| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 131 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
All Play and No Work London: Partridge, [1929]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 124pp + ads :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: ave36 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.16 | JP¥ 1211] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Port in a Storm and Other Stories Thomas Nelson & Sons, London,1928. 8vo hardback. Fine coloured pictorial cover of limousine. Very deco. Excellent copy. * part of The Captain -series. The book includes a series of short stories for young adults including: Any Port in a Storm, Left in Charge, Fatty's Fight for Fame, Gobin Grange, and Todger Finds a Pal. "Down the road they came at racing speed, Fergus Breton leading, with his sister Patty and younger brother Bob close at his heals. In the distance a whistle screamead, which ominous sound was followed by the snorting of a locomotive as a trail left the little country station." Book number: 110766 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Keywords: boys cars art deco | In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Port in a Storm and Other Stories London, England: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1928. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The cover illustration is very bright and clean (the dust jacket has definitely done it's job in this case). Strangely, the colors used on the book cover and on the same illustration on the dust jacket are quite different. The text pages are clean and bright. The text pages themselves are of heavy paper stock and are quite stiff. There is a long gift inscription inked on the front pastedown to a former owner as an award from regular church school attendance which is dated 1936. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have some light bumping and rubbing along with several small edge tears, nicks and some beginning chipping to the bottom spine end of the dust jacket. There is some lightly ground-in dirt to the absorbent dust jacket and some light sunning, especially to the spine and rear cover of the dust jacket. This book is part of The Captain series. The book includes a series of short stories for young adults including: Any Port in a Storm, Left in Charge, Fatty's Fight for Fame, Gobin Grange, and Todger Finds a Pal. "Down the road they came at racing speed, Fergus Breton leading, with his sister Patty and younger brother Bob close at his heals. In the distance a whistle screamead, which ominous sound was followed by the snorting of a locomotive as a trail left the little country station.". Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 25345 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction Harold Avery Modern Fiction Short Stories Youth Fiction Automobiles Moral and ethical aspects Juv Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Port in a Storm and Other Stories Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, Good/Good. red cloth covers fading along bottom edge, ffep removed, colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations, thick paper pages, illustrated dust jacket very edgeworn with loss to top 2" at spine and tear at tail of spine.. Book number: 2943 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Two Schools London, Collins Clear-Type, nd. Hardcover. 8vo hbk; no date, round colour paste on to front cover (as produced) with 2 school boys on; blue cloth also decorated; fep removed; faint gift inscription dated 1935; some foxing; 8 b/w plates all present; G+. Book number: 73685 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Boys School Stories Art Noveau | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Boy All over Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, Circa 1935. Hardback. Very good condition. Dark yellow cloth with black titles and decorations. B/w frontis. 323 pages + booklist. Bookplate to front endpaper. Large closed tear to last page of booklist. Grubby marks to covers. Book number: 449667 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy's Own Annual Volume Forty-Five 45 1922 Boy's Own Paper. 1922. Hardcover. A very good oversized red hardcover with pictorial boards. Cover: Cowboy on bucking horse. Hinge reglued. Contents excellent with a couple creases. Book number: 3CC1603 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caught out. A School Story of Breathless Interest London, Collins Clear-Type Press. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage - pictorial boards a little soiled with some minor wear to edges and spine a bit faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, a little very minor age-spotting to page-ends and a dirty mark to reverse of title page but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Book number: 110398 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.6 | JP¥ 1885] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chartered Company , A Tale of Cailthorpe College Published by Thomas Nelson, London, no date given, [1915]. 334 pages, with grey end papers, colour illustrated plate frontispiece and 5 colour plate illustrations, First Edition, cloth to front cover a little bubbled and rubbed, corners rubbed and knocked, ink signature of previous owner on front free end paper and reverse of frontispiece, front hinge a little weak, a few spots to fore edge, book is in good condition, colour illustrated cover with title on green cloth on front and spine, 19 x 14 cm appx. Hardback. Book number: 34391 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: Avery, Harold, The Chartered Company , A Tale of Cailthorpe College, children's illustrated Boys' Own school stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Choice of Chums London, Thomas Nelson, . 185x130mm, 335 pages, hardcover. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Light foxing to page edges. Light wear to edges of illustrated cloth. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 29580 NZD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.9 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chums at Charlhurst United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson and Sons. Ill.: Illustrated by A. R. Burgess. A very good undated (1950s?) hardcover in a good price-clipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, writing on front endpaper, lightly toned pages lightly foxed to text-block edges. The bright dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to edges with small closed tears/losses to spine ends/corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 14132 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Juv - General Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated By A.R. Burgessjuv Adventure Juvenile Fiction School Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COCK-HOUSE CUP.. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, n.d. (1950s reprint in the "New Era" series, noted only on spine of dust-jacket)., 1950. Light foxing, owner's name and bookshop blind stamp on endpaper otherwise very good indeed in the striking pictorial dust-jacket which has minor wear and chipping to edges in two or three places. Book number: nr6010 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: CRICKET NR59 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day boy colours London, Nelson, 1936. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by J.Phillips Paterson. Undated - Gift inscrip (1936) on ffep; some scattered light foxing; board corners bumped & worn; spine faded & creased with wear to cloth Probably a reprint - first edition was in 1928.. Book number: BOOKS062238I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Day-Boy Colours London : Nelson ND. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w, Vg/G+, d/w is price clipped and has multiple small closed tears along edges top and bottom.. Book number: 28321 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Boys School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day boy colours London, Thomas Nelson, 1941. Used - Good. VG hardback in Poor dust jacket . Illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson. Undated & with no edition stated - probably a reprint c.1941, as 'Christmas 1941' written on front free end paper. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & tatty, with loss to spine & front panel; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS155811I GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.24 | JP¥ 977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Day-Boy Colours; London, Nelson, nd; G/ no Dw; 253pp with Illustrations by phillips Paterson; Orange covers. Old staples in all corners of boards with fragments of dw. Light fox mks. Book number: 1868 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day Boy Colours London, Nelson & Sons. 1928. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paterson, J. Phillips. Undated, date obtained from British Library records. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 12304 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Boys Adventure School Paterson, J. Phillips | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood verklaard. Een verhaal voor jongens. vertaald uit het engelsch door Jan van Egmond. H.C.A. Campagne & zn. Amsterdam, (1910)., 268 pp., linnen, veel bruine vlekjes op sneden en pags., naam op schutbald. Ill.: met bandtekening met wat krasjes 4 platen; N.N. . Book number: 184-5 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.34 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1785] Catalogue: JEUGDBOEKEN
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood verklaard Amsterdam, Campagne 1910 4 platen 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels door Jan van Egmond. - Linnen, prima staat Book number: J86240 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: jeugdboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dormitory Flag London; Nelson. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 443pp; brown cover; pres label inside cover. Book number: 74810 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Boys' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dormitory Flag London, Nelson, 1903. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Blue-grey pictorial cloth. 443 pp. B/w plates. Tissue-guared frontis. plate and half-title plate loose. Light occasional foxing. Binding sound. GOOD+. Book number: 6886 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Frank's First Term; or, Making a Man of Him" Thomas Nelson, London,nd [1910s?] 8vo hardback. frontis of footballers, pictorial cover of cricketers. Fine Book number: 97335 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: football soccer cricket boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank's first term or Making a man of him London, Nelson, 1898. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue-grey cloth Reprint. Prize bookplate on front pastedown; owner's name; some foxing & browning; front end paper stained; board corners and spine a little worn; gilt on spine dull & worn.. Book number: BOOKS167169I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank's First Term or Making a Man of Him GB, Nelson. 1901, Reprint. Hardback. G++/No DW. Book number: g612.005 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gastric and Duodenal Ulcers. London: Dale 1925. . 110p red cloth bright, inscribed by author, many plates, and illus, index, diet sheets laid in, nice and fresh. Book number: PAQ41696 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 50.52 | JP¥ 4036] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page