| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sermons by Unitarian Ministers London: Philip Green, 1905. 148 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. Foxing, ex-library. Book number: 305659 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the World Paul Hamlyn, 1965. A massive work, (folio, 317pp) covering over 700 different birds worldwide, divided into families and sub-families. Available UK only. Wrapper has considerable edge wear and chipping, and some internal archive tape repair. With over 300 colour illustrations from paintings by Arthur Singer, who, whilst being no Audubon or Gould, has produced some lively and colourful representations . Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Good. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Book number: 518037 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: Birds and Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the World Paul Hamlyn, 1965. A massive work, (folio, 317pp) covering over 700 different birds worldwide, divided into families and sub-families. A near immaculate copy of this important work.. With over 300 colour illustrations from paintings by Arthur Singer, who, whilst being no Audubon or Gould, has produced some lively and colourful representations . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 551019 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: Birds and Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Langdale Fell and Rock Climbing Club 1972. 8vo. Small. Red plastic covered wrappers. pp. 255. End papers adhered to end. Fair copy. S. -- Boz BooksBook number: 9805 GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.7 | JP¥ 521]
Keywords: Climbing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Langdale. Rock-Climbing Guides to the English Lake District Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club, 1967. Reprint. Red card cover with clear plastic jacket. 238pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). G: in Good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: frc106a GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1053] Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Use on the South Coast of New South Wales: A Study in Methods of Acquiring and Using Information to Analyse Regional Land Use Options. Volume 3: Socio-economic Background Studies. CSIRO, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good. 107pp. ISBN 0643002502. Book number: 72360 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4137]
Keywords: australian australia new south wales land use region regional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Use on the South Coast of New South Wales: A Study in Methods of Acquiring and Using Information to Analyse Regional Land Use Options. Volume 3: Socio-economic Background Studies. CSIRO, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 107pp. ISBN 0643002502. Book number: 72013 AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 52.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4054]
Keywords: australian australia new south wales land use region regional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Modern French Literature Presented to P. Mansell Jones by Pupils, Colleagues and Friends Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1961. First edition. Ex-Library. 343 pages. With frontispiece. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Book number: 9238 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 974] Catalogue: Literary History & Criticism
Keywords: French Literature Austin Studies Modern French Literature Mansell Jones 1961 French Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies over taalhandelingen. Boom, 1981. 278 pp. Pbk. Rug wat slijtage/verkleuring. Inhoud goed. Book number: 40278 € 29.90 [Appr.: US$ 39.44 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: taalkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Save the Sun Tor Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312851774. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 1992. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Back of jacket and cover has small 1/4 tears to bottom left corners. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder stamp on bottom pages. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508724 USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 496]
Keywords: 0312851774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Light on C.S. Lewis. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1965. 160 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic frontispiece, top edge tinted, d/j spine browned, else fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 179778 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: reminiscences poetry england literature religion christianity bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Book Activities and Needs in Thailand New York: Wolf Management Services, 1967. Stapled wraps. Lower corner some pages bumped.; 22 x 28 cm.; pg. viii, 160 ; Agency for International Management. Index to tables and figures, preface, appendixes, bibliography. "This report...covers the Kingdom of Thailand, which was surveyed by the Wolf Management Services team from January 29 through February 19, 1967. The scope of work in Thailand covered books and materials relating to the educational process; books used by individuals for the improvement of reading skills and for learning enrichment; books for technical and professional purposes; and books used in libraries and organized reference centers. ";. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17590 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Thailand
Keywords: Book Industries And Trade - Thailand Libraries - Thailand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Hind: Vol 2, Number 8, July 1924 A Quarterly Magazine of Art & Literature Chapman Hall, London, 1924. Quarto paperback, 48pp., b&w lithographs, woodcuts, pen drawings and calligraphy by various artists. Thick card cover with black decorated front and beige rear; owner's bookplate on cover obverse. Minor edgewear to cover edges and corners. On the contents page the following note to the reader appears: -" Owing to insufffcient support, this magazine will no longer appear. Eight numbers of the Golden Hind have been issued, and a few copies of these can still be obtained upon the terms quoted above". Very good to near fine. Remarkable in this condition. Progressive journal established by the editors during a meeting at a teashop. Bax recalled: "At the teashop we planned our quarterly, deciding that it should be called The Golden Hind. We ought, in 1922, to have realised that quarterly magazines of art and literature belonged to the age of silk hats, hansom-cabs, drawing rooms and permanent marriages. It is only in the United States that men are not held in thrall by the past. We Europeans and the Asiatics, too, have always some difficulty in realising that the world does move. Spare and I did not understand that a passion for speed and for machinery had cured society of its taste for art and literature." -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 63468 AUD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 169.75 US$ 223.7 | £UK 142 | JP¥ 17374]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Save the Sun New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0312851774) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 027018 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312851774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ASSURED SURVIVAL PUTTING THE STAR WARS DEFENSE IN PERSPECTIVE Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395364051) Hardcover with dust jacket, 64mo - up to 3" tall. Book, This book demonstrates how the technology of computers, satellites, lasers, drone aircraft, and smart weapons can make warfare of any type impossible anywhere on earth or in space. By using new techniques of warfare suppression, the world can move from the era of MADness into an era of Mutual Assured Survival. 343 pages. Mylar covered jacket is price clipped. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Good. Book number: 020563 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0395364051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colony New York, Eos, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0380793156. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 19951 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380793156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kinsman New York, Dell Books, 1981. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0440145279. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 19954 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0440145279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium : A Novel about People and Politics in the Year 1999 New York, Ballantine, 1982. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0345302486. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 19959 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345302486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moonwar New York, Eos, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0380786982. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 19958 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380786982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peacekeepers New York, Tor Books, 1994. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0812502388. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 19957 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812502388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Fear The Light. The Sequel to 'To Save the Sun' Tor Science Fiction, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9780812523829. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1311265 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812523829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Fear the Light (Sequel to to Save the Sun) Tor Science Fiction, 1996-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. minor wear and stains . Book number: 090914002 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 117] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Save the Sun New York, Tor Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0812514483. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 19952 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812514483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Fear the Light. TOR (1994), 12 mo., 352 pp.; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0312854498 Book number: LR17014 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Fear the Light NY: TOR, 1994. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Signed by Bova on title page. Book number: 36061 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Science fiction, fantasy & adventure
Keywords: Signed & inscribed books 0312854498 | In shopping cart More information div> |