| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
W H. Auden. Selected Poems by the Poet. n.d. 33 1/3 RPM LP record in sleeve. New Rochelle, N.Y.: Spoken Arts. n.d. Square slim quarto. Long playing 12 inch 33 1/3 RPM vinyl record in plain paper sleeve in pictorial paper covered long playing record sleeve. Long playing record appears to be unplayed and fine in faintly scuffed pictorial paper covered long playing record sleeve with a faint crease to the lower right hand corner else near fine. A very nice example of this excellent recording of poet W.H. Auden reading his own works. On this recording the poet reads "The Wanderer", "Legend", "Alonso to Ferdinand", "The Shield of Achilles", "A Walk after Dark", "5 Songs", "River Profile", "Vespers", "Cattive Tempo", "Fleet Visit", "On the Circuit", "After Reading a Child's Guide to Modern Physics" and "The Cave of Making". Spoken Arts catalog number SA 999-HS. Scarce. Book number: 1006282 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Keywords: Literature, W.H. Auden, LP, Spoken Word | In shopping cart More information div> |
Academic graffiti 1971. Pp: 127. ISBN: 9780571093809. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1943725 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9780571093809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Anxiety: A Baroque Eclogue New York, Random House. 1947, 2nd printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, pp. illus. biblio. index; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Previous owner's blind stamp within. Expected browning. A solid copy. Poet, critic, & essayist Wystan Hugh Auden was born in England and educated at Oxford, where he became friendly with many left-leaning of intellectuals of the day. He moved to the United States in 1939 at the outbreak of World War II, and became a naturalized citizen in 1946. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 050032 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poetry of W. H. Auden New York, Random House. 1945. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiv, 466 pp.; 22 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. A solid copy. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 041003 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Shorter Poems, 1930-1944 / By W.H. Auden London : Faber and Faber 1950. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 303 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: English poetry - 20th century. 'First published in mcml ' -- t.p. verso. 'To Christopher Isherwood and Chester Kallman' -- p. [7]. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182413 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected shorter poems. 1927-1957 1966. Paperback. Pp: 351. ISBN: 9780571087358. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1975086 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9780571087358 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poetry of W.H. Auden. Random House 1945, Reprint, Hardcover. . Boards tight and straight, dust jacket small closed edgetears, now contained within mylar cover. ; 466 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 35640 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dyer's Hand & Other Essays. Faber & Faber, 1964. 2nd Printing. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine d.w. spine sl. faded. Book number: 47422 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: LITERARY CRIT
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The enchafèd flood, or, The romantic iconography of the sea 1985. Pp: 127. Auden's territory in these illuminating lectures is the psychology of poetic symbols. His point of departure is a dream related by Wordsworth in The Prelude - a dream about the desert and the sea, the stone of abstract geometry and the shell of imagination or instinct, and the double-natured hero, half Ishmael and half Don Quixote. From Wordsworth he goes on to examine other implications of the dream, with frequent reference to the sea and desert imagery of Coleridge, Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Dante, Tennyson and others. He ends with a revealing analysis of the symbolism of Moby Dick. ISBN: 9780571136711. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1926749 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571136711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchafed Flood; or, The Romantic Iconography of the Sea New York, Random House. 1950, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 154 pp.; 20 cm. Topstained green. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Bookstore ticket/back paste-down endpaper. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a tanned spine & some rubbing on the back, protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy of the first printing. Page-Barbour Foundation Lectures. Subtitle on DJ: Three Critical Essays on The Romantic Spirit. CONTENTS: The Sea and the Desert; The Stone The Shell; and Ishmael-Don Quixote. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 047658 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistle to a Godson, and Other Poems New York, Random House. 1972, First edition. (ISBN: 0394482034). Hardcover. Book, Very good in good dust jacket. 83 pp. (Poetry). Very Good/Good. Book number: 0008072 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0394482034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forewords and Afterwords London, Faber & Faber, (1973). orig.boards. 22x14cm, x,529 pp, Faint small stain to rear cover.. Minor rubbing. Light page-edge spotting & soil. VG. dustwrapper Book number: BOOKS016258I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: English Literature, Poetry, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Letters of Red / Contributions By W.H. Auden, John Brownson, Lion Feuchtwanger . . . [Et Al. ] ; Edited By E. Allen Osborne London. M. Joseph Ltd. [1938] 1938. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 285 p. 19 cm. Stories articles. poems and plays. mainly against fascism and war. Subject: Fascism. World politics. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 135251 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.53 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1321]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to a war 1973. Paperback. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9780571102853. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1376278 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571102853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to a war 1973. Paperback. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9780571102853. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1941599 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571102853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Juvenilia. Poems, 1922-1928 Princeton University Press, 2003. Pp: 281. You know the terror that for poets lurks  Beyond the ferry when to Minos brought.Poets must utter their Collected Works,  Including Juvenilia.-from "Letter to Lord Byron" (1936)Regardless of how poets feel about their youthful attempts at verse, their early poems not only enrich our understanding of their artistic growth, but also reveal much about the nature of literary genius. No other twentieth-century poet has left behind such a wealth of early poetry as did W. H. Auden. By bringing together for the first time all the poems written by Auden between the ages of fifteen and twenty-one (1922-1928), this book allows us a rare, detailed look at the literary personality, development, and preoccupations of a major poet. Auden's readers will be fascinated to find in these poems the earliest evidence of his interest in psychoanalysis, his conflicted attitude toward his homosexuality, his self-conscious approach to poetry, and his life-long journey toward a religious sense of the world.This collection includes over two hundred poems, most of them never published before, concluding with the contents of Auden's privately printed volume, Poems (1928). The poems are generously annotated with information on Auden's education, reading, literary concerns, and personal life. In her introduction, Katherine Bucknell traces important themes relating to the poet's entire career, and describes crucial but hitherto unknown aspects of his youth during his years at Gresham's School and at Christ Church, Oxford. Throughout this work we see in Auden an admirable instinct for experiment, a thorough testing of tradition, and a gathering mastery of technique and thematic argument. ISBN: 9780691102818. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U317719 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.7 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1015] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9780691102818 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from Iceland London, Faber and Faber [1967?]. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 253 pp. illus. map; 20 cm. First published, 1937. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 052852 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making, Knowing and Judging : An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 11 June 1956 Oxford : Clarendon Press 1956. 1st Edition. Description: 33 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Poetry. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181712 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain - Ariel Poem. London, Faber and Faber, 1954. Hardcover., G+ in Wraps, in Cardboard Library Binding. Pages: 5. Illustrations. Text Block Clean. Book number: MASTER197094I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Frontier; a Melodrama in Three Acts, By W.H. Auden and Christopher Isherwood Faber. London 1938. 1st Edition. Description: 120 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Auden--Melodrama. 20th century drama. Isherwood. Christopher. 1904-1986. Fine cloth copy in a very good. very slightly edge nicked dw. Corners bumped as with age. Minor dust dulling. Overall a tight. bright. clean copy. Mylar sleeved. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 6099 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration and Augustan poets, Milton to Goldsmith Penguin, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 622. ISBN: 9780140150513. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1461357 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9780140150513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Romantic Poets: William Blake to Edgar Allan Poe Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library. 1982. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Karlin, Eugene. Leather, gilt, vii, 459 pp. illus.; 24 cm. All edges gilt, gilt-stamped decorations on boards, raised bands on spine. First published, 1950. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Gilt edges lightly rubbed. Illustrated by Eugene Karlin. Very Good. Book number: 042571 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: Karlin, Eugene | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secondary worlds Faber & Faber, 1984. Pp: 127. ISBN: 9780571132218. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1937048 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571132218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected poems 1979. Paperback. Pp: 314. ISBN: 9780571113965. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1601133 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571113965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected poetry of W. H. Auden 1971. Pp: 240. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1882900 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 607] Catalogue: Poëzie
| In shopping cart More information div> |