame de Stael, Joubert, Chateaubriand, Sainte-Beuve, Scherer, Taine, Renan, and Brunetiere. Includes a List of Critics and Index of Names. ¶ 427 pages. Book number: 14634X1 USD 37.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3015] Catalogue: LITERARY CRITICISM
Keywords: (Essays Madame Stael Francois Rene de Chateaubriand Joubert Sainte Beuve Scherer Taine Renan Literature Brunetiere Critics). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Masters of Modern French Criticism New York: Farrar Straus & Co, 1963. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo, 427 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS041387I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Laokoon. An Essay on the Confusion of the Arts Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1910, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 259 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 4920 USD 125.95 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 80 | JP„ 10061] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Laokoon: An Essay on the Confusion of the Arts Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1910. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 259 pp, Some light marginal pencil markings, else about fine. Nearly fine copy . Book number: BOOKS041433I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3195] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Being Creative and Other Essays NY, Biblo and Tannen. 1968, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine(-) ; no Dj. Brown cloth, 266pp. Thre are eight essays on subjects such as Wordsworth, Dr. Johnson, Coleridege, Schiller, Julien Benda, Critic and American Life, Romanticism and the Orient, On Being Creative. Babbitt is an American critic and academic associated with the New Humanism movement in the 1930s. (1.7 JM HOQ 100/3. Fine -. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 01441 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4793] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Art Criticism Appreciation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Romanticism Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin, 1957. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". First published May, 1919 , Very Good. Book number: 012749 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Romanticism. Austin: University Texa Press, 1977, 324 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (0-292-77012-X) Foreword by harry levin. - Book in ENGLISH. ISBN/ISSN 0-292-77012-X. (kleiner Namenszug auf d. 1. Seite - sonst sehr gutes sauberes Ex., vermutlich ungelesen / in very good condition). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 134610 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1530] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Romantik 029277012X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Romanticism Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 6th prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 426 pp, Neat pencil underlining & marginal marks in the text. Very good copy . Book number: BOOKS041398I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Romanticism Houghton Mifflin, 1919. Hardcover with dustjacket. 7th impression. VG+ (clean, unmarked, tight, square, some tanning of endpapers at contact with dj)/VG (small chips head and heal of spine; otherwise a very nice, and very rare, jacket) Book number: 12530 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP„ 3834] Catalogue: Lit. Criticism/Lang
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Romanticism University of Texas Press, Austin & London, 1977. Reissued, Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 450 g; XIV, 324 pages, including chapter notes. In the original illustrated binding, which is lightly rubbed around the edges, and slightly faded on the spine section. Red spot on the base edge of the text block. First published in 1919,, this book is considered a classic work in the New Humanist movement. The volume is timeless in its concerns and presents the crux of the humanist/romanticist debate which has been going on for three centuries and continues today. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0216415 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.36 | £UK 8 | JP„ 988] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: ROMANTICISM FRANCE ROUSSEAU JEAN JACQUES philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Romanticism. , Meridian Books 1959, 4th edition, Paperback. Good. Paperback.324 pages.Good.Scattered pencil notes and underlining.Light cover wear. ¶ Paperback.324 pages.Good.Scattered pencil notes and underlining.Light cover wear.4th paperback edition. -- LincBookBook number: 007919 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Philosophy Rousseau | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spanish character and other essays. With a bibliography of his publications and an index to his collected works. Edited by Frederick Manchester, Rachel Giese and William F. Giese. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. First printing (First edition). Hardcover, Backstrip slightly dulled; barely perceptible dampstain on rear cover, not affecting interior; endpapers faintly foxed; bookplate inside front cover; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 31925 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1677]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zadig and Other Stories Boston, D. C. Heath and Co. 1905. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, light exterior marks/wear, some ink notes in the text. From the Heath's Modern Language Series. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 072676 USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 312] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet, 18th Eighteenth Century France, 18th Eighteenth Century French Author Writer, French Enlightenment, French Philosopher, Civil Libertarian, Freedom of Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
ZADIG and Other Stories N,Y. D.C.Heath. 1905. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, English text. Very Good. Book number: 052735 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Romanticism. With a New Introduction by Claes G. Ryn Transaction Publishers, 1991 pp.lxxxiii,426, paperback, a very good copy of a book first published in 1919 [0887388884] Book number: 111888 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.84 | JP„ 2144] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |