ascending
descending
found: 23 books

WEISMANN AUGUST
The Evolution Theory. 2 Volumes. Translated with the author’s co-operation by J. Arthur Thomson and Margaret R. Thomson
Edward Arnold, 1904 2 vols, 416+405p, 3 colour plates and numerous text-illustrations, hardbacks (publisher’s maroon cloth), a very good ex-library set (no dust-jackets) Because of the weight of this set, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for the items.
Book number: 110878
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.52 | JP¥ 8828]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST:
Charles Darwin und sein Lebenswerk. Festrede gehalten zu Feiburg i. Br. am 12. Februar 1909.
Jena, Fischer 1909. IV / 32 S. 8°. Original-broschiert, Rücken verstärkt, Einband etwas berieben und leicht bestossen sowie etwas fleckig, Papier leicht gebräunt und an der oberen rechten Ecke leicht stauchspurig, Titelblatt leicht fleckig, sonst ordentlich.
Book number: 505661
€  26.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.71 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2693]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DR. AUGUST WEISMANN
Essays Upon Heredity and Kindred Biological Problems
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1889. Hard Cover. Stamp on title page ' Clarendon Press Reading Room'. Image available on request. From the Largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 00051252
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 77.36 | JP¥ 6180]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST.
Essays Upon Heredity and Kindred Biological Problems.
Oxford, Clarendon Press 1889. Octavo half gilt morocco; xii,455pp. Ex parliamentary library with their gilt crest on the front board and incorporated into the spine, no other markings; an excellent, handsome copy.
¶ First English edition with some added notes for this translation.
Book number: 6022
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.5 US$ 296.7 | £UK 188 | JP¥ 23700]
Keywords: science biology evolution natural history Darwin c19th
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST
The Evolution Theory Volume 2
London, Edward Arnold. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 2 ONLY (of 2), 1st UK edition translated J Arthur Thomson and Margaret Thomson, large 8vo, 405pp, burgundy cloth lettered gilt, edges dusty, general spine extrems and corners rubbed with some wear, nevertheless the overall effect is not bad, certainly G Copy, no DJ; semenal work on Post-Darwinism evolution theory. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 30696
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: Evolution, Darwinism, Natural History, Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, DR. AUGUST:
THE EVOLUTION THEORY. Translated with the Author's co-operation by J. Arthur Thomson and Margaret R. Thomson. 2 volumes.
London, Edward Arnold, 1904. Cloth, illust., pp. xvi, 416; 405. Corners bumped, spine ends shelf-worn, top edge dusted, covers rubbed, ink stain on fore-edge of volume II, pencil marginalia on a few pages, a good set.
Book number: 89910
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.45 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3950]
Keywords: evolution natural selection science
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST; TRANSLATED BY W NEWTON PARKER & HARRIET RONNFELDT
The Germ-Plasm : a theory of heredity
, Walter Scott, Ltd. London., 1893. First Thus English Edition.. ""The Contemporary Science Series"". 12mo hardcover in burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, blind-stamped decoration also on front; 24 b/w illustrations, pp. xxii, [2], 477, [24 pub. ads.]; VERY GOOD conditon: clean cloth with bumping and very light rubs to extremities; gilt entirely present and unworn; light brown offsetting to rectos of ffep & rfep; text block very firm with age-darkened top edge, and bright, near crisp leaves; and a name with date inked to ffep recto. A decent copy of this scarce title..
Book number: 1229
GBP 131.83 [Appr.: EURO 163.25 US$ 208.14 | JP¥ 16626]
Keywords: nineteenth century medicine germ plasm
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST.
Die Selektionstheorie. Eine Untersuchung.
Jena:, Verlag von Gustav Fischer,, 1909.. Paperback. Very Good+ in Original Orange Printed Wrappers with Soil Covers, Owner Name Title Page, Two Bookplates Inside Front Cover, Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. 69 Pp. 1 Plate. Very Good+, Friedrich Leopold August Weismann was a German Biologist, ranked by Ernst Mayr the second most notable evolutionary theorist of the 19th Century, after Charles Darwin. Weissmann was an important correspondent with Charles Darwin. See: Charles Darwin: A Companion..
Book number: 40689
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST
Die Selektionstheorie. Eine Untersuchung.
Gustav Fischer Jena 1909 Halbleinen 69 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Bibliothekseinband., Mit 1 Tafel. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 310628
€  33.40 [Appr.: US$ 42.65 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3406]
Catalogue: Biologie
Keywords: Biologie
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST
Die Selektionstheorie. Eine Untersuchung von August Weismann.
Gustav Fischer Jena 1909 Halbleinen 69 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Abb. im Text und Bildtafeln., Mit Abb. im Text und 1 farb. Bildtafel. Hinterer Einband mit kleiner Schadstelle. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 270045
€  32.20 [Appr.: US$ 41.11 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3284]
Catalogue: Biologie
Keywords: Biologie Selektion
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST (1834-1914):
Die Selektionstheorie. Eine Untersuchung.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1909, gr. in-8°, VI + 70 S., mit 3 Abb. + 1 Farbtafel, vereinzelt Bleistiftsunterstr., unbeschnitten, Stempel, Original-Broschüre.
¶ Erste deutsche revidierte und erweiterte Ausgabe des anfangs 1909 auf Englisch erschienenen Werkes 'Darwin and modern science'. Der berühmte deutsche Zoologe, ursprünglich Mediziner, August Weismann, hat seine wichtige ganz neue Erkenntnisse im deutschen Text eingeschaltet. 'Erst während, und besonders nach der Ausarbeitung dieses (zum 100. Geburtstagfeier Darwin's bestimmten englischen) Aufsatzes bin ich darüber anderer Ansicht geworden, ... (nämlich) dass man diese (Selektions)theorie doch noch fester begründen könnte, als es bisher geschehen war, dass man die Wirklichkeit von Auslesevorgängen in der Natur nicht blos, wie ich bisher geglaubt hatte, in hohem Grade wahrscheinlich machen, sondern dass man sie beweisen könne' (Vorwort des Verfassers). 'Weismann ist der Schöpfer der Keimplasmatheorie. Er lehnte den Lamarckismus ab und wies nach, dass, 'erworbene Eigenschaften' (Veränderungen im Soma) nicht vererbt werden (Neo-Darwinismus)' (Brockhaus). 'Weismann, who was the most notable of Neo-Darwinists, claimed that natural selection alone could provide for the formation of varieties and, in time, species, although the Neo-Lamarckians found support in Darwin's own admitted doubts as to the degree to which natural selection alone acted. In defending the Darwinian theory, dealing with apparent difficulties or omissions, Weismann "extended" it and expressed his concepts in new terms. ... He has done more than any other man to focus attention on the mechanism of inheritance' (DSB). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Dictionary of Scientific Biography XIV/232-239.
Book number: 30154
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 63.78 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5095]
Keywords: evolution evolution heredity hérédité natural science, natural sciences scnat zoology zoologie medicine medecine
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, DR. AUGUST
Studies in the Theory of Descent 2 Vols.
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington. 1882. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Lib. with stamps. 2 Vol. set. Vol. 1. xxxvi + 400pp. 2 col. pls. Pencil annotation on endpaper. Vol. 2. pp 401 - 729. + 32pp of publisher's adverts. 6 col. pls. Both volumes bound in green cloth with gilt title and rules. Covers patchily marked. Decorative box design on front covers in blaclk Some rubbing to head and tail of spines. Library sticker on spine. Owner's name and date on title page. Has a 2 page prefatory notice by Charles Darwin. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 081941
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 494.75 US$ 631.53 | JP¥ 50446]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST (1834-1914)
Ueber die Dauer des Lebens. Ein Vortrag.
Jena: G. Fischer, 1882, . 8vo, 21.4cm. Pp. vi,94. Contemp. plain half cloth, marbled boards., orig. printed wrs. bound in. Very good clean and broad-margined copy. - Slightly extended text of an address to the Deutsche Naturforscherversammlung of 21st September 1881 held at Salzburg, with the addition of a long chapter of "Zusätze und Nachweise" covering pages 53-94.
Book number: 2322
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649]
Keywords: zoology, biology,
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, DR. AUGUST,
Ueber Das Wandern Der Vogel.
Berlin, Carl Habel, 1878. Hardcover., Vg Rebound in Cardboard with Cloth Spine, Paste-Down Label. Pages: 40. Binding Tight.
Book number: MASTER209317I
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2556]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST
Ueber die Dauer des Lebens. Ein Vortrag.
Jena, G. Fischer 1882. 23 cm. 5, (1), 94 Seiten Umschlag der Zeit
¶ - Waller 10193 - Erste vollständige Ausgabe nach der Rede am 21. September 1881 auf der deutschen Naturforscherversammlung in Salzburg. Vereinzelt Bleistiftanstreichungen. -
Book number: IQ-B37223
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
Keywords: Medizin Pharmazie / Medicine Pharmacy / Naturgeschichte / Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST,
Vorträge über Deszendenztheorie gehalten an der Universität zu Freiburg im Breisgau.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1902. 2 Bde. 8vo. XII, 456; VI, 462 S. Mit Abb., tls. farbige Lithographien. Originale grüne Verlagsleinen. (Schnitt schön in rot).
Book number: 142315CB
€  130.00 [Appr.: US$ 165.98 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13259]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST.
Vorträge über Deszendenztheorie. Gehalten an der Universität zu Freiburg im Breisgau. 1 u. 2. Band.
Jena. Gustav Fischer Verlag. 1904. Orig.Pappe mit Lederbuchrücken u. Lederecken. 340, 356 Seiten. 2., verbesserte Aufl. Einband stark an Ecken und Kanten angestoßen, abgerieben, angeschmutzt. Inneneinband/Vorsatz vergilbt, stockfleckig. Farbtafel mit abgerissener Ecke. Teilw. handschriftl. Notizen. S/w + farbige Abb. Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 61339
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.3 | £UK 77 | JP¥ 9689]
Catalogue: Biologie
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST.
Vorträge über Deszendenztheorie. Gehalten an der Universität zu Freiburg im Breisgau. 2. verbess. Aufl. 2 Bände in einem.
Jena, Fischer 1904. gr.-8°, XIII, 340 S.; VI, 344 S.; mit 3 farb. Taf. u. 131 Textfig., OHldr., etwas berieben, Rü. ausgebleicht, Farbschn.
Book number: NAT1537n
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
Catalogue: Biologie
Keywords: Evolution, Gentechnik, Naturwissenschaft, Biology, Genetic engineering, Natural science
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST
Vorträge über Deszendenztheorie, gehalten an der Universität zu Freiburg im Breisgau. 2. verbesserte Auflage.
Jena, G. Fischer 1904. 25 cm. 2 Bände in 1. 12, 340; 6, 344 Seiten mit 3 farbigen Tafeln und 131 Textabbildungen, Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Stafleu / Cowan 17064 - Weismann (1834 - 1914), Vertreter des Neodarwinismus, wies nach, dass "erworbene Eigenschaften" nicht vererbt werden. Stempel auf Titelblatt -
Book number: IQ-B15118
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.37 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2825]
Keywords: Darwin, Charles / Naturgeschichte / Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST (1834-1914):
Vorträge über Deszendenztheorie gehalten an der Universität zu Freiburg im Breisgau. 3., umgearbeitete Auflage. 2 Bände zus. in 1 Band.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, in-4°, XIV + 342 S.; VIII + 360 S. mit 90 Abb. im Text + 3 farbige Bildtafeln (Schmetterlinge und Raupen), Stempel auf Titel, Halbleinenband.
¶ Wichtige 3. Ausgabe eines der Hauptwerke des deutschen Zoologe, ursprünglich Mediziner, August Weismann. 'Weismann ist der Schöpfer der Keimplasmatheorie. Er lehnte den Lamarckismus ab und wies nach, da§, 'erworbene Eigenschaften' (Veränderungen im Soma) nicht vererbt werden (Neo-Darwinismus).' (Brockhaus). 'Weismann, who was the most notable of Neo-Darwinists, claimed that natural selection alone could provide for the formation of varieties and, in time, sspecies, although the Neo-Lamarckians found support in Darwin's own admitted doubts as to the degree to which natural selection alone acted. For decades Weismann drew a constant stream of students to his laboratory ... Many students had been drawn to him through hearing of his views. ... After retiring in 1912 as professor emeritus, Weismann gave his attention to the third edition of his 'Vorträge über Descendenztheorie' (1913), which provides an overview of his ideas in an era in which cytology had developed as a science. ... His profound knowledge of cytology enabled him to base his theory of heridity on a firmer foundation of fact than had been possible in the case of previous speculations. ...He has done more than any other man to focus attention on the mechanism of inheritance.' (DSB). Dictionary of Scientific Biography XIV/232-239. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 14742
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.84 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3821]
Keywords: evolution evolution heredity hérédité natural science, natural sciences scnat zoology zoologie medicine medecine
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN,AUGUST
VORTRAGE UBER DESZENDENZTHEORIE
Jena 1913, 353 pp.,3 plates and ill. p45
Book number: 41590
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Catalogue: Insects
Keywords: insects butterflies
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, AUGUST:
zur Naturgeschichte der Daphnoiden.
Leipzig, Germany. Wilhelm Engelmann. 1876. Original Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12 books bound in three volumes LACKS volume 5 (pages 225-270 missing). 486pp Illustrated with 14 ( of 15) folding out plates. Bound in original blue paper wrappers, ythese have been strengthed at the spine. The pages have browned and are uncut. There is an inscription of a former owner on one of the covers. Good./No Jacket.
Book number: 012245
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Daphnoiden.
In shopping cart

More information

WEISMANN, DR. AUGUST,
Zur Naturgeschichte Der Daphniden.
Leipzig, Verlag Von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Spine cover mostly torn off. Cover bumped, chipped with edgewear. Pgs revealing gutter in places and browning with age. Text is German. Library name plate on front inside cover. Looks as if library pocket torn from fep. Library stamp on title page. Withdrawn stamped on name plate. Book has some fold out pages. Biology library stamped on front inside cover.
Book number: 318442
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 387.75 | £UK 313.75 | JP¥ 39540]
Keywords: fiction and Literature Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search