| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Gray 's School and Field Book of Botany Consisting of Lessons New York. Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1875; Fair with no dust jacket. 1875. Hardcover. Dark green cloth over boards is fraying at spine tips and has bumped corners. Spine slant. Penciled ownership name on end pages --- dated 1877. Otherwise book is clean, tight and unmarked; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 31939 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Antiquarian: 1801-1900
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Botany Field Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Botany for Beginners and Schools American Book Co; Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. Front ep gone, penciled notes on 2nd ep, foxing. Illust/Engravings. Index. 25 plates on glossy stock in rear; 8vo; 760 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 23460 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Science & Technology Textbooks Plants Gray's Lessons In Botany Botany Antiquarian Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gray's Field, Forest, and Garden Botany American Book Co; Revised Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. 1901 Revised and Extended by L. H. Bailey. Worn and rubbed dark gray boards. Taned text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 519 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 32054 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Antiquarian Books
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Botany Forest TREES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication. Volume Ii Only. New York:, Orange Judd,, 1868.. Hardcover. Volume Ii Only. A Very Good- Hardback in Original Green Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Scuffs and Edge Wear Covers. Ink Stamps Paste-Downs, Endpapers, and P. 215. Dampstains Paste-Downs and Endpapers. Owner Stamp Title Page. Bookstore Stamp Eps. Scuff Front Paste-Down. Mild Bubbling Cover Fabric. 8vo. 568 Pp. + Ads. Very Good-, Freeman 879.. Book number: 43076 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
Keywords: Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Botanical Text-Book for Colleges, Schools, and Private Students comprising Part I: An Introduction to Structural and Physiological Botany (and) Part II: The Principles of Systematic Botany New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. Second edition Pp. 509, (14, ads), 1051 engraved text-figures. Original blind-stamped and decorated brown cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine and with blind-stamped image of a tulip on the front and rear cover, 8vo. Signature of S.W. Frost on front endpaper and Mr B. Packer on the title page. Slight wear to cloth at the head and foot of the spine and along outer joints, occasional browning to the text, a good solid copy.. Book number: 3403 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757] Catalogue: Botany and Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Botanical Text-Book for Colleges, Schools, and Private Students comprising Part I: An Introduction to Structural and Physiological Botany (and) Part II: The Principles of Systematic Botany. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. Second edition Pp. 509, (14, ads), 1051 engraved text-figures. Original blind-stamped and decorated brown cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine and with blind-stamped image of a tulip on the front and rear cover, 8vo. Signature of S.A. Benniz dated 1848 on the front endpaper. Slight foxing to the page edges only, the original cloth binding and text block is bright and clean; a near fine copy.. Book number: 3402 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Botany and Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK FOR COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, AND PRIVATE STUDENTS. 1842. GRAY, Asa. THE BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK FOR COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, AND PRIVATE STUDENTS: COMPRISING PART I: AN INTRODUCTION TO STRUCTURAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL BOTANY; PART II: THE PRINCIPLES OF SYSTEMATIC BOTANY; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHIEF NATURAL FAMILIES OF THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM, AND NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL OFFICINAL OR OTHERWISE USEFUL PLANTS. New-York: Wiley and Putnam/Boston: Little and Brown, 1842. 413 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertisements. 8vo., publisher's brown ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Moderate shelfwear to spine and corners, light soil to cover, small dent to front edge of front cover. Light to moderate foxing to front and rear sections including title pages and index. Wood engravings in the text. Book number: 83674 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.5 | £UK 174.25 | JP¥ 21967]
Keywords: Botany Science Engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Botanical Text-Book, an Introduction to Scientific Botany, both Structural and Systematic, for Colleges, Schools, and Private Students. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1850. Third edition Pp. xii, 520, 2 (ads), 1207 text-figures. Original blind-stamped and decorated green cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, and with gilt tulip on the front cover, 8vo. Cloth on spine a little mottled and darkened but fully readable, foxing to two endpapers at the front and to two endpapers at the rear, both the text and the cloth are bright and clean without foxing or wear; overall an attractive unused copy in very good condition. Book number: 3400 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Botany and Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Botanical Text-Book for Colleges, Schools, and Private Students comprising Part I: An Introduction to Structural and Physiological Botany (and) Part II: The Principles of Systematic Botany New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1842. First edition Pp. xii, 413, 2 (ads), 78 engraved text-figures. Original blind-stamped and decorated blue cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, 8vo. Signature of John L. Peck, U.S. Army, dated July 1845 on the half-title and title page. Later signature on the front endpaper. Small section of cloth along outer front joint professionally repaired, a bright and clean copy in very good condition.. Book number: 3372 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: Botany and Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Botanical Text-Book Comprising Part 1 an Introduction to Structural and Physiological Botany. Part 2 the Principles of Systemic Botany. Wiley Putnam: 1845 The Second Edition Hardback. Early dampness has caused some discolouration throughout but o/w clean internally, recently re-bound in full maroon skiver with black label. 8vo. pp509 Book number: 428 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567]
Keywords: The Botanical Text Book Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botany for Young People and Common Schools. How Plants Grow, a simple introduction to structural botany. New York, American Book Company, c1858, later printing. Hardcover. Good condition, lacking backstrip. Book number: 30913 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Textbooks Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botany for Young People and Common Schools : How Plants Grow, a Simple Introduction to Structural Botany : With a Popular Flora, Or an Arrangement and Description of Common Plants, Both Wild and Cultivated : Illustrated By 500 Wood Engravings. . . New York. Ivison And Phinney 1859. 2nd Edition. A comprehensive and beautifully illustrated volume. Description: 1 p. 1. 233 (i. E. 237) p. Illus. 20 cm. Subjects: Botany. Very good copy in the original and elaborately gilt-decorated cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scans and bibliographic information available on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 66258 € 52.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.39 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwiniana: Essays and Reviews Pertaining to Darwinism Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1963, Presumed First. hardcover. Ex-Library, Green cloth boards showing light wear, particularly at corners. Ex-library: label on spine; bookplate on pastedown; remains of return slip on FEP; ink stamps on edges of page block, FEP, and indicia. COntents otherwise clean, sound throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 200770 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1829] Catalogue: Science - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwiniana. Essays and Reviews pertaining to Darwinism. New York, D. Appleton, 1876. 8vo. XII, 396, 8 S. Originaler Verlagsleinen (mit Deckel- und Rückenprägung). ¶ Die Erstausgabe erschien 2 Jahre zuvor. - Gray (1810-1888) war von 1842-1873 Professor für Naturgeschichte an der Harvard University und vertrat im Gegensatz zu seinem Kollegen Agassiz Darwins Ansichten zur Evolution. Allerdings ging auch er vom Wirken einer göttlichen Kraft aus, welche die Variation der Arten lenke. So sehr es Darwin begrüßte, dass Gray die Entwicklungslehre in den USA vorantrieb, sowenig vermochte er dessen „gerichteter Evolution“ zu folgen. Trotz allem standen die beiden Wissenschaftler in einem andauernden und fruchtbaren Kontakt zueinander. The Harvard botanist, Asa Gray, was Darwin's main American correspondent and his greatest defender in the United States. It was due to him that the topic of evolution was introduced there and spread in spite of the resistance of his colleague Louis Agassiz, who objected the whole idea out of religious reasons. Book number: 142311CB € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwiniana: Essays and Reviews Pertaining to Darwinism Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1963. 1st. softcover. 8vo 327 pp. Edited by A. Hunter Dupree.. Nearly fine copy . A volume in the John Harvard Library. Book number: BOOKS029598I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwiniana: Essays and Reviews Pertaining to Darwinism Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard, 1963. Reprint Pp. xxiii, 327. Publisher's green cloth, color pictorial dust jacket, 8vo. This edition is edited by A. Hunter Depree. Chronicles classic debate of religion and evolution. Gray was both a scientist and a very religious man. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket.. Book number: 3222 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757] Catalogue: Evolutionary Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwiniana: Essays and Reviews Pertaining to Darwinism. New York:, D. Appleton,, 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First Edition First Printing in Original Green Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine and Front Cover. Mild Scuffs Covers, Cover Edge Wear, Colored Checkmarks Across Text Few Pps. 8vo. Xii, 396 + Ads. Very Good+. Book number: 42597 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23964]
Keywords: Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Botany for Beginners and for Schools. Manual of Botany of the Northern United States, including the district East of the Mississippi and North of North Carolina and Tennessee... Revised and Extended Westward to the 100th Meridian, by Sereno Watson, ... American Book (1887 & 89), 12 mo., 2 vols., 226 & 760 pp., illus., index, XXV plates; Sixth Edition; 2 vols. bound as one; VG/gold stamped brown cloth, edgewear; Book number: LR23107 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ELEMENTS OF BOTANY. 1836. Good. GRAY, Asa. ELEMENTS OF BOTANY. New York: G. & C. Carvill & Co., 1836. First edition. 428 pp. 12mo., brown cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Spine chipped 1/2 - 3/4 inch at heel and crown, joints cracked, chipped, boards worn. Lacks endpapers. Hinges repaired with heavy paper. Moderate to light foxing in the text. B/w illustrations. Gray was 26 when the book was written; the final (ninth) edition was in 1887, and according to the Grolier American One Hundred, "this key work and the other works by him which grew out of it dominated the subject in America for 50 years." (41). Good overall, as is. Book number: 84869 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 391.75 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 39940]
Keywords: Botany Natural Science Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Field Forest & Garden Botany American Book Company: American Book Company, 1895. . B018684; 519 pp, page edges marblized, a nice copy with wear hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket. Book number: 18684 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gray | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Lessons in Botany and Vegetable Physiology New York: G.P. Putnam, 1857. First edition Pp. xii, 236, 1 (ad), 367 text-figures. Original quarter black leather, spine is gilt-lettered, over original decorated brown cloth, 8vo. This is the rare first printing of a title that went through many editions. Pencil signatures of Charlie Giveen, Eliza A Giveen and Addie Purinton on the front endpapers. Slight shelf wear to cloth, endpapers with a little foxing, a tight and bright copy in very good condition.. Book number: 3379 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Botany and Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Lessons in Botany and Vegetable Physiology New York: G.P. Putnam, 1857. First edition Pp. xii, 236, 1 (ad), 367 text-figures. New black cloth spine, gilt-lettered, over original brown ribbed cloth boards, 8vo. This is the rare first printing of a title that went through many editions. Outer corners of cloth a bit worn, a few bubbles to cloth on boards, a tight, very good copy.. Book number: 3368 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Botany and Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Lessons in Botany and Vegetable Physiology. To Which Is Added A Copious Glossary, Or Dictionary of Botanical Terms. New York: Ivison, Phinney & Co, 1862. 1. Illustrated by over 360 wood engravings, from original drawings by Isaac Sprague. xii, 606 pp. plus 26 ad pp. 8vo, 1/4 black cloth backed, over sage green cloth covered boards. Hardcover. Illustrated by Isaac Sprague. Good+/No dust jacket. Elaborate blind stamping to boards, fore edge spreckled. Library added cloth to spine with black title label affixed; spine lightly faded, creased, and soiled, with library catalog number in white ink; head and heel bumped; corners bumped and worn; extremities bumped and rubbed; rear hinge beginning to split at bottom; edges toned; former library bookplate to front pastedown and card pouch to rear pastedown; rear endpapers toned; gutters split. Pages lightly toned at edges; otherwise interior remains clean. A sound working copy. Book number: 41484 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening, Botany, Horticulture | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page