| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Book of Modern Ghosts New York. Scribner 1953. 1st Edition. Contributors include Walter de la Mare. L. P. Hartley. G. W. Stonier. Evelyn Fabyan. Eleanor Farjeon. Elizabeth Bowen. Laurence Whistler. etc. First published in London in 1952 under title: The second ghost book. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 63523 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Cargo Eyre and Spottiswoode, London nd Circa 1930. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Margaret Tempest, A.H. Watson, Daphne Jerrold A.K. Macdonald. Lady Asquith. Good. Off-White cloth hardcover with paste-on labels on spine and front and no dj. Previous owner gift inscription on first page dated 1930. A Collection of stories by some of the best children's Authors of the time ( A.A. Milne, Belloc, La Mare, Blackwood, Mackail, Machans, etc) and Illustrated with b/w drawings thoughout and eight tipped-in color plates ( all present). Artists include Margaret Tempest, The Author, A.H. Watson, Daphne Jerrold and A.K. Macdonald. Spine of cover darkened. Spine label heavily chipped, Back cover shows evidence of moisture stain, and hs small tear in gutter at back of spine. 193 pp. Still a very nice complete book despite listed faults. g/-- . Book number: 6037 USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2257] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: A.A. Milne, Belloc, La Mare, Blackwood, Mackail, Machans, Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Cargo Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. An annual (circa 1930) with contributions by for example A.A.Milne, Walter de la Mare and Denis Mackail . Black and white illustrations in text plus 8 tipped in colour plates (all present). Oatmeal colour cloth boards with paste-on lables to front and spine. Boards darkened marked but undamaged and spine label slightly chipped at two edges. Hinges starting to shake but still firmly attached. Contents lightly tanned with some foxing. Size: Large Octavo. 193 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Illustrated; Inventory No: 12970. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 12970 GBP 24.02 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.92 | JP¥ 3029] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: A.A.Milne, Walter de la Mare and Denis Mackail Children; Illustrated; Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Diaries 1915-1918. Edited by E.M.Horsley, with an introduction by L.P.Hartley." "Knopf, New York 1969", 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "The first American edition. 529pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and facsimile signature to upper board. Boards a little bowed, else a very clean and bright copy in virtually fine, non-price-clipped dust wrapper.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 17045 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diaries, 1915 - 1918 Century, 1987. Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 1st impression 1987 Century trade paperback, lovely cover and frontispiece photo of Asquith. Foreword by L P Hartley. A little spine creasing, edge waviness to two pages only, else VG. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0712617876. ISBN/EAN: 9780712617871. Book number: 023890 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diaries: 1915-1918 New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked book but for name/nameplate to front pastedown and stamp to lower edge; dj rubbed with light shelfwear. 529 pp with 16 plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 14655 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diaries 1915-1918 London: Hutchinson, 1968. Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. xxvi,529pp, index, frontispiece portrait, other ills. Personal portrait of an age from a good diarist who was close to many in power. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 26090 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.79 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: World War One. British Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duchess of York An Imtimate & Authentic life-story Including Many Details Hitherto Unpublished, Told with the Personal Approval of Her Royal Highness London: Hutchinson. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo. Circa 1928- Name and date on fixed front endpaper else very good. A very early biogrraphy of the now 101 year old Queen Mum, written when there was no indication she would ever be Queen.224pp, colour frontispiece + more than 60 b&w photoraphs. Minor wear to spine ends, else very good. Book number: 10677 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Queen Mother, Britain, Royalty, British Royalty Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duchess of York an Intimate & Authentic Life-Story Including Many Details Hitherto Unpublished, Told with the Personal Approval of Her Royal Highness Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1928. Hardcover. Spine is moderately soiled and very faded but the gold lettering, 'tho a little rubbed, is still bright. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Small stain on front flyleaf & p. 67, else contents, 'tho lightly age-yellowed, are clean, unworn. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 229pp. + 32p b/w photos. Blue cloth, gold lettering. BIOGRAPHY. Frontispiece is a full-color reproduction of a portrait by Lazlo. The 32p of photos are printed on one side only. "Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, now H. R. H. the Duchess of York, was born on the 4th of August, 1900 ... Twenty-seven is an unsually early age at which to be made the subject of biography: but in defence of this book it must be remembered that few other women have united so early the opportunity to attract, with the capacity to hold the attention and the affections of a nation. " The youngest daughter married the King's son!. G . Book number: 32958 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything Easy. Jarrolds London, 1234. 128pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. no date of publication but probably 1930s / Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 477684 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: General / Childrens 1590171028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything Easy London, Jarrold & Sons 1926, First Edition, Hard Cover. Ill.: A.h. Watson. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 20099 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Keywords: CHILDREN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Life of H. M. Queen Elizabeth London, Hutchinson of London. First Edition. Cloth. 96pp inc many b&w photos of the then Royal Family. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently mid-1930s. brown cloth cover with gilt title on front. Very minor corner bumps and edgewear. Otherwise in immaculate condition. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 000917 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Life of Queen Elizabeth London, Hutchinson. 9999, Not Known. Cloth, 7" x 10". "Written and published with the personal approval of Her Majesty" (mother of Queen Elizabeth II) Numerous b/w illus. Front hinge broken, back hinge weak; cloth faded; spine faded & badly split. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 000558 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Royalty, Biography, History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Carpet - [Contributors Include; Thomas Hardy, Alfred Noyes, Chesterton, Hilaire Belloc, Walter de la Mare. Illustrated By T. Heath Robinson and Ernest H. Shepard] New York. C. Scribner’s Sons 1925. 1st Edition. Description: 200 p. Col. Mounted front.illus.col. Mounted plates. 26 cm. Subjects: The Flying Carpet - collection of tales and stories. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. pictorial [Dutch-linen] cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75408 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 62.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Funny Bone : New Humorous Stories New York: Scribners, 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in orange boards.. Book number: 33331 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13979]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Book Hutchinson, 1930's? 320pp small quarto. Illustrated cloth. Illustrated title page. Fine. Book number: 53784 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 69.47 | JP¥ 5549]
Keywords: ghosts supernatural literature short stories science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Book Sixteen New Stories of the Uncanny London, Hutchinson & Co., nd. Reprint. Hardcover, 12mo., cloth cover with blue lettering, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., bookseller sticker fep., 287pp. + 4pp adv. Book number: 94893 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Classic Literature Short Stories Ghost Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Book. Sixteen new Stories of the Uncanny; London, Hutchinson, nd; 18 thousand; 287pp plus 4pp of Hutchinson's Booklover's Library Catalogue;Original oatmeal cloth covers with blue title on front & spine; owners inscp. dated 1934; slightly cocked; VG Stories by , Algernon Blackwood, D.H. Lawrence, Walter De la mare, Oliver Onions & many others. Book number: 2480 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Ghosts, horror
Keywords: Ghosts, Horror, | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE GRIEZELIGSTE VERHALEN 1984, Elsevier. Goede staat. Parelpocket, 472 pp.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A10339 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.02 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The King's Daughters. GB, Hutchinson. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardback. About 1938. Clean tight text but covers a bit marked. School library stamp to bottom margin of a number of pages. Packed weight 999g. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb869.113 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Cynthia Asquith: Diaries 1915-1918. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Daughter of an earl, daughter-inlaw of the Prime Minister, Lady Cynthia Asquith was at the center of the great world of English aristocracy in its brilliant and tragic twilight years - the years of the First World War. Her diaries summon in rich detail the grandeur and the frivoloity of that world. Includes an Index, ¶ 529 pages. Book number: 45367X1 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1773] Catalogue: DIARIES
Keywords: ( . . . . First I World War One Zeppelins Whibley Wemyaa and March Eliza Wedgwood Mary Strickland Alexander Thynne Henry Somerset Simon Siegfried SassoonSir Claud Russell Charles a Court Repington Queen's Restaurant William Ormsby Gore Gordon Moore Veneti | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Married Life Of The Duchess Of York London, Hutchinson, undated 8vo, x, 124pp, "with 16 illustrations", blue cloth [faded on spine, o/w good]. "Written and published with the personal approval of Her Royal Highness". Book number: 5048 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576] Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: H.R.H. The Duchess Of York, Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, H.M. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother, The House Of Windsor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Married to Tolstoy Houghton Mifflin. 1961 [C1960] 1961. 1st American Edition. Impressively photo illustrated. Description: 288 p. Subjects: Tolstaia. S. A. (Sofia Andreevna) . 1844-1919. Tolstoy. Leo. graf. 1828-1910. Fine cloth copy in a good. if slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 15612 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.51 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Tales of Humour Jarrolds. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbbed, soiled and worn. The netting is visible at the front and back hinges but the binding is still sound. Some light tanning and foxing. -- Chapter 1Book number: n405 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Tales of Humour (The Funny Bone) By Leading Authors London, Jarrolds. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in orange cloth with black title lettering to spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.There are NO previous owner's inscriptions or names present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.page edges are tanned.The book was obtained from Nigel Williams the Bookseller and a leading specialist in PG Wodehouse.Sadly Nigel died in 2010 and his stock was sold off at Auction.8vo 256pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 60889 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Pg Wodehouse Nigel Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |