ascending
descending
found: 1481 books on 60 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[JANE AUSTEN]
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. / VOL. XXIV. / October & January.
London, John Murray 1821, hb. Re-bound in full modern black buckram with new endpapers. 8vo, pp. 584. Remains of library pocket and several small rubber stamps to endpapers. Contents quite clean & tightly bound: a g/vg copy.
¶ Artciles include: "Journals of two Expeditions into the interior of New South Wales .. in the years 1817-18", by Wentworth; "Journal of a Tour through Part of the Snowy Range of the Himala Mountains and to the Sources of the Rivers Jumna and Ganges", by James Baillie Fraser, etc. Perhaps the most interesting item is a 24-page book review of the works of Jane Austin entitled "Northanger Abbey and Persuasion'. By the Author of 'Sense and Sensibility', 'Pride and Prejudice', 'Mansfield Park', and 'Emma'. The reviewer concludes "On the whole, Miss Austin's works may safely be recommended, not only as among the most unexceptionable of their class, but as combining, in an eminent degree, instruction with amusement.." The author of this review is not identified in this volume, but Chapman, "Jane Austen: A Critical Bibliography" identifies the author as Richard Whately. The publisher of the Quarterly Review, John Murray, was also the publisher of first instance of "Northanger Abbey" and "Persuasion". This volume of the Quarterly Review also contains an extensive index to the contents.
Book number: 040806
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2796]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE
Emma, a & E Tie-in Edition
Modern Library; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0679602577. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to distress or vex her. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages.
Book number: 29921
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 719]
Catalogue: Modern Library
Keywords: 0679602577 Fiction Modern Library
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE
Northanger Abbey
Doric Books; Reprint; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Lightly worn black backed pictorial paper over boards. Dust jacket is edge worn with small nicks. Clear tape on lower spine ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 243 pages.
Book number: 31957
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 719]
Catalogue: Classic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JANE AUSTEN
Persuasion
Folio Society, 1961. First Folio Edition. Illustrated by Joan Hassall. Fading to the spine. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 012741
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

JANE AUSTEN
Persuasion.
Book of the Month Club, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 57297
USD 8.09 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 646]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE,
Pride and Prejudice
London, J and M Dent, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full Morocco, Very Good. xiv, 336 pp. full green morocco, with gilt lines
Book number: 43294
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 371 US$ 473.65 | JP„ 37835]
Keywords: Literature Fine Bindings Jane Austen Pride and Prejudice C E Brock 9870954318567
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE
Sense & Sensibility
Dent, 1908. Later Edition, Hardcover (Vellum). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 24 colour illustrations by C.E.Brock (including frontis and title page). Light staining and soiling to boards. Boards slightly bowed; endpapers and edges browned. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: 8" x 5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0034124.
Book number: 0034124
GBP 403.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.5 US$ 636.27 | JP„ 50825]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, JOAN; AUSTEN, JANE
Emma Watson : The Watsons Completed
New York, St.Martin's Press. 1994, 1st US Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-14593-4) Hard Cover. Jane Austen's unfinished novel completed (Sticker inside front cover). As New/As New.
Book number: 21505
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1677]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Bennet Elizabeth Fiction Jane Austem Austen,Jane 0312145934
In shopping cart

More information

(JANE AUSTEN) ALDINGTON, RICHARD.
Jane Austen.
Pasadena CA:, Ampersand Press,, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing with Top Corners Bumped. Bound in Black Cloth with Paste-on Paper Title Label Front Cover. 8vo. 16 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 33361
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

JANE AUSTEN SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA,
Persuasions: issue no. 18, Dec. 16, 1996.
Monrovia, CA, Jane Austen Society, (1996). VG PB. Includes "The Infamous Flannel Waistcoat" & "Male Whiners in Jane Austen's Novels".
Book number: BOOKS023854I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THE JANE AUSTEN SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA.
Persuasions: The Journal of the Jane Austen Society of North America, Issue No. 18.
The Jane Austen Society,, 1996. Paperback. Clean, tight book. Papers by Joseph Wiesenfarth, Sarah Croft, Joan R. Vredenburgh, D. Dean Cantrell, Stephen Derry, Joan Austen-Leigh, Eileen Sutherland, Barry Roth and Patricia Latkin. Conference papers by Brian Southam, Susan Morgan, Jan Fergus, Irene Collins, George Holbert Tucker and others. 208pp.
Book number: 14752
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799]
Keywords: Journals/Magazines Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN (JANE): HAMMOND (CHRIS)(ILLUST)
Emma. : With an Introduction By Joseph Jacobs.
Frederick A Stokes & George Allen; Fair with no dust jacket. circa 1898. Hardcover. Modest wear to gilt stamped decorative green cloth over boards. Beginning fray at spine tips. Rough cut page edges soiled. Single inked name on first end paper. Chapter headings and full page b&w illus. No date in book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxvi,504 pages.
Book number: 32579
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 82.5 | JP„ 10384]
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTEN,JANE.
L'Abbazia di Northanger.
A cura di Malcom Skey. Traduz.di Linda Gaia. Roma-Napoli. 1997, Theoria Ed. Coll.Ritmi,53. Classici. cm.10,5x18, pp.266, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 154901
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 459]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTEN,JANE.
L' abbazia di Northanger.
Varese, 2012, Crescere Edizioni Coll.Grandi Classici. Versione cm.13x20, pp.222, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 156474
€  4.90 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP„ 500]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE UND CHRISTIANE [ÜBERS.] AGRICOLA:
Die Abtei von Northanger. Roman Aus dem Engl., mit einem Nachw. und Anm. von Christiane Agricola, Diogenes-Taschenbuch 22946 detebe-Klassiker.
Zürich: Diogenes, 1996. Taschenbuchausgabe, 325 S.; 18 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback schwarze Durchstreichung auf Umschlaginnenseite, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 272345
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 510]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Belletristik, Northanger Abbey
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; LEISI, ILSE
Anne Elliot
"Austen, Jane; Anne Elliot; Verlag: Mannesse Verlag; Bindung: Broschiert; Auflagejahr: 1995; Seitenanzahl: 458; Gebrauchsspuren am Einband gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU074084
€  15.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.42 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1631]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTEN, JANE.
Anne Elliot (German Edition).
Zurich:, Manesse Verlag,, 1968. Hardcover. Text in German. Translated by Ilse Liesi. Title page creased. 459pp. Postscript by Max Wildi. Clean text. Tear on dust jacket, top, front.
Book number: 9556
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Literature Fiction Great Britian/Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTEN, JANE (ANNOTATED & EDITED BY DAVID M. SHAPARD)
The Annotated Pride and Prejudice
Scribe, Australia, 2008. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Good Condition. The first fully annotated edition of one of the most beloved novels in the world is a sheer delight for Jane Austen fans. More than 2300 annotations on facing pages, including : Explanations of historical context, Citations from Austen's life, letters & other writings, Definitions & Clarifications, Literary comments & analyses, Maps & illustrations of places & objects mentioned in this novel, An introduction, bibliography & a detailed chronology of events Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 739 pages. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; 18th/19th Century; Reference. ISBN/EAN: 9781921372438. Inventory No: 13621.
Book number: 13621
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1118]
Keywords: Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; 18th/19th Century; Reference. Reference
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE.
Austen's Novels Including Lady Susan, Emma, Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Northanger Abbey, Mansfield Park & a Memoir of Jane Austen. Complete in Six Volumes.
London:, Richard Bentley & Son,, 1886 - 1901. Hardcover. Very Good. Small 8vos ( 7.5 inches ). Uniformly bound in ninteenth century green half- leather and marbled boards with gilt spine titles and decorations by MacDonald of New York, top edges gilt. Each volume with the exception of "Pride and Prejudice" has a steel engraved frontis. Very tight, all covers bright with just a few nicks here & there, spine leather darkened with good deal of small nicks, corners lightly bumped w/ some light wear, "Memoir" volumes has a small former owner's name on front blank; all leaves in excellent shape, a handsome period set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books.
Book number: 236515
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1175 | £UK 950.25 | JP„ 119819]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE
The Best of Jane Austen: Emma, Persuasion, Sense and Sensibility and Pride and Prejudice (4 Volumes)
New York, Penguin. 1998. Trade Paperback. Four volumes, octavo, illustrated trade paperbacks in decorative printed slipcase. The four best known novels of Jane Austen in brand new trade paperback editions by Penguin and housed in a decoratively printed cardboard slipcase. All volumes bright, fresh, crisp, sparkling, unmarked and unread with flat uncreased spines in a perfect glossy, bright slipcase. All pristine. BRAND NEW. As New.
Book number: 07434
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1917]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Austen, Jane, English, Novel, Manners Women, Woman, Emma, Persuasion, England, Victiorian, Restoration, Regency, Literature, Classic, Classical, Heroine, Society, Country, Bath, Marriage, Courtship, Romance, Romantic
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; KARIN BAJI; JOHN P. HOLMS; KARIN BAJI HOLMS
Bite-Size Jane Austen: Sense & Sensibility from One of England's Greatest Writers
St Martins Pr 1999 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Bite-Size Jane Austen: Sense & Sensibility from One of England's Greatest Writers, Austen, Jane; Karin Baji; John P. Holms; Karin Baji Holms" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396596
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 60 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4793]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; HOLMS, JOHN P.; BAJI, KARIN; BAJI, KAREN; HOLMS, KARIN BAJI,
Bite-Size Jane Austen: Sense & Sensibility from One of England's Greatest Writers.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., St Martins Press, 1999. First Printing (ISBN: 0312205015) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 000164
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Keywords: QUOTATIONS REFERENCE
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE.
The Cambridge Companion to Jane Austen. Edited by Edward Copeland and Juliet McMaster.
Cambridge, University Press, 1998. 251 S. Farb. ill. OKart. Gr.8°. Reprint.
Book number: ENG-48
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1530]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE
Catharine
Phoenix Giants. 1996. (ISBN: 1857997514). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback, Still in clear bag as issued.Jane Austen's early unfinished novel.64 pp. Fine.
Book number: 001779
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP„ 378]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: British and Irish Fiction (Fictional 1857997514
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN JANE
Catherine (boek + DVD) (vertaling van Northanger Abbey - 1818)
Hilversum, Just Publishers/BBC, 2006. Boek en DVD in originele slipcase. Pb, in-8, 301 pp. DVD met speelduur van 90'; formaat 4:3; Nederlandse ondertiteling. Verfilmd door BBC (1986) met Katherine Schlesinger en Peter Firth in de hoofdrollen. Peter Firth speelde eerder in 'Tess' van Polanski. As new/comme neuf/wie neu/als nieuw
Book number: 18180004
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1275]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search