ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BABBITT, IRVING; HINDUS, MILTON (INTRODUCTION BY).
The Masters Of Modern French Criticism.
Farrar, Straus and Co., New York: 1963 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but with slight wear and tear to the dustjacket. Essays of the most significant nineteenth century French critics. Contains essays on Madame de Stael, Joubert, Chateaubriand, Sainte-Beuve, Scherer, Taine, Renan, and Brunetiere. Includes a List of Critics and Index of Names.
¶ 427 pages.
Book number: 14634X1
USD 37.75 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2932]
Keywords: (Essays, Madame de Stael, Francois-Rene de Chateaubriand, Joubert, Sainte-Beuve, Scherer, Taine, Renan, Literary Criticism, French Literature, Brunetiere, Irving Babbitt, French Critics).
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING. T. S. ELIOT. H. L. MENCKEN [ET AL]
Criticism in America, Its Functions and Status; Essays By Irving Babbitt, Van Wyck Brooks, W.C. Brownell, Ernest Boyd, T.S. Eliot, H.L. Mencken, Stuart P. Sherman, J.E. Spingarn and George E. Woodberry
New York. Harcourt. Brace And Company 1924. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 330. Description: 5 p. L.9-330 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Criticism --United States. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 30671
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
Democracy and Leadership
Delanco. N.J.: Classics of Liberty library. a division of Gryphon editions 2003. Fine Facsimile Reprint. No. of pages: 319. Description: 319 p. 20cm. Subjects: Democracy --Political science --United States --Politics and government. Notes: 'This special edition. has been privately printed for the members of the Classics of Liberty Library.' Series: The Classics of Liberty Library. Originally published: Boston ; New York : Houghton. Mifflin Company. 1924. Summary: First published in 1924. Irving Babbitt's Democracy and Leadership remains one of this century's greatest works of political philosophy. Combining philosophy of history. a philosophy of civilization. deep reflection on human nature. and keen insights into the psychology of belief. it diagnoses modernity with matchless prescience. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled leather. over gilt-tooled cloth-backed boards. with raised bands. All edges gilt. The classic Gryphon Editions design. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 171338
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP„ 6658]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
Democracy and Leadership.
London, Constable 1924. 22 cm. (8), 349, (1) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband Notizen auf Titel
¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B12485
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP„ 2837]
Keywords: Sozialwissenschaft / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING.
Democracy and Leadership.
Liberty Classics:. 1979. (ISBN: 0-912966-54-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1924, ths book is the 1979 printing with a Foreword by Russell Kirk, 390 pages. "Babbitt's motive in this book, was that of his other works:" the reestablishment of humanistic standards in place of the utilitarian, humanitarian, or romantic confusions so prevalent everywhere today." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket.
Book number: 022033
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: Isbn: 0-912966-54-1, Democracy, Political Science, Humanism, United States Politics, Imperialsim, World History, Political Philosophy 0912966541
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING & BUDDHA, GUATAMA
The Dhammapada
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1965. Paperback. The 423 verses in the collection known a The Dhammapada are attributed to the Buddha himself and form the essence of the ethics of Buddhist philosophy. ISBN: 9780811200042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1608345
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP„ 461]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780811200042
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING, TRANSLATOR
The Dhammapada Translated from the Pali with an Essay on Buddha and the Occident
NY: New Directions Paperbook, (c. 1936) 1965. First American Edition. Trade Paperback; Second Printing. Moderate foxing of the paper covers is barely noticable on the front cover. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor to moderate foxing of edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS. Black & white photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. RELIGION. "The word Dhammapada may perhaps best be rendred Path of Virtue, provided one keep in mind that virtue means practically the Buddhist Law or Norm...The Dhammapada is entirely in verse. The four hundred and twenty-three stanzas of which it is composed are in various metres, all related to the verse form in Sanskrit known as the cloka...The present translation is a revision of the one first published by Max Muller in 1870...I have aimed to depart as little as possible from the literal sense, even though this literalness has involved at times some sacrifice of elegance. " BUDDHA AND THE OCCIDENT is 57 pages in length. Index of names. ; 8" Tall; 122 pages. G+ .
Book number: 27481
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 652]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Buddha; Buddhism; Matthew Arnold; Christ; Pascal; Plato; Oriental;
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
The dhammapada; translated from the Pali with an essay on Buddha and the occident.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1936. xii, 123p, first edition maroon cloth boards spine-titled bronze and panelled in blind. Slightest edgewear, titling has dimmed, free front endsheet bears a long presentation from one "Lokanatha, Buddhist Missionary, Falcon Lair, 1948". A very good copy. Posthumous labor of love. Babbitt draws analogies to western literary classics, poets such as Dante, philosophers and mystics, this in the 60p. essay that fills out this volume; he had plans to similarly annotate the text itself, but found himself inundated by the project and died before his notes could be put in order, so reads a short note by Dora Babbitt.
Book number: 161600
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Keywords: Buddha, Buddhism Literary Criticism Critical Theory Linguistics India Classics (Lit or Era) Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BABBITT, IRVING
The Dhammapada: Translated from the Pali with an Essay on Buddha and the Occident
Very Good; Softcover; New Directions; 1st Printing; 1965; 122 pages in wraps. Short corner crease & light tanning on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall;. ISBN: 0913196142.
Book number: 16656
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: Buddhism
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
Literature and the American College: Essays in Defense of the Humanities
Clifton, NJ: Augustus M. Kelly, 1972. reprint. hardcover. 8vo, 263 pp, Originally published in 1908. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS041436I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
The Masters of Modern French Criticism.
Boston, Houghton 1928. 22 cm. 13, 427 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Madame de Staėl, Joubert, Chateaubriand, Sainte-Beuve, Cousin, Villemain, Nisard, Scherer, Taine, Renan, Brunetičre - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B20073
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP„ 2837]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy / Sprach- u. Literaturwissenschaft / Language and Literary Studies
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
The Masters of Modern French Criticism
New York: Farrar Straus & Co, 1963. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo, 427 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS041387I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
The New Laokoon: An Essay on the Confusion of the Arts
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1910. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 259 pp, Some light marginal pencil markings, else about fine. Nearly fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS041433I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
The New Laokoon. An Essay on the Confusion of the Arts
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1910, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 259 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 4920
USD 125.95 [Appr.: EURO 95.5 | £UK 80 | JP„ 9782]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
On Being Creative and Other Essays
NY, Biblo and Tannen. 1968, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine(-) ; no Dj. Brown cloth, 266pp. Thre are eight essays on subjects such as Wordsworth, Dr. Johnson, Coleridege, Schiller, Julien Benda, Critic and American Life, Romanticism and the Orient, On Being Creative. Babbitt is an American critic and academic associated with the New Humanism movement in the 1930s. (1.7 FO 42b/2. Fine -.
Book number: 01441
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5825]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Essays Literature Art Criticism Appreciation
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
On Being Creative and Other Essays
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 266 pp, Spine faded, else about fine. Very good copy .
Book number: BOOKS041449I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
Catalogue: Literary Essays
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING;
Rousseau and Romanticism
Houghton Mifflin, 1919. Hardcover with dustjacket. 7th impression. VG+ (clean, unmarked, tight, square, some tanning of endpapers at contact with dj)/VG (small chips head and heal of spine; otherwise a very nice, and very rare, jacket)
Book number: 12530
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 30.5 | JP„ 3728]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT,IRVING
Rousseau and Romanticism.
, Meridian Books 1959, 4th edition, Paperback. Good. Paperback.324 pages.Good.Scattered pencil notes and underlining.Light cover wear.
¶ Paperback.324 pages.Good.Scattered pencil notes and underlining.Light cover wear.4th paperback edition.
Book number: 007919
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Philosophy Rousseau
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
Rousseau and Romanticism
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 6th prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 426 pp, Neat pencil underlining & marginal marks in the text. Very good copy .
Book number: BOOKS041398I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
Rousseau and Romanticism
Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin, 1957. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". First published May, 1919 , Very Good.
Book number: 012749
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1087]
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, IRVING
Rousseau and Romanticism
University of Texas Press, Austin & London, 1977. Reissued, Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 450 g; XIV, 324 pages, including chapter notes. In the original illustrated binding, which is lightly rubbed around the edges, and slightly faded on the spine section. Red spot on the base edge of the text block. First published in 1919,, this book is considered a classic work in the New Humanist movement. The volume is timeless in its concerns and presents the crux of the humanist/romanticist debate which has been going on for three centuries and continues today. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0216415
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.32 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1034]
Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: ROMANTICISM FRANCE ROUSSEAU JEAN JACQUES philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING BABBITT
Rousseau and Romanticism.
Austin: University Texa Press, 1977, 324 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (0-292-77012-X) Foreword by harry levin. - Book in ENGLISH. ISBN/ISSN 0-292-77012-X. (kleiner Namenszug auf d. 1. Seite - sonst sehr gutes sauberes Ex., vermutlich ungelesen / in very good condition). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 134610
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Romantik 029277012X
In shopping cart

More information

VOLTAIRE IRVING BABBITT
ZADIG and Other Stories
N,Y. D.C.Heath. 1905. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, English text. Very Good.
Book number: 052735
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT IRVING
Rousseau and Romanticism. With a New Introduction by Claes G. Ryn
Transaction Publishers, 1991 pp.lxxxiii,426, paperback, a very good copy of a book first published in 1919 [0887388884]
Book number: 111888
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP„ 2082]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search