| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Bibliographical and historical essay on the Dutch books and pamphlets relating to New Netherland and to the Dutch West Amsterdam, Fr. Muller, 1854-1867, , réimpression 2000. 1 vol., In-8, LII + 234 pp + (2) ff pp, toile de l'éditeur. ¶ "This early bibliography covers all the important printed material for the history and description of New Netherland. That is, of that portion of North America that the Dutch West India Company claimed and held until 1644. This includes the colonies of New York, New Jersey and the greater part of Pennsylvania.369 ouvrages longuement décrits et commentés. Cette réimpression ne reproduit pas la partie relative aux cartes.""" Book number: A23120-4858 CHF 124.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.25 US$ 131.82 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 10529]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliographical & Historical Essay on Dutch Books and Pamphlets... Asher, George Michael. A Bibliographical & Historical Essay on Dutch Books and Pamphlets Relating to New Netherland, and to the Dutch West India Company. Amsterdam: Frederik Muller, 1854-1867. Reprinted by Martino Fine Books, 2000. Octavo. lii, 234. Cloth. New $65. * Asher's bibliography is a catalogue of the printed documents that illustrate the history of the Dutch West India Company and the history and geography of New-Netherland, the Company's North American Colony. Book number: 29115 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: REPRINT | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliographical and historical essay on the Dutch books and pamphlets relating to New Netherland and to the Dutch West-India Company, and to its possessions in Brazil, Angola, etcÉ Compiled by É Amsterdam, Fr. Muller, 1854-1867 (Réimpression, 2000). In-8, LII + 234 pp + (2) ff, toile de l'éditeur. ¶ "This early bibliography covers all the important printed material for the history and description of New Netherland. That is, of that portion of North America that the Dutch West India Company claimed and held until 1644. This includes the colonies of New York, New Jersey and the greater part of Pennsylvania". 369 ouvrages longuement décrits et commentés. Cette réimpression ne reproduit pas la partie relative aux cartes. Book number: 92 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.14 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8159] Catalogue: Bas
Keywords: Pays-Bas . | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliographical & Historical Essay on Dutch Books and Pamphlets... Asher, George Micahel. A Bibliographical & Historical Essay on Dutch Books and Pamphlets Relating to New Netherland, and to the Dutch West India Company. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Reprint of the 1854-1867 edition (Amsterdam). Cloth. Hardbound. Octavo. lii. 234pp. New. $65. * Asher's bibliography is a catalogue of the printed documents that illustrated the history of the Dutch West India Company and the history and geography of the New-Netherland, the Company's North American Colony. This early bibliography covers all the important printed material for the history and description of New Netherland; that is, of that portion of North America that the Dutch West India Company claimed and held until 1644. This includes the colonies of New York, New Jersey and the greater part of Pennsylvania. The descriptions are exhaustive. Several descriptions go on for several pages. Full title, author, and thorough annotations are also provided. In all 369 early items are meticulously described. This is an essential reference for early colonial Americana. Our edition does not reproduce the section on Maps of New Netherland that appeared in the original edition. Besterman 4201. Book number: 37835 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY DUTCH BOOKS DUTCH HISTORY THE NETHERLANDS | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH IN THE SAHARA. The Lords of the Desert and the Timbuktu Railway Expedition Massacre. Foreword by Dean King. (New York), Skyhorse Publishing, (2008). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, pp. xviii, 286. ISBN 1 60239 630 2. ¶ The most disastrous exploration mission in the Sahara's history, an 1880 French surveying expedition through the Sahara to bring home the wealth of Timbuktu by rail. "Under-armed in hostile territory and foolishly employing the enemy as guides, the one-hundred-man expedition was ambushed and stranded without camels or supplies in the deserts of southern Algeria. Many men were killed outright, and for four months the survivors were menaced by the vicious Tuareg, the 'lords of the desert,' who robbed and starved them and tricked them into eating poisoned fruit" (d/w blurb). Book number: 78468 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.67 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2370]
Keywords: France French Empire Algeria Sudan Timbuktu surveying expedition railway railways rail transport Tuareg Sahara Desert massacres massacre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death or Glory I: The Last Commando Penguin, 2010. Paperback. Fine Condition. FINE 3RD IMPRESSION 2010 PENGUIN PB, TREMENDOUS WAR NOVEL. LIGHT SURFACE RUB TO COVER ONLY, ELSE FINE AND UNUSED. More by this author available First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0141040823. ISBN/EAN: 9780141040820. Book number: 027491 GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.42 | JP¥ 353] Catalogue: Military history/fiction
Keywords: Military history/fiction; Military history/fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Or Glory, the Last Commando NY, Penguin Books. (ISBN: 0141040820) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0636, 2. 0 #, 488 Pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000249 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2073] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; World War 2; Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death or Glory II: The Flaming Sword Penguin, 2010. Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 2nd impression 2010 Penguin PB, striking cover. Lightly used, light reading creases to spine, else VG. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0718155033. ISBN/EAN: 9780718155032. Book number: 025413 GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.42 | JP¥ 353] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death or Glory: The Flaming Sword Penguin books, 2010, 435 .pp, soft cover, 20 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 304740&ELT € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Belgische Geschiedenis
Keywords: Belgische geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Or Glory, Last Commando, the NY, Penguin Books. (ISBN: 0141040820) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Reading Shelf, 2. 0 # , 488 Pages, Xyz. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014854 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2073] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; World War 2 ; Novel; Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A desert dies London, Penguin Books, 1988. Paperback 20x13. Reprint. 330 pages. By 1985 the Sahara had become a waste land. 'For the first time the urban population saw proud Arab nomads begging in the streets, and beautiful Kababish girls working as prostitutes. For the first time destitute Arab children foraged in the dustbins of the hotels…'. The trickle of displaced people had rapidly become a flood.. Book number: T10724 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Topografie
Keywords: Penguin Travel Library, Sahara | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Desert Dies Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A. St Martins Pr. 1987, First Am Edition. (ISBN: 9780312007201) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0199, Black Boards and Spine, Silver Lettering,List of Plates, List of Maps, Acknowledgments, My Companions, the Kababish Family Tree of the Ruling House, Epilogue, List of Tribrd Vompodinh Yhr Kababish, Glossaryl List of Botanical Speciies, Index, 330 Pages,Photos, Illustrations, the Writer Shows the Pride and Strength of the Saharan Nomads in the Face of the Drought Which Devastated the Sudan, a Dramatic Accoount of Existence on the Margin of Life and Death and a Celebration of the Vallues of a Vanishing Culture, 330 Pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009943 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Africa History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Desert Dies London, Penguin. 1988. (ISBN: 0-14-009579-9) Trade Paperback. "In 1982 the fierce,beautiful and drought-sticken Sahara was home for thousands of nomads. By 1985 it had become a waste land ..' A Desert Dies' is Michael Asher's first hand account of living with the Kalabish tribe as they roamad across Sahara by camel, an area devastated by hunger, civil war and the blinkered indifference of politicians. Beginning as a brilliant piece of travel writing, recording the Kababish's everday life and timeless traditions, it ends as a celebration of their generosity, hospitality and courage in the face of the tragedy of the Sahara, and the terrible prospect of extinction." 330p. plates glossary.index. Very Good. Book number: 19055 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Travel Books
Keywords: Sudan Libya Sahara Desert Camels Sahara North Africa 0140095799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A desert dies 1986. Paperback. Pp: 330. ISBN: 9780140095791. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1779547 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.85 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 867] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780140095791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Desert Dies London, Penguin. 1988. (ISBN: 0-14-009579-9) Trade Paperback. "In 1982 the fierce,beautiful and drought-sticken Sahara was home for thousands of nomads. By 1985 it had become a waste land ..' A Desert Dies' is Michael Asher's first hand account of living with the Kalabish tribe as they roamad across Sahara by camel, an area devastated by hunger, civil war and the blinkered indifference of politicians. Beginning as a brilliant piece of travel writing, recording the Kababish's everday life and timeless traditions, it ends as a celebration of their generosity, hospitality and courage in the face of the tragedy of the Sahara, and the terrible prospect of extinction." 330p. plates glossary.index. Very Good. Book number: 17710 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Travel Books
Keywords: Sudan Libya Sahara Desert Camels Sahara North Africa 0140095799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A desert dies 1986. Paperback. Pp: 330. ISBN: 9780140095791. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1642569 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780140095791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of Ra London: HarperCollins, 2000. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 376pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bba237 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.84 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of Ra Great Britain, HarperCollins. 1999. (ISBN: 0002259761) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and previous owner's name on half-title page. Otherwise pages are clean. Very Good. Book number: 123607 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.9 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Mystery Action Thriller Egypt Tutankhamen's Tomb Zerzura Bedouin Nomads Secret Societies Curse of the Pharaohs 0002259761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of Ra London, HarperCollins. 2000. (ISBN: 0006513174) Trade Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight trade paperback with a light edgewear. There is some spinal lean, a little creasing to the covers and spine. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good. Book number: 0211861 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Action, Suspense, Dynamic Adventure, Thriller, Novel, General Fiction 0006513174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eye of Ra HarperCollins Publishers. 2000. (ISBN: 0006513174) Paperback. A highly atmospheric thriller with all the answers to the curse of the pharpaohs. Good. Book number: 010809 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 0006513174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of Ra VGC plus. HarperCollins, 2000. Second printing of this reprinted edition(3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small scratch on the cover) with Dj(small tear on the edge of the back Dj cover, a couple of nicks, scratches and crease on the Dj cover), both in VGC plus. Nice and clean pages with a couple ink marks and slightly tainted on the outer edges. The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 376pp. Price un-clipped. Heavy book. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780002258838 Book number: 4836 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.63 | JP¥ 2207] Catalogue: Mystery & Thrillers
Keywords: 9780002258838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firebird Great Britain, Harper Collins. 2000. (ISBN: 0007102240) Trade Paperback. 371 pp. As New. Book number: 66811 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0007102240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firebird London, Harper Collins. 2001. (ISBN: 0006513816) Paperback. The key adviser to the US President is murdered, in Cairo. No witnesses, no motive, Political Heat The last word heard was Firebird. Feint rem mark on bottom edgeo/w good tight clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 003936 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.93 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: Fiction 0006513816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firebird HarperCollins Publishers Limited 2006 Paperback, 436pp. (ISBN: 9780007724567). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 489480 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780007724567 9780007724567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firebird HarperCollins, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 436. ISBN: 9780006513810. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U801956 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780006513810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page