ascending
descending
found: 912 books on 37 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[SAINT AUGUSTINE],
The CONFESSIONS Of SAINT AUGUSTINE. Modern Library No. 236.
New York: The Modern Library, (1949). 8vo. Ca. 1952. 338 pp. Grey cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped on green to front board and spine. Dust jacket. Green topstain., to spine of jacket, price clipped. A VG+ copy in a VG jacket.
Book number: 34831
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(AUGUSTINE SCHMIDT)
Geistlicher Seelen-Wecker. allen in Gott Christlich glaûbenden Seelen zu Kûrz ûnd grösseren Eyfer zûsam[m]en getragen. Darin[n] en Schöne aûserlósene Morgen- Abend- Meß- Beicht ûnd Commûnion Gebetter.
Deutschland , O. H. ca 1780. 12-mo (11,5 x 18 cm). 2 Blätter, 307 numerierte S, (9 S.), 2 Blätter + 2 graphisch Blätter. Goldgeprägtes Leder der Zeit, golddekorierte Rücken mit 5 Nerven und 6 Fleurons. Dreiseitiger Goldschnitt. Sehr gut lesbare Handschrift. Von einer Hand in sehr regelmässiger Kursive geschrieben in brauner Tinte. Text umrahmt, Titel und überschriften in kalligraphische Ausführung und in Schwarz, Rot, Gold und Blau. Das Büchlein enthält beinahe 100 verschiedene Gebete. Es wurde geschrieben von oder für Augustine Schmidt. Als Frontispiz und zwischen S. 6 und 7 zwei ankolorierte Mezzotint-Blätter (Christ-Bilder) von Johann Martin Will (1727 – 1807). Will war Graphiker und Kunstverleger in Augsburg und später (mit seinem Schwiegersohn Johannes Walch) auch Karten-Zeichner und –Händler. Am Ende ein 9-seitiges Register mit allen Gebete. Bestossen, etwas fingerfleckig, unteres Kapital und Oberteil vorderes Gelenk etwas lädiert, Golddekoration etwas oxydiert, aber weiterhin sehr gut erhalten.Nur schade das ein früherer Besitzer vor 60 Jahre in grüner Tinte auf 3 Blätter (darunter auch das schöne Titelblatt) seinen Namen und eine Quatschdatierung “1600” geschrieben hat. Schöner Einband, schöner Handschrift.
Book number: 21056
€  325.00 [Appr.: US$ 428.64 | £UK 272 | JP¥ 33290]
Keywords: Handschrift; Manuscript; Gebetbuch; Gebedenboek; Johann Martin Will; calligrafie; Kalligraphie
In shopping cart

More information

[BIRRELL, AUGUSTINE]
More Obiter Dicta. 2nd impression.
London: Heinemann 1924. . 212p brown cloth, sl worn copy w ex lib marks, text clean.
Book number: PAQ39764
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

[BIRRELL, AUGUSTINE]
Obiter Dicta. 14th Edition.
London: Stock 1894. . 233p green cloth with gilt seal, sl worn copy, front endpaper torn out, text clean.
Book number: PAQ35808
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
In shopping cart

More information

[AUGUSTINE BIRRELL]
Obiter Dicta First Series.
Elliot Stock, 1894. Hard Cover, 14th edition. 233pp, the edges hand cut. Olive green cloth covered boards with gilt logo. Original owner's bookplate on inner board, otherwise VG. Essays on Carlyle, Browning, Falstaff etc... Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 8707
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Essays, Browning, Falstaff, Theatre, Carlyle
In shopping cart

More information

[SAINT AUGUSTINE / FLORIDA]
"St. Augus. de Floride." Gesamtansicht vom Meer aus.
Kupfer aus Manesson-Mallet 1683. 15x11 cm.
¶ -
Book number: IQ-G23489
€  201.00 [Appr.: US$ 265.1 | £UK 168.25 | JP¥ 20588]
Keywords: Amerika (America), Alte Stadtansichten und Veduten, Saint Augustine / Florida
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICTINE MONKS OF ST. AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY.
The Book of Saints: A Dictionary of Persons Canonized or Beatified by the Catholic Church.
NY: Thomas Crowell 1966 5th ed. Ex-library hardcover book in dustjacket. Label on spine and endpaper pocket else a clean tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 99733
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICTINE MONKS OF ST. AUGUSTINE’S ABBEY (COMPILED BY)
The Book of Saints: A Dictionary of Servants of God Canonized by the Catholic Church
A & C Black, 1989 605p, frontispiece and numerous text-illustrations, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repair) [071363006X] This is the Sixth Edition, entirely revised and re-set (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 108501
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

THE BENEDICTINE MONKS OF ST. AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY, RAMSGATE
The Book of Saints: A Dictionary of Servants of God Canonised By the Catholic Church: Extracted from the Roman and Other Martyrologies
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1944, Third Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 328pp. Small bump to upper corner of front board, with only light wear to cloth. Minor interior wear. Text clean and binding sound. Lightly soiled dust-jacket admits to a number of small chips and tears. In a mylar protective cover, a nice solid copy. Good+/Good.
Book number: 011864
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Catholic Church Lives of the Saints Reference Works
In shopping cart

More information

THE BENEDICTINE MONKS OF ST. AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY, RAMSGATE
The Book of Saints: A Dictionary of Servants of God Canonised By the Catholic Church: Extracted from the Roman & Other Matyrologies
London, A. & C. Black, 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover . Octavo, red cloth, ix + 274pp. Light edge-wear at cloth, minor soiling, a little faded at spine; joints weakened, no detachments, minor foxing. A good copy only, with no significant defects, and perfectly usable.
Book number: 17755
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Reference Saints Catholic Ctholicism Dictionaries
In shopping cart

More information

AUGUSTINE, ST AND PUSEY, EDWARD BOUVERIE [TRANSLATOR] AND RAPHAEL, ELAINE AND BOLOGNESE, DON [ILLUSTRATORS]
The Confessions of St Augustine
Franklin Library, 1982. Tall 8vo. Original quarter gilt decorated blue morocco/blue cloth, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. (Fine). Pp. 311 (no inscriptions; silk page marker), illus with 6 coloured plates..
Book number: 41481
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FR. AUGUSTINE BAKER:
Conversio Morum. 2 volumes. Edited and introduced by John Clark. (= Analecta Cartusiana 119 : 25).
Salzburg, Institut für Anglistik und Amerikanistik Universität Salzburg 2007. XXII, 341 pp. 8vo. Softcovers, no dust jackets, very fine.
Book number: 314225
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 5941]
Catalogue: Frühe Neuzeit
In shopping cart

More information

AUGUSTINE; CANNING, RAYMOND
The Rule of Saint Augustine : Masculine and Feminine Versions
Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd , London, 1984. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, almost as new copy in a better than very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0232516170. ISBN/EAN: 9780232516173.
Book number: 007487
GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1216]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: CHRISTIAN SECTS Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES DOM AUGUSTINE
The Story of Downside Abbey Church
Downside Abbey, 1961. 1st edn. 8vo. Original yellow cloth (VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 115 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
Book number: 54224
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS, [TRANSLATED BY AUGUSTINE FITZGERALD]
Alexander Of Aphrodisias On Destiny Addressed To The Emperors
Published by The Scholartis Press, London, 1931. 163 pages, First English Edition, split on the anterior head of the spine, reference number on tail of the spine, ex library book with label on the front paste down and purple and blue library stamps at the front and rear of the book, the book is in good condition, black cloth, gilt titles, 23 x 15 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 38050
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Alexander Of Aphrodisias, [translated by Augustine FitzGerald], Alexander Of Aphrodisias On Destiny Addressed To The Emperors
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN AUGUSTINE O
The Radiation Chemistry of Water and Aqueous Solutions
New Jersey, D Van Nostrand. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Substantial annotation in pencil. Light wear to wrapper. Previous owner's name stamp to front free end paper. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 315962
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

AUGUSTINE (BIOGRAPHY OF AUGUSTINE (SAINT); ILLUSTRATIONS BY VALENTI ANGELO.)
The Confessions of Saint Augustine
Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press. [no date]. (Hardcover in slipcase) Very good, no dust jacket. 230pp. Illustrated boards backed with grey cloth in a slightly soiled slipcase. Color illustrations. Biography of Augustine (Saint). Illustrations by Valenti Angelo. Translated by E.B. Pusey.
Book number: 100722
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Religion, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

[AUGUSTINE, SAINT. BISHOP OF HIPPO] ANSPACH, AUGUST EDUARD; EDITOR:
Anonymi altercationes christianae philosophiae contra erroneas et seductiles paganorum philosophorum versutias...
Madrid, Instituto Antonio de Nebrija, 1942. orig.wrappers. 25x17cm, 288 pp, Series: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Patronato Menendez y Pelayo. Textos Latinos de Edad Media.. Unopened. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Full title reads: ".Anonymi altercationes christianae philosophiae contra erroneas et seductiles paganorum philosophorum versutias. Excerptas ex S. Augustini libris aliquot primum edidit recensuitque A.E. Anspach".
Book number: BOOKS009174I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Latin Philology, Saint Augustine, Medieval Philosophy, Christian Theology, Christianity, Literature, Literary, Theological, ,
In shopping cart

More information

ST. AUGUSTINE. LOUIS A. ARAND (TRANSLATION AND ANNOTATIONS)
St. Augustine: Faith Hope and Charity
Westminster, Maryland, The Newman Bookshop. 1947. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (v), 165pp. Only a hint of a bump to lower corner of front board, with a tiny part of back panel of dust-jacket having at one time been adhered to back cover. Only a touch of wear and soiling to dust-jacket. Ink-stamp to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding tight. Very Good-/Very Good-.
Book number: 013185
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation Saint Augustine Augustine
In shopping cart

More information

ST. AUGUSTINE. LOUIS A. ARAND (TRANSLATION AND ANNOTATIONS)
St. Augustine: Faith Hope and Charity
Westminster, Maryland, The Newman Bookshop. 1947. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (v), 165pp. Ancient Christian Writers No. 3. Only a touch of wear to corners of boards. Previous owner's info. in ink to front free endpaper. Text and cloth clean and binding tight. Minor wear and mild browning to dust-jacket. A nice copy. Very Good-/Very Good-.
Book number: 010365
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation Augustine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARANJANIYIL AUGUSTINE G., C. M. I.
THE IDEA OF A PERSONAL GOD IN THE MAJOR UPANISHADS
Pontificia Universitas Gregoriana. 1975. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 119 pages. Etiquettes de code sur le dos et le 1er plat. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. Dos muet. 1er plat très légèrement taché.
¶ Excerpta ex Dissertatione ad Doctoratum in Facultate Philosophiae Pontificiae Universitatis Gregorianae. The Supreme Being as Transcendent and Immanent. The Lord ho is Beyond Brahman...
Book number: RO40175393
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

ASCHAUER, SOPHIE; NEW YORK. LUHRING AUGUSTINE GALL
JOSH SMITH: Abstraction
Aschauer, Sophie (artist interview). JOSH SMITH: Abstraction. 2 volumes; volume 1 (abstract paintings): unpaginated, roughly 60 color plates; volume 2 (palette paintings): unpaginated, roughly 60 color plates; interview volume: unpaginated, 11 b&w and 6 color plates. 4tos, wraps. New York, Luhring Augustine Gallery in association with Berlin, Holzwarth Publishers, 2008. Accompanies an exhibition.
Book number: 140694
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
In shopping cart

More information

ST. AUGUSTINE AUERLIUS.
Les Confessions [Complete Set].
Paris: Maison de la Bonne Presse, ca. 1900. Four volume set. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copies. Old paper labels on spines, name stamped on title pages, pages yellowed with age. A clean, tight book in good condition. Text in French.
Book number: 64504
USD 44.12 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3427]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUGUST, JOHN (PSEUDONYM OF BERNARD AUGUSTINE DEVOTO)
Advance Agent
Popular Library 133. [1948]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Bernard Augustine Devoto. (Mystery).
Book number: 450254
USD 17.62 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1368]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT AUGUSTIN (AUGUSTINE)
Saint Augustin: Sermon on the Mount, Harmony of the Gospels, Homilies on the Gospels
Grand Rapids, MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802881033). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xii, 574pp. A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. Volume VI. Edited by Philip Schaff. No dust-jacket. A very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good+.
Book number: 009614
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation St. Augustine Augustine 0802881033
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search