ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RAND, AUSTIN L. , ILLUSTRATED BY MOCHI, UGO
American Water & Game Birds.
Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Extremities worn, sunned boards. Inked name on ffep. Dust jacket tattered and in pieces; This book presents the full wealth of water birds and upland game birds complimented by 127 full color and B&W photographs by outstanding photographers. Supplemented by 35 of Ugo Mochi's bird silhouettes; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 238/index pages.
Book number: 17304
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Catalogue: Birds: Aquatic
Keywords: Nature: Birds: Ornithology Aquatic Birds Game Birds Upland Birds North American Birds
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L. AND DIOSCORO S. RABOR.
Birds of the Philippine Islands: Siquijor, Mount Malindang, Bohol, and Samar.
Chicago. Chicago Nat. History. Mus. 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo. Spine lightly sunned, o/w very good. Fieldiana: Zoology, vol. 35, no. 7. 439pp. 1st ed. Very Good.
Book number: SEA-00367
USD 53.10 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4242]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Natural History; Philippines;
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L
American Water & Game Birds
E P Dutton & Co Inc, NY, 1956, 1st Stated Ed. Hardbound. American Water & Game Birds published by E P Dutton & Co Inc, NY, 1956. 1st Stated Edition. Hardbound w/Glassine Protected DJ. Folio (up to 15'' tall). 239 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine in Good DJ. Discarded Library Book. Shelf wear, content in excellent condition. LCCN 56-8246. By Austin L. Rand, Chief Curator of Zoology, Chicago Natural History Museum. Prepared with the cooperation of the Chicago Natural History Museum. With 200 illustrations, including 130 in color. 127 photographs in full color, 40 photographs in black and white, and 35 bird silhouettes by Ugo Mochi. A chanticleer Press Edition. Description text copyright 2002 BooksForComfort. Item ID 5016.. Nr Fine in Good DJ. Discarded Library Book. Shelf wear, content in excellent condition. Glassine Protected DJ. Folio.
Book number: 5016
€  23.35 [Appr.: US$ 29.81 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2381]
Catalogue: Animals;Birds
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.
American Water & Game Birds
New York, Dutton. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG/VG-; 239 pages including index; First edition stated; Very Good in green cloth titled in gilt over pale aqua boards decorated in blind, bottom edge and all corners bumped; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, mostly general edgewear, chipping at corners, closed tear at bottom front edge of spine goes up about 1" and across to the back.
Book number: 003773
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3075]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN LOOMER
American water & game birds
Dutton, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 x 11.9 x 9.4 Inches. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 28715
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Hunting/Shooting
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.
American Water & Game Birds.
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1956, 1st edition. Hardcover. good condition. 238p. illus. Illustrations include silhouettes by Ugo Mochi and color photographs by Allan D. Cruickshank Eliot Porter & others.
Book number: 004101
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2221]
Keywords: Natural History Birds Illustrated Books Photography Silhouettes
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN
AMERICAN WATER & GAME BIRDS
NY, E P Dutton. 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, 1959/1st Edition/239 Pages/ Mylar Sleeve/Illustrated With Color And B & W Photos. This book presents the picturesque world of water birds and upland game birds of North America. Green covers with gilt lettering on spine. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 021435
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.
Birds from Liberia. With a discussion of barriers between Upper and Lower Guinea subspecies.
Chicago, 1951. 93 pp. 1 map. Soft cover. (Fieldiana, Zool. 32,9).
Book number: 119870
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: Birds Africa Congo Gabon Liberia Vogels Afrika Kongo Liberië
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.:
Birds of North America.
Toronto, Doubleday 255 S. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag. Einband an der Ränder etwas verfärbt.
Book number: 23730EB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L. & FLEMING, ROBERT L.:
Birds from Nepal
Chigago N.H.M., 1957. Roy. 8vo. Pp. 203. Buckram. Near Fine. With maps. Fieldiana: Zoology. Vol. 41. No. 1.
Book number: 1677
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: rand fleming birds nepal ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.
Birds of North America
Doubleday and Co. no, date. hardback. very good,condition in a like dust jacket.
Book number: 49257
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN
Birds in the Summer
Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. 1962. Hard Cover. Ill.: Edwin Huff. Light chipping to the spine, small crease to middle of outside cover, otherwise good. A True to Life Book from the Series by Encyclopaedia Britannica. Contains real picture illustrations from the movie also produced by Encyclopaedia Britannca Films. Shows different varieties of summer birds and tells about their habits. Beautifully illustrated. G--.
Book number: 4584
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: Birds, Edwin Huff Bird Books - Stories & Non-Fiction Book Sets and Odd Volumes from Sets 1r True to Life Books By Encyclopaedia Britannica Edwin Huff
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L. & R.L.FLEMING.
Birds from Nepal, Notes on Nepal birds, Distributional notes on Nepal birds & Further notes on Nepal birds.
Chicago, 1957-1968. 4 vols. Text. Soft cover. Private library stamp on front covers.
Book number: 172050
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
Keywords: Tibet Asia Birds Azië Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.
Birds from Liberia. With a discussion of barriers between Upper and Lower Guinea subspecies.
Chicago, 1951. 93 pp. 1 map. Boards. (Fieldiana, Zool. 32,9).
Book number: 216390
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: Birds Africa Liberia Vogels Afrika Liberië
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L. A.O.
Birds from Gabon and Moyen Congo.
Chicago, 1959. 197 pp. 1 fold. map. Bound. (Fieldiana, Zool. 41,2).
Book number: 217847
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: Birds Africa Congo Gabon Vogels Afrika Kongo
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.
Birds in Summer (True-to-Life Books Ser. )
Chicago IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, 1962. Hardcover. Illustrated by Huff, Edwin. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,bit more at lower spine/corners,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good.
Book number: 34902
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Education Birds Summer America North Non-Fiction Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN LOOMER
The Distribution and Habits of Madagascar Birds. Summary of the Field Notes of the Mission Zoologique Franco-Anglo-Americaine a Madagascar.
The American Museum of Natural History New York 1936 Half-cloth 499 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Ex-Library., Library binding., In englischer Sprache/ English., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 308436
€  43.40 [Appr.: US$ 55.41 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4426]
Catalogue: Zoologie-Vögel
Keywords: Zoologie-Vögel
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN .L. & GILLIARD, E.THOMAS.:
Handbook of New Guinea Birds
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1967 Roy. 8vo. Pp. x + 612. Very good in slightly chipped dust wrapper. With 76 black & white and 5 colour plates. Includes the 16 page index which was published separately.
Book number: 530
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: rand gilliard handbook new guinea birds ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L. AND E. THOMAS GILLIARD
Handbook of New Guinea Birds.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1967. . .
Book number: J03184
CAD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 108 US$ 137.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 11003]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Natural History, Birds, New Guinea.
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L., AND E. THOMAS GILLIARD,
Handbook of New Guinea Birds.
Garden City, NY: Published for The American Museum of Natural History by The Natural History Press, 1968. First American edition. Thick 8vo. x, 628 pp. Half black cloth. Fine, in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 211919
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L. & E.T.GILLIARD.
Handbook of New Guinea birds.
London, 1967. X,612 pp. 81 (partly col.) plts. Cloth.
Book number: 34089
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
Keywords: Birds Australia Vogels Australië
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L
Natural History: An Introduction
Harmondsworth, Penguin (Pelican), 1974. Softcover. First UK edition. With revisions since US edition of 1967. 368 pp. Illustated. Light creasing to covers / spine. Generally GOOD.
Book number: 1800
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

RAND, AUSTIN L.
Ornithology: An Introduction
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1969. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,label on inside cover,b&w illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 36000
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 638]
Keywords: Education Science Ornithology Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTIN L. RAND
Die Vögel Ornithologie populär
BLV, 1971. Seiten Format . ISBN: 3405108977. Sehr guter Zustand Gebundene Ausgabe.
Book number: U13958
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
Catalogue: Tiere
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search