ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASIMOV, JANET JEPPSON
Bewusstseinstransfer : Roman
Garching Hochbrück, Germany Heyne Verlagsauslieferung 1990. Taschenbuch 252g Roman ISBN: 3453044738. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU305623
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 917]
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC & JANET
FRONTIERS 2
New York, Dutton 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780525936312
¶ 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 384 pages; More Recent Discoveries About Life, Earth, Space and the Universe.
Book number: 56005
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1158]
Catalogue: Science & Math
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC & ASIMOV, JANET
Frontiers II. More recent discoveries about life, earth, space, and the universe
Dutton Adult, 1993. Pp: 369. Frontiers II is Isaac Asimov's last full-length science book - the final testament of his genius for taking the reader to the cutting edge of scientific investigation and discovery. Gathering 125 of the celebrated science essays that represented the climactic chapter of Asimov's legendary writing career, this wonder-filled volume spans the full spectrum of the excitement and enlightenment that is science on the brink of tomorrow. With the intrigue and accessibility of a scientific Ripley's Believe It or Not, Asimov reveals a riveting array of modern science breakthroughs. How has the probing of proteins brought us to insights into the origin of life? How far have we come on the path to producing life in a laboratory? What are the latest revelations about the nature of dinosaurs and the mystery of their extinction? What recent startling sightings of planets, stars, and galaxies have astronomers made? What is the current thinking on the possibility of establishing human colonies on Mars? What do we now know about black holes - and can one of them actually have landed on earth? Can computer intelligence ever surpass human intelligence - or even that of a cockroach? What are the gravest dangers to our environment - and the best solutions to date?. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2103604
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 663]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET AND ISAAC.
How to Enjoy Writing: A Book of Aid and Comfort.
NY: Walker and Company, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802709451. Cartoons by Sidney Harris. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29295
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5991]
Keywords: 0802709451 Writing,
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET AND ISAAC.
How to Enjoy Writing: A Book of Aid and Comfort.
NY: Walker and Company, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802709451. Cartoons by Sidney Harris. First printing. Fine in a near fine (short closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24939
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5991]
Keywords: 0802709451 Writing,
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; ASIMOV, JANET JEPPSON (EDITOR)
It's Been a Good Life
Amherst, NY, Prometheus Books. 2002, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781573929684). Paper Covered Boards, Large 8vo. Black smudge down the spine of the book and no jacket; otherwise near fine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0004339
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: SCIENTISTS BIOGRAPHY ASIMOV ISAAC 1920 1992 SCIENCE FICTION AUTHORSHIP AUTOBIOGRAPHY TECHNOLOGY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY CRITICISM FANTASY Sci-Fi/Fantasy Biography Chemistry::Biochemistry 9781573929684
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC UND JANET ASIMOV
Kosmos und Materie
Knaur 1995. Taschenbuch 268g Wissenschaft , , Kosmos und Materie, Isaac und Janet Asimov ISBN: 342677125X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU311116
€  36.99 [Appr.: US$ 47.23 | £UK 30 | JP„ 3773]
In shopping cart

More information

JANET ASIMOV (ALSO AS JANET O. JEPPSON)
Mind Transfer
Walker 1988 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, spine creased, and a red felt pen dot on bottom page edges else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "What happens to a human mind when its patterns are transferred to a superior robot brain? If the transfer succeeds, will the robot be accepted by biological humans? If the transfer fails, what will the results be like?... ""
Book number: 42332
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP„ 883]
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET JEPPSON
Mind Transfer
New York, Walker and Company. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802767486) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, better than average for an ex-library book, with a plastic sleeve protecting the covers, and with the usual ex-library markings. Library attachments have previously been removed. Good/Good.
Book number: 004246
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 817]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Novel, Sci-Fi, Thriller, Action, Adventure 0802767486
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET
Mind transfer
Walker, 1988. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 312. Adam Durant's experiences with mind transfer and his adventures on both a human space colony and a robot world test the validity of humanity's growth through artificial intelligence. ISBN: 9780802767486. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U361523
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 510]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780802767486
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET (ALSO WRITES AS J. O. JEPPSON)
Mind Transfer
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-53306-X) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also writes as J. O. Jeppson. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 402555
USD 10.87 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 044153306x
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET
Murder at the Galactic Writers' Society (Isaac's Universe ; No. 2)
DAW, 1995. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1995 Mass Market Paperback. 316pp. When a meeting of the Galactic Writers' Society is threatened by a series of embarrassing, potentially deadly incidents, it is up to Arda, an android undercover agent, to solve the mystery and find the culprits before the crimes undermine interstellar relations.
Book number: 1684765
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 503]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV JANET
MURDER AT THE GALACTIC WRITERS' SOCIETY
Daw Book 972, 1995. 1st printing. When a meeting of the Galactic Writers' Society is threatened by a series of embarrassing, potentially deadly incidents, it is up to Arda, an android undercover agent, to solve the mystery. Paperback. 0886776449. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FD08/005
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.45 | JP„ 435]
Keywords: 0886776449
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET
Murder at the Galactic Writers' Society
Daw Books, 1995. Pp: 320. A murder mystery set in an alien-run universe created by Isaac Asimov, and in which Asimov himself is a character. When a well-known Earth author plays host to a meeting of the Galactic Writers' Society, the stage is set for a series of embarrassing and potentially deadly interstellar incidents. ISBN: 9780886776442. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1865083
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 459]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780886776442
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET AND ISAAC
Norby and the Lost Princess
New York, Walker and Company 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Red board binding ex-library w/ minimal stamps & markings; card pocket residue on ffep; tape residue to boards from library dj attachment; binding sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; price-clipped, now protected in clear cover. ; NORBY CHRONICLES SERIES #3.; NORBY CHRONICLES SERIES #3 Series; 8vo; 138 pages
Book number: 41261
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Catalogue: SF
Keywords: 20th Century American Fiction American Science Fiction Authors Robot Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET AND ISAAC
Norby's Other Secret
New York, Walker and Company 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Red board binding ex-library w/ minimal stamps & markings; card pocket on rfep; abrasions to paste-downs from library dj attachment; binding sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; NORBY CHRONICLES SERIES #2.; NORBY CHRONICLES SERIES #2 Series; 8vo; 138 pages
Book number: 41260
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Catalogue: SF
Keywords: 20th Century American Fiction American Science Fiction Authors Robot Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, JANET AND ISAAC
NORBY FINDS A VILLAIN.
New York: Walker, (1987.) First printing. The sixth in this series of humorous science fiction books for children aged 8-12. 102 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, some light foxing, signs of pocket removal, in a near fine, unmarked dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-8027-67117
Book number: 47940
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1318]
Keywords: children's, young adult, 0802767117
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (& JANET ASIMOV),
Norby Finds A Villain.
Walker: NY, 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Boards. ISBN: 0802767109. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Juvenile sf novel.
Book number: 23321
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP„ 1387]
Keywords: 0802767109
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (WITH JANET ASIMOV.)
Norby: Robot for Hire
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-58635-X) . 1987, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 503390
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 044158635x
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; ASIMOV, JANET
Norby and the Lost Princess
Walker & Company, New York, NY, 1985. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Asimov, Janet. Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Asimov, Janet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 25518
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: ROBOTS FICTION SCIENCE CHILDREN S WELLS JEFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NORBY ROBOT JUVENILE GENERAL TECHNOLOGY FANTASY MAGIC Children; Juvenile Fiction::Science Fiction ; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction::Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET; ASIMOV, ISAAC
Norby and Yobo's Great Adventure (Norby Ser.)
Walker & Company, New York, NY, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 24006
USD 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 823]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: ROBOTS FICTION SCIENCE CHILDREN S WELLS JEFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NORBY ROBOT JUVENILE GENERAL TECHNOLOGY FANTASY MAGIC Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; ASIMOV, JANET
Norby & the Oldest Dragon (Norby Ser.)
Walker & Company, New York, NY, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 22148
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: ROBOTS FICTION SCIENCE CHILDREN S WELLS JEFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NORBY ROBOT JUVENILE TECHNOLOGY FANTASY MAGIC GENERAL Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET; ASIMOV, ISAAC
Norby's Other Secret
Walker Associates. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0802765564) Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Ex-school library with usual stamps and stickers but with little sign of wear. Appears not to have been read much. Dj has been protect in mylar since new. Uncommon book. Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 780281
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 0802765564
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV ISAAC ET JANET
NORBY LE ROBOT FELE
ISBN : 22530436Couverture13. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE JEUNESSE N° 8401. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 157 pages.
¶ Couverture de R. Martens.
Book number: RO90104060
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1117]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, JANET; ASIMOV, ISAAC
Norby and the Queen's Necklace (Norby Ser.)
Walker & Company, New York, NY, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 23103
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: FRANCE FICTION ROBOTS CHILDREN S WELLS JEFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NORBY ROBOT JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search