ascending
descending
found: 23 books

ATA KANDO / VIOLETTE CORNELIUS
Édes Hazam, Isten Veled ! Goodby, my beloved Country ! Adieu mon cher pays !
Amsterdam, Nationaal Comité Hulpverlening Hongaarse Volk. 1956, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover, 9" - 8". Book published in Holland, in 1956. 94 pages. 85 b/w photographs reproduced, whole page and double page. Refugee camps of Hungarian people fleeing out of the country to escape the soviet invasion. A beautiful book, that is now part of history. Very little text, a poem in hungarian, dutch, french, german, italian, spanish, chinese, english and hebrew. We have a reprint of this book, published in Hungary in 1999 (001714). Very Good.
Book number: 001715
€  245.00 [Appr.: US$ 312.82 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 24988]
Keywords: Arts Photography Hungarian Ata Kando Refugee Camp Soviet
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELIUS, VIOLETTE EN ATA KANDO.
Hungarian Refugees at the Hungarian-Austrian border/Nationaal Comite Hulpverlening Hongaarse Volk. (1957). Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. Pap. (58pp.). Parr / Badger I.(Parr / Badger, v1, 139).
Book number: 57326
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
Keywords: Photographie, Photography, Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORNELIUS, VIOLETTE, ED VAN DER ELSKEN, PAUL HUF, ATA KANDO, CAS OORTHUYS, PHOTOGRAPHY,
Vuur aan zee.
(IJmuiden, Hoogovens, mei 1962). Tweede druk/second ed.. 30x24 cm. Softcover, orig.cloth covered boards, acetate jacket (spine sl.disc., sl.dam.jacket). 80 pp., texts in Dutch by Paul Rodenko, lay-out Jurriaan Schofer; photobook, photo-documentary on steel and steelfabrication at Hoogovens Ijmuiden, by cream of post-war Dutch photographers. Apart from sl.damaged transparant jacket a good copy. Brievenbuspost.
Book number: 3652
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.14 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8159]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Fotoboeken, Documentaire fotografie Cornelius, Violette Elsken, Ed van der Huf, Paul Kando, Ata
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDO, ATA
Droom in Het Woud
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Contact, 1957. first edition. Hardcover including dustjacket. 28 x 22,3. Cover has a 3 cm closed tear on the back repaired with acid-free tape; small fragment missing 2 mm at top of spine dustjacket; inside tight and bright; this book is in a great overall condition. Fine/Fine.
¶ In 1957 her book "Droom in het woud" ("Dream in the forest") was published, a photo-fantasy featuring her children. In 1961 she went on a trip through the Amazon region and she became fascinated by the Indians. She returned to the area in 1965 for a lengthier stay.
Book number: 601
€  255.00 [Appr.: US$ 325.58 | £UK 206.25 | JP¥ 26007]
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA ; KANDO, THOMAS
Droom in het woud
Contact, Amsterdam/Antwerpen, 1957.1e druk, n.pp. Gebrocheerd, met stofomsl. Rijk geillustreerd fotoboek door Ata Kando waarin haar kinderen een hoofdrol vervullen. Stofomslag heeft 2 kleine scheurtjes (gerepareerd) , bovenkant rug mist een miniem stukje, binnenwerk goed.
Book number: kf15188
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.44 | £UK 141.75 | JP¥ 17848]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: fotoboek, droom, kinderen, natuur, jaren vijftig.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDO, ATA, FOTOGRAFIE, THOMAS KANDO, TEKST,
Droom in het woud.
Amst., Antw., Contact, (1957). Eerste druk. 27,5x22 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag (z.l.vochtkringetje). Ongepagineerd (c. 40 pp.). Typografische verzorging Jurriaan Schrofer; teksten Thomas Kando. - Fotoboek door Hongaars-Nederlandse fotografe Ata Kando; dromerig fotoboek over twee kinderen in de sprookjes-achtige omgeving van het Alpen-massief. Zeldzaam.
Book number: 1293
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.44 | £UK 141.75 | JP¥ 17848]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Fotoboeken, Documentaire fotografie Kunsten
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA
Droom in Het Woud
Amsterdam, Contact. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Quarto, 44 pp with b/w photos. The rare hardcover edition of this nice book. Very good copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 000285
€  395.00 [Appr.: US$ 504.34 | £UK 319.5 | JP¥ 40286]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ATA KANDO
Droom in Het Woud Foto's Van Ata Kando
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Contact. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 273 x 218 Mm. Pages unnumbered, throughout B&W photography. Text in Dutch. Endpaper a bit browned as usual. Part of the back dustjacket is missing (ca 10 cm) - dustjacket repaired, completely pasted on another paper. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 001382
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 248.98 | £UK 157.75 | JP¥ 19888]
Keywords: Ata Kando / Droom in Het Woud / Dutch Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDÓ, ATA - KANDO, THOMAS.
Droom in het woud.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Contact, 1957. Cloth-covered boards, pictorial dustjacket with neatly repaired tear of 4 cms. on backwrapper (hardcover), 28 x 22,3 cms., unnumb. (44) pp. with b/w photographic plates printed in gravure. Ata Kandó (Budapest, 1913) worked as a children's photgrapher until the outbreak of World War Two, but hardly anything of her prewar work has survived . After the war she worked for Paris fashion houses and continued to do so after accompanying Dutch photographer Ed van der Elsken to the Netherlands, whom she married in 1954. This book is a photo-phantasy featuring her children. Bookdesign by Jurriaan Schrofer. Endpapers partly browned as usual, but otherwise a very fine copy.
Book number: 3506
€  190.00 [Appr.: US$ 242.59 | £UK 153.75 | JP¥ 19378]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA
Droom in het woud.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact, 1957 orig cloth first edition plates printed in gravure 22 x 27 cm 44 pp text in Dutch lacks the dust jacket
Book number: K1018-4053
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 248.98 | £UK 157.75 | JP¥ 19888]
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA & VIOLETTE CORNELIUS
Hongaarse vluchtelingen.
Amsterdam, 1956 orig photo-pictorial wrappers 21 x 25 cm spine discolored
Book number: K3124-7433
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.99 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6629]
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA, CORNELIUS, VIOLETTE & HOFLAND, H.J.A.
Hongaarse vluchtelingen, 1956/ Hungarian Refugees, 1956/ Magyar menekültek, 1956. Signed by Ata Kando.
Reprint. Amst., Nederlands Fotomuseum/ Veenman. 2006. Ills. Paperback.
Book number: 82894
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie Gesigneerd Kinderen Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDO, ATA / CORNELIUS, VIOLETTE
Hongarije 1956
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1957. First edition. Softcover. 21 x 25 cm. Great copy, allmost no discoloration of the red wrappers; two minor scuff marks on cover; else fine; clean bright and tight. Fine.
¶ These images where made between 10-20 november 1956 . This book was comissioned by the organisation "Nationaal Comité Hulpverlening Hongaarse volk". to aid the Hungarian people. B/W photographs featuring Hungarian refugees, men, women and children upon the arrival at the Austrian-Hungarian border, with citations from poems in a variety of languages as hebrew, japanese german, english, french, hungarian.
Book number: 1038
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.87 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 8057]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDO, ATA EN VIOLETTE CORNELIUS
Hongarije 1956.
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1957. Paperback. Goed exemplaar. Omslag enigszins verkleurd zoals gebruikelijk. 21 x 25 cm. Prachtig zwart-wit foto's. Foto's gemaakt tussen 10-20 november 1956 aan de Hongaars-Oostenrijkse grens. Uitgave onder auspiciën van het Nationaal Comité Hulpverlening Hongaarse volk. Collectors item.
Book number: 1412
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.68 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10199]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ATA KANDO
Kalypso & Nausikaa
Uitgeverij de Verbeelding, 2004. Hardcover. Vrijwel in nieuwstaat. ISBN 9789074159661.
Book number: 2418-B-3193_F
€  14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.39 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1469]
Keywords: 9789074159661
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA,
Kalypso & Nausikaä. Foto's naar Homerus' Odyssee, Amsterdam 2004, ongepagineerd, geïll., geb., als nieuw.
Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 12
Book number: 40320
€  12.72 [Appr.: US$ 16.24 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: /Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

ATA KANDO
Kalypso & Nausikaä
Amsterdam, De Verbeelding. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 9074159664) Hard Cover Decorated, 280 x 220 Mm. Photographs after Homeros' Odyssee. This is the first publication of a photographic novel created in 1956. The photographes in this book were made in southern Italy by the maker of Droom in het Woud 1957. As New.
Book number: 000065
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
Keywords: 9074159664
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA
The Living Other.
Rotterdam, Veenman Publishers, 2008 orig photo-pictorial wrappers 168 pp 24 x 22 cm plates by Ata Kando, Diana Blok and Sacha de Boer text in English mint
Book number: K1017-5471
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDO, ATA & DIANA BLOK; SACHA DE BOER. (EDS.)
The Living Other.
Veenman Publishers: Rotterdam, 2008. Sewn, 22x24x1,5 cm, 167 pp. In very good condition.(ISBN: 9789086901920). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop'
Book number: 23890
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 9789086901920
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA A.O.
The Living Other. A project by Ata Kando, Diana Blok and Sacha de Boer.
Rotterdam 2008. 167 pp. Col. ills. Softcover.
Book number: 234326
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: Photography Nature Zoology Fotografie Natuur Zoölogie Zoologie
In shopping cart

More information

KANDÓ, ATA & DENDEREN, AD VAN & HOLLAK, ROSAN
Photographer
En Mets En Schilt Uitgevers, 2010. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9789053306123. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1393682
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 31.28 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2499]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9789053306123
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDO, ATA - NATIONAAL COMITÉ HULPVERLENING HONGAARSE VOLK.
Picture Book on Hungarian Refugees at the Hungarian-Austrian border/Nationaal Comité Hulpverlening Hongaarse Volk. Foto's Violette Cornelius en Ata Kando.
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij (1956), Illustrated stiff wrappers (softcover), 25 x 21 cms., (56) pp., throughout illustrated with phot. b/w plates by Ata Kando and Violette Cornelius, depicting mainly children remaining along the Hungarian/Austrian border during the period 10-20 November 1956, texts in different languages. Book design by Jurriaan Schrofer. Nice copy of the FIRST EDITION.
Book number: 15380
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

KANDO, ATA.
Slaaf of dood.
Wiza. 1970. 41 p. Ills. Wrappers. * Cover sl. worn & discol.
Book number: 17512
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie Indianen Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search