| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 215 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Conqueror / a Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton Frederick A. Stokes; Revised Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. Small damp spot to olive cloth. Paste on photo of Hamilton. Inked name on ep. Frontis , notes, Historical novel on life of Alexander Hamilton ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 536 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24081 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Fiction: Historical Political Leaders Alexander Hamilton Novelized Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Novelist New York, Blue Ribbon Books. 1932, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 598 pp. Third printing. The covers are slightly soiled. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 039893 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Novelist (Gertrude Atherton). NY, Liveright, (1932). G ex-library. Usual library markings, heavy edge wear. Book number: BOOKS024705I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Novelist. New York, Liveright, c1932,. Hardcover. Good condition, spine faded. 598p. 0300021801. Book number: 30186 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1685] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Authors Autobiography 0300021801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Novelist London, Jonathan Cape, 1932. 2nd Imp. HB Cloth. 8vo. ex-library, library bound. Good+ . Book number: 90023293 GBP 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 46.1 | JP¥ 3683]
Keywords: Lit Bio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Novelist. NY, Liveright, Inc, (1932). G. Small tears bottom spine, binding waterspotted, corners worn, back hinge starting. Book number: BOOKS000261I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Novelist [By] Gertrude Atherton New York: Blue Ribbon Books. Inc. 1932. 3rd Edition. Description: 598 p. Subjects: Authors --Correspondence. reminiscences. etc. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 103238 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wives And English Husbands. London, Collins Clear-Type Press, no date H/B blue cloth bds, Good, spine a little loose, contents tight, a little scattered age-spotting through text, pges just tanning, b/w frontis., neat name on fep and on rear endpaper, rear hinge cracked but holding. A sound reading copy. Book number: 4743 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: novel fiction romance literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wives and English Husbands. New York, Internation Association of Newspapers, 1901,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 339p. Book number: 22608 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wives and English Husbands. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1898, 1st edition. Hardcover. good condition. 339p. Book number: 005372 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
American wives and English husbands London, Collins, 1910. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth . Undated in Collins Modern Fiction series - probably c.1910. Pages slightly browned; binding tight.. Book number: BOOKS151777I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wives and English Husbands. NY, Intl Assn Newspapers&Authors, 1901. Reprint. Fair. Green binding, pictorial cover in black & white, edge wear, spine split, owner name, spot fep. Cover shows table spilled &. woman pointing her finger. Book number: BOOKS030127I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wives and English Husbands London, Collins' Clear-type Press. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good- condiiton, a reading copy only. Darkening to cover edges and spine, rubbing to cover edges, page margins are very darkened, but text is not affected. Binding is good and secure. 318 pages with colour frontispiece and title page. No publishing date. Good. Book number: 006665 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: Antiquarian Fiction 1900-1940
Keywords: Fiction Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wives and English Husbands. GB, Macmillan. 1904, Reprint Thus. Hardback. 57th thousand. Blue cloth lettered in gold. G++/No DW. Book number: kb444.005 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN WIVES AND ENGLISH HUSBANDS. New York: Internation Association of Newspapers, 1901. Reprint. A rather appealing early reprint of this novel of a San Francisco girl who marries a British aristocrat, a friend of her childhood in San Francisco, before his father inherited the title. Small format. 339 pp. Very good in illustrated dark green cloth (some rubbing and wear to the spine). Book number: 46345 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: california author, vintage book, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors Harpers, 1907, Ed.: First. VG Book number: 16749 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors, a novel. New York & London, Harper & Brothers, 1907. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [4], 708, [1]; a bit shaken and rubbed, else very good in original blue cloth decorated in gilt, blue and red. Book number: 27666 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors: a Novel. New York, Harper & Brothers, c1907, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 708p. Book number: 010612 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANCESTORS New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1907, First Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. Decorative coat of arms in gold, black, and red on front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 709 pages. Owners signature on last end page. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 000519 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10384] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors: A Novel. New York & London. Harper & Brothers. 1907. First Edition. 12mo. 709 pp. Hardcover in decorated blue cloth boards. Boards lightly worn at corners & spine ends. Front panel heraldic device in gilt, red & dark blue very bright along with red title & author lettering. Book plate with castle & heraldic design on front pastedown. Former owner's name & date (Easter - 08) on front free endpaper. Small San Francisco bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Binding solid and text sharp. ¶ Signed by the author & dated 1921. Book number: 14894 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7189] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors; a Novel, By Gertrude Atherton New York. London. Harper & Brothers 1907. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.3-708 p.1 l. 20 cm. Form/ genre: Fiction. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked decorative cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 137415 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors a Novel New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 709 pages. Book number: 35715 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Victorian Fiction
Keywords: Atherton, Gertrude Fiction Victorian Fiction 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aristocrats John Lane, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; History. Inventory No: 8198. Book number: 8198 AUD 72.75 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 US$ 71.95 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5747] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; History. NOISBN History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Avalanche: a Mystery Story N,Y. Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1919, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very small tear on edge of spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 061596 USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 46 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4673] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Avalanche, a Mystery Story. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Co., c1919, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 229p. Book number: 010620 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1685] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page