ascending
descending
found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FERSTER, C[HARLES] B. & SKINNER, B[URRHUS] F[REDERIC] (1904-1990),
Schedules of Reinforcement. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor.
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1957.] [12]+741+[1]pp. Small 4to. Olive cloth with painted red spine and front labels with gilt lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, some edge-bumping, snag to the lower front joint, else VG. Weight: 4 pounds 2.0 ounces = 1.9 kg. Size: 10.3 x 7.2 x 2.1 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 5.2cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 035714
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 9186]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
B. F. SKINNER
WALDEN TWO
MACMILLA. 1962. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 320 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60063608
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKINNER, B. F.
Beyond Freedom and Dignity
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1980. 19th Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 055324793x. Lightly used but is aged with darkening; 12mo ,. Good .
Book number: 14526
USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303]
Keywords: 055324793x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONTRIBS: I A A THOMPSON; QUENTIN SKINNER; CHITTARANJAN SINHA; WILLIAM THOMAS; ERIC STOKES; P F CLARKE; STEPHEN WILSON; PAUL J HAUBEN; R J B BOSWORTH
The Historical Journal, Volume 12 (XII), No. 2, 1969
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Appointment of the Duke of Medina Sidonia to the Command of the Spanish Armada; Thomas Hobbes and the Nature of the Early Royal Society; Doctrinal Influences on the Judicial Policy of the East India Company's Administration in Bengal, 1772-1833; James Mill's Politics - The 'Essay on Government' and the Movement for Reform; Late Nineteenth-Century Colonial Expansion and the Attack on the Theory of Economic Imperialism - A Case of Mistaken Identity? British Politics and Blackburn Politics, 1900-1910; The 'Action Francaise' in French Intellectual Life; A Note on 'In Pursuit of Heresy - Spanish Diplomats versus Spanish Heretics in France and England during the Wars of Religion'; The English, the Historians and the Eta Giolittiana; Other Reviews. Clean crips blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050056.
Book number: 40011050056
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

(B. F. SKINNER) DEWS, P. B. (EDITOR).
Festschrift for B.F. Skinner. A Volume in Century Psychology Series.
New York:, Appleton-Century-Crofts,, 1970.. Hardcover. 0390266450. A Near Fine Hardback with Mild Soil Covers, Owner Name Rear Paste-Down. Sm. 4to. X, 413 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 42504
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Keywords: Psychology 0390266450
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B.F. & VAUGHAN, M.E.
Enjoy Old Age, a Program of Self-Management
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1983. ISBN:0 393 01805 9. Hardcover, 157pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Large 12mo Here, one of the twentieth century's most notable psychologists, himself seventy-nine, puts down what he is learning from his own e xperience and from his training and research. With the collaboration of Dr. Margaret Vaughan, also an expert on again, he deals practically and encouragingly with all facets of aging.
Book number: 001121
USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1249]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: OLD AGE, AMERICANS, PSYCHOLOGIST, 0 393 01805 9 PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B F ET AL
New Scientist Volume 22 No 392
London, New Scientist, 1964. First. PB. 4to. Good+ .
Book number: 25733
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Periodical Blue Streak
In shopping cart

More information

FERSTER, C.B., & B.F. SKINNER.
Schedules of Reinforcement.
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. 1st edition. Size [741p, glossary, index, 921 figures] Never had dust jacket. Olive cloth hardboards with gold lettering on maroon backgrounds, cover edges slightly worn, some corners worn through cloth, spine ends slightly worn through cloth, cloth slightly damaged due to removal of two library stickers, upper apge edges lightly dusted, end papers ver good except small library stamp & back pocket, text pages very good, tight binding & unmarked text, Good
Book number: 011472-psygene
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Keywords: psychology; behaviourism; behaviorism;
In shopping cart

More information

FRY, EDWARD F. (INTRODUCTION BY), AND TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J., AND KAHN, LOUIS I., AND MICHELSON, ANNETTE, AND SKINNER, B. F., AND SEAWRIGHT, JAMES, AND BURNHAM, J. W., AND MARCUSE, HERBERT (ESSAYS BY)
On the Future of Art: Sponsored by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
New York, Viking Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0670003085) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 134 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A rarely-cited, but interesting anthology, with some distinguished writers. Annette Michelson introduces structuralist thought in her contribution, while Jack Burnham relies on systems theory. Also includes the radical thinker Marcuse, philosopher Toynbee, architect Louis I. Kahn, artist James Seawright, and behavioral psychologist Skinner. Very Good.
Book number: 013694
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0670003085
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBS, B M ; SKINNER, F A ; SHAPTON, D A
Identification Methods for Microbiologists [2 Vols] Part A, Part B.
London: Academic Press 1966. (Society for Applied Bacteriology Technical Series). 2 vols in bright green cloth with gilt lettering, nice clean set.
Book number: PAQ121274
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBS, B.M. AND F.A. SKINNER (EDS).
Identification methods for microbiologists. part a and b.
London: Academic Press, 1966-1968. 2 volumes. 23 cm. original cloth. xiv,146, xii,212 pp. ills, plates. references. index. The society for applied microbiology technical Series. -(libr label, library stamps, with plasticized cover, otherwise (very) good). Weight/gewicht: 1800 gr.
Book number: 5734
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIBBS, B. M. & F. A. SKINNER
Identification Methods for Microbiologists Part a
London: Academic Press, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stain to FEP that very slightly bleeds to next few pages; stain to REP. Owner name to FEP. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 40593
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Religion & Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, J. G. AND SKINNER, B.F.
The analysis of behavior: A program for self-instruction.
New York, 1961, McGraw-Hill. 174/337 pp. Hardcover. With dustjacket. Good copy.
Book number: 18323
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.34 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1785]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, JAMES G.; SKINNER, B.F.
The Analysis of Behavior: A Program for Self-Instruction
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1961. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000P8DXSS. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, marks, sme soil. Slanted sp, 4 cm tear at fr sp base. Wear at sp edges, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. O/w tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 30454
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1594]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KINKADE, KATHLEEN; SKINNER, B. F. (FOREWORD).
A Walden Two Experiment: The First Five Years Of Twin Oaks.
William Morrow, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Dustjacket is worn. A down-to-earth book about the realization of a Utopian vision. It is practical, philosophical, thought provoking, a real story of determination, of survival, of a search for an alternative way to live - but to live comfortably, as happily as possible, and with dignity.
¶ 271 pages.
Book number: 10841X1
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: SOCIETY
Keywords: ( . . Good Life Utopias ). 0688000207
In shopping cart

More information

MACFADDEN B.J. & M.F. SKINNER,
Earliest holarctic hipparion, Cormohipparion goorisi n
1981. sp. (Mammalia, Equidae), from the Barstovian (medial Miocene), Texas Gulf Coastal Plain. In 8vo, pp. 9 with 3 figs. Disbound from Journal of Paleontology 55(3)
Book number: 54464
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: paleontology - fossils mammals horses
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POWERS, J. F. - B. F. SKINNER, PAUL TILLICH, DAVE BRUBECK, ET. AL.
Perspectives Usa # 15 Periodical, 1956
New York, NY: PERSPECTIVES, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. An Early appearance by this noted writer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 38401
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

B.F. SKINNER /TRADUIT DE L'AMERICAIN PAR A . RICHELLE.
La Revolution Scolaire
Montreal, Du Jour. 1972. Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 13 X 20 Cm. 180 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 067278
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: PEDAGOGIE ecole education pedagogue pedagogique instruction scolaire scolarite enseignement professeur enseignant enseignante formation universite pedagogie Lycee
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B F
About Behaviourism
London, Jonathan Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224010751). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 256pp, from the library of a smoker and although thoroughly cleaned, the memory lingers so to speak; slight tobacco smell that may fade with time o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ that has some inevitable browning to top edges; not easy in hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 25591
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
Keywords: Psychology, Behaviourism 0224010751
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B.-F.
L'Analyse experimentale du comportement. Un essai theorique.
Trad. de l'américain par A.M et M. Richelle. Charles Dessart, Bruxelles, 1971, in-8, br., 406 p.
Book number: 2494
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649]
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B.-F.
L'Analyse Expérimentale du Comportement. Un Essai Théorique.
Bruxelles, Charles Dessart, Editeur, 1971. 406p. br. .
Book number: 119-253
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Comportement. Analyse.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKINNER, B. F.
Article: Has Gertrude Stein a Secret This Is Not a Book But a Vintage Article or Advertisement from a Journal
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1934. Magazine. No Illustrations; 8 pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 98817
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
Keywords: Germany
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B. F.
Behavior of Organisms, the. An Experimental Analysis.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1938. 1. Numerous b/w figures. 457 pp. 8vo, Light green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine, relief stamped lettering to front board. The author's first book. Spine toned; head, heel, and corners lightly bumped and rubbed; boards and hinges lightly rubbed and soiled; some insect damage to front hinge; edges lightly toned; former owners' names ink-stamped to front and rear free endpapers. Pages lightly toned at edges with occasional marginal annotations in pencil; some signatures sprung; otherwise, clean & sound.
Book number: 41318
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 254.75 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25961]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology, Behavioral
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B. F,
The Behavior of Organisms An Experimental Analysis,.
New York, D.Appleton-Century Co., Incorporated, 1938.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.A clean copy of the very scarce First Edition in a jacket! Of 800 copies total printed, this is one of 500 of the First Issue printed in black cloth with gold lettering.With the Appleton ' (I) ' on the last page.Trace of wear to the otherwise quite bright and clean cloth .Top edge dusty.Ink name to front end paper.Otherwise a very clean and attractive example.The very scarce jacket misses a small somewhat-larger-than-a-postage-stamp sized piece from the top of the spine panel.There is a tiny chip missing from the bottom of the rear panel as well as a couple of short tears to the rear panel.Mild dust darkening to the spine panel and mild edge wear here and there.The front panel is very bright and clean.Overall, the jacket is clean and attractive with only modest wear.A very collectible copy of a very influential Book.; The Century psychology series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pages.
Book number: 263051
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1958.25 | £UK 1583.5 | JP¥ 199698]
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, B[URRHUS] F[REDERIC] (1904-1990),
Behavior of Organisms: An Experimental Analysis. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor.
NY: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1938]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. ix+[1]+457+[1]pp. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering and ruling. VG. Very scarce. Weight: 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.1 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15.3 x 3.8cm. Skinner's first psychological book and a milestone in the history of American psychology (albeit one whose effect was considerably delayed). 800 copies of the first edition were printed in the summer of 1938 and published in September, of which 500 were bound in black cloth. The remaining 300 were bound in light green cloth and issued in the mid-1940s. Both issues are rare. A small number of copies (probably no more than 5 or 6) were sent out by Skinner as presentation copies. Binding: HB.
Book number: 029963
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1175 | £UK 950.25 | JP¥ 119819]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search