| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Herinner mij Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 2004, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9023414349) Paperback, Ga3. 315 pag. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 020867 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 918] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 9023414349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HERINNER MIJ. 2004 De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam. Paperback. Keurig exemplaar. 315 pag. Vertaling: Lilian Schreuder. Omslagontwerp: Studio Jan de Boer. Omslagillustratie: Honi Werner. Foto auteur: Jerry Bauer. Book number: 12653 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 918]
Keywords: roman; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place Picador, 2000. Hardcover. 0330390759 4th printing.. Fine . Book number: LD8105 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 659]
Keywords: 0330390759 Wales Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place London, United Kingdom, Picador, 2000. (ISBN: 0330487795) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean copy which appears unread though shows signs of light shelfwear. Novel set in the Maltese community of Tiger Bay - the story of Frank Gauci, his wife Mary and their six daughters. 282 pages , Very Good. Book number: 002025 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP„ 441] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author a
Keywords: Fiction 0330487795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HIDING PLACE. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Her first novel, shortlisted for the Booker Prize in England. Near fine. Book number: 18429 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: booker prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0871138158). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing with full number line. Trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 282pp. Shortlisted for the Booker prize. Fine/Fine. Book number: 19225 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Book Prize 0871138158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place Picador - 2000. 2000. (ISBN: 0330390759). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - near fine dust jacket with light edge wear - unclipped - lovely copy. Book number: CH2338 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.66 | JP„ 372] Catalogue: General
Keywords: 0330390759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiding Place, The London, United Kingdom, Picador (an Imprint of MacMillan Publishers Ltd.). 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0330390759). paperback. Clean Copy, minor creasing to top edge of back cover, tiny chip to tail of spine, light soiling to bottom corner of page block, text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 098119 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 504] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0330390759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place. Picador, 2000. 0330390759. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0330390759. uncorrected proof, very sl creasing to spine, Tiger Bay, Cardiff, 1948, Frank Gauci steps off the Callisto in to the coldest winter ever, clutching a cardboard suitcase, finds a ruby ring, Joe Medora & the beautiful Mary... Very Good . -- Lion BooksBook number: 12367 GBP 0.40 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 US$ 0.63 | JP„ 50]
Keywords: 0330390759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hiding place 2000. Pp: 282. ISBN: 9780330487795. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2008596 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 459] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330487795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place New York, US: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First UK. Hardback copy. 282pp. ISBN: 0871138158. Octavo. Author's first novel, a Booker Prize finalist. "Ā«The Hiding PlaceĀ» is an accomplished and courageous debut... In its sheer strangeness and poetic charge, the novel sometimes recalls Ā«Wuthering HeightsĀ»." -Ā«The Times Literary SupplementĀ» ~~~ Author(s): Trezza Azzopardi; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 282; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00145 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP„ 2270]
Keywords: 0871138158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HIDING PLACE. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Her first novel, shortlisted for the Booker Prize in England. Fine. Book number: 18528 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2396] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: booker prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place London England, Picador, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330480413 Paperback Paperback. Small crease to corner front cover. Shortlisted for The Booker Prize 2000.Set in the Maltese community of Tiger Bay, and people with sharp-edged, luminously drawn characters, this book is the story of Frank Gauci, his wife Mary, and their six daughters. Through the eyes of Dolores, the youngest daughter, we see the underworld of 1960s Cardiff, a life of gaiming roomas and cafes, of crumbling houses and burning secrets which tear this family apart. Thirty years on,. a reunion with her estranged sisters brings Dolores face to face with the betrayals which have haunted her past, where the truth is finally and tragically played out. 282 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 071063 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 504]
Keywords: Fiction/Maltese Community/Tiger Bay/Cardiff/1960s/Underworld | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place. London, United Kingdom, Picador, 2000. (ISBN: 0330480413) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 053859 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 160]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place Picador. 2000, First Edition 4th Impression. (ISBN: 0330390759) Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,and signed by the Author on the Title Page.Shorlisted title for the booker prize,8vo 282pp First Edition 4th Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 12801 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP„ 1513] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0330390759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hiding place Grove Pr, 2002. Pp: 282. This exceptional novel about family, love, and the innocence and terror of childhood was one of the most applauded and auspicious debuts of the last year. Compared by reviewers to Angela's Ashes and Wuthering Heights, The Hiding Place was the only debut work to be shortlisted for England's prestigious Booker Prize - in the company of Kazuo Ishiguro and Margaret Atwood - and went on to become a universally praised U.S. national best-seller. Set in a Maltese immigrant community in Cardiff, Wales, and peopled with sharp-edged, luminously drawn characters, The Hiding Place is the story of Frankie Gauci, his wife, Mary, and their six daughters. With her "unusual gift for letting her characters' interior lives come forth" (The Atlanta Journal-Constitution), Azzopardi chronicles Frankie's unforgivable betrayal: gambling away his family's livelihood and eventually the family itself. The Gaucis' story is seen through the eyes of Dolores, the youngest daughter and the embodiment of bad luck in her father's estimation, condemned to bear the mark of a family that is rapidly singeing at the edges. Dolores presents an unsparing portrayal of the fear and hopelessness of childhood amid grim poverty and neglect, of children growing up without safety nets and on sunken foundations. Sustained by a tightrope tension and a stark, youthful wisdom, The Hiding Place conjures the coarse sensuality of life among the docks, the smoky cafes and bars, the crumbling homes and gambling rooms of Tiger Bay. "Astonishing and iridescent" (The Times, London), The Hiding Place is a mesmerizing exploration of how family, like fire, can shift suddenly from something that provides light and warmth to a dangerous conflagration, sparing no one in its path. "A harrowing and remarkably self-assured first novel [that] possesses all the immediacy and emotional power of a memoir." - Michiko Kakutani, The New York Times. ISBN: 9780802138590. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1780906 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 714] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780802138590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hiding place London: Picador, 2000. , 1st edition, 282 S., 20. 5 cm Pbck, good Book number: 108274 € 6.90 [Appr.: US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 704] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiding Place Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Picador paperback edition of this Booker-shortlisted novel, which is set against the backdrop of Cardiff's Maltese community. A vivid, powerful debut novel, the sales of which will undoubtedly benefit from the aforementioned nomination. ISBN: 9780330480413. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1988459 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 714] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780330480413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2000). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701679 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place Picador, London, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330390759. ISBN/EAN: 9780330390750. Inventory No: 004695. -- Berry BooksBook number: 004695 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 948] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place Signed First Printing Picador: London 2000. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A near fine book which is creased at the foot of the spine and has a tiny (1mm) nick to the cloth at the bottom edge of the gutter of the front board. There is also a tiny diagonal crease to the bottom corner of the back board. The dust jacket is very near fine with slight creasing to the head of the spine and minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. A first printing of a first edition book. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0330390759) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 558CK GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP„ 3783] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0330390759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HIDING PLACE. Azzopardi, Trezza. THE HIDING PLACE. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, c2000. First printing. 282pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 50401 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding Place London, UK: Picador, 2000. First. Hardback copy. 282pp. ISBN: 0330390759. Octavo. Shortlisted for the 2000 Booker Prize. "An extraordinarily instinctive writer with a delicate feel for language, Azzopardi has written a scalding, thrilling book about the havoc and despair it is possible to wreak inside a family." -Ā«The ObserverĀ» ~~~ Author(s): Trezza Azzopardi; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 282; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00144 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP„ 3027]
Keywords: 0330390759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remember Me London, Picador. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330493450) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread copy of this novel froman author whose previous novel 'The Hiding Place' was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 014193 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP„ 757]
Keywords: Modern First Editions 0330493450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remember Me London, UK: Picador, 2004. Not applicable. See notes. 262pp. ISBN: 0330493450. Octavo. Spanning seven decades, Ā«Remember MeĀ» is a story of pursuit: of stolen goods, missing years and one woman's forgotten history. An incredibly rich and moving novel, which builds on the enormous success of Ā«The Hiding PlaceĀ». ~~~ Author(s): Trezza Azzopardi; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 262; Publication year: 2004; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00146 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP„ 1261]
Keywords: 0330493450 | In shopping cart More information div> |