ascending
descending
found: 490 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARGILE, RAOUL UBAC, YVES BONNEFOY, GEORGES HENEIN, CLAUDE GARACHE, L BHATTACHARYA, PAUL GODARD, BERNARD COLLIN, PAUL AUSTER, GENEVIÈVE ASSE, PIERRE-ALAIN TACHE, LORAND GASPAR, NIETZSCHE
Argile, Hiver 1974-1975, N° V (5 ). Contient entre autres : La Part du Sable, par G. Henein (17 p.). Georges Henein, par Tves Bonnefoy (18 p.). Eaux-Fortes Noires, par Cl. Garache (9 p.). La Moie, par Paul Godard (11 p.)...
Paris, Maeght Editeur, 1975. Contient rn outre : A propos d'une expérience poétique, par L. Bhattacharya (traduit par France Bhattacharya) (13 p.). Oh, Justice, Eheu, EE, Ouvre !, par B. Collin (9 p.). Unearth, poème (bilingue) de Paul Auster, trad. Par Philippe Denis (22 p.). L'élève du Matin, par Pierre-Alain Tâche (9 p.). Poïeïn, par Lorand Gaspar (13 p.)...1 fascicule gr. in-8 (25,5 x 18,5 cm), 160 pages, broché. Bien complet des 14 pages d'illustrations hors-texte. Bon état malgré une marque de pliure sur la couverture arrière. Très bon état intérieur.
¶ Argile, Hiver 1974-1975, N° V (5 ). Contient entre autres : La Part du Sable, par G. Henein (17 p.). Georges Henein, par Tves Bonnefoy (18 p.). Eaux-Fortes Noires, par Cl. Garache (9 p.). La Moie, par Paul Godard (11 p.)...
Book number: 81623
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, ELIZABETH, PAUL AUSTER, MIEKE BAL, HUGH M. DAVIS, AND DAVE HICKEY
David Reed Paintings: Motion Pictures
San Diego, Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0934418535) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers.
Book number: b6543
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Painting Exhibitions Art Collections Catalogs 0934418535
In shopping cart

More information

(AUSTER, PAUL). SIMENON, GEORGES.
AFRICAN TRIO. Paul Auster Translates.
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1979). 1979, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over rose paper covered boards, white titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 325 pp. Author Simenon's three fictional works are translated by Paul Auster, Lydia Dav is and Stuart Gilbert. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 21104
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: First Edition Paul Auster .
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL,
The Art of Hunger : And Other Essays
London, The Menard Press, 1982. 1st Collected. Paperback, ISBN: 0903400782. Very Good. 93 pp. Small mark to cover, minor rubbing. 40b
Book number: 39696
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Essays 0903400782
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
The Art of Hunger and Other Essays
London: Menard Press, 1982. 8vo. Wraps. 95 p. 1st ed. A bit of wear at lower corner of front cover; else fine..
Book number: 77750
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2995]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
The art of hunger: essays, prefaces, interviews and The Red Notebook
London, Faber and Faber, 1998. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st UK ed.. Light yellow stain on lower fore-edge, otherwise a clean copy.. ISBN: 0571195105
Book number: BOOKS115910I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: 0571195105
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL,
The Art of Hunger.
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, (1992). First Edition. A collection of eleven essays on literary subjects including Kafka, Laura Riding, Knut Hamsun, and others, written between 1970 and 1979. This is the limited edition of the expanded collection, issued a decade after the original. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 911281
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
The Art of Hunger
Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, (1992). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. One of 300 numbered and SIGNED copies of this collection of essays and interviews. Fine in Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 005824
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 12485]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts Limited Edition Essays Paul Auster
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTER, PAUL,
The Art of Hunger.
(London): Menard Press, 1982. First Edition. The first edition of a collection of eleven essays on literary subjects including Kafka, Laura Riding, Knut Hamsun, and others, written between 1970 and 1979. Not published in the U.S. until a decade later. Inscribed by Auster. Faint corner crease and some light edge foxing; near fine in wrappers. Scarce.
Book number: 017327
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 391.75 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 39940]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL,
The Art of Hunger Essays Prefaces Interviews.
Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, 1992.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A beauty of a copy! A Fine First Edition in a Fine jacket.; 1.3 x 7.4 x 4.9 Inches; 312 pages; incl essays on translations of Mallarme et al.
Book number: 262948
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL.
THE ART OF HUNGER. Signed.
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, (1992). 1992, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First Edition Signed by Auster on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 12mo. 312 pp. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 21085
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Keywords: First Edition Signed .
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTER, PAUL.
L'arte della fame. Incontri, letture, scoperte saggi di poesia e letteratura.
Trad.di M.Bocchiola. Torino, 2002, Einaudi cm.14x22, pp.238, leg.ed.in t.tela, soprac.fig.a
Book number: 65144
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.85 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 867]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL.
Auggie Wren?s Christmas story.
New York, Henry Holt, 2004. Orig. boards. 34pp. With ills. by Isol. [English text; in perfect cond.]
Book number: 8084
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Religie/Esoterie
Keywords: religie/esoterie christendom Kerstmis kerstverhalen literatuur Verenigde Staten proza verhalen engels/english ISBN 9780805077230
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTER, PAUL.
Auggie Wren`s Christmas Story.
New York, Henry Holt, 2004. Half cloth over pictorial boards, 40 pp., porto 2,00 euro NL, isbn 9780805077230. With colour illustrations by Isol. Fine, as new..
Book number: HJU25602B/80215
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
Auggie Wren's Christmas Story
(Birmingham, UK), Delos Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Thin quarto in quarter buckram and marbled boards. Copy #96 of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author (of a total edition of 450 of which 150 were signed), this being one of the even-numbered copies issued in the United States. Fine, as issued .
Book number: 014621
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 245 | £UK 198 | JP¥ 24962]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts Christmas Modern First Editions Limited Paul Auster
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
Auggie Wren's Christmas Story
(Birmingham, UK), Delos Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Thin quarto in quarter buckram and marbled boards. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author (of a total edition of 450), this being one of the odd-numbered copies issued in England. Fine, as issued .
Book number: 007463
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 245 | £UK 198 | JP¥ 24962]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts Christmas Modern First Editions Limited Paul Auster
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
Auggie Wren's Christmas story
Henry Holt, 1990. Hardcover. Pp: 34. A timeless, utterly charming Christmas fable, beautifully illustrated and destined to become a classic When Paul Auster was asked by The New York Times to write a Christmas story for the Op-Ed page, the result, "Auggie Wren's Christmas Story," led to Auster's collaboration on a film adaptation, Smoke. Now the story has found yet another life in this enchanting illustrated edition.It begins with a writer's dilemma: he's been asked by The New York Times to write a story that will appear in the paper on Christmas morning. The writer agrees, but he has a problem: How to write an unsentimental Christmas story? He unburdens himself to his friend at his local cigar shop, a colorful character named Auggie Wren. "A Christmas story? Is that all?" Auggie counters. "If you buy me lunch, my friend, I'll tell you the best Christmas story you ever heard. And I guarantee every word of it is true."And an unconventional story it is, involving a lost wallet, a blind woman, and a Christmas dinner. Everything gets turned upside down. What's stealing? What's giving? What's a lie? What's the truth? It's vintage Auster, and pure pleasure: a truly unsentimental but completely affecting tale. ISBN: 9780805077230. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1582515
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
Keywords: 9780805077230
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL AUSTER
Auggie Wren's Christmas Story
Henry Holt, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Fine condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: NJ0431
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
Auggie Wren's Christmas Story
New York: William Drenttel, 1992. Signed, ltd.. hardcover. Illus. by Brian Cronin. Tall 8vo 17 pp. Printed on Zerkall mould-made paper, set in Monotype Bembo with typography by Andrew Gray; paper spine label. Odd numbered copies were published by The Delos Press as the English edition and the even numbered copies, as here, were published as the American edition.. Fine copy in the original buckram-backed marbled boards . Limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by the author out of a total edition of 450 copies.
Book number: BOOKS024329I
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL,
Augie Wren's Christmas Story.
NY: Drenttel, 1992. First Edition. The limited edition of a story that first appeared in The New York Times on Christmas, 1990. This is one of 50 copies bound in full goatskin and signed by the author. Fine in a cloth and marbled paper slipcase. An attractive edition of a humorous and touching seasonal story.
Book number: 911279
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 391.75 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 39940]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
Het boek der illusies
2002. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 278. ISBN: 9789029500449. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2097441
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.85 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 867]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029500449
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
The Book of Illusions. A novel
2003. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 321. Six months after losing his wife and two young sons in a plane crash, Vermont professor David Zimmer spends his waking hours mired in alcoholic grief and self-pity. Then, watching television one night, he stumbles upon a lost film by the great silent comedian Hector Mann, and finds himself entranced. His growing obsession with the mystery of Mann's true life story will take Zimmer on a strange and intense journey into a shadow-world of lies, illusions and unexpected love. 'A stunning feat of imagination and likely the best book that Auster has written.' Financial Times 'The Book of Illusions is a masterpiece of storytelling - an astounding portrait of grief, as well as a convincing treatise on the redemptive power of art and laughter.' Time Out 'This brilliant novel is compulsively told. Every sentence is taut with suspense.' Spectator 'Auster's great, strange gift is to create a parallel universe that looks almost exactly like the one to which we are accustomed, but which operates by different rules. The Book of Illusions is a fragment of an ongoing act of creative magic.' The Times 'Through all its dark and delightful twists and turns, The Book of Illusions is suffused with warmth and illuminated by its narrator's hard-won wisdom. This artful and elegant novel may be Auster's best ever.' Peter Cary. ISBN: 9780571212231. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1999412
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780571212231
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
The Book Of Illusions
New York, Henry Holt & Co. 2002, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0805054081) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY PAUL AUSTER. Wonderful novel about loss and the grief the main character of the book feels after losing his family in a terrible accident and his search for a mysterious silent screen actor and his own healing. One of Auster's best works. Jacket blurbs by Peter Carey, Jonathan Lethem and Michael Ondaatje. Fine/fine. Laid in is a 4pg.promo from the dvd release of the inner life of martin frost.
Book number: 009122
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Signed Books Writers Authors Fiction Silent Film Signed Books Silent Film and Early Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER PAUL
The Book of Illusions First Printing
London, Faber & Faber. 2002, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, small vertical crease to the foot of the spine and light page tanning. The dust jacket is near fine with some edge creasing mostly at the bottom edge of the back flap. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0571212131) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2009_6_4
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571212131
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL
The book of illusions
London, Faber & Faber - cloth, with dustjacket - very good copy, 2002 1e druk.
Book number: 50740
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search