| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Roberts: Birds of South Africa. Revised by G.R.McLachlan and R.Liversidge South Africa: The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund 3rd edition 1970 643p colour frontispiece, 55 colour plates, 8 b/w plates, 875 small distribution maps in the margins, and end-paper maps dustwrapper Book number: 28375 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY: BIRDS
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY: BIRDS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roberts: Birds of South Africa. Revised by G.R.McLachlan and R.Liversidge Cape Town: The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund 4th edition reprint 1980 (1978) colour frontispiece, 72 pages of colour plates, and numerous small distribution maps dustwrapper Book number: 35498 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY: BIRDS
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY: BIRDS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roberts: Birds of South Africa. Revised by G.R. Mclachlan and R. Liversidge : South Africa: The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund 3rd edition 1971 643p colour frontispiece, 55 colour plates, 8 b/w plates, 875 small distribution maps in the margins, and end-paper maps. Simulated crimson morocco gilt,. Dampstains to one corner of some margins & to dw, else fine. Book number: 95448 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: Roberts: Birds of South Africa. Revised by G.R.McLachlan and R.Liversidge | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, April 1955, vol. 3, no. 4 King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1955 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages heavily browned.. Includes Shadow of the Guillotine by George Fielding Eliot, The Cigarette of Death by Hugh Wiley, The Seven Curses by Samuel Hopkins A Book number: 18632 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa: Checklist & Alternative Names Struik, 1994. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1868256316. New. New Book is new. [TK] -- Chapter 1Book number: cl28 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 1868256316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roberts Birds of South Africa The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund, 1985. . 5th Edition (First thus). De Luxe Edition, #23 of 250 copies signed by the author and publisher, a fine copy in the original full red morocco gilt, all edges gilt. Book number: 22113 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23964] Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clubs. The Complete History of Every Club in the VFL/AFL Adelaide Brisbane Carlton Collingwood Essendon Fitzroy Fremantle Geelong Hawthorn Melbourne North Melbourne Port Adelaide Richmond South Melbourne St Kilda Sydney University West Coast Western Bulldogs First Edition; 4to; pp. 396; colour frontispiece, profuse colour illustrations throughout, index; original illustrated slick boards, spine bumped, a fine copy. (Ringwood, Viking Penguin Books Australia Ltd., 1998). Book number: 77333 AUD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2086]
Keywords: Australian local history football AFL VFL Adelaide Brisbane Carlton Collingwood Essendon Fitzroy Fermantle Geelong Hawthorn Melbourne North Melbourne Port Adelaide Richmond South Melbourne St Kilda Sydney University West Coast Western Bulldogs Victoria ge | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clubs. The Complete History of Every Club in the VFL/AFL Adelaide Brisbane Carlton Collingwood Essendon Fitzroy Fremantle Geelong Hawthorn Melbourne North Melbourne Port Adelaide Richmond South Melbourne St Kilda Sydney University West Coast Western Bulldogs First Edition; 4to; pp. 396; colour frontispiece, profuse colour illustrations throughout, index; original illustrated slick boards, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Ringwood, Viking Penguin Books Australia Ltd., 1998). Book number: 48861 AUD 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 30.46 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2433]
Keywords: Australian local history football AFL VFL Adelaide Brisbane Carlton Collingwood Essendon Fitzroy Fermantle Geelong Hawthorn Melbourne North Melbourne Port Adelaide Richmond South Melbourne St Kilda Sydney University West Coast Western Bulldogs Victoria ge | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds Of South Africa H F & G Witherby, 1948, 6th impression. Cloth, G+. xxxvi+463pp, colour frontis & 55 colour plates, index, cloth rubbed & stained, rear hinge cracked along the gutter, a working copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Useful & well illustrated handbook to the ornithology of South Africa. Book number: 30285 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: ornithology, birds, africa, natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of South Africa. 1st. ed, 3rd revised impr. London & Johannesburg, 1942. XXXVI,463 pp. 1 frontispiece & 56 col.plts. Cloth. Book number: 17828 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Birds Africa South Africa Vogels Afrika Zuid-Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds Of South Africa published for the South African Bird Book Fund - H F & G Witherby, London - Central News Agency, Johannesburg, 1942, 3rd impression, revised. Cloth, G. xxxvi+463pp, colour frontis & 55 colour plates, index, front endpaper & pastedown replaced, ex Public School Library with their bookplate & ink stamps, corners bumped, common names of the birds ( the book is arranged under the Latin family name ) added in pencil, a good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Field guide to some 875 species of Bird native to South Africa, with 1032 illustrations on the 56 plates showing the birds. Book number: 35986 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: ornithology, birds, south africa, natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of South Africa. GB, Trustees of the South African Bird Book Fund. H. F & G. Witherby. 1951, Eighth Impression. Hardback. Ill.: N.C.K. Lighton. Top edge is a bit spotted. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age.SPECIAL POSTAL RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight. 1200g. VG/No DW. Book number: c143.988 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694]
Keywords: N.C. K. Lighton. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of South Africa, the SA, Central News Agency. 1949, 7th Impression. Dust jacket is one of 100 specially printed from the original first edition. Owner's ex libris plate, tape offset on end papers. Back end papers water marked. Full description on request. Very Good/Facsimile. Book number: ZAB310 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds Of South Africa. London, The Trustees of The South African Bird Book Fund, H F & G Witherby Ltd, 1949 Hardcover blue cloth bds, VG, corner bumped, bk leans, contents clean and tight, pp463, with colour plates by Norman C K Lighton, front hinge cracked but holding, neat name to top of front pastedown. A nice sound ref. copy. Book number: 8824 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: South Africa birds South African Norman C K Lighton ornithology identification guide species life history | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIRDS OF SOUTH AFRICA. Johannesburg, (The Trustees of the South African Bird Book Fund), 1953. 9th. impr., 463 pp., Illustrated in colour by Norman C.K. Lighton, or. cloth; first free endpaper missing, further good Book number: 29179 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Vogels
Keywords: ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of South Africa H.F. & G. Witherby, 1940. F First Edition. The scarce first edition of this classic book. A near fine copy (internal hinges sl. cracked but firm and intact) in a vg++ edgeworn chipped d.w. some minor marginal chips but in general an above average copy. Book number: 39968 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 352.5 | £UK 285.25 | JP¥ 35946] Catalogue: AFRICA BIRDS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of South Africa London, H. F. & G. Witherby. 1953. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Norman C. K. Lighton. Blue cloth gilt. Faded and marked spine.Illustrated in colour. 463 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037569 GBP 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1019] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: Norman C.K. Lighton | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of South Africa. (8th impression). Cape Town, 1953. 463 pp. 56 col.plts & 875 maps Cloth. Name in pen of first free end-paper. Book number: 71200 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: Birds Africa South Africa Vogels Afrika Zuid-Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of South Africa. 8th impression. Johannesburg, 1951. XXXVI,463 pp. 56 col.plts. Hardcover. * 8 pages loose. [21583] Book number: 21583 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of South Africa. 1st ed., 7th impr. London & Johannesburg, 1949. XXXVI,463pp. 56 col.plts. Cloth. Book number: 46826 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.03 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2958]
Keywords: Birds Africa South Africa Vogels Afrika Zuid-Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammals of South Africa Trustees of "The Mammals of South Africa" Book Fund. 1951. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 700pp. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, 54 photographic plates, 24 color plates (including frontispiece), tables, folding tables, bibliography, indices, map. The spine is lightly faded. A heavy volume. Edited by R. Bigalke, V. Fitzsimons & D.E. Malan. Illustrations by P.J. Smit. Foreword by J. Stevenson-Hamilton. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Mammals (South Africa), Wildlife Illustration (South Africa), Zoological Illustration (South Africa)) . Book number: 132468 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: Nature and Environment
Keywords: Natural History, Mammals (South Africa), Wildlife Illustration (South Africa), Zoological Illustration (South Africa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammals of South Africa. Parow, Cape, South Africa. Trustees of the Mammals of South Africa Book Fund. 1954, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: SMIT, Rev. P.J. Yellow-green cl with zebra head in gold, gold spine titles, xlviii,701, index. Map Foreword by J. Stevenson-Hamilton. Decorstively illus endpapers. Frontis and 23 coloured plates by SMIT. 54 B&W photographic plates. Line drawings. Originally published in 1951. Serviceable Good(-) only: with hinges a bit shaken, cover edges rubbed especially to corner tips and edges of spine, cover cloth evenly soiled with some spots, split to rear spine gutter at head of spine. Interior pages and paltes are clean and bright. Lacking Dj. [6.5 FO 54/3]. Acceptable/No Jacket. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 8714 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: Oversized Books
Keywords: Noamzca Mammals African Fauna Smit, Rev. P.J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammals of South Africa Mammals of South Africa, 1954. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. A few grubby marks. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: hy53 USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5032]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page