| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Aspects of the circulatory physiology and muscle systems of deep-sea fish 1971. In 8°, offp., pp. 16 with 6 figs -- NaturamaBook number: 32484 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Fishes - fishing - aquaculture
Keywords: fishes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of the circulatory physiology and muscle systems of deep-sea fish 1971. In 8°, offp., pp. 16 + 6 figs -- NaturamaBook number: 31021 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Fishes - fishing - aquaculture
Keywords: fishes | In shopping cart More information div> |
N.U.T. Converence Souvenir, Brighton 1934. Includes: Footprints of Prehistoric Man around Brighton; Early History of Brighton; Short History of the Royal Pavilion; Modern Brighton; A Few Interesting Sussex Churches; The Sussex Downs; Chichester and Weat S Printed by Brighton Herald Ltd, 1934. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Firm dark blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and crest, lightly rubbed at spine ends, binding sound except most of front portrait photograph pages have been cut out and removed, all plates relating to text remain, clean pages, bookplate of C P Willard on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3261-6426. Book number: 3261-6426 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018] Catalogue: Sussex, Hampshire, Isle of Wight
Keywords: Sussex, Hampshire, Isle of Wight; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Early Euchologium : The Der-Balizeh Papyrus / Enlarged and Reedited By C.H. Roberts and Dom B. Capelle Louvain : Bureaux Du Museon 1949. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 70p. Subject: Orthodox Eastern Church -- Liturgy and ritual. Der-Balizeh papyrus. Manuscripts (Papyri). Series: Universite de Louvain. Institut Orieutaliste. Bibliothleque du Museon. ; Vol. 23. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Ink marginalia. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 149569 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Sea Scrolls, vol. 2: Damascus Document, War Scroll, and Related Documents. Hebrew, Aramaic, and Greek texts with English translations Mohr Siebeck / W/JKP, 1993. 229 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 262131 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Polar Record. Volume 8 Number 53: May, 1956 8vo; pp. 92-218; 1 portrait frontispiece, 1 fold out map, recent polar literature; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping, a good copy. Cambridge, The Scott Polar Research Institute at the University Press, 1956. Book number: 49827 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.64 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2607]
Keywords: antarctica antarctic polar record research science exploration explorers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Molecular Biology UK, Longmans, Green and Co. 1965. hardcover. Used, Very good clean copy, pages clean, bright and tight. Cover shows minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 186848 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cocle: An Archaeological Study of Central Panama Peabody Museum, 1937. Hardcover. Two volumes bound into one. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Unversity, Vols. VII and VIII. Folio. Ex-lib but with only two discard stamps on a blank endpaper as only markings. Recently rebound with original wraps in handsome quarter morocco. Six raised bands offset between gilt single rules. Gilt titles on maroon inlay. Part I, Historical Background, Excavations at the Sitio Conte, Artifacts and Ornaments. 327pp. 270 illustrations. Part II, Pottery of the Sitio Conte and other Archaeological Sites. 292 pp. 491 illustrations. One of Lothrop's scarcest titles. Near fine in a fine binding. 1937, 1942 . Fair Book number: 404386 USD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 528.75 | £UK 427.75 | JP¥ 53919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Electric Journal, February 1906 The Electric Club, 1906. Monthly Magazine. Fair to Good condition. Book number: E10754 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Breech-Loading Single-Shoot Rifle. Prescott AZ:, Wolfe Publishing,, 1987., Second Edition, Hardcover. 0935632425. Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in gilt decorated olive green cloth. 333 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. A well-made book which is claimed to be a "complete rewrite and update" of the book published in 1967 by the same title, ergo the choice of designating this a second edition. No sign of wear; no sign of use to the book. The jacket is bright and complete but there is a one-inch tear at top front panel and two other tiny edge tears. Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Book number: 14752 USD 107.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 68 | JP¥ 8547] Catalogue: Guns
Keywords: Hunting Fine Binding Guns Ballistics Weapons and Guns | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cell Surface in Plant Growth and Development: Proceedings of the Sixth John Innes Symposium, Norwich 1984 (Journal of Cell Science, 1985) Cambridge, U. K. The Company of Biologists Limited. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950870978). hardcover. Used, Supplement 2 to the Journal of Cell Science, 1985. Minor shelfwear/soiling to jacket; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 234714 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Science - Genetics/Biology/Evolution
Keywords: 0950870978 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cell Surface in Plant Growth and Development (Supplement 2) Cambridge, The Company of Biologists Limited. 1985. hardcover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Two stamps to front cover, stamp to inside cover and FEP. Text is clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 093667 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Grasses of the Northern Cape - English and Afrikaans Northern Cape Livestock Co-Operative, 1975. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. A few smudges. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: kl45 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Flora
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Index to A Comprehensive History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: Century I (Six Volumes) , . BYU, 1959 (Hardback, no dj, stamp on lower spine, owner stamp on fep, o/w very good condition) Book number: 91729 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3194] Catalogue: Mormon
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith the Prophet-Teacher: A Discourse Salt Lake City: The Deseret News, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380820412. First Printing; This is the 1908 1st edition, not the 1937 reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 145315 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
Keywords: Christian Sects Mormonism Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lord Hath Spoken Number One Unknown. stapled wraps. 5" x 7". Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 242460 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Christian Sects Mormonism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lord Hath Spoken Number Five Unknown, N.D.. stapled wraps. 5" x 7". Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 242459 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Christian Sects Mormonism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lord Hath Spoken Number Three Unknown. stapled wraps. 5" x 7". Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 242461 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Christian Sects Mormonism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manpower Policy and Employment Trends. London: Bell & Sons 1966. . 137p pb, very good condition, ex lib, tables, slim volume, hardly used, uncommon title. Book number: PAQ91933 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Missouri Persecutions e. Bookcraft, Inc. 1965. Hardcover. 333 pages. Very Good. Book number: 42297 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Religion-history
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Witness For God. Salt Lake City, UT, Lynn Pulsipher. 1986, Modern Reprint. Hard Cover. PRESENTATION COPY TO NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY!!!!! Inscribed & signed by Publisher!!!!! Inscription is on back of title page. Some splattered soils on exterior, with a bow in the front board. A discussion on new interpretations of God's will through new prophets, written from the Mormon perspective. 112 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. PRESENTATION COPY. -- UHR BooksBook number: 035540 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychrotrophic Microorganisms in Spoilage and Pathogenicity NY:: Academic Pr, 1982. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Laminated boards, 529pp. Over 50 papers presented at the proceedings of the XI International Symposium on Food Microbiology and Hygiene of the International Union of Microbiological Societies held at Aalborg, Denmark on 6-11 July, 1980. Clean, tight, sound copy. Library discard, as is. Remains of white label on spine. Cardpocket and label on rear pastedown. Rubber and blindstamped on title page; catalog notes on copyright page. Otherwise clean and sound copy. Very Good Minus . Book number: ss869 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1517]
Keywords: Science Chemistry Food Microbiology Contamination | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RISE AND FALL OF NAVOO. Roberts, B.H. THE RISE AND FALL OF NAVOO. Provo, UT: Maasai Publishing, c2001. 447pp. 8vo. As new trade paperback copy Book number: 68473 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Second Coming of the Messiah and Events to Precede It Zion's Printing, N.D.. stapled wraps. 4.5" x 7.5"; 16 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 242416 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Christian Sects Mormonism | In shopping cart More information div> |