| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 302 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
POETRY, Volume CLXVI, Number 4, July 1995. Chicago: 1995. First appearance in print of these works. Other poets include Deirdre O'Connor, Linda Pastan, Jean Jansen, Laurie Greer and more. Good in wrappers (mailing label, upper corner bent.) Book number: 14945 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bad Henry Review Issue 2 The 44 Press, Brooklyn, 1983. SOFTCOVER. Cover little rubbed else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING871A068 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New American Poetry 1945-1960 New York, Grove Press, (1960). First edition. Paperback. 8vo. Wraps. Very good. Minor edge and reading wear, a few creases to spine. Faint toning here and there, touches of shelfsoil top edge. Else square, sound, and clean example. Evergreen Original E-237. Very Good First edition / printing (the simultaneous wraps issue) of arguably the most important poetry anthology of the second half of the 20th century. Allen's NEW AMERICAN POETRY both introduced these experimental poets to a wider audience and helped define their reception. Gary Snyder's bibliographer McNeil states an edition in paperback of approximately 8000 copies (B3), a deceptive number as, in my experience, the paperbacks are almost as uncommon as the hardback issue of 1000. This is due in no small part to the paperback's vastly inferior construction (the spine is quite prone to splitting) which undoubtedly led to many copies being discarded. A well-above average example of this hugely important and influential book. Book number: 11342 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Poetry the New York School the Beats | In shopping cart More information div> |
"John Ashbery and the Challenge of Postmodernism in the Visual Arts" in Ciritical Inquiry (Summer, 1988) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b16659 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recent Accumulations by Arman. No place, Janis, 1968. Stiff pictorial wrappers (softcover) with cut-away, 28,5 x 21,5 cms., (20) pp. printed on different qualities of paper, illustrated, mentioned 40 works, mint. Book number: 17372 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663] Catalogue: Artists outside the Netherlands
Keywords: Artists outside the Netherlands | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art News Annual XXX 1965 San Francisco, CA: Maxwell Galleries, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. 186p; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book number: 020578 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apparitions Northridge, CA, Lord John Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. 55 pages. Book is bound by Marianna Blau in deep blue quarter cloth and blue and gold fleur-de-lis boards. Composed in Linotype Aldus with handset Bembo. Printed letterpress on Warren's Olde Style at the Castle Press. Limited to 300 numbered copies, SIGNED by each of the authors. Fine, issued without a dustwrapper . Book number: 008058 USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 12139] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Kinnell; Ashbery; Smith, D.; Anthology Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Limited W. S. Merwin | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons London, Paladin. 1990, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0586089365) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 97 pp, 53 poems, VG-. Book number: 011352 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Poets 0586089365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/very Good. 0670819581 Book 97pgs. Blue Boards. illustrated jacket. a little wear to front endpaper, otherwise fine. jacket has closed tears on front panel. the same. Book number: 104102 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons Manchester, Carcanet. 1988, First UK. Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Fine/Fine. Book number: 18826 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Modern American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
April galleons; poems. New York: Viking, 1987. vi, 97p, very good first edition in quarter cloth and unclipped dj.. Book number: 122465 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Gay Studies Poetry Modern First Edition 1980s | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons New York, Viking, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in blue quarter cloth boards with light rubbing. Jacket is in Fine condition. Laid in is a glossy blue publicity sheet with Ashbery's poem "Offshore Breeze" on it. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 96 pp. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 16927 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry-American-20th Century. POETRY::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons New York, Viking Penguin Inc. 1987, First U.S. Edition. Qtr Cloth & Paper Boards. Book, 97pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: A108302 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons. NY:: Viking, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670819581. First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 41053 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0670819581 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons New York, The Viking Press, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670819581) HARDCOVER with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in dust jacket with a corner crease on the rear flap. Signed by Ashbery on the title-page. Book number: 5604 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0670819581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
April galleons. Poems Viking Pr, 1987. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 97. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1711030 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Poëzie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
April galleons London, Paladin/Grafton, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. ISBN: 0586089365 Book number: BOOKS036872I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0586089365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons. New York:, Viking,, 1987.. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 196 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons. New York:, Viking,, 1987.. Hardcover. 0670819581. First edition. Dust jacket with a 1/2 in. closed tear on the front cover, otherwise near fine in like dust jacket.. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Book number: 4186 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0670819581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
April galleons London, Paladin/Grafton Books, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. First published by Carcanet in 1988. ISBN: 0586089365 Book number: BOOKS010064I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0586089365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons. NY:: Viking, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670819581. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 61861 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0670819581 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Galleons. Viking, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight stressing to top edge of dust jacket. Tiny spot to fore-edge of pages, still Fine. An Elizabeth Sifton Book Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 97 pages. Poetry. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 23242 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Literature - an International Review - # 6 Lausanne, Switzerland, S. L. E. A. 1965, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 207 pages, illustrated - contributors include Antonin Artaud, Laura Riding, James Schuyler, Antonia White, James Brodey, Paul Celanpoetry, prose, art - scarce Swiss international review - white French style wraps, in bit worn clear glassine. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 12673 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Antonin Artaud Laura Riding James Schuyler Antonia White James Brodey Paul Celan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of Rodrigo Moynihan: Paintings and Works on Paper (Painters & sculptors) Thames & Hudson Ltd. 1988-10-17. (ISBN: 0500973709). Hardcover. very good condition, clean pages,light edgewear to dust jacket. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: l1309h USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3106] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Arts and Crafts
Keywords: 0500973709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Literature: An International Review 5. Lausanne, Societe Anonyme d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1964. Summer. Softcover. Clean and tight but with light wear to cover edges and glassine;. White wraps with black lettering and blue striping; glassine covers; 195 pp. with bw illustrations;. ¶ Text in English; with works by Boris Pasternak, Virgil Thomson, Larry Rivers, David Hockney, G.W. Watson, Kenneth Koch, and others. Book number: 117864 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175] Catalogue: Art-Related Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page