ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUDREY ISABEL RICHARDS
Chisungu: A Girl's Initiation Ceremony Among the Bemba of Zambia
Faber & Faber, 1956. Hard Cover. 224 pages. Signature on browned endpapers, otherwise a sound clean hardback in slightly frayed and faded dust wrapper. Dust wrapper also has a small year number 1956 on spine.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028863
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS. AUDREY I
Land, Labour and Diet in Northern Rhodesia. An Economic Study of the Bemba Tribe.
Oxford, International African Institute. 1961, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, folding maps and charts, 418 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL MARKS, otherwise very good. box 47. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 67300
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Africa. Rhodesia.
In shopping cart

More information

FINK, BRUCE. - AUDREY RICHARDS.
The Ascomycetes of Ohio, I. Preliminary Consideration of Classifications. The Ascomycetes of Ohio, II The Collemaceae.
71 pp. University at Columbus Ohio. 1915 (1915 ) ( Softcover ), Very good condition.. (Ohio Biological Survey Bulletin 5. Volume II, No. 1 ).
Book number: BIOL11028
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREY, C. J. & RICHARDS, C. AUDREY
Railroad Tie Decay
American Wood-Preservers' Association, 1939. hardback. very good condition in blue cloth 2 articles, 54 pages
Book number: 55115
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.
Bemba Marriage and Present Economic Conditions
Northern Rhodesia, The Rhodes-Livingstone Institute. 1940, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rhodes-Livingstone papers Number Four. Rebound in strong library binding with original wraps preserved. Some pencil underlining. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 019418
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Erotica Marriage Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Folklore Ethnology Central Africa Kinship Luapula Congo Rhodesia Zimbabwe Social History Zambia Plateau Tonga Bemba
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY,
Chisungu. A Girl's Initiation Ceremony Among the Bemba of Zambia
Tavistock Publications, 1982. First Thus. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. From the library of noted South African social anthropologist W. D. Hammond- Tooke, with his ownership signature fep.
Book number: 67059
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.
Chisungu: A Girl's Initiation Ceremony Among the Bemba.
Tavistock Publications, 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Spine creasing, a few marginal ink marks, mostly small checkmarks or question marks. Binding is tight, pages are clean and otherwise unmarked. Social Science Paperback Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages. Zambia. Girls Women. Initiation Ceremonies. Bemba. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27746
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY; FONTAINE, JEAN LA (INTRODUCTION BY)
Chisungu. A girl's initiation ceremony among the Bemba of Zambia.
London, New York, Routledge. 1982, 224p. (ISBN: 041503695X) Soft Cover. Dr. Richards observed the entire chisungu or female initiation rite, an almost continuous series of complex ceremonies lasting for a month. Her detailed description of the elements of the ritual, and het analysis of it in terms of the culture of a matrilineal society, have made this a classic ethnographic and theoretical text. in very good condition.
Book number: 000146
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: puberty ritual, ethnography, Africa, anthropology, rites, ceremonies, matrilineal society, matrelineality, 041503695X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARDS, AUDREY (ED.)
Councils in Action / Edited By Audrey Richards and Adam Kuper
Cambridge : University Press 1971. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : v. 217p ; 24cm. Subjects: Tribal government / Political anthropology / Group decision making - Africa. Sub-Saharan. City councils - Africa. Sub-Saharan. Series: Cambridge papers in social anthropology ; no. 6. Contents: Introductions; 1. The nature of the problem Audrey Richards; 2. Council structure and decision-making Adam Kuper; 3. Decision-making in Councils among the Merina of Madagascar Maurice Bloch; 4. Councils among the Central Ibo G. I. Jones; 5. The Kgalagari Lekgota Adam Kuper; 6. The conciliar system of the Bemba in Northern Zambia Audrey Richards; 7. The development of town communities in Ahafo. Western Ghana A. F. Robertson; 8. Party politics and the processes of local democracy in an English town council Paul Spencer; 9. Reaching agreement over Bridewealth in Labwor. Northern Uganda: a case study R. G. Abrahams; Bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED by the author. 0521082404. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 178403
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.09 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1525]
Keywords: 0521082404
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY AND ADAM KUPER, EDS.,
Councils in Action..
Cambridge, University Press, 1971. [vi] 217p., original cloth, ex libris (Cambridge papers in social anthopology, 6)
Book number: 020859
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Social Anthropology Africa
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY & KUPER, ADAM EDS.:
Councils in Action
(Cambridge Papers in Social Anthropology no.6). CUP 1971 vi, 217pp, figs., dw.
Book number: 9792
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: loi anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I. (ED.)
East African Chiefs: A Study of Political Development in Some Uganda and Tanganyika Tribes
GB, Faber. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardback. Top edge slightly spotted. DW has some edge wear. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: d068.013
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.84 | JP¥ 2144]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARDS, AUDREY I. (ED. )
Economic Development and Tribal Change : A Study of Immigrant la Bour in Buganda / Edited By Audrey I. Richards ; Contributors J.M. Fortt . . . [Et Al. ]
Cambridge : Heffer 1951. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xv. 301p ; 22cm. Subject: Economic planning -- East Africa (British) -- 1951. Africa. East -- Economic development -- Social aspects. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138286
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.:
Economic Development and Tribal Change, a Study of Immigrant Labour in Buganda
W. Heffer Cambridge no pub.date xv, 301pp, plates, figs., maps (in pocket at back), some foxing at the edges, cloth a little worn, spine faded
Book number: 9793
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
Keywords: ph anthropology economics east africa
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I. (ED.)
Economic Development and Tribal Change: a Study of Immigrant Labour in Buganda
Cambridge, W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.. hardcover. Used, Date and edition not given: xv + 301pp, red cloth boards and red paper jacket, pocket of maps at rear. Jacket and boards show light wear, particularly at edges; two loose pages; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 230533
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.
HUNGER AND WORK IN A SAVAGE TRIBE. A Functional Study of Nutrition among the Southern Bantu. With a Preface by Professor B. Malinowski.
George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1932. 1st Ed. xvi + 238pp. Good in lightly soiled and chipped d/w. lightly faded to edges and spine.
Book number: 213980
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.:
Hunger and Work in a Savage Tribe, A functional study of nutrition among the southern Bantu
Routledge, 2004 xxvi, 238pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 9794
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: rai anthropology rhodesia africa.e pb bbextra 0415320119
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARDS, AUDREY ISABEL (1899-1984)
Hunger and Work in a Savage Tribe : A Functional Study of Nutrition Among the Southern Bantu / By Audrey I. Richards ; with a Preface By B. Malinowski
Glencoe. Ill. : Free Press 1948. 1st U.S. Edition. Bibliography: p. 215-224. Subjects: Nguni (African people) --Food. Food habits--Africa. Southern. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55909
€  28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.96 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2953]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.,
Hunger and Work in a savage Tribe; a functional Study of Nutrition Among the Southern Bantu..
Glencoe, Free Press, 1948. xvi, 238p., original red cloth.
Book number: 012851
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Bantu Africa
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY, I. (PREFACE BY PROFESSOR B. MALINOWSKI)
Hunger and Work in a Savage Tribe. A Functional Study of Nutrition Among the Southern Bantu.
London, Routledge. 1932, First Edition. Brown Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pages. Examining the force of hunger in shaping human character and social structure. Preface by Professor B. Malinowski. An influential study. Spine of dust wrapper faded. A nice copy of the first edition. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 4468
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Catalogue: Ethnology
Keywords: South Africa, Ethnology, Nutrition, Bantu, Anthroplogy, Basuto, Cattle Cults, Cooking, Diet, Lobola, Melanesia, Polynesia, Taboo, Milk, Thonga, Weaning
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.
Hunger and Work in a Savage Tribe: A Functional Study of Nutrition Among the Southern Bantu
Glencoe [Illinois], The Free Press, (1948). orig.cloth. 21x14cm, xvi, 238 pp, "First American Edition".. Some light rubbing. Rear cover lightly scratched. Good.
¶ Contents: Preface [by Bronislaw Malinowski]; The History of the Problem; Human Relationships & Nutritive Needs; Food & Family Sentiment in Bantu Society; Food Production & Incentives to Work; Kinship Sentiment & Economic Organisation; Economic Functions of the Clan & Tribe; Food as a Symbol.
Book number: BOOKS011277I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: Nutritional Anthropology, Social, Sociology, Ethnography, Economic Economy, Bantu, South Africa, Nutrition, Food,
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY ET AL
The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. Volume 91 Part 2. July to December, 1961.
London: Royal Anthropological Institute 1961. . 356p green paperback, heavily worn cover, cover detached, spine missing, remains of old brown taped used to hold the cover intact, rubbed corners, ex lib, acceptable condition.
Book number: PAQ114123
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY
Land, Labour and Diet in Northern Rhodesia: An Economic Study of the Bemba Tribe. First Edition.
Oxford University Press 1939. . 415p black cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, spine half detached, hinges cracked, with notes by the previous owner, index, good condition.
Book number: PAQ115148
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 69.47 | JP¥ 5549]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDS, AUDREY I.
Land, Labour and Diet in Northern Rhodesia
International African Institute by Oxford U. P, 1969. Reprint. Hard Cover. 425 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback. Clean dust wrapper but a small typed year number (1939) on spine.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028408
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Africa_antiquities Labor and Laboring Classes_africa
In shopping cart

More information

AUDREY I. RICHARDS
Land, Labour and Diet in Northern Rhodesia : An Economic Study of the Bemba Tribe
International Institute of African Languages &, 1939. Hard Cover. Name to fep. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Good.
Book number: 00063772
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 22.02 | JP¥ 1759]
Catalogue: South Africa
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search