| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 603 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"J.J. Audubon, the American Ornithologist" in the Albion (September 26, 1840) New York, The Albion, 1840, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete, original disbound issue in near fine condition with minor wear. Book number: b18519 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Audubon" in New-Yorker Spectator (November 1, 1843) New York, New-York Spectator, 1843, First Edition. Disbound , Very Good, Complete original newspaper in very good condition. Brief article on Audubon's trip to Yellowstone and his plan for a follow-up trip in the spring. Book number: b20208 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John James Audubon: The Birds of America. Christie's New York / September 14 and 15, 1987. The Property of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences... . (Catalog). New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1987. - Quarto, color pictorial wraps. The corners are lightly creased & the rear wrap is lightly rubbed. Unnumbered pages, including listings of 435 items with estimated prices & profuse illustrations in color & black-and-white. Very good. Book number: 3025 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Ornithology; Birds; American; Artist; Illustrator; John James Audubon; Catalog; Sale; Auction; Christie's; Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences. | In shopping cart More information div> |
John James Audubon / the Birds of America. June 16 and 17, 1983. Sale Number 5054. (Catalog). NY: Sotheby's, 1983. - Quarto, pictorial wraps. 325 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W & color. Near fine. Catalogue of 435 bird prints from Audubon's masterpiece. Book number: 7266 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Birds; Ornithology; Prints; John James Audubon; Catalogue; Auction Catalogue; Sotheby's; Reference; Illustrations. (Natural History). (Birds). John James Audubon / the Birds of America. (Catalogue). (Audubon, John James). | In shopping cart More information div> |
John James Audubon: The Birds of America and Other Important Printed Books by Audubon, Mark Catesby and John Gould. The Properties of the Universities of Edinburgh, the Roman Catholic Diocese of Lexington, the Redwood Library and Athenaeum, Friday, April 24, 1992 at 2: 00 P.M. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1992. - Quarto, blue cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & the spine. The covers are slightly stained and faded along the top. 53 & [7] pages illustrated in color throughout. Very good. Book number: 3002 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Art; Natural History; Nature; Ornithology; Birds; John James Audubon; Auction; Catalog; Sale; Christie's; Christie, Manson & Woods International; Illustrations; Mark Catesby; John Gould; University of Edinburgh; Roman Catholic Diocese of Lexington; Redwoo | In shopping cart More information div> |
The original water-color paintings by John James Audubon for The birds of America. New York, American Heritage Publishing, 1966. 2 volumes, folio; frontispiece portrait, 431 plates reproducing for the first time the original water-color paintings by Audubon in the collection at the New-York Historical Society; fine in original brown cloth, lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, marbled slipcase with minor wear at edges. Book number: 19866 USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 138.75 | JP¥ 16989]
Keywords: Audubon Illustrated Ornithology Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon's Animals: The Quadrupeds of North America New York: The Studio Publication, 1954. Hard Bound. Good. 2nd. Historical. Book number: 001326 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Natural Wildlife John James Audubon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1967, 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Very nice copy with minor shelfwear. Unmarked text. Very Good/Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0004598 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Oklahoma Interest
Keywords: Birds of America Publication History Biography Journalism Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon. Univ. Oklahoma, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 409 pages. (ISBN: 0806107316) Very Good. Book number: 52255 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Birds
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press 1967. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 409 pages. Index. Description: Includes three sections of black and white plates. Transcribed, with a foreword, afterword, and notes by Alice Ford. Covering the period from April 26, 1826 to the end of that year, this journal covers the months of Audubon's journey to England and Scotland in connection with the publication of The Birds of America. This is an unabridged transcription of the journal; also includes an addenda and letters. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth with dark navy at the spine, gilt spine text, top edge color is light turquoise; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0806107316 -- The BookwormBook number: 058810 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Art History and Instruction
Keywords: 0806107316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon: An Account of His Journey to England and Scotland Abbeville, 1987. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; England; ISBN: 0896596893. ISBN/EAN: 9780896596894. Inventory No: 15756. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 15756 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 46.61 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3620] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; England; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 journal of John James Audubon. Transcribed from the original ... with a foreword and notes by Alice Ford. New York, Abbeville Press, c1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 447pp. 24 cm. 0896596893. Book number: 22484 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Nature & Biology
Keywords: Ornithologists Birds Artists Art Audubon, John James 0896596893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon Abbeville Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. 0896596893 447 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in slightly frayed/sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Good . Book number: 030312 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0896596893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
50 Audubon Birds of America: From the Original Double Elephant Folio New York, Crown Publishers. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0896600092) Soft cover , Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Ill.: Audubon. Book, Pages 102. Folio (12 by 15 inches). 50 full-size colour plates by Audubon with text by Roger Toty Peterson. Very Good. Book number: 004745 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.58 | JP¥ 1831]
Keywords: 0896600092 Audubon | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wildlife Heritage: Two Volume Limited Edition, Slipcased Voltair Limited. 1977, Limited Numbered Edition. Hard Cover-Full Leather, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. AS NEW full leather burgundy hardcover, gold embossed spine and both front and back boards, 2 Volume set limited to 5000 edition, Number 4397, label inside front end paper. Gilt on all three outside edges of pages, silk ribbon marker in each volume. Silk lining inside front boards and first end page. One volume is "Selected Birds of America", second volume is "Selected Quadrupedes of North America". Beautiful color and black and white plates. Bird volume has 287 pgs, Quadrupeds volume has 319 pgs. In AS NEW burgundy slipcase box. Art, nature. AR706741. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 706741 USD 399.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.75 | £UK 253.25 | JP¥ 30988] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Limited Edition, Audubon, American Birds, North American Quadrupeds, Wildlife, Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wildlife Heritage: Selected Birds of America (Vol. 1), Selected Quadrupeds of North America (Vol. 2) , American Wildlife Heritage (Vols. 3-10) , Index (Vol. 11) Complete 11 Volume Set Kent, England, Volair Limited. Full-Leather. The complete 11 volume set (10 volumes plus Index), published from 1977 to 1980. Volumes 1-10 are full maroon leather with 5 raised spine bands, gilt spine titles and decorations, and giltstamped borders and floral decorations on front and rear boards. All edges gilt, with silk moire endpapers and silk marker ribbons. Contains hundreds of Audubon's beautiful full-color illustrations. Index volume has brown cloth, with similar gilt borders and decorations on the front board. "Volume I: Selected Birds of America", (xviii), 287 pages. "Volume II: Selected Quadrupeds of North America", (viii), 319pp. 'Volumes 3 to 10: "American Wildlife Heritage", "Vol. III", (x), 381pp, "Vol. IV", (ix), 302pp, "Vol. V", (viii), 295pp, "Vol. VI", (viii), 349pp, "Vol. VII", (x), 294pp, "Vol. VIII", (x), 304pp, "Vol. IX", (x), 297pp, "Vol. X", (x), 342pp, "Vol. XI: Master Index/List of Subscribers", 44pp. Books have scant wear, and an occasional minor scuff to the gilt text block edges. Overall condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 44469 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: John James Audubon, Audubon Birds, Audubon Quadrupeds, Audubon Art Art and Photography Leatherbound | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Egret. New York: New York Historical Society, ca. 1980s. 36 x 24 inches. After the watercolor. Book number: 05-1126 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Posters - American
Keywords: Audubon bird | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Audubon the Complete Birds and Mammals New York: Times Books, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812908414. In tan half cloth and rust red paper-covered boards; lettering in maroon on spine. With an introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Covers lightly faded at edges, about 20 interior pages lightly creased at lower corner. Priceclipped dust jacket has minor tears and chafing along edges; in mylar cover. The large and fantastic body of artwork by Audubon is presented here in color without accompanying text. Birds are grouped by family, and mammals by genus. With index sorted by both English names and by Latin names. A big, thick, impressive volume with hundreds of the artist's paintings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 674 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 73847 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3262]
Keywords: 0812908414 >>Birds and Wildlife >>Art >>Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Of Audubon. The Complete Birds and Mammals. Reprint; 4to; pp. xiv, 674; numerous colour plates, index; original boards, cloth spine, dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. (New York), Times Books, (1980). Book number: 66824 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 46.87 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3640]
Keywords: natural history birds mammals animals art painting American wildlife | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Audubon : The Complete Birds and Mammals 1981. (ISBN: 0354045938) Original Cloth, Thick 4to. Book, London : Macdonald Futura, 1981. xiii, 674 p. : all col.ill. ; 29cm. D/w has minor tearingbook is better than very good. /Very Good. Book number: 016224 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 46.87 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3640]
Keywords: 0354045938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Audubon the Complete Birds and Mammals Times Books, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812908414. No DJ. Damage to top right corner - all corners are scuffed. ; Oversized book. With an intro by Roger Tory Peterson. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Illustration on each page. "Birds by family"; Mammals by Genus. Very nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 1.9 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; 674 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 14985 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Animals and Nature
Keywords: 0812908414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon Birds of America - 45 Full-Color Plates in Box NY: Macmillan, 1953. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 45 of the original 50 plates, unmarked and bright, quite suitable for framing or display. Drop-back case is quite worn, yet it is present. A lovely collection. Undated but likely from mid-20th century. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine . Book number: 096861 USD 34.94 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2714]
Keywords: John James Audubon Plates Color Illustrations Birds of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon and His Journals, Volume II New York, Dover Publications. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486283925) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 554 pp. illus. index; 21 cm. First published, 1897. Tight, clean copy. Please note: Volume Two only. Fine. Book number: 019149 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Genre & Subject::Animals
Keywords: 0486283925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon Birds of America 252 Prints from the Birds of America / By John James Audubon ; Introduction By David Reinhardt East Bridgewater. MA : JG Press 2009. 1st Edition in this form. 0. Description: 1 vol. (unpaginated) : ill. Subjects: Ornithology --United States. Subjects: To turn the pages of this volume is to revisit the flora and fauna of a world gone by. Early in the 1800s. John James Audubon conceived of the project of painting all the species of birds in North America. Audubons great achievement lay in his remarkable vision and his ability to apply refined artistic values to the science of ornithology. The 225 prints in this books are recognized as being among the best examples of Audubon artistry and among the finest examples of wildlife art. 9781572155794. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 158097 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: 9781572155794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon's Birds Wordsworth Editions. 1991. (ISBN: 1853269662) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A Selection of the Magnificent Illustrations by John James Audubon First Published 1827-1838. 93 pages. Each alternate page is a description of a bird opposite a full page colour illustrations. Very large format book. Very Good/Good. Book number: 039433 GBP 28.31 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 44.65 | JP¥ 3467] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: 1853269662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page