| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Les sociétés de pensée et la démocratie. Etudes d'histoire révolutionnaire. Paris, Plon-Nourrit & Cie, 1921. Petit In-8° br, 300 pp, 2 tabl. 1er plat de la couv. manquant, qq. annotations marginales au crayon de pap, intérieur très frais néanmoins. Bonne cond. Book number: 487937 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La crise de l'Histoire révolutionnaire. Taine et M. Aulard. Deuxième édition. Paris, Champion, 1909. 1 vol., in-8, (2) ff + 103 + (1) pp, broché. Book number: C1678-6909 CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 49.06 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3810]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'espagne et l'esclavage dans les îles de Cuba et de Puerto Rico. "Extrait de la Revue des deux mondes, s.l. (Paris) _1869, 15,5x25cm, agrafé." "Edition originale. Sous couverture muette. Rare. - Extrait de la Revue des deux mondes, s.l. (Paris) _1869, 15,5x25cm, agrafé. " Book number: 18938 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Espérances Chrétiennes Plon. 1883. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur bon état. 440p. Dos cuir marron légèrement frotté. titre doré. Plats et gardes papier marbré. ¶ Préface et notes par henry COCHIN -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0033112 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: Christianisme. Théologie chrétienne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paris politique et municipal. "Extrait de la Revue des deux mondes, s.l. (Paris) _1871, 15,5x25cm, agrafé." "Edition originale. Sous couverture muette. Rare. - Extrait de la Revue des deux mondes, s.l. (Paris) _1871, 15,5x25cm, agrafé. " Book number: 18801 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097] Catalogue: Régionalisme France - Paris & Ile de France
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Result of Emancipation. Translated by Mary L. Booth. Boston: Walker, Wise and Company, 1863. First Edition in English. 8vo. . Reddish-brown cloth. Head of spine slightly rubbed, else very good. ¶ The author, ex-maire and municipal councillor of Paris, provides a general history of emancipation, with a focus on the French colonies in the Caribbean Book number: 11627 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Results of Slavery. By Augustin Cocin, Ex-Maire and Municipal Councillor of Paris. Translated By Mary L. Booth Miami. Fla.Mnemosyne Pub. Co. 1969. Facsimilie Reprint of 1863 Edition. No. of pages: 413. Description: x. 413 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Slavery. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93901 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The results of slavery. Translated by Mary L. Booth. Miami: Mnemosyne Publishing Co, 1969. x, 413p. Reprint of the 1863 Boston edition. On the empancipation in the British, French and northern European empires, with special emphasis on the Caribbean colonies.. Book number: 85138 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: African American English History, England, Great Britain, United Kingdom, Uk French History Abolitionism Caribbean Slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RESULTS OF EMANICIPATION. Work crowned by the Institute of France. Boston: Walker, Wise and Company, 1863. Third edition (same year as the first) A fairly detailed study of the history and effects of emancipation in the French and British Colonies and in the Caribbean, with discussion of the sugar industry, indemnity and more. Written from a very strong anti-slavery, pro-emancipation viewpoint, and of course, very timely in the US, which was in the midst of the Civil War. Translated from the French and with a preface by Mary Booth. xiv, 413 pp. Very good in stamped brown cloth (some fraying and rubbing to the edges of the boards and ends of the spine, rounding to the spine.) Book number: 48007 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Abolition, slavery, reconstruction
Keywords: west indies, caribbean, jamaica, sugar industry, french history, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Results of Slavery. Translated By Mary L. Booth Boston, Walker, Wise, and Company, 1863, First US edition. Hardcover. Small octavo. pp [2], x, 413. In a modern rebinding of utilitarian red buckram, spine gilt lettered, edges trimmed. Occasional small soil spots in text, but generally fine internally. A tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Originally published in French in 1861, this American translation was separately published in two volumes, with the first volume, THE RESULTS OF EMANCIPATION, published earlier in 1863. It shared first prize from the French Academy in 1861. Cochin, from a wealthy Parisian family, wrote from a liberal Catholic perspective and helped convince the French and Americans of the immorality of slavery. Besides slavery in the USA, it covered slavery in Spanish, Portuguese (Brazil), and Dutch colonies in the New World, the slave trade, and the theory of slavery before and during Christian times. Book number: 28445 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8116] Catalogue: Black Literature
Keywords: Slavery Americana Ebay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Results of Emancipation Boston, Walker, Wise & Co. 1864, Popular Edition. Hard Cover. This volume, on freeing of slaves in France and England in the mid-nineteenth centure, "is devoted to the United States and its present condition" - having been published in the midst of the American Civil War. Cover has fading and light wear; title page is present but separated from the binding; small stain on top right corner of rear pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 023830 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Slavery, Abolition, Emancipation, Abraham Lincoln, Freed Slaves, Black History, L'abolition de L'esclavage, French Colonies, Freed Men, Freed Classes History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The results of slavery. Translated by Mary L. Booth. Boston: Mary L. Booth, 1863. x, 413p, previous owner's bookplate, first edition diced brown cloth panelled in blind; badly edgeworn with bumped cardstock at the corners, some losses round both spine rims, and lower joint splitting. Hinges and textblock remain quite sound. Spine lettering nearly illegible. On the emancipation in the British, French and northern European empires, with special emphasis on the Caribbean colonies.. Book number: 90683 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: African American English History, England, Great Britain, United Kingdom, Uk French History Abolitionism Caribbean Slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Révolution et la libre-pensée. La socialisation de la pensée (1750-1789), la socialisation de la personne (1789-1792), la socialisation des biens (1793-1794) Paris, Plon, 1924. Softcover, broché, 13x20cm, 292 pp. 280 g. La Révolution française serait un coup d'État organisé à partir de sociétés de pensée qui auraient prévu et organisé leur prise de pouvoir et non un mouvement populaire spontané. Pourtant il n’appartient pas à ce que l’on a appelé l’école contre-révolutionnaire, qui s’oppose au principe même de la Révolution et cultive la nostalgie de l’ancien régime. Selon l'historien et philosophe Marcel Gauchet, l'expression «théorie du complot» est apparue en France en réaction à la parution de ses théories. Cochin fur réhabilité par François Furet (dans son ouvrage Penser la Révolution française - 1978). Bio: Augustin Denis Marie Cochin est un historien et sociologue français né le 22 décembre 1876 à Paris (VIIe) et mort pour la France le 8 juillet 1916. Issu de la grande bourgeoisie, il est le fils du ministre Denys Cochin. Il est catholique et monarchiste (orléaniste). Goed/Bon état/Good/Gut Book number: 19240017 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Sociétés de pensée et la Révolution en Bretagne (1788-1789). Tome I [-II]. Paris, Plon, 1925. 2 volumes in-8, xii, 470; 390 pp., brochés (quelques rousseurs). Tome I: Histoire analytique. Tome II: Synthèse et justification. Étiquette de relais de la Librairie Plon apposée sur l'adresse typographique initiale: Paris, Champion. Book number: 17534 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146] Catalogue: Histoire : Révolution française
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les sociétés de pensée et la démocratie. Études d'Histoire révolutionnaire. Paris, Plon, -1921. 1 vol., in-12, (3) ff + 300 pp, broché, couverure défraîchie. Book number: C1676-8324 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 38.16 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2963]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue des Deux Mondes. 1er mai 1869. Contient entre autres : La Science et la Conscience : Les Physiologistes, par E. Vacherot (29 pages). Exploration du Mékong : Les Forêts d'Attopée, Les Sauvages et les Éléphans, par L.-M. De Carné (28 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1869. Contient aussi : Mme De Rochefort sa Famille et ses Amis : Le Marquis de Mirabeau et le Duc de Nivernois, par Louis De Loménie (42 pages). L'Espagne et L'Esclavage dans les ëles de Cuba et de Porto-Rico depuis la Révolution de 1868, par Augustin Cochin (26 pages). Peintres et Sculpteurs Contemporains : Henri Lehmann et ses Peintures au Palais de Justice de Paris, par Henri Delaborde (23 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (16X24,5cm), 251 pp., broché. Couverture défraichie avec quelques déchirures. Bon état intérieur. ¶ La Science et la Conscience : Les Physiologistes, par E. Vacherot (29 pages). Exploration du Mékong : Les Forêts d'Attopée, Les Sauvages et les Éléphans, par L.-M. De Carné (28 pages). Mme De Rochefort sa Famille et ses Amis : Le Marquis de Mirabeau et le Duc de Nivernois, par Louis De Loménie (42 pages). L'Espagne et L'Esclavage dans les ëles de Cuba et de Porto-Rico depuis la Révolution de 1868, par Augustin Cochin (26 pages). Peintres et Sculpteurs Contemporains : Henri Lehmann et ses Peintures au Palais de Justice de Paris, par Henri Delaborde (23 pages). Book number: 74353 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue des Deux Mondes. 1er novembre 1870. Contient entre autres : Joseph Joubert et ses pensées, par E. Caro (10 pages). Lamartine : Sa Vie Politique, Lamartine et la République de 1848, par Charles De Mazade (19 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1870. Contient aussi : Le Service de Santé des Armées avant et pendant le Siège de Paris, par Augustin Cochin (22 pages). Etudes Antiques, L'Éloquence Politique et Judiciaire à Athènes : Périclés, par George Perrot (22 pages). La République en France, par Adolphe Guéroult (17 pages). Ultrix Poesis, Les Châtimens, de Victor Hugo, par F. De Lagenevais (15 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (16X24,5cm), 187 pp., broché. Couverture défraichie avec quelques déchirures. Bon état intérieur. ¶ Joseph Joubert et ses pensées, par E. Caro (10 pages). Lamartine : Sa Vie Politique, Lamartine et la République de 1848, par Charles De Mazade (19 pages). Le Service de Santé des Armées avant et pendant le Siège de Paris, par Augustin Cochin (22 pages). Etudes Antiques, L'Éloquence Politique et Judiciaire à Athènes : Périclés, par George Perrot (22 pages). La République en France, par Adolphe Guéroult (17 pages). Ultrix Poesis, Les Châtimens, de Victor Hugo, par F. De Lagenevais (15 pages). Book number: 73918 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue des cours littéraires de la France et de l'étranger, 1865-1866 : 3ème année complète en 52 numéros. "Paris, Gemer Baillère, libraire-éditeur, 1865-1866. 1 volume fort in-8 relié demi-basane noir légèrement frottée, bon état intérieur. Contient les 52 numéros de la 3ème année de la revue, ancêtre de la Revue Bleue. Chaque numéros contient une série d'articles, de compte rendus, d'études. On citera parmi les plus marquants : ""Les nègres affranchis"" : numéro 9 de la revue entièrement consacré à l'abolition de l'esclavage aux Etat-Unis et à Cuba, contient 17 pages sur le sujet avec des études de Grandpierre, A. Cochin, M. Dhombres, Albert De Broglie... Contient aussi : Henri Heine et Alfred de Musset par W. Reymond (7 p.) ; Legislation comparée : De l'administration française sous Louis XVI par E. Laboulaye, De la condition des femmes sous diverses latitudes, de la condition des femmes au XIVè siècle par Aderer..." Book number: 45016 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |