| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert ; being the result of a Second Expedition undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum London, John Murray. 1853, First Edition. Half Leather. Hardback, Complete with 2 folding plates, 3 folding plans, 8 tinted plates, 1 other plate, 2 folding maps and many wood cuts throughout. Half leather with marbled boards and endpapers; 5 raised bands to spine with red spine label with gilt titles and elaborate gilt decoration; marbled edges; one plan has been reinforced to rear with a backing sheet and still shows signs of wear and tear; corners and edges rubbed; binding tight with hinges and gutterings secure and unbroken; bookplate from Pencombe Hall on front pastedown. A very presentable copy. Book number: 019463 GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 297 US$ 378.92 | JP¥ 30268] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delle scoperte di Ninive. Descrizione di Austeno Enrico Layard... volgarizzamento del conte Ercole Malvasia Tortorelli. Bologna: Societa Tipografica Bolognese e Ditta Sassi. 1855. xxix, 360, [1] pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First Italian edition from the first English edition. Illus. with 68 engravings (1 folding) and 4 maps (3 folding). A very good crisp copy, rebound, thin faint dampstain along fore edge of preliminaries, edges a bit darkened, last blank chipped. A nice copy ¶ A translation of Layard's A Popular Account of discoveries at Nineva. Scarce. Book number: 29193 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23964] Catalogue: Middle East, Ancient
Keywords: Near East, Middle East, Ninive, Nineveh, Archeology, Iraq, Excavations, Biblical Archaeology, Biblical Studies, Assyria, Assyriology, Classical Studies, Genesis, Bible, Travel & Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digging in Assyria (Abridged and Adapted from Anineveh and Its Remains By Austen Henry Layard London, The Macmillan Co. 1970. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price-clipped dustwrapper has 2 or 3 2cm tears and some small chips at spine and fold ends. Book has atractive cream cloth covers with embossed circle on square, orange endpapers, 128 pages. Austen Henry Layard explored ruins in Northern Iraq in 1845. He discovered vast royal palaces and magnificent Assyrian antiquities. This book is Shirley Glubok's abridgement of his account, augmented by numerous photographs of the antiquities, and including copies of some of Austen's drawings (photography was not available when he wrote his account of the excavations). 830g. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 004381 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.69 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2212]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co, 1853. Abridged from the Larger Work. 8vo. Folding frontispiece and folding map. Illustrated. 549 pp. Brown cloth, gilt design stamped on upper board, spine lettered in gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed, else Fine. Bookplate. Book number: 228082 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13979]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert ... Amsterdam : Time-Life Books. 1985. Octavo, folding frontis, 13 plates and plans, 2 folding maps at end, numerous illustrations in text, pp. xxiv, 686, [2]. Original full leather, ruled and lettered in gilt, a.e.g., marbled endpapers. A fine copy. First published in 1853, this a facsimile reprint. Book number: 3666 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 US$ 69.23 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5530]
Keywords: Travel, Exploration, Archaeology, Mesopotamia, Assyria. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. . with maps, plans and illustrations. John Murray, 1853, XXIII [1], 686, 2pp. First edition. 8vo, illustrated with folding maps, lithographed plates (2 folding, 8 tinted), 2 large folding maps at end, over 200 woodcut illustrations in the text , copy with rebacked original spine and original publisher's decorative blind-stamped boards , one map has a small tear. Text very good save for some light foxing . First edition of this account of Layard's second archaeological expedition to the Middle East, during which he excavated parts of a number of major sites, including Nineveh, Nimrud and Babylon some plates and maps are duplicated and are kept in an extra linen pocket in the rear of the book. Prelims, first folding plate and title foxed, Included is a copy without plates or maps with the original publisher's boards and a new spine. This copy ends on page 672 , the index is present loose. [ST]. Book number: AZF1926 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 US$ 149.99 | JP¥ 11981] Catalogue: Ancient Near East
Keywords: Saggs Ancient Near East Babylonia Ccuneiform | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries Among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum / By Austen H. Layard London : John Murray 1853. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xxiii. 686p. : illus. maps (fold.). 3 plans (fold.). plates (fold.) ; 23 cm. Subjects: Nineveh (Extinct city) — Babylon (Extinct city) — Travel literature. Armenia — Description and travel. Kurdistan — Description and travel. Iraq — Description and travel.Turkey — Description and travel. Assyria — Antiquities — Archaeology. Babylonia — Antiquities — Archaeology. Index present p. [677]. Appendix present p. 665. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Gilt titles to spine with raised bands. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. All edges gilt. Minor foxing to prelims. Minor tape repairs to one folding plan. An exceptional copy.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 181962 € 365.00 [Appr.: US$ 466.03 | £UK 295.25 | JP¥ 37226]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DISCOVERIES In the Ruins of NINEVEH AND BABYLON; with Travels in Armenia , Khurdistan and the Desert, Being the Results of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum Time-Life Books, 1985. Facsimile Reprint, Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xxiv, 686 pgs, 16maps andplans (mainly fold out and including 2fold out maps at end) numerous other wood-cut illustrations ,Facsimile reprint of the edition riginally published by John Murray in 1853.. In the 1980's Time life brought out a series of photographically produced reproductions of important travel books. All are in a simulated brown leather binding (? Time life advert describes as leather?) with red spine compartments, marbled end papers and gilt edges. Considered a good quality production this copy is in near new condition except for some minor scratches to the gilt, with no other defects and appears unread. Others in the series available!!! Time life also issued a biographical information sheet and book plate with each volume. These are loosely inserted. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography; Inventory No: 11278. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 11278 GBP 53.51 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 84.48 | JP¥ 6748] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: Travel & Topography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon Time-Life, 1985. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0705415082. Fine. No Jacket Time-Life maintains the binding is leather - dubious. Very slight wear. One ex libris plate. -- Chapter 1Book number: bt39 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: 0705415082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert, Being the Result of a Second Expedition New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1853. First Edition. . "Published simultaneously in N.Y. and London" Squat octovo hardcover in dark green cloth with gilt Babylonian icons on front and on spine, xxiii (1) 686pp, errata; binding is intact and looks strong, pages are unfoxed and none are marked or torn, the cover has rubbing at tips, else VG. All 14 plates/engravings (including tinted lithos and two large folding maps: Assyria and Mesopotamia) are present including every page/textual illustration/engraving which number in the multitudes. This is the second book by the author .. Book number: 17014 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Keywords: Nimrud; Nineveh Babylon; Mid East Archaeology Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon. With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert. Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. London: Murray 1853. . 686p half calf binding with marbled boards and edges, engraved folding frontisp, pages clean and fresh, old adhesive tape repair to some folding maps which left sticky residue, else an excellent fresh copy in a bright binding with a spine well gilt. Book number: PAQ142394 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.5 US$ 189.46 | JP¥ 15134] Catalogue: Arab World
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co, 1856. Second edition. 8vo. Folding frontispiece. Illustrated. 549 pp. Blue cloth, gilt design stamped on upper board, spine lettered in gilt. Spine faded, else Fine. Bookplate. Book number: 228083 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the desert: being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the trustees of the British Museum. London,J. Murray, 1853. [Reprint Time-Life, 1987]. XXIII,(1),686 pp. 2 fold.engr.maps, 3 fold.lith. plans, 2 fold.lith.plts, 8 tinted lith.plts & num.wood-engr.text-ills. Buckram. Book number: 189998 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia Orient Archaeology Travel Asia Time-Life Books Etnografie Azië Oriënt Archeologie Reizen Azië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the desert: being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the trustees of the British Museum. New York, G. P. Putnam & Co., 1853. First American edition, "12th thousand," 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 664; 2 folding maps at the back, 14 plates (4 folding) and numerous woodcuts in the text; orig. green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; cloth bubbled on upper cover, worn at extremities and with a snag in the cloth on the back cover, else a good, sound copy. With the 19th century library bookplate of Alexander College, Dubuque, and with a presentation to the college by James D. Mason on the flyleaf. Book number: 26501 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10983]
Keywords: Nineveh Babylon Archaeology Archeology Middle East Ancient History Asia Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum New York, G.P. Putnam and Co. 1853. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, [1], 686, errata, 13 plates including 4 foldouts and 1 large folding map, over 200 engravings, several of which are tinted. Book is disbound and needs rebinding, covers are edgeworn, spine is chipped and split at head and tail, but the text is quite clean, with only occasional spots and the fold-put map is in very sound condition, owner's name on front free endpaper, small label remnant on lower copyright page. Fair. Book number: 001373 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Anthropology Armenia Assyria Egypt Yezidis Babylon Nimroud Archeology History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Ninevah and Babylon Amsterdam, Time Life. 1985, First Thus. Leather?. Hard Back, Facsimile of first printing. Appears unread. All edges gilt. Leather binding claimed, red/gilt titling, raised bands. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/None Issued. Book number: ZHX087 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595] Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DISCOVERIES IN THE RUINS OF NINEVEH AND BABYLON. 1853. Good. LAYARD, Austen H. DISCOVERIES IN THE RUINS OF NINEVEH AND BABYLON; With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Edpedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. London: John Murray, 1853. With maps, plans, and illustrations. 686pp. 8vo., blind-decorated brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Ink ownership to tp. Bookseller label to rear pastedown. Some rubbing to spine and boards; cloth is torn along joints near heel and crown is shelfworn. Hinges are cracked. Some perimeter foxing to text; one of the maps has been scotch- tape repaired. A good copy. Book number: 76196 USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 | £UK 187 | JP¥ 23564]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon G. P. Putnam and Co, 1853. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth has some wrinkling- some foxing- maps are in good condition- it appears a bookplate has been removed from the front endpaper. Very Good- . -- Books EndBook number: 247968 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
Keywords: Ancient History | In shopping cart More information div> |
DISCOVERIES In the Ruins of NINEVEH AND BABYLON; with Travels in Armenia , Khurdistan and the Desert, Being the Results of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum Time-Life Books, 1985. Facsimile Reprint, Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xxiv, 686 pgs, 16maps andplans (mainly fold out and including 2fold out maps at end) numerous other wood-cut illustrations ,Facsimile reprint of the edition riginally published by John Murray in 1853.. In the 1980's Time life brought out a series of photographically produced reproductions of important travel books. All are in a simulated brown leather binding (? Time life advert describes as leather?) with red spine compartments, marbled end papers and gilt edges. Considered a good quality production this copy is in near new condition except for some minor scratches to the gilt, with no other defects and appears unread. Others in the series available!!! Time life also issued a biographical information sheet and book plate with each volume. These are loosely inserted. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography; Inventory No: 12159. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 12159 GBP 45.05 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.13 | JP¥ 5682] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: Travel & Topography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum" Murray, London 1853. First edition. "Large 8vo, illustrated with 5 folding maps, 11 lithographed plates (2 folding, 8 tinted), wood-engravings in the text, Original cloth gilt, uncut, with embossed illustrations to boards. Slight wear to head of backstrip else fine. * After the success of Layard’s first expedition, the British Museum financed this second expedition during the years 1849-51. The expedition discovered thousands of cuneiform tablets from the Kings Library at Kuyunjik. When they were deciphered they proved conclusively that Nineveh was located at the Kuyunjik Mound outside Mosul. Abbet Travel 364; Atabey 687; Blackmer 969." Book number: 71313 GBP 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 420.5 US$ 536.8 | JP¥ 42879]
Keywords: archeology babylon iraq iran | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition . . . John Murray, London 1853 Hardcover. First edition. Original embossed cloth with gilt titles. 686 pages. Fold-out frontispiece. 2 fold-out maps at rear. 4 further fold-outs in text. 8 tinted plates and 200+ woodcuts. Good condition. Frontispiece rather foxed, the end maps are lightly foxed. -- Avon BooksBook number: 16035 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 US$ 197.35 | JP¥ 15764] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Nineveh Babylon Armenia Kurdistan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries in the Ruins of Ninevah and Babylon Time Life, 1985. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original brown faux leather as issued. all edges gilt. Although Time states that this is leather, it has the appearance and consistency of "bonded leather", and articial or reconstituted material. Book number: 68160 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DISCOVERIES IN THE RUINS OF NINEVEH AND BABYLON; With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. John Murray, 1853. 1st Ed. Thick 8vo. xxiii + 686pp. Folding frontis., 3 folding plans, 2 folding maps, folding plate, 8 sepia litho. plates, 1 plain plate, many woodcuts. Some light browning, ex.-libris English Sittinghurst and Rye, inner gilt dentelles, contemporary rebind in full morocco, double gilt rule edged boards wiith Egyptian emblems to corners and centre of boards, extremities rubbed, sl. loss with sm. stain to head of lower board, recased with original spine laid down, double gilt rule edged raised bands with gilt motfs and gilt lettering to spine, some minor wear to edges, a.e.g. Book number: 215056 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 247.5 US$ 315.77 | JP¥ 25223] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: NEAR AND MIDDLE EAST
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; NEAR AND MIDDLE EAST | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoviers In The Ruins Of Nineveh And Babylon Time - Life Books, 1985. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.Book states leather bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: uk93 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Disoveries in the ruins of Niniveh and Babylon; with travels in Armenia, Kurdistan an the desert: being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the trustees of the British Museum. London, Murray 1853. 8°. XXIII/686 D. mit zahlreichen z. Tl. ganzseitigen Illustrationen i Text u. a. Tafeln und mehrfach gefalteter Karten. (16 Tafeln u. Karten). Or.-Ln., Einb. bestoss., Rü.ob. 2 Einrisse, ca. 3 cm. Bindung locker, Gelenke locker, stelleweise etwas braunfl., 1 Einriss an, Assyrien Karte ca. 5 cm, Plan of chambers - grösserer Abriss mit Papier- Klebestr. angeklebt, sonst solide. Book number: 47826AB € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 153.22 | £UK 97.25 | JP¥ 12239] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: NAHER OSTEN, Armenien; Kurdistan; Mesopotamien; Wüste | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page