ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DE MORGAN AUGUSTUS
The Book of Almanacs with an Indexx of Reference by Which the Almanac May Be Found for Every Year Whether in Old Style or New from B.C. 2000 - A.D. 2000
London, Macmillan & Bowes & Macmillan & Co, 1907. Cloth HB. 8vo. ex-library. Good .
Book number: 500021692
GBP 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1825]
Keywords: Astrology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE MORGAN.AUGUSTUS.
AN ESSAY ON PROBABILITIES. And on their application to life contingencies and insurance offices.
Longman,Orme,Brown,Green & Longmans.London.,1838. FIRST EDITION.12 pp of publishers adverts dated October 1838 at front.Spare title page bound in at rear.Extra illustrated title page stained at top otherwise very good in publishers brown cloth,remains of printed paper label on spine.Edges of boards a bit bumped and spine with tears at top and bottom.An unsophisticated copy. :
Book number: 5069
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 315.41 | JP¥ 24496]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS.
Arithmetical books from the invention of printing to the present time. Being brief notes of a large number of works drawn up from actual inspection.
London, Taylor and Walton, 1847. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], xxviii, 124; ex-Mercantile Library of New York with small inkstamps on title and a few other pages, in contemporary plain morocco-grained black cloth, some wear to extremities with spine ends chipped away, signature starting at p. i, and lacking the half-title; a sturdy, externally unmarked, utilitarian copy of an important work. Arithmetical Books, which "describes the may arithmetical books in the author's possession [and] refers to the work of 1,580 arithmeticians… was written at a time when accurate bibliography was in its infancy and was probably the first significant work of scientific bibliography" (DSB IV, p. 360.
Book number: 28090
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7281]
Keywords: Bibliography Reference Science Mathematics Arithmetic De Morgan Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS,
ARITHMETICAL BOOKS FROM THE INVENTION OF PRINTING To THE PREsENT TIME.
1847. Fine. DE MORGAN, Augustus. ARITHMETICAL BOOKS FROM THE INVENTION OF PRINTING To THE PREsENT TIME. London: Hugh K. Elliott Ltd. [n.d.] 124 pp. 8vo., charcoal cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink inscription from the publisher on title page. Recent facsimile reprint of the 1847 edition, originally published in London by Taylor and Walton. Fine. With introduction by A. Rupert Hall. This was deemed the first significant book of scientific bibliography.
Book number: 79294
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Keywords: Books Bibliography Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN (AUGUSTUS DE).,
Arithmetical Books from the Invention of Printing to the present time...
Londres, Taylor & Walton, 1847, , réimpression 2004. 1 vol., In-8, (3) ff + XVIII + 124 pp, toile de l'éditeur.
¶ Being brief notices of a large number of works drawn up from actual inspection. Tous les livres décrits sont accompagnés d'un précieux commentaire. On peut toutefois regretter que les collations soient absentes. Additions. Liste des noms.
Book number: M2272-5838
CHF 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 US$ 119.92 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9313]
In shopping cart

More information

(MATHÉMATIQUES). MORGAN (AUGUSTUS DE).
Arithmetical Books from the Invention of Printing to the present time... Being brief notices of a large number of works drawn up from actual inspection.
Londres, Taylor & Walton, 1847 (Réimpression, 2004). In-8, (3) ff + XXVIII + 124 pp, toile de l'éditeur.
¶ Tous les livres décrits sont accompagnés d'un précieux commentaire. On peut toutefois regretter que les collations soient absentes. Additions. Liste des noms.
Book number: 6845
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
Catalogue: Mathématiques
Keywords: Mathématiques .
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS
Arithmetical books from the invention of printing to the present time
London, Hugh K. Elliott, n.d. (1966). VG hardback in black cloth with silver. New ed.. Reprint of the book first published in 1847. "Being brief notices of a large number of works drawn up from actual inspection"..
Book number: BOOKS072139I
GBP 38.33 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 60.45 | JP¥ 4695]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS (COMPILER).
The Book of Almanacs, with an Index of Reference, By Which the Almanac May Be Found for Every Year, Whether in Old Style Or New, from Any Epoch, Ancient Or Modern, Up to A.D. 2000. With Means of Finding the Day of Any New Or Full Moon from B.C. 2000 to A.D. 2000.
London:, James Walton,, 1871.. Hardcover. A Very Good- Hardback Second Edition with Cover Edge Wear, Hinges Archivally Repaired and Reinforced, Owner Name and Date Half Title Page. Deaccessioned from the Frances Bacon Foundation Library with Library Stamp Front Paste-Down, Library Numbers on Label on Spine, No Other Library Markings. With a Typed Page of Almanac Numbers Tipped-in. 5. 5 X 8. 5 in. Xix, 89 Pp..
Book number: 23353
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS
The Book of Almanacs
Cambridge, Macmillan and Bowes. 1907. Hardcover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Third edition. Landscape format, brown cloth gilt. Library bookplate and lettering. 89 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027362
GBP 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 23.2 | JP¥ 1802]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS
A Budget of Paradoxes Volume 1
Chicago London, The Open Court Publishing Co. 1915, Second edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 402 p. Edited by David Eugene Smith. Red cloth. Reprints popular mathematics and philosophical articles by De Morgan that appeared in the Athenaeum magazine. Good.
Book number: 002262
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Mathematics, Philosophy, Logic
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS.
A budget of paradoxes. Reprinted, with the author's additions, from the Athenæum.
Chicago & London, the Open Court Publishing Co., 1915. 2 vols., second edition edited by David Eugen Smith with (presumed) remainder dust-jackets with a 1925 date, 8vo, pp. viii, 402; 387; frontispiece portrait; frontis. separating from title-page else about fine in original maroon cloth, spines stamped in gilt and black, t.e.g., dust- jackets.
Book number: 29721
USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 142.25 | £UK 119 | JP¥ 14562]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, AUGUSTUS DE
A Budget of Paradoxes.
London, Longmans, 1872. VII,511 pp. Leather, spine repaired.
Book number: 154864
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS
A Budget of Paradoxes.
London, Longmans, Green. 1872, First Edition. Purple Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted with the author's additions, from the 'Athenaeum'. vii, 511 pages, lacks rear endpaper, front endpaper and last page of index partially sticking to the boards, wear on spine ends, crease on spine. Good.
Book number: 5703
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS
The Connexion of Number and Magnitude: An Attempt to Explain the Fifth Book of Euclid
London, Taylor & Walton, 1836, First Edition. Original Cloth , 8vo. Original first edition. Rebacked copy in original cloth boards as issued with paper label to top board - the paper label is rubbed and worn - otherwise a very good+ copy of a very scarce item , Very Good +.
Book number: 007200
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: Math Mathematics Augustus de Morgan Connexion Number Magnitude Fifth Book Euclid Geometry
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS.
The Differential and Integral Calculus. : Containing Differentiation, Integration, Development, Series Etc. Also, Elementary Illustrations of the Differential and Integral Calculus.
Baldwin and Cradock, London. 1842. 8vo, 785pp plus 64pp. A very good hardback copy bound in cloth boards and blindstamped green leather. Slightly worn at extremeties. Marbled endpapers and fore edges. Foxing to 2nd and 3rd pages which also contain previous owner's signature and a gift inscription. Otherwise book is clean and solid.
¶ Illustrated throughout with equations and figures.
Book number: 83163
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 97 US$ 127.83 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 9928]
Keywords: Philosophy Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS
Elements of Trigonometry and Trigonometrical Analysis Preliminary to the Differential Calculus Bound with the Connexion of Number and Magnitude : An Attempt to Explain the Fifth Book of Euclid (Two Separate Works Bound As One!)
London, Taylor & Walton, 1837, First Edition. Original Cloth , 8vo. Bound in original cloth which has been rebacked with original spine laid down. Original label is present but is rubbed and fades. Light stain on top corner of title page of the first work plus the signature of a previous owner on the title page. Overall very good+ SCARCE , Very Good +.
Book number: 007201
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 US$ 189.25 | JP¥ 14698]
Keywords: Math Mathematics Trigonometry Trigonometrical Analysis Calculus Augustus de Morgan History
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, AUGUSTUS DE
The Encyclopedia of Eccentrics.
La Salle, Illinois, Open Court, 1974. In-8, VII + 414 pp., large paperback, illustrated front. Near fine. Anastatic reprint of the 1915 original entitled A Budget of Paradoxes.
Book number: 7601
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: Augustus de Morgan, encyclopediae, encyclopedieën, encyclopédies
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS
Formal Logic: or, The Calculus of Inference, Necessary and Probable
Taylor and Walton, London 1847/1854. 8vo, xvi + 336pp inc Appendix + 8pp publisher's ads, light foxing throughout; later quarter green calf, lettered in gilt, new endpapers. Plus post on 900g.
Book number: 4853
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP¥ 12248]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, AARON AUGUSTUS,
The Mind of Shakespeare as Exhibited in His Works
London, Chapman and Hall, Ltd. 1861. Hardcover, Good/No Jacket. Book red blinstamped boards, spine ends frayed - small closed tear repaired with archival tape, edges uncut, 268p
Book number: 015482
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Shakeapre Quotes
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS,
Newton, His Friend : And His Niece
Elliot Stock, 1885. . First Edition. Very good indeed in original br4own cloth gilt
Book number: 10121
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 139.5 | JP¥ 17086]
Keywords: History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS (1806-1871)
On the Study and Difficulties of Mathematics
Chicago. The Open Court Publishing Company 1943. 4th reprint edition. No. of pages: 288. Description: vi p.1 l.288 p. Front. (port. ) diagrs. 20 cm. Subjects: Mathematics --Study and teaching. Notes: Editor’s preface dated 1898. First edition. 1831. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 88245
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, AUGUSTUS DE
On the Study and Difficulties of Mathematics
Chicago, Open Court Pub. Co. 1898, 1898. New edn. HB. cloth.G+. Title embossed on front cover. Front hinge cracked, frontispiece detaching, slight foxing inside rear cover and on rear endpaper. .
Book number: 17852
GBP 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 53.46 | JP¥ 4152]
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, AUGUSTUS DE
On the Study and Difficulties of Mathematics
La Salle, Ill. Open Court Pub.Co. 1943, 1943. 4th reprint edn. HB. cloth. VG. Title embossed on front cover.
Book number: 17822
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833]
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS. (EDITED WITH INTRO BY PETER HEATH.)
On the Syllogism and Other Logical Writings.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1966. xxxi, 355 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A very good crisp clean and unread exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket.
¶ A collection of the works (other than Formal Logic) of Augustus De Morgan (1806-1871) British mathematician and one of the founders of modern mathematical logic.
Book number: 22867
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Logic, Philosophy, Syllogism
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, AUGUSTUS DE./HEATH, PETER (EDITOR).
On the Syllogism and Other Logical Writings.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 0. Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science series. "De Morgan was among the most distinguished of nineteenth century British mathematicians but is chiefly remembered today as one of the founders of modern mathematical logic..His five celebrated memoirs on the syllogism are for the first time assembled, together with the more condensed accounts of his researches given in his Syllabus of a Proposed System of Logic and an article on Logic contributed to the English Cyclopaedia." Pp.xxxii/355, spotting to closed page edges not affecting text. Grey cloth, dustwrapper. VG/VG.
Book number: 37730
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Augustus de Morgan Peter Heath Syllogism Logical Writings Mathematician Logic Algebraical Thought Symbolic Notation Propositions Aristotelian System Predication Copula Doctrine Figure Onymatic 38447 Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search