| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Always Now: The Collected Poems Toronto, Porcupines Quill. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889842620). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [12] 254. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 107198 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.76 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1179] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0889842620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always Now: The Collected Poems Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Porcupines Quill. 2005. (ISBN: 0889842612). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 220. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 102685 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.68 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1572] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 0889842612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Concrete and Wild Carrot Brick Books, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, slight edgewear over all.() Poetry. Heartfelt looking and attentive listening are newly advocated and demonstrated in CONCRETE AND WILD CARROT. The poems in this book are startlingly youthful. The words leap with life, whether the subject be Avison's beloved Toronto byways, with their population of dogs, kids, oaks, firs, squirrels, ants, and human citizens, or her surprising probes of the Bible. Jesus is a model, for instance, a poet who ID: mon0000040693 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000040693 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Concrete and Wild Carrot Canada: Brick Books, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 1894078241. In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. Signed and dedicated by author. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 74 pages; Signed by Author.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 10618 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: 1894078241 Poetry Poetry Poetry Drama & Criticism Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dumbfounding: Poems By Margaret Avison. Norton, 1966. 1966. (ISBN: 0393042685) Soft cover. Second printing. 8vo, softcover. VG with owner's bookplate. Book number: 781513 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: 0393042685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dumbfounding New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1966. Soft Cover. 99 pp. A very good copy with sunning to the spine and light creasing to the front cover. Text unmarked.. Book number: 012047 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dumfounding. NY: Norton, (1966). First printing. 8vo, softcover, cream card covers printed in green. (191), [3] pp, sheets sewn. Vertical crease to spine, some tanning to covers, VG otherwise. REVIEW COPY (so stamped in blind to the title leaf), and with the published price in clot h ($CDN 5.75) and paper ($CDN 2.50), as well as the name of the Canadian distributor (George J. McLeod, Ltd) written by hand in pencil to the half-title leaf. Though he has not written his name in the book, this copy was for review by an important C anadian editor, author, and poet, who has made many pencil annotations in the text. The second book of poetry from the important Canadian poet who was "a regular contributor to Cid Corman's Origin in the 50's and early 60's, along with Zukofsky, Cha rles Olson, Robert Duncan, Robert Creeley, and Denise Levertov, her work has rightly been associated with theirs in the minds of American readers." - rear cover. The hardcover issue is rather uncommon. Book number: 14702 USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4774] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Ontario Toronto, W.J. Gage and Company. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dewdney, Selwyn. 138 pages. Index. Numerous black and white illustrations. Two minor school stamps upon front free endpaper else very clean and unmarked with pleasantly light wear. Excellent copy. Very Good. Book number: 105a0438 CAD 97.95 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 96.37 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 7698] Catalogue: Text
Keywords: History of Ontario School Textbook Dewdney, Selwyn | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Ontario Toronto Canada, W J Gage & Company Limited. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ill.: Selwyn Dewdney. Tan cloth-covered boards; brown / green lettering and decorative design; spine ends bumped, slight wear to corners; page edges toned; neat stamp and ink note on front and back endpaper / pastedown and margin of text. Very clean, sound copy. 138 pages including detailed Index; text printed in double columns. Illustrated with numerous black and white drawings; maps. A textbook for use in Canadian high schools written in a straightforward and clear style. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001517 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadiana Margaret Avison Toronto Juvenile Textbook Collectable Selwyn Dewdney | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Ontario Toronto, W.J. Gage, c1951, 1952. Hardcover . Second printing, so identified by the small number line in gutter at rear. Quarto, beige pictorial cloth stamped in brick red and green. pp (vi), 138. Illustratons by noted Canadian illustrator Selwyn Dewdney. Yellowing to page edges, covers just a little bowed, else a fine copy without jacket, as issued. An Ontario grade 7 text book issued in large quantities, but unusually, no school stamps, names, or wear. The FIRST BOOK (save a reported unfindable pamphlet), first publihed in 1951, of an important Canadian poet who twice won a Governor-General's Award. Book number: 38741 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3515] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lighting Up the Terrain: The Poetry of Margaret Avison ECW PRESS. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920763944). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE, Edited by David Kent. Grey cloth with bright silver titles, 217 pp +. Inscription on fep. Fine. Book number: 018802 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Margaret Avison 0920763944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Momentary Dark Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771008872). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 91. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 111649 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.81 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 943] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0771008872 | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Time Hantsport, N. S.: Lancelot Press, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0889994285. Stiff unmarked book in crisp card covers. ; 0.55 x 7.98 x 5.48 Inches; 185 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 28384 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0889994285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Time Hantsport, Nova Scotia, Lancelot Press, 1989, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers (not issued in hardcover). Curling to outer corners of front cover, short soft crease to first leaf, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. This book won a Governor-General's Award for Poetry. There was a second printing in 1990. Book number: 38335 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Optic Eye Ii Cuore Che Vede Mcarthur & Co, 2003. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000123770 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123770 USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Optic Eye Ii Cuore Che Vede Mcarthur & Co, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, English and Italian text, - JP ID: mon0000165474 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000165474 USD 12.57 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1004]
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter Sun (and Other Poems). Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1960. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. Near fine in a good (considerable amount of soiling and age darkening) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . Book number: 9007 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canadian Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origin Second Series: Response Featuring-Margaret Avison, #4, January, 1962 San Francisco, Origin Press. 1962, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - seminal little mag. limited to 300 copies not for sale featuring Canadian poet Margaret Avison, plus Gary Snyder Philip Whalen Frank Samperi Carol Berge Robert Duncan Louis Zukofsky - fine bright copy. Fine. Book number: 13084 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Margaret Avison Gary Snyder Philip Whalen Frank Samperi Carol Berge Robert Duncan Louis Zukofsky Canadian Literature Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origin XX Ashland, Mass. Origin Press. 1957, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - seminal little magazine featuring Margaret Avison + Bronk, Fetherston, Brownjohn, Fisher, Seymour-Smith, Eigner, Levertov, Enslin, Corman, Artaud & Breton - fading along the spine edge, else vg and bright - very scarce. Very Good. Book number: 13083 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Bronk, Fetherston, Brownjohn, Fisher, Seymour-Smith, Eigner, Avison, Levertov, Enslin, Corman, Artaud & Breton Canadian Literature Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Time Canada, Lancelot Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889994285) Paperback. 185 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. A book filled of candaian poetry.. Good/None Issued. Book number: 022335 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0889994285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |