ascending
descending
found: 20 books

AUBRY, CLAUDE
Agouhanna
Paperjacks, Toronto, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. corner of first page clipped. Light edgwear to covers 112pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76398
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Legends, Indians
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
Agouhanna
Doubleday & Company: Doubleday & Company, 1972. . B020419; 89 pp, edge wear/tear hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.
Book number: 20419
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Indian & Western
Keywords: Aubry
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
Agouhanna
Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Julie Brinckloe. As New/Very Good. Near fine hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to corners with a couple of short tears, story of a young Iroquois boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare. illustrated 89pp nf/vg, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 65997
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Novel, Canada, Iroquois, Natives, Fiction Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY SWADOS, HARVEY,
Agouhanna.
New York, Doubleday & Company, 1972. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Corners Bumped. Boards Edgeworn. Dj Rubbed, Edgeworn. Pages: 89. In Mylar Wrap.
Book number: MASTER036246I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
Agouhanna
Toronto, Doubleday Canada, Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385043384). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 90, "Though the son of an Iroquois chieftain prefers being a poet to a warrior, a time comes when he must demonstrate his bravery.". Very Good/Sl/rubbed and Chipped Dj.
Book number: 102415
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Native Studies Children's Lit. Fiction History 0385043384
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE; HARVEY SWADOS TRANSLATOR
Agouhanna
Toronto, ON: Doubleday, 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038504786x. Illustrated by Julie Brinckloe. Price clipped DJ heavily chipped with creases and scratches, 1 inch tear bottom back DJ ; A tight solid book, hinges intact. B&W drawings throughout ; 89 pages; "History, folklore and adventure are a successful combination in this exciting and timely story of a young boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare." An Iroquois tale.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11681
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 038504786x iroquois Native JUVENILE
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
Agouhanna
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Doubleday Canada. 1972. (ISBN: 038504786X). Hard Cover. Ill.: Julie Brinckloe. Fine in Very Good +++ jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.89 The only son of brave and warrior spirited Black Eagle expected to follow in his father's footsteps determines to become a man without violence and warfare. clean tight copy slight edgewear of small tears and crinkles to edges. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003270
CAD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 926]
Keywords: Indigenous Peoples 038504786x Julie Brinckloe
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
AGOUHANNNA
Toronto, Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1972, later printing, hb black cloth. Ill.: Julie Brinckloe illustrats. Bds. sl. scuffed; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, scuffed, o/w vg+ dj. slim 8vo, pp. 89. Translated from the French by Harvey Swados.
¶ The story of a young Indian boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare. Huh?
Book number: 028392
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Indians Aboriginals Rites of passage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUBRY CLAUDE, LAROCHE CLAIRE
L'ART D'ETRE GRAND-MERE
ISBN : 2705801995. Horay. 1989. In-4 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 235 pages. Illustré de nombreuses reproductions (dessins) en couleur et en noir et blanc.
¶ Carton. Chansons anciennes. Courrier d'art et belles-lettres. Cuisine; Découvertes, curiosités et insolite. Fêtes. Jeux à plusieurs...
Book number: RO40110347
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Loisirs et arts du spectacle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUBRY CLAUDE - LAROCHE CLAIRE
L'ART D'ETRE GRAND-MERE
ISBN : 2705801995. HORAY. 1989. In-4 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 235 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur moderne.
Book number: RO30064207
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Mariage et famille
In shopping cart

More information

CLAUDE AUBRY
Le Chien Transparent
Montreal, Université Libre. 1982. Souple Agraffée, 17 X 22 Cm. Ill.: Francois AUBRY. collection ', Jeunesse Plus'' . 47 pages. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 043534
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Enfants Francois AUBRY
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
The Christmas Wolf
Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1983. Digest - Sized. VG Digest sized soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks Slight curl to front cover 52pp vg/-- .
Book number: 30117
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Christmas, Wolf
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
Les Iles Du Roi Maha-Maha II
Québec, EDITIONS DU Pelican. 1960. Couverture Rigide Glacée Illu, 18 cm x 22 Cm. 60 pp. b/w & col. illus. In French. Tres Bon.
Book number: 059146
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Enfants
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE (SIGNED)
The King of the Thousand Islands: A Canadian Fairy Tale
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1963, First Thus. Ill.: Edouard Perret. Hardcover, illustrated boards w/o dust jacket, 8vo. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy, Signed and dated presentation. by the author, on title page.
Book number: 020825
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Juvenile Edouard Perret
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE
The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada
PETER MARTIN ASSOCIATES. 1968. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: SAUL FIELD. Beige linen illustrated Hardcove, NEAR FINE, First Edition in English. Translated from the French by Alice E Kane. Beaitofi;;u illustrated with full-page engravings by Field. 98 pp. NEAR FINE.
Book number: 022355
USD 15.89 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1234]
Keywords: SAUL FIELD
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE (ILL SAUL FIELD),
The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada.
Toronto, Peter Martin Associates, 1968. First Edition in English, 4TO, 98 pp. NF
¶ Translated from the French by Alice E Kane. Strikingly illustrated with full page engravings by Field. Bound in coarse linen and cotton and with a clear protector. Very light wear to book, the clear jacket has chips and large losses.
Book number: 24726
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, CLAUDE; FIELD, SAUL (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada
Toronto, Peter Martin Associates. 1968, First Edition. Buckram, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Saul Field. - Artists Book Original Lithographs, Colour Lithography, Cartier Typeface used is by Canadian type designer Carl Dair, French Canadian Mythology Legends illustrated with 10 original full page full colour lithographs in 5 colours on Kent Drawing Paper - vg clean copy w/o the mylar wrapper. Very Good.
Book number: 11572
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Artists Book Original Lithographs Colour Lithography Cartier Typeface Carl Dair French Canadian Mythology Legends Saul Field
In shopping cart

More information

AUBRY, PIERRE; TRANSLATED FROM THE 2ND FRENCH EDITION BY CLAUDE AVELING
Trouveres and Troubadours: A Popular Treatise
NY: G. Schirmer, 1914. hardcover. no dj Slight cock to spine, minor tears to cloth at top of spine, light wear to corners, spine is cracked. Owner name to endpaper.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 63315
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Music Troubadours Medieval History
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT-ANDRE CLAUDE/GERNET/AUBRY/DON STANFORD
Le Régent, la vie quotidienne en Chine, L'impératrice Eugénie, Il était un grand navire.....
Le cercle Historia. 1961. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 538p, illustré de nombreuses photos noir et blanc, et gravures hors texte, relié toilé vert, rhodoïd.
Book number: RO20016227
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLAUDE LOMBARD AUBRY WOOLLARD
The last of the Cape Horners
GC. Stockwell, 1967. Rare First edition-first printing. Paperback(tear, nicks on the edges of the front cover and spine, some marks on the back cover)in GC. Illustrated with many b/w photos, maps. Clean pages with some ink marks and tainted on the outer edges, some creases, nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages, the spine of the book is worn, large tear on the edge of the front cover. The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear. Edited by Commander Claude L. A. Woollard, R. N, Master Mariner. Foreword by Admiral Sir Henry Moore. Price un-clipped. 303pp. A collectable first edition. Good.
Book number: 3258
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 311 US$ 410.04 | JP¥ 31845]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search