| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Aligoté to Zinfandel Exploring the World of Wine Toronto / Montreal, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0075516756). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 23 x 15cm, wraps with black background and photo of wine pouring into glass, [i-vi], vii-xx, 1-115pp, [8] blanks for notes, [1]p about the author. Index. B&W wine lables. A wine guidebook; no recipes. No markings, NFine. (1.1 JM CCB 65. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 41451 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: Canadian Cookbooks
Keywords: Canada Wine Guides Wine Drinking 0075516756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast of Barbaresco Warwick House Pub, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1894020898. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Warwick Publishing in 2000. Signed and doodled (wine glass) by the author. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 8504728 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1242]
Keywords: 1894020898 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is Thicker Than Beaujolais London: Headline, 1995. First U.K Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 281pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bba251 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is Thicker Than Beaujolais Headline Book Publishing, 1995 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU318971 € 36.99 [Appr.: US$ 48.79 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3789] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is Thicker Than Beaujolais Warwick, Toronto 1993. SIGNED copy Collectable large paperback in fine condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 90388 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks wine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is Thicker Than Beaujolais First Edition, Headline Publishing, 1995 280pp large octavo. Gilt buckram in color pictorial D/J. Publisher's file copy. Mint Book number: 45717 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: france french wine industry murder crime fiction publishers file copies modern english first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on the Douro Warwick Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Warwick Publishing in 2001. Signed and doodled (wine glass) by the author. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 8504729 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1242]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on the Douro: A Wine Lover's Mystery Toronto, Warwick Publishing. 2000, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 189402088x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markigns, Fin ein unclipped Very Good dust jacket with tiny tear to rear flap fold. Beige boards, 185pp. Aspler, the well-known wine critic, creates a mystery about wine set in Portugal. (1.7 JM FO 5/3. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58954 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Wine Mystery Novels Fiction Canadian Writers Canadian Fiction 189402088x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Streets of Askelon Evans, 1972. F First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book number: 014810 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction Literature, Fiction Literature
Keywords: 0395822963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE STREETS OF ASKELON. Aspler, Tony. THE STREETS OF ASKELON. NY: M. Evans and Company, c1972. 200pp. 8vo. fine in d/w Book number: 27374 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Streets Of Askelon. New York:, Evans, 1972. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Virtually As New in Dj. Book number: 3811 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Streets of Askelon M. Evans & Co, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by M. Evans & Co in 1972. Signed and inscribed to Mark on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 85001127 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Streets of Askelon [*Signed*] London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Mike Dempsey. (price-clipped) [good solid copy, light shelfwear, minor dust-soiling to top edge; jacket heavily worn at edges, spine sunned, tiny tears at most corners and spine ends]. INSCRIBED ("To ____________ / with best wishes") and SIGNED and dated (Oct. 1972) by the author on the ffep. Novel about a Brendan Behan-like Irish poet who "has just concluded a highly successful, highly scandalous American tour. Reluctantly he accepts a last-minute extension to take in Montreal. It proves a disastrous decision. On his arrival he is ignored, but fame comes to him after his arrest in a brothel." The author has subsequently written a number of other novels (this being his first), but is perhaps best known today as "the most widely read wine writer in Canada." Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 12976 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Fiction: International
Keywords: Montreal Canadian Literature Poets Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Streets of Askelon [Inscribed by the AUTHOR] London, Secker & Warburg. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436022303) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Some minor rubs to the dust jacket, and a faded spine. Not price clipped (£2.00 net original price printed on the front flap). Inscribed by the AUTHOR Tony Aspler on the f.e.p. The DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way), 200pp. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 300777 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: 0436022303 Fiction Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Streets of Askelon M.Evans and Company, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to edges; good solid book. The dj has some wear along the edges; price clipped; missing ffep; glued inside covers. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 059824 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tony Aspler's Guide to New World Wines McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) ID: mon0000055032 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000055032 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tony Aspler's Wine Lover's Companion, All About Wines from Canada's Most Widely Read Wine Columnist and Author, Third Edition Fully Revised Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0075512424). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Very good used copy. 25 x 18.5 cm, glossy wraps with photo of grapes on vine, [i-v], vi-xvi, [1], 2-256pp Biblio, index. Map; B&W illus. This is the first edition This book is packed with all kinds of useful wine information. ((2.0 JM FO 34/4. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53901 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Wine, Beer, Beverages
Keywords: Canada Wine Guides Wine Drinking Wine Tasting Tips 0075512424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tony Aspler's Vintage Canada : The Complete Reference to Canadian Wines - Second Edition Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0075526042) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 290 pages. Profiles all Canadian wineries, including 40 not covered in the first edition, along with tasting notes on the wines they produce. Provides expanded coverage on internationally acclaimed Canadian Icewine. Clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Excellent copy. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 75301272 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Food and Drink
Keywords: Wine Making Canada Cooking Beverages Spirits Aspler, Tony Tony Aspler's Vintage Canada : The Complete Reference to Canadian Wines - Second Edition Wine Industry Canada History Wineries Making Vintage 290 Pages. Profiles All Canadian Wineries, Including 40 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Tony Aspler's vintage Canada: The complete reference to Canadian wines McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1995. Unknown Binding. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked. signed by author ID: mon0000069019 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000069019 USD 14.63 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1136]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Tony Aspler's vintage Canada: The complete reference to Canadian wines McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1995. Unknown Binding. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, light cover scuffing. ID: mon0000068960 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000068960 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tony Aspler's Cellar Book: How to Design, Build, Stock and Manage Your Wine Cellar Wherever You Live Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada Ltd. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0307357112). Hb, 8vo. pp. 339, "Tony Aspler’s Cellar Book provides guidelines for anyone, whether their regular tipple is a $15-Australian or a $100-Bordeaux, who wants to keep a supply of wines that will age with grace and flavour and be ready to consume for a mid-week dinner or a spontaneous celebration. Tony’s suggestions for general approaches to establishing a cellar, specific bottles and even themes will help you create the perfect collection — big or small. Basic techniques for evaluating the right cellar for your needs are accompanied by sidebars of cellaring experience and advice from well-known wine celebrities. Follow Tony as he builds his own cellar in his condo, while picking up tips on how to build your own. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 099835 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.94 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Canadian Wine Cellars 0307357112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Tony Aspler's wine lover's companion: All about wines from Canada's most widely read wine columnist and author McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000147817 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000147817 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tony Aspler's Cellar Book: How to Design, Build, Stock and Manage Your Wine Cellar Wherever You Live Toronto, Random House Canada. 2009, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780307357113). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markigns, As New in As New dust jacket. Boards, 339pp, index. This book provides inspiration and practical advice for anyone who wants to establish a wine cellar that will age with grace and flavour. (2.0 JM FO 49/3. As New/As New. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58955 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252] Catalogue: Wine, Beer, Beverages
Keywords: Wine Cellars Wine Appreciation 9780307357113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tony Aspler's Wine Lover's Companion - All About Wines from Canada's Most Widely Read Wine Columnist and Author Whitby, ON, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0075518406) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pages with index. Slight curl to front cover. Black and white illustrations. "A compendium of wine information that is graspable by the novice and comprehensive enough for the oenophile." - The Montreal Downtowner. Near Fine. Book number: 75305279 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Food and Drink
Keywords: Wine Making Canada Cooking Beverages Spirits Compendium Oenophile Grapes 256 Pages with Index. Slight Curl to Front Cover. Black and White Illustrations. "a Compendium of Wine Information That Is Graspable By the Novice and Comprehensive Enough for the 00 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels with My Corkscrew Memoirs of a Wine Lover McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd, 1997. ISBN: 0075600110. A like new copy of this Trade paperback. The covers have French flaps and the fore edge text is deckled. " In this highly personal collection of ancedotes, internationally renowned wine expert Aspler, shares with us his adventures, his pleasures, his insights and his extensive knowleged of wine." ; 0.9 x 9 x 5.5 Inches; 181 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 4417 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Wine & Spirits
Keywords: 0075600110 Wine & Spirits Humour & Satire Cooking | In shopping cart More information div> |