| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Prehistoric Avebury Yale; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300023685. Minor wear to brown cloth. Dust jacket is corner clipped w/ tiny tear at spine head. Fascinating account of the prehistoric stone circles at Avebury, which not only date from an earlier era but are also larger than the more famous sarsen stone circle of Stonehenge; Small 4to ; 275/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 22945 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Archae: Prehistoric
Keywords: 0300023685 Archaeology & Geology Prehistoic Sites Great Britain England Stonehenge Marlborough Downs Tombs Relics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Stone Circles. Bucks, Shire Archaeology. 1986, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illustrated card covers, illustrated, 48 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0852636407) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 47708 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Stone Circles. 0852636407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Avebury London: BCA /Yale University, 1979. Hardcover. BCA /Yale University 1979; Qto size book, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel; B&W Illustrations and Colour. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 7675 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Stone Circles Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, Shire Archaeology, 1979. (ISBN: 0852634579) Card Covers . Fascinating booklet which aims to give a little insight to these fascinating, enigmatic monuments. Illustrated throughout in black and white. An excellent copy. Near Fine. Book number: 012351 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: History: : Ancient History
Keywords: Stone Circles 0852634579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Avebury Yale University Press 1979 259p 16 pages of colour photos and many illustrations in the text dustwrapper Book number: 45663 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany Yale University Press, 2000 462p, many illustrations, 8”x 10.3”, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0300083475] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 110175 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 42.63 | JP¥ 3405] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stonehenge People: Life and Death at the World's Greatest Stone Circle London: J M Dent, 1987. 0460044850. Hardcover. ISBN: 0460044850. J M Dent 1987; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrations, good to very good; B&W Illustrations; 250 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 20334 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0460044850 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonehenge - a Complete History... London: England, Robinson. 2007. (ISBN: 9781845295912). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.368 with index. A complete history and archaeology of the world's most enigmatic stone circ le. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 016949 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.74 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1018] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Archaeology History 9781845295912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 63 1991, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society,, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1991. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The Devil's Arrows, Boroughbridge, The Archaeology of a Stone Row; Bronze Age Activity on the Eston Hills, Cleveland; A Roman Marching Camp and Native Settlement Site at Newton Kyme, Tadcaster; Account Roll of the Manor of Little Kelk; Lionel, Lord Welles and His Methley Monument; Thomas Lord Darcy and the Rothwell Tenants; Farmhold Structure in a District of Piecemeal Enclosure, The manor of Askwith from 1596 to 1816; The Robinsons of Newby Park and Newby Hall; The Delamotte Family and a Monument at Sculcoates; Nailmakers and Their Successors in the Community of Darton Parish and Township; The Rabbit Warrens of the Tabular Hills, North Yorkshire; Manchester College at York 1803-1840, Its Intellectual and Cultural Contribution; Marton Priory Fishponds, a postscript; Denison Hall, Leeds, a Postscript to Richard Hewlings; Aerial Reconnaissance, Recent Results - Lead Mining in Arkengarthdale; Robert Blackburn and His Enterprises - The Growth of the Aircraft Industry in Yorkshire; Book Reviews; Obituaries - Barbara H Nuttall, Mrs B M Scott. Clean pale peach-coloured covers, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, maps, plans, drawings, diagrams and tables. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312030020. Book number: 50312030020 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Barty the Real Pirate of the Caribbean The History Press Ltd, 2006. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0750943122. 336 pages. New . Book number: 26689 GBP 1.15 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.82 | JP¥ 145] Catalogue: History: : Americas
Keywords: 0750943122 Blackbeard Pirates of the Caribean History Americas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Barty Uitgever: The History Press Ltd Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780750943123 -- Budget BoekBook number: 16370 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 14.03 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 9780750943123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Barty. Bartholomew Roberts and His Pirate Crew 1718-1723. Phoenix Mill. Sutton Publishing Ltd. 2007. Original publisher's paperback. pictorial frontcover, reprint [2005], 8vo: frontispiece, xij, 312pp. 243 plates, appendices, chapternotes & references, public Records Office London references, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. The greatest pirate of them all. The incredible story of how one man captures 400 vessels and took over 51 million pounds of treasure. ISBN: 978-0-7509-4312-3. Book number: 47588 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: 9780750943123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of Stonehenge Robinson. 2007. (ISBN: 1845295919). Paperback. Has a little light reading wear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch withibn 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 024373 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.66 | JP¥ 372]
Keywords: Great Britain_history 1845295919 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catullus a Poet in the Rome of Julius Caesar Basic Books, 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786714727. 1.34 x 8.11 x 5.98 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 192646 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 0786714727 Ancient History Rome | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catullus: a poet im the Rome of Julius Caesar: with a selection of poems translated by Humphrey Clucas. NY, Carroll & Graf Pubs, (2004). VG in VG DJ. Genius of the lyric and epigram, master of both love poems and lampoons, Catullus depicted life and society in the golden days. of the Roman Empire. Scratch on ft cover. Book number: BOOKS047186I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catullus : A Poet in the Rome of Julius Caesar London, Constable & Robinson Ltd, 2004. (ISBN: 184119526X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. With a selection of poems translated by Humphrey Clucas . Hardback with dust jacket, 298 pages, illustrated. Binding is sound, firm and clean, the DJ is glossy in good condition, the book has previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Very Good. Book number: 019843 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Catullus, Gaius Valerius 184119526x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catullus: A Poet in the Rome of Julius Caesar. NY: Carroll & Graf, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786714727. With a selection of poems translated by Humphrey Clucas. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 31438 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0786714727 Biography Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catullus - A Poet In The Rome Of Julius Caesar Carroll & Graf, 2004, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xxii+298pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 0786714727 ¶ Biography of the Roman poet Gaius Valerius Catullus [ 84 - 54 BC ], whos surviving poems are mainly poems of Love or Obscene Epigrams. Book number: 26778 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: ISBN 0786714727, biography, classics, literature, poetry, poems, roman history 0786714727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catullus : A Life London, Constable. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 184119526x). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 04825 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Biographies & Memoirs
Keywords: Catullus Gaius Valerius Poet Rome 184119526x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catullus; a poet in the Rome of Julius Caesar with a selection of poems translated by Humphry Clucas Carrol & Graf Publishers, New York, 2004. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Diagrammatic and maps and Photographic. Good/Very Good. 550 g; XII, 298 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index, eight pages of black-and-white photographs, eight maps and diagrams, colour illustrated dust jacket. A couple of bumps to the base edge of the boards otherwise in very good order. The author's enthralling and occasionally capricious book -- -- performs a good job of reconstructing the tough, unforgiving nature of Roman life and nicely details of Julius Caesar's personality. -- rear fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Diagrammatic and maps and Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0214171 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: biography, history, Poetry Biography & Autobiography; History; Poetry; History Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circles of Stone London, United Kingdom, The Harvill Press, 1999. First. Cloth HB. 4to. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500020575 GBP 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 94 US$ 119.99 | JP¥ 9585]
Keywords: Stones History Ancient Social Science Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courts of Love, Castles of Hate Troubadours & Trobairitz in Southern France 1071-1321 History Press, Stroud, 2008. Hardcover, 270pp. Remainder, new. The figure of the troubadour combines the ideals of knighthood with the inspiration of the poet and musician. It created a cultural explosion which influenced the whole course of Western art and civilization. This history traces the story from the birth of the first troubadour in 1071 to the execution of the last Cathar Good Man in 1231 and the close of the distinctive southern French culture that had given rise to it. The tale incorporates the Crusades to the Holy Lands and the Albigensian crusades through the Languedoc as well as the regular incursions from the English. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 68540 AUD 24.15 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.88 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1908]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courts Of Love, Castles Of Hate - Troubadours And Trobrairitz In Southern France 1071 - 1321 Alan Sutton Publishing, 2008, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+270pp, 8pp b/w plates, 5 b/w maps, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 9780750945363 ¶ Good history of the troubadour in the Middle Ages who composed & sang tales of Courtly Love. Book number: 28756 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018]
Keywords: ISBN 9780750945363, medieval history, literature, music, french history, ballads, poetry 9780750945363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Danse Macabre. Fracnois Villon. Poetry & Murder in Medieval France UK: Sutton Publishing, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. 8VO (21CM X 13CM). Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Red endpapers. Red pictorial dust jacket; 242 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper. Book number: 2220 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page