ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
AUSLANDER, JOSEPH (1897-1965)
Cyclop's Eye
New York And London. Harper & Brothers 1926. 1st Edition. Description: 129 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Poems. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and somewhat dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Highly uncommon in dw.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 27711
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.53 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8669]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Cyclops's Eye
NY Harper and Brothers 1926 . Very good hardback bound in black cloth with paper spine label and title label affixed to the front board. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 5283
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Green World: A Book of Poems
New York, Harpers & Brothers. 1935, First Edition. Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 113 pp. Signed and dedicated on the front free endpaper: "Blanche/homage and admiration/Jo Auslander". The book is in rough shape: paper and part of the board underneath has been gnawed and worn away at the corners, the spine is darkened and the lettering worn away. Inside the book is intact and bright but the spine is starting to split midway through. Poor/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 4290
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.68 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1572]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH (1897-1965)
Hell in Harness
Garden City. N. Y.Pub. For The Crime Club. Inc. By Doubleday. Doran & Company. Inc. 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p. L.41 p. Incl. Illus.plates. 24 cm. Subjects: Hell in Harness - Joseph Auslander. Genre: Detective and mystery stories. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Scans on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 37747
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 62.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4992]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Hell in Harness
Garden City, NY: Crime Club, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ervine Metzl Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 41 pages.
Book number: 32094
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Poetry Auslander, Joseph 1st Edition Metzl, Ervine Illustrated Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Historia Amoris Mea
New York, Harold Vinal, 1927. F First Printing. Good condition. Slight dampstaining to the back couple pages. Illustrated by Ruth Langland Holberg.
Book number: 021744
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Ephemera Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH, WITH WURDEMANN, AUDREY.,
The Islanders (signed).
New York:, Longmans, Green, 1951. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Signed By Both Authors on Endpaper! Near-Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Light Edge Wear and Original $3. 00 Price.
Book number: 1041
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH.,
LETTERS To WOMEN.
NY: Harper & Bros., 1929. 8vo. 1st ed. 86 pp. VG (sp label spotted/owner sig)/G (darkened/chipped). Woodcuts by Clare Leighton,.
Book number: 1801
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Letters to Women, By Joseph Auslander. Frontispiece Woodcut and Decorations By Clare Leighton
New York. London. Harper & Brothers 1929. Stated 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 85. [1] p. Front. 22 cm. Subjects: Auslander. Joseph 1897-1965. A near fine copy in the original cloth. with somewhat toned labels to spine and front panel. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105456
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH (CLARE LEIGHTON, ILLUS.)
LETTERS TO WOMEN
New York, Harper & Bros. 1929, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
¶ Eight lyric poems written as letters to famous women: Elinor Wylie, Amy Lowell, Eleonora Duse, Emily Dickinson, Virginia Clemm (Mrs. Edgar Allan Poe), Fanny Brawne, Sappho, Lot's Wife; plus two additional poems. Illustrated with wood engravings by Clare Leighton: full-page frontis (which also appears on the dust jacket) and head pieces for each poem. Black cloth over boards, metallic paper with Leighton illustration pasted to front board, metallic paper spine label; illusttrated dust jacket; frontis; xvi, 85 pp. Gift inscription on first free endpaper, "And Merry X-Mas from one woman to another." Silver metallic labels have reacted with the dust jacket and become spotted. Dust jacket had darkened, has 2 1-inch tears and several very short ones, chipping, with some loss to top edge of front panel, small hole in front panel near spine.
Book number: 46653
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH,
Letters to Women.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. First edition. Number 3 of only 128 copies printed on hand-made paper and signed by the author. 8vo. Frontispiece Woodcut and Decorations by Clare Leighton. Decorative paper-covered boards backed with green cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. Spine faded, slipcase slightly worn, else fine.
¶ Also inscribed by the author: "'.... Strange, how many yards of silk / the spider wastes to catch one fly./ And yet / How worth the cost....'/ Joseph Auslander"
Book number: 33945
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
More Than Bread
New York NY: Macmillian, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has tears at edges and spine.
Book number: 3302
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Auslander, Joseph Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
More Than Bread
The Macmillan Co. 1936, Ed.: first edition. hardback. signed by the author on the free front end page. good+ condition in somewhat worn cloth with a fades spine
Book number: 39044
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSLANDER, JOSEPH AND WURDEMANN, AUDREY
My Uncle Jan: A Novel
Longmans, 1948. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, shelf wear and discoloring; missing the front endpaper and title page; a solid reading copy. The dj has some discoloring and creasing; wrapped; taped to covers. Novel of a Czech immigrant in Wisconsin.
Book number: 101377
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
No Traveller Returns: A Book of Poems
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1935. Hard Cover. Some light scuffs and soils, with minor dampstaining along edges; a decent readable copy. Very Good -.
Book number: 066490
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Poems, Poet, Poetry, Poetic, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH.
No Traveller Returns: A Book of Poems.
Harper, 1935. 1935. Hardcover. No edition stated. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG-. Text is a bit bumped and lightly worn. Dj has some chips to edges, inside tape repair. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 775163
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH.
Riders At The Gate: A Volume Of Verse.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1938. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
¶ 85 pages.
Book number: 47758X1
USD 42.25 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3375]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH; INTRODUCTION BY COLUM, PADRAIC
Sunrise Trumpets
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1924, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Some light scuffs and soils on book; dust jacket has edge chips, scuffs and soils. A collection of poems. 73 pages. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 053056
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Poetic, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Words, Language, Beat, Stanza, Rhythm, Rhyme, Verse, Prose
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH.
Sunrise Trumpets.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1924. Hardcover. Introduction by Padraic Colum. Small 8vo. Black cloth. xiii, 73pp. Good plus. First edition. .
Book number: 1354
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: POETRY Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Sunrise Trumpets
Harper & Bros. 1924. With an introduction by Padraic Colum. No dustjacket. Near Fine condition. Author's first book. Coded M-D to the copyright page.
Book number: 032230
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH.
Sunrise trumpets. With an Introduction by Padraic Colum.
New York & London, Harper & Brothers, 1924. Original black cloth lettered in gold. Spine lettering faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
Book number: 45338
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Sunrise Trumpets
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Hardcover. Cloth. 1st Edition. Good/No Jacket 48mo-over 3-4 tall hinge weak; pages browned somewhat; cover is black w/ gold letters; cover is soiled from use. top edge is red; page 7-8 is missing. .
Book number: 001002
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 575]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH.
Sunrise trumpets. With an Introduction by Padraic Colum.
New York and London, Harper, 1924.. Fine in chipped dust jacket with a piece missing from the head of the backstrip. Variant binding: gray-brown cloth stamped in black. First edition. Author's first book.
Book number: 41717
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: FIRST BOOK
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
Sunrise Trumpets
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate external wear, light water-spotting to covers, top corners lightly bumped, attractive vintage bookseller's label on rear pastedown (Jones Book Store, Los Angeles)]. First book by the noted American lyric poet and sometime novelist, who in 1937 became the first person named as Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress. This slim volume contains 67 poems, most no longer than a single page, with an introduction by Padraic Colum.. Very Good .
Book number: 12902
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Lyric Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH
The Unconquerables: Salutes to the Undying Spirit of the Nazi-Occupied Countries
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1943, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +/Good +.
Book number: 066497
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Nazis, Germany, Nazi Germany, World War 2, Third Reich
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search